IHF Junior World Championship

Men’s Tournament

NationGold
Soviet Union5
Denmark3
Sweden3
Yugoslavia3
Germany2
France2
Russia2
Spain1
Egypt1
  Winners  
Russia7
Denmark3
Sweden3
Serbia3
Germany2
France2
Spain1
Egypt1
YearHostGoldScoreSilver
1977 SwedenSoviet Union24–10Hungary
1979 Denmark  /  SwedenSoviet Union30–25Yugoslavia
1981 PortugalYugoslavia28–21Soviet Union
1983 FinlandSoviet Union32–17West Germany
1985 ItalySoviet Union32–27Sweden
1987 YugoslaviaYugoslavia28–26Spain
1989 SpainSoviet Union23–17Spain
1991 GreeceYugoslavia27–16Sweden
1993 EgyptEgypt
Gamal Shams
22–19Denmark
1995 ArgentinaRussia29–28Spain
1997 TurkeyDenmark29–23Ukraine
1999 QatarDenmark26–22Sweden
2001 SwitzerlandRussia31–27Spain
2003 BrazilSweden36–34Denmark
2005 HungaryDenmark40–35Serbia and Montenegro
2007 MacedoniaSweden31–29
Uwe Gensheimer (Germany)
Germany
2009 EgyptGermany32–24Denmark
2011 GreeceGermany27–18
Christian Dissinger (Germany)
Denmark
2013 Bosnia and HerzegovinaSweden28–23
Philip Stenmalm (Sweden)
Spain
2015 BrazilFrance26–24
Florian Delecroix (France)
Denmark
2017 AlgeriaSpain39–38
Lasse Møller (Denmark)
Denmark
2019 SpainFrance
Johann Delatre
28-23
Ivan Martinović (Croatia)
Croatia
2021 Hungary

Women’s Tournament

NationGold
Soviet Union7
Russia4
Denmark2
Romania2
South Korea1
Norway1
Hungary1
Yugoslavia1
Germany1
Sweden1
YearHostGoldScoreSilver
1977RomaniaYugoslavia16–13Soviet Union
1979YugoslaviaSoviet UnionNo playoffsEast Germany
1981CanadaSoviet UnionNo playoffsYugoslavia
1983FranceSoviet Union22–17East Germany
1985South KoreaSoviet Union27–24South Korea
1987DenmarkSoviet Union24–15Denmark
1989NigeriaSoviet Union26–23South Korea
1991FranceSoviet Union26–25South Korea
1993BulgariaRussia24–17Bulgaria
1995BrazilRomania28–24Denmark
1997Ivory CoastDenmark29–26Russia
1999ChinaRomania25–20Lithuania
2001HungaryRussia29–27Hungary
2003MacedoniaRussia26–24Hungary
2005Czech RepublicRussia30–25Norway
2008MacedoniaGermany
Dirk Leun
23–22
Gwon Han-na (KOR)
Denmark
2010South KoreaNorway30–21
Lee Eun-bi (KOR)
Russia
2012Czech RepublicSweden29–22
Lee Hyo-Jin (KOR)
France
2014CroatiaSouth Korea34–27
Lee Hyo-jin (KOR)
Russia
2016RussiaDenmark32–28
Yaroslava Frolova (Russia)
Russia
2018HungaryHungary28–22
Song Hye-soo (South Korea)
Norway
2020Romania
2022Slovenia
2024North Macedonia