IAAF World Cross Country Championships

Editions

Edition

Year

City

Country

1st

1973

Waregem

 Belgium

2nd

1974

Monza

 Italy

3rd

1975

Rabat

 Morocco

4th

1976

Chepstow

 United Kingdom

5th

1977

Düsseldorf

 West Germany

6th

1978

Glasgow

 United Kingdom

7th

1979

Limerick

 Ireland

8th

1980

Paris

 France

9th

1981

Madrid

 Spain

10th

1982

Rome

 Italy

11th

1983

Gateshead

 United Kingdom

12th

1984

East Rutherford

 United States

13th

1985

Lisbon

 Portugal

14th

1986

Colombier

  Switzerland

15th

1987

Warsaw

 Poland

16th

1988

Auckland

 New Zealand

17th

1989

Stavanger

 Norway

18th

1990

Aix-les-Bains

 France

19th

1991

Antwerp

 Belgium

20th

1992

Boston

 United States

21st

1993

Amorebieta

 Spain

22nd

1994

Budapest

 Hungary

23rd

1995

Durham

 United Kingdom

24th

1996

Stellenbosch

 South Africa

25th

1997

Torino

 Italy

26th

1998

Marrakech

 Morocco

27th

1999

Belfast

 United Kingdom

28th

2000

Vilamoura

 Portugal

29th

2001

Ostend

 Belgium

30th

2002

Dublin

 Ireland

31st

2003

Lausanne

  Switzerland

32nd

2004

Brussels

 Belgium

33rd

2005

Saint-Galmier

 France

34th

2006

Fukuoka

 Japan

35th

2007

Mombasa

 Kenya

36th

2008

Edinburgh

 United Kingdom

37th

2009

Amman

 Jordan

38th

2010

Bydgoszcz

 Poland

39th

2011

Punta Umbría

 Spain

40th

2013

Bydgoszcz

 Poland

41st

2015

Guiyang

 China

42nd

2017

Kampala

 Uganda

43rd

2019

Aarhus

 Denmark

44th

2021

Bathurst

 Australia

45th

 

 

 

46th

 

 

 

47th

 

 

 

48th

 

 

 

49th

 

 

 

Senior Men’s Individual

Year

Gold

Silver

Bronze

1973
(11.98 km)

Pekka Päivärinta
 Finland

Mariano Haro
 Spain

Rod Dixon
 New Zealand

1974
(12 km)

Eric de Beck
 Belgium

Mariano Haro
 Spain

Karel Lismont
 Belgium

1975
(12 km)

Ian Stewart
 Scotland

Mariano Haro
 Spain

Bill Rodgers
 United States

1976
(12 km)

Carlos Lopes
 Portugal

Tony Simmons
 England

Bernie Ford
 England

1977
(12.3 km)

Léon Schots
 Belgium

Carlos Lopes
 Portugal

Detlef Uhlemann
 West Germany

1978
(12.3 km)

John Treacy
 Ireland

Aleksandr Antipov
 Soviet Union

Karel Lismont
 Belgium

1979
(12 km)

John Treacy
 Ireland

Bronisław Malinowski
 Poland

Aleksandr Antipov
 Soviet Union

1980
(12.58 km)

Craig Virgin
 United States

Hans-Jürgen Orthmann
 West Germany

Nick Rose
 England

1981
(12 km)

Craig Virgin
 United States

Mohammed Kedir
 Ethiopia

Fernando Mamede
 Portugal

1982
(11.978 km)

Mohammed Kedir
 Ethiopia

Alberto Salazar
 United States

Rod Dixon
 New Zealand

1983
(11.994 km)

Bekele Debele
 Ethiopia

Carlos Lopes
 Portugal

Some Muge
 Kenya

1984
(12.086 km)

Carlos Lopes
 Portugal

Tim Hutchings
 England

Steve Jones
 Wales

1985
(12.19 km)

Carlos Lopes
 Portugal

Paul Kipkoech
 Kenya

Wodajo Bulti
 Ethiopia

1986
(12 km)

John Ngugi
 Kenya

Abebe Mekonnen
 Ethiopia

Joseph Kiptum
 Kenya

1987
(11.95 km)

John Ngugi
 Kenya

Paul Kipkoech
 Kenya

Paul Arpin
 France

1988
(12 km)

John Ngugi
 Kenya

Paul Kipkoech
 Kenya

Kipsubai Koskei
 Kenya

1989
(12 km)

John Ngugi
 Kenya

Tim Hutchings
 United Kingdom

Wilfred Kirochi
 Kenya

1990
(12.2 km)

Khalid Skah
 Morocco

Moses Tanui
 Kenya

Julius M. Korir
 Kenya

1991
(11.764 km)

Khalid Skah
 Morocco

Moses Tanui
 Kenya

Simon Karori
 Kenya

1992
(12.53 km)

John Ngugi
 Kenya

William Mutwol
 Kenya

Fita Bayissa
 Ethiopia

1993
(11.75 km)

William Sigei
 Kenya

Dominic Kirui
 Kenya

Ismael Kirui
 Kenya

1994
(12.06 km)

William Sigei
 Kenya

Simon Chemoiywo
 Kenya

Haile Gebrselassie
 Ethiopia

1995
(12.02 km)

Paul Tergat
 Kenya

Ismael Kirui
 Kenya

Salah Hissou
 Morocco

1996
(12.15 km)

Paul Tergat
 Kenya

Salah Hissou
 Morocco

Ismael Kirui
 Kenya

1997
(12.333 km)

Paul Tergat
 Kenya

Salah Hissou
 Morocco

Tom Nyariki
 Kenya

1998
(12 km)

Paul Tergat
 Kenya

Paul Koech
 Kenya

Assefa Mezegebu
 Ethiopia

1999
(12 km)

Paul Tergat
 Kenya

Patrick Ivuti
 Kenya

Paulo Guerra
 Portugal

2000
(12.3 km)

Mohammed Mourhit
 Belgium

Assefa Mezegebu
 Ethiopia

Paul Tergat
 Kenya

2001
(12.3 km)

Mohammed Mourhit
 Belgium

Sergiy Lebid
 Ukraine

Charles Kamathi
 Kenya

2002
(11.998 km)

Kenenisa Bekele
 Ethiopia

John Yuda
 Tanzania

Wilberforce Talel
 Kenya

2003
(12.355 km)

Kenenisa Bekele
 Ethiopia

Patrick Ivuti
 Kenya

Gebre-egziabher Gebremariam
 Ethiopia

2004
(12 km)

Kenenisa Bekele
 Ethiopia

Gebre-egziabher Gebremariam
 Ethiopia

Sileshi Sihine
 Ethiopia

2005
(12.02 km)

Kenenisa Bekele
 Ethiopia

Zersenay Tadesse
 Eritrea

Abdullah Ahmed Hassan
 Qatar

2006
(12 km)

Kenenisa Bekele
 Ethiopia

Sileshi Sihine
 Ethiopia

Martin Mathathi
 Kenya

2007
(12 km)

Zersenay Tadese
 Eritrea

Moses Mosop
 Kenya

Bernard Kiprop Kipyego
 Kenya

2008
(12 km)

Kenenisa Bekele
 Ethiopia

Leonard Patrick Komon
 Kenya

Zersenay Tadese
 Eritrea

2009
(12 km)

Gebre-egziabher Gebremariam
 Ethiopia

Moses Ndiema Kipsiro
 Uganda

Zersenay Tadese
 Eritrea

2010
(11.611 km)

Joseph Ebuya
 Kenya

Teklemariam Medhin
 Eritrea

Moses Ndiema Kipsiro
 Uganda

2011
(12 km)

Imane Merga
 Ethiopia

Paul Kipngetich Tanui
 Kenya

Vincent Kiprop Chepkok
 Kenya

2013
(12 km)

Japhet Kipyegon Korir
 Kenya

Imane Merga
 Ethiopia

Teklemariam Medhin
 Eritrea

2015
(12 km)

Geoffrey Kipsang Kamworor
 Kenya

Bedan Karoki Muchiri
 Kenya

Muktar Edris
 Ethiopia

2017
(9.858 km)

Geoffrey Kipsang Kamworor
 Kenya

Leonard Barsoton
 Kenya

Abadi Hadis
 Ethiopia

2019
(10 km)

Joshua Cheptegei
 Uganda

Jacob Kiplimo
 Uganda

Geoffrey Kipsang Kamworor
 Kenya

2020

 

 

 

2021

 

 

 

Senior Women’s Individual

Year

Gold

Silver

Bronze

1973
(3.99 km)

Paola Pigni
 Italy

Joyce Smith
 England

Josee van Santberghe
 Belgium

1974
(4 km)

Paola Pigni
 Italy

Nina Holmén
 Finland

Rita Ridley
 England

1975
(3.9 km)

Julie Brown
 United States

Bronislawa Ludwichowska
 Poland

Carmen Valero
 Spain

1976
(4.8 km)

Carmen Valero
 Spain

Tatyana Kazankina
 Soviet Union

Gabriella Dorio
 Italy

1977
(5.1 km)

Carmen Valero
 Spain

Lyudmila Bragina
 Soviet Union

Giana Romanova
 Soviet Union

1978
(4.728 km)

Grete Waitz
 Norway

Natalia Mărăşescu
 Romania

Maricica Puică
 Romania

1979
(5.04 km)

Grete Waitz
 Norway

Raisa Smekhnova
 Soviet Union

Ellison Goodall
 United States

1980
(4.82 km)

Grete Waitz
 Norway

Irina Bondarchuk
 Soviet Union

Yelena Chernysheva
 Soviet Union

1981
(4.41 km)

Grete Waitz
 Norway

Jan Merrill
 United States

Yelena Sipatova
 Soviet Union

1982
(4.663 km)

Maricica Puică
 Romania

Fiţa Lovin
 Romania

Grete Waitz
 Norway

1983
(4.072 km)

Grete Waitz
 Norway

Alison Wiley
 Canada

Tatyana Pozdnyakova
 Soviet Union

1984
(5 km)

Maricica Puică
 Romania

Galina Zakharova
 Soviet Union

Grete Waitz
 Norway

1985
(4.99 km)

Zola Budd
 England

Cathy Branta
 United States

Ingrid Kristiansen
 Norway

1986
(4.65 km)

Zola Budd
 England

Lynn Jennings
 United States

Annette Sergent
 France

1987
(5.05 km)

Annette Sergent
 France

Liz Lynch
 Scotland

Ingrid Kristiansen
 Norway

1988
(5.962 km)

Ingrid Kristiansen
 Norway

Angela Tooby
 United Kingdom

Annette Sergent
 France

1989
(6 km)

Annette Sergent
 France

Nadezhda Stepanova
 Soviet Union

Lynn Williams
 Canada

1990
(6 km)

Lynn Jennings
 United States

Albertina Dias
 Portugal

Yelena Romanova
 Soviet Union

1991
(6.425 km)

Lynn Jennings
 United States

Derartu Tulu
 Ethiopia

Liz McColgan
 United Kingdom

1992
(6.37 km)

Lynn Jennings
 United States

Catherina McKiernan
 Ireland

Albertina Dias
 Portugal

1993
(6.35 km)

Albertina Dias
 Portugal

Catherina McKiernan
 Ireland

Lynn Jennings
 United States

1994
(6.22 km)

Hellen Chepngeno
 Kenya

Catherina McKiernan
 Ireland

Conceição Ferreira
 Portugal

1995
(6.47 km)

Derartu Tulu
 Ethiopia

Catherina McKiernan
 Ireland

Sally Barsosio
 Kenya

1996
(6.3 km)

Gete Wami
 Ethiopia

Rose Cheruiyot
 Kenya

Naomi Mugo
 Kenya

1997
(6.6 km)

Derartu Tulu
 Ethiopia

Paula Radcliffe
 United Kingdom

Gete Wami
 Ethiopia

1998
(8 km)

Sonia O’Sullivan
 Ireland

Paula Radcliffe
 United Kingdom

Gete Wami
 Ethiopia

1999
(8.012 km)

Gete Wami
 Ethiopia

Merima Denboba
 Ethiopia

Paula Radcliffe
 United Kingdom

2000
(8.08 km)

Derartu Tulu
 Ethiopia

Gete Wami
 Ethiopia

Susan Chepkemei
 Kenya

2001
(7.7 km)

Paula Radcliffe
 United Kingdom

Gete Wami
 Ethiopia

Lydia Cheromei
 Kenya

2002
(7.974 km)

Paula Radcliffe
 United Kingdom

Deena Drossin
 United States

Colleen de Reuck
 United States

2003
(7.92 km)

Worknesh Kidane
 Ethiopia

Deena Drossin
 United States

Merima Denboba
 Ethiopia

2004
(8 km)

Benita Johnson
 Australia

Ejagayehu Dibaba
 Ethiopia

Worknesh Kidane
 Ethiopia

2005
(8.108 km)

Tirunesh Dibaba
 Ethiopia

Alice Timbilil
 Kenya

Worknesh Kidane
 Ethiopia

2006
(8 km)

Tirunesh Dibaba
 Ethiopia

Lornah Kiplagat
 Netherlands

Meselech Melkamu
 Ethiopia

2007
(8 km)

Lornah Kiplagat
 Netherlands

Tirunesh Dibaba
 Ethiopia

Meselech Melkamu
 Ethiopia

2008
(7.905 km)

Tirunesh Dibaba
 Ethiopia

Mestawet Tufa
 Ethiopia

Linet Chepkwemoi Masai
 Kenya

2009
(8 km)

Florence Jebet Kiplagat
 Kenya

Linet Chepkwemoi Masai
 Kenya

Meselech Melkamu
 Ethiopia

2010
(7.759 km)

Emily Chebet
 Kenya

Linet Chepkwemoi Masai
 Kenya

Meselech Melkamu
 Ethiopia

2011
(8 km)

Vivian Jepkemoi Cheruiyot
 Kenya

Linet Chepkwemoi Masai
 Kenya

Shalane Flanagan
 United States

2013
(8 km)

Emily Chebet
 Kenya

Hiwot Ayalew
 Ethiopia

Belaynesh Oljira
 Ethiopia

2015
(8 km)

Agnes Jebet Tirop
 Kenya

Senbere Teferi
 Ethiopia

Netsanet Gudeta
 Ethiopia

2017
(9,858 km)

Irene Cheptai
 Kenya

Alice Aprot Nawowuna
 Kenya

Lilian Rengeruk
 Kenya

2019
(10 km)

Helen Obiri
 Kenya

Dera Dida
 Ethiopia

Letesenbet Gidey
 Ethiopia

2020

 

 

 

2021

 

 

 

Senior Men’s Team

Year

Gold

Silver

Bronze

1973

 Belgium

 Soviet Union

 New Zealand

1974

 Belgium

 England

 France

1975

 New Zealand

 England

 Belgium

1976

 England

 Belgium

 France

1977

 Belgium

 England

 Soviet Union

1978

 France

 United States

 England

1979

 England

 Ireland

 Soviet Union

1980

 England

 United States

 Belgium

1981

 Ethiopia

 United States

 Kenya

1982

 Ethiopia

 England

 Soviet Union

1983

 Ethiopia

 United States

 Kenya

1984

 Ethiopia

 United States

 Portugal

1985

 Ethiopia

 Kenya

 United States

1986

 Kenya

 Ethiopia

 United States

1987

 Kenya

 England

 Ethiopia

1988

 Kenya

 Ethiopia

 France

1989

 Kenya

 United Kingdom

 Ethiopia

1990

 Kenya

 Ethiopia

 Spain

1991

 Kenya

 Ethiopia

 Spain

1992

 Kenya

 France

 United Kingdom

1993

 Kenya

 Ethiopia

 Portugal

1994

 Kenya

 Morocco

 Ethiopia

1995

 Kenya

 Morocco

 Spain

1996

 Kenya

 Morocco

 Ethiopia

1997

 Kenya

 Morocco

 Ethiopia

1998

 Kenya

 Ethiopia

 Morocco

1999

 Kenya

 Ethiopia

 Portugal

2000

 Kenya

 Ethiopia

 Portugal

2001

 Kenya

 France

 United States

2002

 Kenya

 Ethiopia

 Morocco

2003

 Kenya

 Ethiopia

 Morocco

2004

 Ethiopia

 Kenya

 Eritrea

2005

 Ethiopia

 Kenya

 Qatar

2006

 Kenya

 Eritrea

 Ethiopia

2007

 Kenya

 Morocco

 Uganda

2008

 Kenya

 Ethiopia

 Qatar

2009

 Kenya

 Ethiopia

 Eritrea

2010

 Kenya

 Eritrea

 Ethiopia

2011

 Kenya

 Ethiopia

 Uganda

2013

 Ethiopia

 United States

 Kenya

2015

 Ethiopia

 Kenya

 Bahrain

2017

 Ethiopia

 Kenya

 Uganda

2019

 Uganda

 Kenya

 Ethiopia

2020

 

 

 

2021

 

 

 

Senior Women’s Team

Year

Gold

Silver

Bronze

1973

 England

 Finland

 United States

1974

 England

 Italy

 Finland

1975

 United States

 New Zealand

 Poland

1976

 Soviet Union

 Italy

 United States

1977

 Soviet Union

 United States

 New Zealand

1978

 Romania

 United States

 England

1979

 United States

 Soviet Union

 England

1980

 Soviet Union

 England

 United States

1981

 Soviet Union

 United States

 Italy

1982

 Soviet Union

 Italy

 England

1983

 United States

 Soviet Union

 Canada

1984

 United States

 England

 New Zealand

1985

 United States

 Soviet Union

 Romania

1986

 England

 New Zealand

 France

1987

 United States

 France

 Soviet Union

1988

 Soviet Union

 United Kingdom

 France

1989

 Soviet Union

 France

 United States

1990

 Soviet Union

 Ethiopia

 Portugal

1991

 Kenya

 Ethiopia

 Soviet Union

1992

 Kenya

 United States

 Ethiopia

1993

 Kenya

 Japan

 France

1994

 Portugal

 Ethiopia

 Kenya

1995

 Kenya

 Ethiopia

 Romania

1996

 Kenya

 Ethiopia

 Romania

1997

 Ethiopia

 Kenya

 Ireland

1998

 Kenya

 Ethiopia

 United Kingdom

1999

 Ethiopia

 Kenya

 Portugal

2000

 Ethiopia

 Kenya

 United States

2001

 Kenya

 Ethiopia

 France

2002

 Ethiopia

 United States

 Kenya

2003

 Ethiopia

 Kenya

 United States

2004

 Ethiopia

 Kenya

 United Kingdom

2005

 Ethiopia

 Kenya

 Portugal

2006

 Ethiopia

 Kenya

 Japan

2007

 Ethiopia

 Kenya

 Morocco

2008

 Ethiopia

 Kenya

 Australia

2009

 Kenya

 Ethiopia

 Portugal

2010

 Kenya

 Ethiopia

 United States

2011

 Kenya

 Ethiopia

 United States

2013

 Kenya

 Ethiopia

 Bahrain

2015

 Ethiopia

 Kenya

 Uganda

2017

 Kenya

 Ethiopia

 Bahrain

2019

 Ethiopia

 Kenya

 Uganda

2020

 

 

 

2021

 

 

 

Junior Men’s Individual

Year

Gold

Silver

Bronze

1973
(7 km)

Jim Brown
 Scotland

José Haro
 Spain

Léon Schots
 Belgium

1974
(7.1 km)

Rich Kimball
 United States

Venanzio Ortis
 Italy

John Treacy
 Ireland

1975
(7 km)

Bobb Thomas
 United States

José Luis González
 Spain

John Treacy
 Ireland

1976
(7.8 km)

Eric Hulst
 United States

Thom Hunt
 United States

Nat Muir
 Scotland

1977
(7.5 km)

Thom Hunt
 United States

Santiago Llorente
 Spain

Ari Paunonen
 Finland

1978
(7.036 km)

Mick Morton
 England

Rob Earl
 Canada

Francisco Alario
 Spain

1979
(7.36 km)

Eddy de Pauw
 Belgium

Steve Binns
 England

Ildar Denikeyev
 Soviet Union

1980
(7.41 km)

Jorge García
 Spain

Valeriy Gryaznov
 Soviet Union

Ed Eyestone
 United States

1981
(7.25 km)

Mohammed Chouri
 Tunisia

Yevgeniy Zherebin
 Soviet Union

Keith Brantly
 United States

1982
(7.926 km)

Zurbachev Gelaw
 Ethiopia

Adugna Lema
 Ethiopia

Stefano Mei
 Italy

1983
(8.033 km)

Fesseha Abebe
 Ethiopia

Angaso Telega
 Ethiopia

Jonathan Richards
 England

1984
(8 km)

Pere Casacuberta
 Spain

Doju Tessema
 Ethiopia

John Castellano
 Canada

1985
(8.19 km)

Kipkemboi Kimeli
 Kenya

Habte Negash
 Ethiopia

Wolde Silasse Melkessa
 Ethiopia

1986
(7.75 km)

Melese Feissa
 Ethiopia

Sammy Bitok
 Kenya

Demeke Bekele
 Ethiopia

1987
(7.05 km)

Wilfred Kirochi
 Kenya

Demeke Bekele
 Ethiopia

Debebe Demisse
 Ethiopia

1988
(8.031 km)

Wilfred Kirochi
 Kenya

Alfonce Muindi
 Kenya

Bedile Kibret
 Ethiopia

1989
(8 km)

Addis Abebe
 Ethiopia

Kipyego Kororia
 Kenya

Stephenson Nyamau
 Kenya

1990
(8 km)

Kipyego Kororia
 Kenya

Richard Chelimo
 Kenya

Fita Bayissa
 Ethiopia

1991
(8.415 km)

Andrew Sambu
 Tanzania

Mumo Muindi
 Kenya

Fita Bayissa
 Ethiopia

1992
(7.8 km)

Ismael Kirui
 Kenya

Haile Gebrselassie
 Ethiopia

Josephat Machuka
 Kenya

1993
(7.15 km)

Philip Mosima
 Kenya

Christopher Koskei
 Kenya

Josephat Machuka
 Kenya

1994
(8.14 km)

Philip Mosima
 Kenya

Daniel Komen
 Kenya

Abreham Tsige
 Ethiopia

1995
(8.47 km)

Assefa Mezegebu
 Ethiopia

Dejene Lidetu
 Ethiopia

David Chelule
 Kenya

1996
(8.35 km)

David Chelule
 Kenya

Assefa Mezegebu
 Ethiopia

Samuel Chepkok
 Kenya

1997
(8.511 km)

Elijah Korir
 Kenya

Million Wolde
 Ethiopia

Paul Kosgei
 Kenya

1998
(8 km)

Million Wolde
 Ethiopia

Richard Limo
 Kenya

Haylu Mekonnen
 Ethiopia

1999
(8.012 km)

Haylu Mekonnen
 Ethiopia

Richard Limo
 Kenya

Kipchumba Mitei
 Kenya

2000
(8.08 km)

Robert Kipchumba
 Kenya

Duncan Lebo
 Kenya

John Cheruiyot Korir
 Kenya

2001
(7.7 km)

Kenenisa Bekele
 Ethiopia

Duncan Lebo
 Kenya

Dathan Ritzenhein
 United States

2002
(7.974 km)

Gebre-egziabher Gebremariam
 Ethiopia

Abel Cheruiyot
 Kenya

Boniface Kiprop
 Uganda

2003
(7.92 km)

Eliud Kipchoge
 Kenya

Boniface Kiprop
 Uganda

Solomon Bushendich
 Kenya

2004
(8 km)

Meba Tadesse
 Ethiopia

Boniface Kiprop
 Uganda

Ernest Meli Kimeli
 Kenya

2005
(8 km)

Augustine Choge
 Kenya

Bernard Kiprop Kipyego
 Kenya

Barnabas Kosgei
 Kenya

2006
(8 km)

Mang’ata Ndiwa
 Kenya

Leonard Patrick Komon
 Kenya

Tariku Bekele
 Ethiopia

2007
(8 km)

Asbel Kiprop
 Kenya

Vincent Kiprop Chepkok
 Kenya

Mathew Kipkoech Kisorio
 Kenya

2008
(7.905 km)

Ibrahim Jeilan
 Ethiopia

Ayele Abshero
 Ethiopia

Lucas Kimeli Rotich
 Kenya

2009
(8 km)

Ayele Abshero
 Ethiopia

Titus Kipjumba Mbishei
 Kenya

Moses Kibet
 Uganda

2010
(7.759 km)

Caleb Mwangangi Ndiku
 Kenya

Clement Kiprono Langat
 Kenya

Japhet Kipyegon Korir
 Kenya

2011
(8 km)

Geoffrey Kipsang Kamworor
 Kenya

Thomas Ayeko
 Uganda

Patrick Mutunga Mwikya
 Kenya

2013
(8 km)

Hagos Gebrhiwet
 Ethiopia

Leonard Barsoton
 Kenya

Muktar Edris
 Ethiopia

2015
(8 km)

Yasin Haji
 Ethiopia

Geoffrey Kipkirui Korir
 Kenya

Alfred Ngeno
 Kenya

2017
(7,858 km)

Jacob Kiplimo
 Uganda

Amdework Walelegn
 Ethiopia

Richard Yator
 Kenya

2019
(8 km)

Milkesa Mengesha
 Ethiopia

Tadase Worku
 Ethiopia

Oscer Chelimo
 Uganda

2020

 

 

 

2021

 

 

 

Junior Women’s Individual

Year

Gold

Silver

Bronze

1989
(4 km)

Malin Ewerlöf
 Sweden

Olga Nazarkina
 Soviet Union

Esther Saina
 Kenya

1990
(4.4 km)

Liu Shixiang
 China

Yan Qinglan
 China

Susan Chepkemei
 Kenya

1991
(4.435 km)

Lydia Cheromei
 Kenya

Jane Ekimat
 Kenya

Melody Fairchild
 United States

1992
(4.005 km)

Paula Radcliffe
 United Kingdom

Wang Junxia
 China

Lydia Cheromei
 Kenya

1993
(4.45 km)

Gladys Ondeyo
 Kenya

Pamela Chepchumba
 Kenya

Sally Barsosio
 Kenya

1994
(4.3 km)

Sally Barsosio
 Kenya

Rose Cheruiyot
 Kenya

Elizabeth Cheptanui
 Kenya

1995
(4.47 km)

Annemari Sandell
 Finland

Jebiwot Keitany
 Kenya

Nancy Kipron
 Kenya

1996
(4.22 km)

Kutre Dulecha
 Ethiopia

Annemari Sandell
 Finland

Jepkorir Ayabei
 Kenya

1997
(4.689 km)

Rose Kosgei
 Kenya

Prisca Ngetich
 Kenya

Ayelech Worku
 Ethiopia

1998
(6 km)

Yimenashu Taye
 Ethiopia

Jeruto Kiptum
 Kenya

Worknesh Kidane
 Ethiopia

1999
(6.124 km)

Worknesh Kidane
 Ethiopia

Vivian Cheruiyot
 Kenya

Yoshiko Fujinaga
 Japan

2000
(6.29 km)

Vivian Cheruiyot
 Kenya

Alice Timbilil
 Kenya

Viola Kibiwott
 Kenya

2001
(5.9 km)

Viola Kibiwott
 Kenya

Abebech Nigussie
 Ethiopia

Aster Bacha
 Ethiopia

2002
(5.962 km)

Viola Kibiwot
 Kenya

Tirunesh Dibaba
 Ethiopia

Vivian Cheruiyot
 Kenya

2003
(6.215)

Tirunesh Dibaba
 Ethiopia

Peninah Chepchumba
 Kenya

Gelete Burka
 Ethiopia

2004
(6 km)

Meselech Melkamu
 Ethiopia

Aziza Aliyu
 Ethiopia

Mestawat Tadesse
 Ethiopia

2005
(6.153 km)

Gelete Burka
 Ethiopia

Veronica Wanjiru
 Kenya

Beatrice Chebusit
 Kenya

2006
(6 km)

Pauline Korikwiang
 Kenya

Veronica Wanjiru
 Kenya

Mercy Kosgei
 Kenya

2007
(6 km)

Linet Chepkwemoi Barasa
 Kenya

Mercy Jelimo Kosgei
 Kenya

Veronica Nyaruai Wanjiru
 Kenya

2008
(6.04 km)

Genzebe Dibaba
 Ethiopia

Irine Chepet Cheptai
 Kenya

Emebt Etea
 Ethiopia

2009
(6 km)

Genzebe Dibaba
 Ethiopia

Mercy Cherono
 Kenya

Jackline Chepngeno
 Kenya

2010
(5.833 km)

Mercy Cherono
 Kenya

Purity Cherotich Rionoripo
 Kenya

Esther Chemtai
 Kenya

2011
(6 km)

Faith Kipyegon
 Kenya

Genet Yalew
 Ethiopia

Azemra Gebru
 Ethiopia

2013
(6 km)

Faith Kipyegon
 Kenya

Agnes Jebet Tirop
 Kenya

Alemitu Heroye
 Ethiopia

2015
(6 km)

Letesenbet Gidey
 Ethiopia

Dera Dida
 Ethiopia

Etagegn Woldu
 Ethiopia

2017
(6,03 km)

Letesenbet Gidey
 Ethiopia

Hawi Feysa
 Ethiopia

Celliphine Chespol
 Kenya

2019
(6 km)

Beatrice Chebet
 Kenya

Alemitu Tariku
 Ethiopia

Tsigie Gebreselama
 Ethiopia

2020

 

 

 

2021

 

 

 

Junior Men’s Individual

Year

Gold

Silver

Bronze

1973

 Spain

 Italy

 England

1974

 United States

 Morocco

 Italy

1975

 United States

 Ireland

 Spain

1976

 United States

 Spain

 England

1977

 United States

 Spain

 Canada

1978

 England

 Canada

 Spain

1979

 Spain

 England

 Soviet Union

1980

 Soviet Union

 United States

 Spain

1981

 United States

 England

 Canada

1982

 Ethiopia

 Italy

 United States

1983

 Ethiopia

 Spain

 England

1984

 Ethiopia

 Spain

 England

1985

 Ethiopia

 Kenya

 Spain

1986

 Ethiopia

 Kenya

 Spain

1987

 Ethiopia

 Kenya

 Japan

1988

 Kenya

 Ethiopia

 Spain

1989

 Kenya

 Ethiopia

 Italy

1990

 Kenya

 Ethiopia

 Italy

1991

 Kenya

 Ethiopia

 Tanzania

1992

 Kenya

 Ethiopia

 Japan

1993

 Kenya

 Ethiopia

 Morocco

1994

 Kenya

 Ethiopia

 Morocco

1995

 Kenya

 Ethiopia

 Morocco

1996

 Kenya

 Ethiopia

 Morocco

1997

 Kenya

 Ethiopia

 Morocco

1998

 Ethiopia

 Kenya

 Morocco

1999

 Kenya

 Ethiopia

 Tanzania

2000

 Kenya

 Ethiopia

 Uganda

2001

 Kenya

 Ethiopia

 Uganda

2002

 Kenya

 Ethiopia

 Uganda

2003

 Kenya

 Ethiopia

 Uganda

2004

 Kenya

 Ethiopia

 Uganda

2005

 Kenya

 Ethiopia

 Qatar

2006

 Kenya

 Ethiopia

 Eritrea

2007

 Kenya

 Eritrea

 Ethiopia

2008

 Kenya

 Ethiopia

 Uganda

2009

 Kenya

 Ethiopia

 Eritrea

2010

 Kenya

 Ethiopia

 Uganda

2011

 Kenya

 Ethiopia

 Uganda

2013

 Ethiopia

 Kenya

 Morocco

2015

 Kenya

 Ethiopia

 Eritrea

2017

 Ethiopia

 Kenya

 Eritrea

2019

 Ethiopia

 Uganda

 Kenya

2020

 

 

 

2021

 

 

 

Junior Women’s Team

Year

Gold

Silver

Bronze

1989

 Kenya

 Soviet Union

 Portugal

1990

 Kenya

 Japan

 China

1991

 Kenya

 Ethiopia

 Japan

1992

 Ethiopia

 Romania

 Kenya

1993

 Kenya

 Japan

 Ethiopia

1994

 Kenya

 Ethiopia

 Japan

1995

 Kenya

 Ethiopia

 Japan

1996

 Kenya

 Ethiopia

 Japan

1997

 Kenya

 Japan

 Ethiopia

1998

 Ethiopia

 Kenya

 Japan

1999

 Ethiopia

 Kenya

 Japan

2000

 Kenya

 Ethiopia

 Japan

2001

 Ethiopia

 Kenya

 Japan

2002

 Kenya

 Ethiopia

 Japan

2003

 Ethiopia

 Kenya

 Morocco

2004

 Ethiopia

 Kenya

 Japan

2005

 Kenya

 Ethiopia

 Japan

2006

 Kenya

 Ethiopia

 Japan

2007

 Kenya

 Eritrea

 Ethiopia

2008

 Ethiopia

 Kenya

 Japan

2009

 Ethiopia

 Kenya

 Japan

2010

 Kenya

 Ethiopia

 Uganda

2011

 Ethiopia

 Kenya

 Japan

2013

 Kenya

 Ethiopia

 United Kingdom

2015

 Ethiopia

 Kenya

 Bahrain

2017

 Ethiopia

 Kenya

 Uganda

2019

 Ethiopia

 Kenya

 Japan

2020

 

 

 

2021