Ironman World Championship

Men

YearGoldSilverBronze
2019 Jan Frodeno (GER) Tim O'Donnell (USA) Sebastian Kienle (GER)
2018 Patrick Lange (GER) Bart Aernouts (BEL) David McNamee (GBR)
2017 Patrick Lange (GER) Lionel Sanders (CAN) David McNamee (GBR)
2016 Jan Frodeno (GER) Sebastian Kienle (GER) Patrick Lange (GER)
2015 Jan Frodeno (GER) Andreas Raelert (GER) Timothy O'Donnell (USA)
2014 Sebastian Kienle (GER) Ben Hoffman (USA) Jan Frodeno (GER)
2013 Frederik Van Lierde (BEL) Luke McKenzie (AUS) Sebastian Kienle (GER)
2012 Pete Jacobs (AUS) Andreas Raelert (GER) Frederik Van Lierde (BEL)
2011 Craig Alexander (AUS) Pete Jacobs (AUS) Andreas Raelert (GER)
2010 Chris McCormack (AUS) Andreas Raelert (GER) Marino Vanhoenacker (BEL)
2009 Craig Alexander (AUS) Chris Lieto (USA) Andreas Raelert (GER)
2008 Craig Alexander (AUS) Eneko Llanos (ESP) Rutger Beke (BEL)
2007 Chris McCormack (AUS) Craig Alexander (AUS) Torbjørn Sindballe (DEN)
2006 Normann Stadler (GER) Chris McCormack (AUS) Faris Al-Sultan (GER)
2005 Faris Al-Sultan (GER) Cameron Brown (NZL) Peter Reid (CAN)
2004 Normann Stadler (GER) Peter Reid (CAN) Faris Al-Sultan (GER)
2003 Peter Reid (CAN) Rutger Beke (BEL) Cameron Brown (NZL)
2002 Tim DeBoom (USA) Peter Reid (CAN) Cameron Brown (NZL)
2001 Tim DeBoom (USA) Cameron Brown (NZL) Thomas Hellriegel (GER)
2000 Peter Reid (CAN) Tim DeBoom (USA) Normann Stadler (GER)
1999 Luc Van Lierde (BEL) Peter Reid (CAN) Tim DeBoom (USA)
1998 Peter Reid (CAN) Luc Van Lierde (BEL) Lothar Leder (GER)
1997 Thomas Hellriegel (GER) Jürgen Zäck (GER) Lothar Leder (GER)
1996 Luc Van Lierde (BEL) Thomas Hellriegel (GER) Greg Welch (AUS)
1995 Mark Allen (USA) Thomas Hellriegel (GER) Rainer Müller-Hörner (GER)
1994 Greg Welch (AUS) Dave Scott (USA) Jeff Devlin (USA)
1993 Mark Allen (USA) Pauli Kiuru (FIN) Wolfgang Dittrich (GER)
1992 Mark Allen (USA) Cristián Bustos (CHI) Pauli Kiuru (FIN)
1991 Mark Allen (USA) Greg Welch (AUS) Jeff Devlin (USA)
1990 Mark Allen (USA) Scott Tinley (USA) Pauli Kiuru (FIN)
1989 Mark Allen (USA) Dave Scott (USA) Greg Welch (AUS)
1988 Scott Molina (USA) Mike Pigg (USA) Ken Glah (USA)
1987 Dave Scott (USA) Mark Allen (USA) Greg Stewart (AUS)
1986 Dave Scott (USA) Mark Allen (USA) Scott Tinley (USA)
1985 Scott Tinley (USA) Chris Hinshaw (USA) Carl Kupferschmid (SUI)
1984 Dave Scott (USA) Scott Tinley (USA) Grant Boswell (USA)
1983 Dave Scott (USA) Scott Tinley (USA) Mark Allen (USA)
1982 (Oct) Dave Scott (USA) Scott Tinley (USA) Jeff Tinley (USA)
1982 (Feb) Scott Tinley (USA) Dave Scott (USA) Jeff Tinley (USA)
1981 John Howard (USA) Tom Warren (USA) Scott Tinley (USA)
1980 Dave Scott (USA) Chuck Neumann (USA) John Howard (USA)
1979 Tom Warren (USA) John Dunbar (USA) Ian Emberson (USA)
1978 Gordon Haller (USA) John Dunbar (USA) Dave Orlowski (USA)

Women

YearGoldSilverBronze
2019 Anne Haug (GER) Lucy Charles (GBR) Sarah Crowley (AUS)
2018 Daniela Ryf (SUI) Lucy Charles (GBR) Anne Haug (GER)
2017 Daniela Ryf (SUI) Lucy Charles (GBR) Sarah Crowley (AUS)
2016 Daniela Ryf (SUI) Mirinda Carfrae (AUS) Heather Jackson (USA)
2015 Daniela Ryf (SUI) Rachel Joyce (GBR) Liz Blatchford (GBR)
2014 Mirinda Carfrae (AUS) Daniela Ryf (SUI) Rachel Joyce (GBR)
2013 Mirinda Carfrae (AUS) Rachel Joyce (GBR) Liz Blatchford (GBR)
2012 Leanda Cave (GBR) Caroline Steffen (SUI) Mirinda Carfrae (AUS)
2011 Chrissie Wellington (GBR) Mirinda Carfrae (AUS) Leanda Cave (GBR)
2010 Mirinda Carfrae (AUS) Caroline Steffen (SUI) Julie Dibens (GBR)
2009 Chrissie Wellington (GBR) Mirinda Carfrae (AUS) Virginia Berasategui (ESP)
2008 Chrissie Wellington (GBR) Yvonne van Vlerken (NED) Sandra Wallenhorst (GER)
2007 Chrissie Wellington (GBR) Samantha McGlone (CAN) Kate Major (AUS)
2006 Michellie Jones (AUS) Desiree Ficker (USA) Lisa Bentley (CAN)
2005 Natascha Badmann (SUI) Michellie Jones (AUS) Kate Major (AUS)
2004 Natascha Badmann (SUI) Heather Fuhr (CAN) Kate Major (AUS)
2003 Lori Bowden (CAN) Natascha Badmann (SUI) Nina Kraft (GER)
2002 Natascha Badmann (SUI) Nina Kraft (GER) Lori Bowden (CAN)
2001 Natascha Badmann (SUI) Lori Bowden (CAN) Nina Kraft (GER)
2000 Natascha Badmann (SUI) Lori Bowden (CAN) Fernanda Keller (BRA)
1999 Lori Bowden (CAN) Karen Smyers (USA) Fernanda Keller (BRA)
1998 Natascha Badmann (SUI) Lori Bowden (CAN) Fernanda Keller (BRA)
1997 Heather Fuhr (CAN) Lori Bowden (CAN) Fernanda Keller (BRA)
1996 Paula Newby-Fraser† (USA) Natascha Badmann (SUI) Karen Smyers (USA)
1995 Karen Smyers (USA) Isabelle Mouthon (FRA) Fernanda Keller (BRA)
1994 Paula Newby-Fraser (ZIM) Karen Smyers (USA) Fernanda Keller (BRA)
1993 Paula Newby-Fraser (ZIM) Erin Baker (NZL) Susan Latshaw (USA)
1992 Paula Newby-Fraser (ZIM) Julie Anne White (CAN) Thea Sybesma (NED)
1991 Paula Newby-Fraser (ZIM) Erin Baker (NZL) Sarah Coope (GBR)
1990 Erin Baker (NZL) Paula Newby-Fraser (ZIM) Terri Schneider (USA)
1989 Paula Newby-Fraser (ZIM) Sylviane Puntous (CAN) Kirsten Hanssen (USA)
1988 Paula Newby-Fraser (ZIM) Erin Baker (NZL) Kirsten Hanssen (USA)
1987 Erin Baker (NZL) Sylviane Puntous (CAN) Paula Newby-Fraser (ZIM)
1986 Paula Newby-Fraser (ZIM) Sylviane Puntous (CAN) Joanne Ernst (USA)
1985 Joanne Ernst (USA) Elizabeth Bulman (USA) Paula Newby-Fraser (ZIM)
1984 Sylviane Puntous (CAN) Patricia Puntous (CAN) Julie Olson (USA)
1983 Sylviane Puntous (CAN) Patricia Puntous (CAN) Eva Ueltzen (USA)
1982 (Oct) Julie Leach (USA) Jo Ann Dahlkoetter (USA) Sally Edwards (USA)
1982 (Feb) Kathleen McCartney (USA) Julie Moss (USA) Lyn Brooks (USA)
 Sally Edwards (USA)
1981 Linda Sweeney (USA) Sally Edwards (USA) Lyn Brooks (USA)
1980 Robin Beck (USA) Eve Anderson (USA)
1979 Lyn Lemaire (USA)