Judo at the Pan American Games

Men’s events

Extra-lightweight (- 60 kg./1979-)

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
1979San Juan, Puerto RicoLuis Shinohara (BRA)Edward Liddie (USA)Rafael González (MEX)
Phil Takahashi (CAN)
1983Caracas, VenezuelaRafael Rodríguez (CUB)Luis Shinohara (BRA)Rafael González (MEX)
Phil Takahashi (CAN)
1987İndianapolis, United StatesSergio Pessoa (BRA)Kevin Asano (USA)Jorge di Nocco (ARG)
Rafael Rodríguez (CUB)
1991Havana, CubaShigueto Yamasaki (bra)Ewan Beaton (can)Israel Hernández (cub)
Eddie Liddie (usa)
1995Mar Del Plata, ArgentinaEwan Beaton (can)Manolo Poulot (cubCarlos Bortole (bra)
Jorge Lencina (arg)
1999Winnipeg, CanadaManolo Poulot (cub)Denílson Lourenço (bra)Juan Jacinto Jiménrez (dom)
Jorge Lencina (arg)
2003Santa Domingo, Dominican RepublicAngelo Gómez (cub)Modesto Lara (dom)Miguel Albarracin (arg)
Reiver Alvarenga (ven)
2007Rio de Janeiro, BrazilMiguel Albarracin (arg)Yosmani Pike (cub)Javier Guedez (ven)
Alexandre Lee (bra
2011Guadalajara, MexicoFelipe Kitadai (Brazil)Nabor Castillo (Mexico)Juan Postigos (Peru)
Aaron Kunihiro (United States)
2015Toronto, CanadaLenin Preciado (Ecuador)Felipe Kitadai (Brazil)John Futtinico (Colombia)
Yandry Torres (Cuba)
2019Lima, PeruRenan Torres (Brazil)Lenin Preciado (Ecuador)Roberto Almenares (Cuba)
Adonis Diaz (United States)
2023Santiago, Chile

Half-lightweight (- 66 kg./1999-)

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
1999Winnipeg, CanadaMartin Ríos (arg)Ludwing Ortíz (ven)Yordanis Arencibia (cub)
Alex Ottiano (usa
2003Santa Domingo, Dominican RepublicYordanis Arencibia (cub)Ludwing Ortíz (ven)Henrique Guimarães (bra)
Alex Ottiano (usa)
2007Rio de Janeiro, BrazilJoão Derly (braRoberto Ibañez (ecu)Yordanis Arencibia (cub)
Ludwing Ortiz (ven)
2011Guadalajara, MexicoLeandro Cunha (Brazil)Kenneth Hashimoto (United States)Anyelo Gomez (Cuba)
Ricardo Valderrama (Venezuela)
2015Toronto, CanadaCharles Chibana (Brazil)Antoine Bouchard (Canada)Carlos Tondique (Cuba)
Fernando Gonzalez (Argentina)
2019Lima, PeruWander Mateo (Dominican Republic)Daniel Cargnin (Brazil)Ricardo Valderrama (Venezuela)
Osniel Solis (Cuba)
2023Santiago, Chile

Featherweight (- 63 kg./1967-1975) (- 65 kg./1979-)

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
1967Winnipeg, CanadaAkira Ono (BRA)Patrick Bolger (CAN)Larry Fukuhara (USA)
Luis Teodoro Gastón (CUB)
1975Mexico City, MexicoBrad Farrow (CAN)Héctor Fernández (CUB)Manuel Luna (VEN)
Luis Shinohara (BRA)
1979San Juan, Puerto RicoBrad Farrow (CAN)Luis Onmura (BRA)Gerardo Padilla (MEX)
Héctor Rodríguez (CUB)
1983Caracas, VenezuelaGerardo Padilla (MEX)James Martin (USA)Brad Farrow (CAN)
Ricardo Tuero (CUB)
1987İndianapolis, United StatesIsmael Borbona (CUB)Nelson Onmura (BRA)Eduardo Landazury (COL)
Víctor Rivera (PUR)
1991Havana, CubaFrancisco Morales (arg)Jean-Pierre Cantin (can)Enrique Guimarães (bra)
Taro Tan (can)
1995Mar Del Plata, ArgentinaIsrael Hernández (cub)Francisco Morales (arg)Pablo Hernández (cub)
James Pedro (usa)

Lightweight (- 70 kg.) (- 71 kg./1979-1995) (- 73 kg. 1999-)

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
1963Sao Paulo, BrazilThoshiyuki Seino (USA)Jorge Yamashita (BRA)
1967Winnipeg, CanadaTakeshi Miura (BRA)Toshiyuki Seino (USA)René Arrendondo (MEX)
Ibrahim Torres (CUB)
1975Mexico City, MexicoWayne Erdman (CAN)Roberto Machusso (BRA)Patrick Burris (USA)
Oscar Strático (ARG)
1979San Juan, Puerto RicoGuillermo d’Nelson (CUB)Kevin Doherty (CAN)Roberto Machusso (BRA)
Andrés Puentes (MEX)
1983Caracas, VenezuelaGuillermo d’Nelson (CUB)Luís Onmura (BRA)Omar Abdala (ARG)
Mike Swain (USA)
1987İndianapolis, United StatesMike Swain (USA)Luís Onmura (BRA)Rómulo Alvarez (VEN)
Ignacio Sayu (CUB)
1991Havana, CubaMario González (mex)Sergio Souza (bra)Ismael Borbona (cub)
Dan Hatano (usa)
1995Mar Del Plata, ArgentinaJames Pedro (usa)Erick de la Paz (cub)Jean-Pierre Cantin (can)
Sergio Oliveira (bra)
1999Winnipeg, CanadaJimmy Pedro (usa)Carlos Méndez (prc)Israel Hernández (cub)
Sebastian Pereira (bra)
2003Santa Domingo, Dominican Republic
Luiz Camilo (bra)

Rubert Martínez (cub)
Ernst Laraque (hai)
Jean-François Mareau (can)
2007Rio de Janeiro, BrazilRyan Reser (usa)Leandro Guilheiro (bra)Ronald Girones (cub)
Nicholas Tritton (can)
2011Guadalajara, MexicoBruno Mendonça (Brazil)Alejandro Clara (Argentina)Ronald Girones (cub)
Nicholas Tritton (can)
2015Toronto, CanadaMagdiel Estrada (Cuba)Alejandro Clara (Argentina)Augusto Miranda (Puerto Rico)
Arthur Margelidon (Canada)
2019Lima, PeruMagdiel Estrada (Cuba)Alonso Wong (Peru)Jeferson Santos Junior (Brazil)
Nicholas Delpopolo (United States)
2023Santiago, Chile

Half Middleweight (- 78 kg./1979-1995) 81 kg. (1999-)

(YearHostGoldSilverBronze
1979San Juan, Puerto RicoCarlos da Cunha (bra)Radamés Lora (dom)Brett Barron (usa)
Juan Ferrer (cub)
1983Caracas, VenezuelaBrett Barron (usa)Juan Ferrer (cub)Carlos Huttich (mex)
José Strático (arg)
1987İndianapolis, United StatesJason Morris (usa)Carlos Huttich (mex)Andrés Franco (cub)
Campos Kilmar (ven)
1991Havana, CubaJason Morris (usa)Armando Maldonado (cub)Renato Dagnino (bra)
Dario Gastón (arg)
1995Mar Del Plata, ArgentinaDario García (arg)Jason Morris (usa)Flavio Canto (bra)
Colin Morgan (can)
1999Winnipeg, CanadaGabriel Arteaga (cub)Flavio Canto (bra)Gaston García (arg)
Maxime Roberge (can)
2003Santa Domingo, Dominican RepublicFlavio Canto (bra)Gabriel Arteaga (cub)Ariel Sganga (arg)
Mario Valles (col)
2007Rio de Janeiro, BrazilTravis Stevens (usa)Mario Valles (col)Oscar Cárdenas (cub)
Franklin Cisneros (els)
2011Guadalajara, MexicoLeandro Guilheiro (Brazil)Gadiel Miranda (Puerto Rico)Antoine Valois-Fortier (Canada)
Emmanuel Lucenti (Argentina)
2015Toronto, CanadaTravis Stevens (United States)Ivan Felipe Silva (Cuba)Pedro Castro (Colombia)
Victor Penalber (Brazil)
2019Lima, PeruEduardo Yudy Santos (Brazil)Medickson del Orbe (Dominican Republic)Adrián Gandía (Puerto Rico)
Jorge Martínez (Cuba)
2023Santiago, Chile

Middleweight (- 80 kg./1963-1975) (- 86 kg./1983-1995) (- 90 kg./1999-)

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
1963Sao Paulo, BrazilLhofei Shiozawa (BRA)Paul Marayama (USA)Rómulo Etcheverry (URU)
1967Winnipeg, CanadaHayward Nishioka (USA)Lhofei Shiozawa (BRA)Gordon Buttle (CAN)
Gabriel Goldschmied (MEX)
1975Mexico City, MexicoRainer Fischer (CAN)Carlos Motta (BRA)Steve Cohen (USA)
Rafael Kidd (DOM)
1979San Juan, Puerto RicoLouis Jani (CAN)Alexis Mundo (ven)Eduardo Novoa (chl)
Leo White (usa)
1983Caracas, VenezuelaLouis Jani (CAN)Robert Berland (USA)Walter Carmona (BRA)
Alejandro Strático (ARG)
1987İndianapolis, United StatesRinaldo Caggiano (BRA)Charles Griffith (VEN)José González (CUB)
William Medina (CUB)
1991Havana, CubaJoseph Wanang (usa)José Vera (domAndrés Franco (cub)
Hermate Souffrant (hai)
1995Mar Del Plata, ArgentinaNicolas Gill (can)Carlos Matt (bra)Pablo Elisil (arg)
Bryan Olson (usa)
1999Winnipeg, CanadaBrian Olson (usa)Eduardo Costa (arg)Yosvane Despaigne (cub)
Keith Morgan (can)
2003Santa Domingo, Dominican RepublicBrian Olson (usa)Keith Morgan (can)Yosvane Despaigne (cub)
Carlos Honorato (bra)
2007Rio de Janeiro, BrazilTiago Camilo (bra)Jorge Benavides (cub)José Camacho (ven)
Rick Hawn (usa)
2011Guadalajara, MexicoTiago Camilo (bra)Asley Gonzalez (Cuba)Alexandre Emond (Canada)
Isao Cardenas (Mexico)
2015Toronto, CanadaTiago Camilo (bra)Asley Gonzalez (Cuba)Jacob Larsen (United States)
Isao Cárdenas (Mexico)
2019Lima, PeruIván Felipe Silva (Cuba)Francisco Balanta (Colombia)Mohab El Na)has (Canada
Yuta Galarreta (Peru)
2023Santiago, Chile

Half Heavyweight (- 93 kg./1967-1983) (- 95 kg./1983-1995) (- 100 kg./1999-)

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
1967Winnipeg, CanadaMichael Johnson (CAN)Rodolfo Pérez (ARG)William Paul (USA)
Rolando Sánchez (CUB)
1975Mexico City, MexicoRicardo Campos (BRA)Irwin Cohen (USA)Roberto Batista (CUB)
Chris Preobrazenski (CAN)
1979San Juan, Puerto RicoCarlos Pacheco (braVenancio Gómez (cub)Sergio Komornickie (arg)
Miguel Tudela (usa)
1983Caracas, VenezuelaIsaac Azcuy (CUB)Aurélio Fernández Miguel (BRA)Fabian Annutti (ARG)
Leo White (USA)
1987İndianapolis, United StatesAurélio Fernández Miguel (BRA)Joe Meli (CAN)Belarmino Salgado Martínez (CUB)
Leo White (USA)
1991Havana, CubaBelarmino Salgado (cub)Leo White (USA)Jorge Aguirre (arg)
Charles Griffin (ven)
1995Mar Del Plata, ArgentinaKeith Morgan (can)Daniel dell’Aquila (bra)Rafael Hueso (usa)
Belarmino Salgado (cub)
1999Winnipeg, CanadaNicolas Gill (can)Yosvani Kessel (cub)Marcelo Figueiredo (bra)
Ato Hand (usa)
2003Santa Domingo, Dominican RepublicMario Sabino (bra)Nicolas Gill (can)Michael Barnes (usa)
Oreidis Despaigne (cub)
2007Rio de Janeiro, BrazilOreidis Despaigne (cub)Keith Morgan (can)Luciano Corrêa (bra)
Teofilo Diek (dom)
2011Guadalajara, MexicoLuciano Corrêa (bra)Oreidis Despaigne (cub)Cristian Schmidt (Argentina)
Sergio Garcia (Mexico)
2015Toronto, CanadaLuciano Corrêa (bra)Marc Deschenes (Canada)Hector Campos (Argentina)
José Armenteros (Cuba)
2019Lima, PeruThomas Briceño (Chile)L. A. Smith (United States)Lewis Medina (Dominican Republic)
Junior Angulo (Ecuador)
2023Santiago, Chile

Heavyweight (- 90 kg./ 1967) (+ 93 kg. 1967-1975) (+ 95 kg./1979-1995) (+ 100 kg./1999-)

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
1963Sao Paulo, BrazilGeorge Harris (USA)Milton Lovato (BRA)Heraldo Viazzi (URU)
1967Winnipeg, CanadaAllen Coage (USA)Douglas Rogers (CAN)Euladio Nicolaas (AHO)
José Luis Turletto (ARG)
1975Mexico City, MexicoAllen Coage (USA)José Ibañez (CUB)Juan Santos (PUR)
Femelo da Silva (BRA)
1979San Juan, Puerto RicoJosé Ibañez (CUB)Jesse Goldstein (USA)Jaime Felipa (AHO)
Oswaldo Simões (BRA)
1983Caracas, VenezuelaMark Berger (CAN)Federico Flexas (BRA)Jorge Fis (CUB)
Douglas Nelson (USA)
1987İndianapolis, United StatesFrank Moreno (CUB)Federico Flexas (BRA)Fred Blaney (CAN)
Douglas Nelson (USA)
1991Havana, CubaFrank Moreno (CUB)Orlando Baccino (arg)James Bacon (usa)
Federico Flexas (bra)
1995Mar Del Plata, ArgentinaJosé Mario Tranquilini (bra)Frank Moreno (CUB)Orlando Baccino (arg)
Damon Keeve (usa)
1999Winnipeg, CanadaÁngel Sánchez (cub)Daniel Hernandez (ba)Orlando Baccino (arg)
Douglas Cardozo (ven)
2003Santa Domingo, Dominican RepublicDaniel Hernandez (ba)Joel Brutus (hai)Martin Boonzaayer (usa)
Rigoberto Trujillo (cub
2007Rio de Janeiro, BrazilOscar Brayson (cub)Joăo Schlittler (bra)Joel Brutus (hai)
Carlos Zegarra (per)
2011Guadalajara, MexicoOscar Brayson (cub)Rafael Silva (Brazil)Anthony Turner (United States)
Pablo Figueroa (Puerto Rico)
2015Toronto, CanadaDavid Moura (Brazil)Freddy Figueroa (Ecuador)Alex García Mendoza (Cuba)
José Cuevas (Mexico)
2019Lima, PeruAndy Granda (Cuba)Pedro Pineda (Venezuela)Freddy Figueroa (Ecuador)
David Moura (Brazil)
2023Santiago, Chile

Men’s Open

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
1963Sao Paulo, BrazilBenjamin Campbell (USA)George Kasrtiot Mehdi (BRA)Joaquín Antrate (URU)
1967Winnipeg, CanadaDouglas Rogers (CAN)James Westbrook (USA)Humberto Medina (CUB)
George Kastriot Mehdi (BRA)
1975Mexico City, MexicoJosé Ibañez (CUB)Jaime Felipa (AHO)Chris Preobrazenski (CAN)
James Wooley (USA)
1979San Juan, Puerto RicoOswaldo Simões (BRA)Héctor Estévez (PUR)José Ibañez (CUB)
Joseph Meli (CAN)
1983Caracas, VenezuelaVenancio Gómez (CUB)Fred Blaney (CAN)Desiderio Lebron (DOM)
José O. Fuentes (PUR)
1987İndianapolis, United StatesJorge Fis (CUB)Damon Keeve (USA)Fred Blaney (CAN)
Rogério Cherobim (BRA)
1991Havana, CubaJorge Fis (CUB)Christophe Leininger (usa)Orlando Baccino (arg)
Charles Griffith (ven)

Women’s events

Extra-lightweight (- 48 kg./1983-)

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
1983Caracas, VenezuelaDarlene Anaya (USA)Inêz Nazareth (BRA)Tina Takahashi (CAN)
María Villapol (VEN)
1987İndianapolis, United StatesMonica Angelucci (BRA)Maricela Bonelli (CUB)Darlene Anaya (USA)
Lyne Poirier (CAN)
1991Havana, CubaLegna Verdecia (cub)Valerie Lafon (usa)Mónica Angelucci (bra)
Brigitte Lastrade (can)
1995Mar Del Plata, ArgentinaAmarilis Savón (cub)Caroline Lepage (can)Andrea Rodríguez (bra)
María Villapol (ven)
1999Winnipeg, CanadaAmarilis Savón (cub)Roselys Guacaran (ven)Adriana Angeles (mex)
Lauren Meece (usa)
2003Santa Domingo, Dominican RepublicDanieska Carrion (cub)Carolyne Lepage (can)Lisseth Orozco (col)
Analy Rodríguez (ven
2007Rio de Janeiro, BrazilYanet Bermoy (cubDaniela Polzin (bra)Paula Pareto (arg)
Jeanette Rodriguez (usa)
2011Guadalajara, MexicoPaula Pareto (arg)Dayaris Mestre Álvarez (Cuba)Angela Woosley (United States)
Sarah Menezes (Brazil)
2015Toronto, CanadaDayaris Mestre Álvarez (Cuba)Paula Pareto (arg)Edna Carrillo (Mexico)
Nathália Brigida (Brazil)
2019Lima, PeruEstefanía Soriano(Dominican Republic)Vanesa Godinez (Cuba)Mary Dee Vargas (Chile)
Edna Carrillo (Mexico)
2023Santiago, Chile

Featherweight (- 52 kg./1983-)

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
1983Caracas, VenezuelaMary Lewis (USA)Nancy Clayton (CAN)Cecilia Alacan (CUB)
Solange Almeida (BRA)
1987İndianapolis, United StatesLisa Boscarino (PUR)Joann Quiring (USA)Kathy Hubble (CAN)
Maritza Pérez (CUB)
1991Havana, CubaMaritza Pérez (cub)Patricia Dias (bra)Lisa Boscarino (prc)
Carolina Mariani (arg)
1995Mar Del Plata, ArgentinaLegna Verdecia (cub)Carolina Mariani (arg)Nathalie Gosselin (can)
Joann Quiring (usa)
1999Winnipeg, CanadaLegna Verdecia (cub)Carolina Mariani (arg)Luce Baillargeon (can)
Fabiane Hukuda (bra)
2003Santa Domingo, Dominican RepublicAmarilys Savón (cub)Charlee Minkin (usa)Fabiane Hukuda (bra)
Flor Velásquez (ven)
2007Rio de Janeiro, BrazilSheila Espinosa (cub)Erika Miranda (bra)María García (dom)
Flor Velásquez (ven)
2011Guadalajara, MexicoYanet Bermoy (Cuba)Erika Miranda (bra)Angelica Delgado (United States)
Yulieth Sanchéz (Colombia)
2015Toronto, CanadaErika Miranda (bra)Ecaterina Guica (Canada)Angelica Delgado (United States)
Gretter Romero (Cuba)
2019Lima, PeruLarissa Pimenta (Brazil)Luz Olvera (Mexico)Kristine Jiménez (Panama)
Nahomys Acosta (Cuba)
2023Santiago, Chile

Lightweight (- 56 kg./1983-1995) (57 kg./1999-)

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
1983Caracas, VenezuelaAnn Maria Rousey DeMars (USA)Natasha Hernández (VEN)Ines Dantin (CUB)
Tânia Ishi (BRA)
1987İndianapolis, United StatesCecilia Alacán (CUB)Eve Trivella (USA)Nathalie Gosselin (CAN)
Olga Lugo (VEN)
1991Havana, CubaLuis Martínez (prc)Clifton Sunada (usa)Willis García (ven)
Sumio Tsujimoto (bra)
1995Mar Del Plata, ArgentinaIsmady Alonso (cub)Luis Vizcaino (dom)Jacob Flores (usa)
Rodolfo Yamayose (bra)
1999Winnipeg, CanadaDriulis González (cub)Roxana García (prc)Brigitte Lastrade (can)
Danielle Zangrando (bra)
2003Santa Domingo, Dominican RepublicYurisleidis Lupetey (cub)Rudymar Fleming (ven)Tania Ferreira (bra)
Ellen Wilson (usa)
2007Rio de Janeiro, BrazilDanielle Zangrando (bra)Gotay Valerie (usa)Yagnelys Mestre (cub)
Diana Villavicencio (ecu)
2011Guadalajara, MexicoYurisleidis Lupetey (cub)Rafaela Silva (Brazil)Joliane Melançon (Canada)
Hana Carmichael (United States)
2015Toronto, CanadaMarti Malloy (United States)Catherine Beauchemin-Pinard (Canada)Rafaela Silva (Brazil)
Aliuska Ojeda (Cuba)
2019Lima, PeruAna Rosa (Dominican Republic)Yadinys Amaris (Colombia)Anailys Dorvigny (Cuba)
Miryam Roper (Panama)
2023Santiago, Chile

Half Middleweight (- 61 kg./1983-1995) (- 63 lg./1999-)

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
1983Caracas, VenezuelaRobin Chapman (USA)Nereida Brito (VEN)Diane Amyot (CAN)
Carla Duarte (BRA)
1987İndianapolis, United StatesLynn Roethke (USA)Natasha Hernández (VEN)Soraya Carvalho (BRA)
Amanda Clayton (CAN)
1991Havana, CubaIliana Beltrán (cub)Lynn Roethke (usa)Xiomara Griffith (ven)
Eleucadia Vargas (dom)
1995Mar Del Plata, ArgentinaIliana Beltrán (cub)Michelle Buckingham (can)Xiomara Griffith (ven)
Colleen MacDonald (usa)
1999Winnipeg, CanadaVania Ishii (bra)Celita Schutz (usa)Kenia Rodríguez (cub)
Eleucadia Vargas (dom)
2003Santa Domingo, Dominican RepublicDriulys González (cub)Vania Ishii (bra)Daniela Krukower (arg)
Isabelle Pearson (can)
2007Rio de Janeiro, BrazilDriulys González (cub)Danielli Barbosa (bra)Ysis Barreto (ven)
Daniela Krukower (arg)
2011Guadalajara, MexicoYaritza Abel (Cuba)Karina Acosta (Mexico)Christal Ransom (United States)
Stéfanie Tremblay (Canada)
2015Toronto, CanadaEstefania Garcia (Ecuador)Stéfanie Tremblay (Canada)Maylin del Toro (Cuba)
Mariana Silva (Brazil)
2019Lima, PeruMaylin del Toro (Cuba)Anriquelis Barrios (Venezuela)Aléxia Castilhos (Brazil)
Hannah Martin (United States)
2023Santiago, Chile

Middleweight (- 66 kg./1983-1995) (- 70 kg./1999-)

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
1983Caracas, VenezuelaChristine Penick (USA)Lorraine Methot (CAN)Carolina Aguilar (VEN)
Vilma Cianelli (CHI)
1987İndianapolis, United StatesSandra Greaves (CAN)Andrea Hernández (DOM)Marcia Quiñónez (ECU)
Christine Penick (USA)
1991Havana, CubaOdalys Revé (cub)Laura Martinel (arg)Francis Gómez (ven)
Liliko Owasawara (usa)
1995Mar Del Plata, ArgentinaOdalys Revé (cub)Liliko Owasawara (usa)Vânia Yukie Ishii (bra)
Dulce Piña de Oleo (dom)
1999Winnipeg, CanadaSibelis Veranes (cub)Xiomara Griffith (ven)Sandra Bacher (usa)
Lorena Briceno (arg)
2003Santa Domingo, Dominican RepublicRegla Zuleta (cub)Christina Yannetsos (usa)Diana Chala (ecu)
Dulce Pina (dom)
2007Rio de Janeiro, BrazilRonda Rousey (usa)Mayra Silva (bra)Yuri Alvear (col)
Cathérine Roberge (can)
2011Guadalajara, MexicoOnix Cortés (Cuba)Yuri Alvear (Colombia)María Pérez (Puerto Rico)
Maria Portela (Brazil)
2015Toronto, CanadaKelita Zupancic (Canada)Onix Cortés (Cuba)Maria Portela (Brazil)
Yuri Alvear (col)
2019Lima, PeruElvismar Rodríguez (Venezuela)Yuri Alvear (col)Onix Cortés (Cuba)
María Pérez (Puerto Rico)
2023Santiago, Chile

Half Heavyweight (- 72 kg./1983-1995) (- 78 kg./1999-)

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
1983Caracas, VenezuelaAllison Henry (VEN)Nancy Jewitt (CAN)Belinda Binkley (USA)
Nilda Espinoza (CUB)
1987İndianapolis, United StatesSoraia André (BRA)Allison Webb (CAN)María Cangá (ECU)
Anny Fernández (VEN)
1991Havana, CubaNiurka Moreno (cub)María Canga (ecu)ammy Hensley (usa)
Allison Webb (can)
1995Mar Del Plata, ArgentinaDiadenis Luna (cubFrancis Gómez (ven)Valria Brandino (bra)
Grace Jividen (usa)
1999Winnipeg, CanadaDiadenys Luna (cub)Niki Jenkins (can)Edinanci Silva (bra)
Amy Tong (usa)
2003Santa Domingo, Dominican RepublicEdinanci Silva (bra)Yurisel Laborde (cub)Amy Cotton (can)
Keivi Pinto (ven)
2007Rio de Janeiro, BrazilEdinanci Silva (bra)Yurisel Laborde (cub)Lorena Briceño (arg)
Marylise Lévesque (can)
2011Guadalajara, MexicoKayla Harrison (United States)Catherine Roberge (Canada)Yalennis Castillo (Cuba)
Mayra Aguiar (Brazil)
2015Toronto, CanadaKayla Harrison (United States)Mayra Aguiar (Brazil)Yalennis Castillo (Cuba)
Catherine Roberge (Canada)
2019Lima, PeruMayra Aguiar (Brazil)Kaliema Antomarchi (Cuba)Diana Brenes (Costa Rica)
Vanessa Chalá (Ecuador)
2023Santiago, Chile

Heavyweight (+ 72 kg./1983-1995) (+ 78 kg./1999-)

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
1983Caracas, VenezuelaMargaret Castro (USA)Regla Povea (CUB)Soraia André (BRA)
Sara Rilves (CAN)
1987İndianapolis, United StatesNilmaris (“Nilmari”) Santini Martin  (PUR)Margaret Castro (USA)Estela Rodríguez Villanueva (CUB)
Rosemeri Salvador (BRA)
1991Havana, CubaEstela Rodríguez (cub)Nilmaris Santini (prc)Edilene Aparecida (bra)
Jane Patterson (can)
1995Mar Del Plata, ArgentinaDaima Beltrán (cub)Adeline Andrade (bra)Nancy Filteau (can)
Colleen Rosensteel (usa)
1999Winnipeg, CanadaDaima Beltrán (cub)Colleen Rosensteel (usa)Carmen Chala (ecu)
Priscila Marques (bra)
2003Santa Domingo, Dominican RepublicDaima Beltrán (cub)Giovanna Blanco (ven)Olia Berger (can)
Carmen Chala (ecu)
2007Rio de Janeiro, BrazilVanessa Zambotti (mex)Carmen Chala (ecu)Ivis Dueñas (cub)
Priscilla Marques (bra)
2011Guadalajara, MexicoIdalys Ortiz (Cuba)Melissa Mojica (Puerto Rico)Maria Suellen Altheman (Brazil)
Vanessa Zambotti (Mexico)
2015Toronto, CanadaIdalys Ortiz (Cuba)Vanessa Zambotti (Mexico)Maria Suellen Altheman (Brazil)
Nina Cutro-Kelly (United States)
2019Lima, PeruIdalys Ortiz (Cuba)Melissa Mojica (Puerto Rico)Beatriz Souza (Brazil)
Yuliana Bolivar (Peru)
2023Santiago, Chile

Women’s Open

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
1983Caracas, VenezuelaHeidi Bauersachs (USA)Allison Henry (VEN)Regla Povea (CUB)
Sara Rilves (CAN)
1987İndianapolis, United StatesMargaret Castro (USA)Estela Rodríguez (CUB)Francis Gómez (VEN)
Ivana Santana (BRA)
1991Havana, CubaEstela Rodríguez (cub)Nilmaris Santini (prc)Soraia André (bra)
Jane Patterson (can)