ICF Canoe Slalom World Championships

Men

C1

ChampionshipsGoldSilverBronze
1949 Geneva Pierre d'Alençon (FRA) Paul Huguet (FRA) Jan Brzák-Felix (TCH)
1951 Steyr Charles Dussuet (SUI) Jaroslav Váňa (TCH) Jacques Marsigny (FRA)
1953 Meran Charles Dussuet (SUI) Václav Nič (TCH) Vladimír Jirásek (TCH)
1955 Tacen Vladimír Jirásek (TCH) Luděk Beneš (TCH) Karl-Heinz Wozniak (GDR)
1957 Augsburg Manfred Schubert (GDR) Emil Zimmermann (GDR) Jean-Claude Tochon (SUI)
1959 Geneva Vladimír Jirásek (TCH) Manfred Schubert (GDR) Karl-Heinz Wozniak (GDR)
1961 Hainsberg Manfred Schubert (GDR) Bohuslav Pospíchal (TCH) Ingo Kirsch (GDR)
1963 Spittal Manfred Schubert (GDR) Gert Kleinert (GDR) Jean-Claude Tochon (SUI)
1965 Spittal Gert Kleinert (GDR) Luděk Beneš (TCH) Manfred Schubert (GDR)
1967 Lipno Wolfgang Peters (FRG) Harald Cuypers (FRG) Karel Kumpfmüller (TCH)
1969 Bourg St.-Maurice Wolfgang Peters (FRG) Reinhold Kauder (FRG) Zbyněk Puleč (TCH)
1971 Meran Reinhold Kauder (FRG) Wulf Reinicke (GDR) Petr Sodomka (TCH)
1973 Muotathal Reinhard Eiben (GDR) Karel Třešňák (TCH) Udo Müller (GDR)
1975 Skopje Petr Sodomka (TCH) Jaroslav Radil (TCH) Harald Heinrich (GDR)
1977 Spittal Petr Sodomka (TCH) Peter Massalski (GDR) Karel Třešňák (TCH)
1979 Jonquière Jon Lugbill (USA) David Hearn (USA) Bob Robison (USA)
1981 Bala Jon Lugbill (USA) David Hearn (USA) Jean Sennelier (FRA)
1983 Meran Jon Lugbill (USA) David Hearn (USA) Jože Vidmar (YUG)
1985 Augsburg David Hearn (USA) Jon Lugbill (USA) Martyn Hedges (GBR)
1987 Bourg St.-Maurice Jon Lugbill (USA) David Hearn (USA) Bruce Lessels (USA)
1989 Savage River Jon Lugbill (USA) David Hearn (USA) Thierry Humeau (FRA)
1991 Tacen Martin Lang (GER) Adam Clawson (USA) Jacky Avril (FRA)
1993 Mezzana Martin Lang (GER) Hervé Delamarre (FRA) Sören Kaufmann (GER)
1995 Nottingham David Hearn (USA) Sören Kaufmann (GER) Michal Martikán (SVK)
1997 Três Coroas Michal Martikán (SVK) Lukáš Pollert (CZE) Gareth Marriott (GBR)
1999 La Seu d'Urgell Emmanuel Brugvin (FRA) Robin Bell (AUS) Michal Martikán (SVK)
2002 Bourg St.-Maurice Michal Martikán (SVK) Jan Benzien (GER) Patrice Estanguet (FRA)
2003 Augsburg Michal Martikán (SVK) Tony Estanguet (FRA) Stefan Pfannmöller (GER)
2005 Penrith Robin Bell (AUS) Tony Estanguet (FRA) Michal Martikán (SVK)
2006 Prague Tony Estanguet (FRA) Michal Martikán (SVK) Stanislav Ježek (CZE)
2007 Foz do Iguaçu Michal Martikán (SVK) Tony Estanguet (FRA) Robin Bell (AUS)
2009 La Seu d'Urgell Tony Estanguet (FRA) Michal Martikán (SVK) Jan Benzien (GER)
2010 Tacen Tony Estanguet (FRA) Michal Martikán (SVK) Jordi Domenjó (ESP)
2011 Bratislava Denis Gargaud Chanut (FRA) Nico Bettge (GER) Matej Beňuš (SVK)
2013 Prague David Florence (GBR) Alexander Slafkovský (SVK) Benjamin Savšek (SLO)
2014 Deep Creek Lake Fabien Lefèvre (USA) Benjamin Savšek (SLO) Franz Anton (GER)
2015 London David Florence (GBR) Benjamin Savšek (SLO) Ryan Westley (GBR)
2017 Pau Benjamin Savšek (SLO) Alexander Slafkovský (SVK) Michal Martikán (SVK)
2018 Rio de Janeiro Franz Anton (GER) Ryan Westley (GBR) Sideris Tasiadis (GER)

C1 Team

C2

C2 Team