Ice hockey at the Olympic Games

Men’s Tournament

NationGoldSilverBronze
Canada943
Soviet Union711
United States281
Sweden234
Czech Republic101
Great Britain101
Olympic Athletes from Russia (OAR) 100
Unified Team100
Czechoslovakia044
Finland024
Germany011
Russia011
Switzerland002
West Germany001
YearHostGoldScoreSilverBronze
1920AntwerpCanada
Gordon Sigurjonsson
2 – 0United StatesCzechoslovakia
1924ChamonixCanada
Frank Rankin
6 – 1United StatesGreat Britain
1928St MoritzCanada
Conn Smythe
11 – 0SwedenSwitzerland
1932Lake PlacidCanada
Jack Hughes
2 – 2 OTUnited StatesGermany
1936Garmisch-PartenkirchenGreat Britain2 – 1CanadaUnited States
1948St MoritzCanada
Frank Boucher
0 – 0CzechoslovakiaSwitzerland
1952OsloCanada
Louis Holmes
3 – 3United StatesSweden
1956Cortina d'AmpezzoSoviet Union4 – 0United StatesCanada
1960Squaw ValleyUnited States2 – 1CanadaSoviet Union
1964InnsbruckSoviet Union4 – 2SwedenCzechoslovakia
1968GrenobleSoviet Union4 – 5CzechoslovakiaCanada
1972SapporoSoviet Union7 – 2United StatesCzechoslovakia
1976InnsbruckSoviet Union4 – 3CzechoslovakiaWest Germany
1980Lake PlacidUnited States4 – 3Soviet UnionSweden
1984SarajevoSoviet Union2 – 0CzechoslovakiaSweden
1988CalgarySoviet Union1 – 2FinlandSweden
1992AlbertvilleUnified Team3 – 1CanadaCzechoslovakia
1994LillehammerSweden3 – 2 SOCanadaFinland
1998NaganoCzech Republic1 – 0RussiaFinland
2002Salt Lake CityCanada
Pat Quinn
5 – 2United StatesRussia
2006TorinoSweden3 – 2FinlandCzech Republic
2010VancouverCanada
Mike Babcock
3 – 2 OTUnited StatesFinland
2014SochiCanada
Mike Babcock
3 – 0SwedenFinland
2018PyeongchangOlympic Athletes
from Russia
4 – 3 OTGermanyCanada
2022Beijing

Women’s Tournament

NationGoldSilverBronze
Canada420
United States231
Sweden011
Finland003
Switzerland001
YearHostGoldScoreSilverBronze
1998Nagano, Japan United States3 – 1
Sarah Tueting, Sandra Whyte-Sweeney, Shelley Looney / Danielle Goyette
 Canada Finland
2002Salt Lake City, USA Canada
Danièle Sauvageau
3 – 2
Caroline Ouellette, Hayley Wickenheiser, Jayna Hefford / Kathryn Karen King, Karyn Lynn Bye-Dietz
 United States Sweden
2006Torino, İtaly Canada
Melody Davidson
4 – 1 Sweden United States
2010Vancouver, Canada Canada
Melody Davidson
2 – 0 United States Finland
2014Sochi, Russia Canada
Kevin Dineen
3 – 2 United States Switzerland
2018Pyeongchang, South Korea United States3 – 2 Canada Finland
2022Beijing, China