Győri Audi ETO KC

 
Full name Győri Egyetértés Torna Osztály Kézilabda Club
Short name Győr
Founded 1948; 71 years ago
Arena Audi Arena
Capacity 5,500 seats
President Dr. Csaba Bartha
Head coach Gábor Danyi
League Nemzeti Bajnokság I
2018–19 Nemzeti Bajnokság I, 1st

Honours

Nemzeti Bajnokság I (National Championship of Hungary)

  • Champions (15): 1957, 1959, 2004–05, 2005–06, 2007–08, 2008–09, 2009–10, 2010–11, 2011–12, 2012–13, 2013–14, 2015–16, 2016–17, 2017–18, 2018–19
  • Runners-up: 1960, 1997–98, 1999–00, 2003–04, 2006–07, 2014–15
  • Third place: 1998–99, 2000–01, 2001–02, 2002–03

Magyar Kupa (National Cup of Hungary)

  • Winners (14) – record: 2004–05, 2005–06, 2006–07, 2007–08, 2008–09, 2009–10, 2010–11, 2011–12, 2012–13, 2013–14, 2014–15, 2015–16, 2017–2018, 2018–2019
  • Finalists: 1999–00, 2001–02, 2003–04, 2016–17

Szuperkupa (Super Cup of Hungary); Championship vs. Cup winner

  • Winners: 2014 (Ch.), 2015 (C.)
  • EHF Champions League:
    • Winners: 2013, 2014, 2017, 2018, 2019
    • Finalists: 2009, 2012, 2016
  • EHF Cup Winners’ Cup:
    • Finalists: 2006
  • EHF Cup:
    • Finalists: 1999, 2002, 2004, 2005

Current squad

2018/2019 Team Roster 2019/2020 Team Roster2020/2021 Team Roster
(Updated 06-03-2021)
Head Coach : Gábor DanyiHead Coach : Gábor DanyiHead Coach : Gábor Danyi
Amandine Suzanne Monigue Leynaud (Frane) (Goalkeeper)Amandine Suzanne Monigue Leynaud (Frane) (Goalkeeper)Amandine Suzanne Monigue Leynaud (Frane) (Goalkeeper)
Éva Kiss (Goalkeeper) Éva Kiss (Goalkeeper)
Retired (May 2020)
Laura Glauser (Goalkeeper) (France)
Metz Handball (May 2020)
Kari Aalvik Grimsbo (NOR) (Goalkeeper)Kari Aalvik Grimsbø (Goalkeeper)
Retired (May 2020)
Silje Solberg (Goalkeeper)  (Norway)
Siófok KC (May 2020)
Zsuzsanna Nemeth (Goalkeeper) 
Junior Team
Zsuzsanna Nemeth (Goalkeeper) 
Eduarda Idalina Amorim Taleska (Brazil) Eduarda Idalina Amorim Taleska (Brazil)Eduarda Idalina Amorim Taleska (Brazil)
Bernadett Bodi Bernadett Bodi Bernadett Bodi
Moyra-Budaörs Handball (November 2020)
Kari Dale Brattset (NOR)Kari Brattset Dale (Norway) Kari Brattset Dale (Norway)
Johanna Farkas Johanna FarkasJohanna Farkas
NEKA (July 2020)
Loan
Csenge Fodor Csenge Fodor Csenge Fodor
Anita Görbicz Anita Görbicz Anita Görbicz
Julia Harsfalvi
Siofok KC (July 2019)
Estelle Nze Minko (France)
Siofok KC (July 2019)
Estelle Nze Minko (France)
Cornelia Nycke Groot (NED)
Odense Handbold (July 2019)
Amanda Kurtoviç (Norway)
CSM Bucuresti (July 2019)
Amanda Kurtoviç (Norway)
Kastamonu Belediye GSK (01 Ocak 2020)
Yvette Broch (NED)
Retired (July 2019)
Dora Kallermann
Mosonmagyaróvári KC (July 2019)
Beatrice Edwige (France)
Metz Handball (July 2019)
Beatrice Edwige (France)
Anne Mette Hansen (DEN) Anne Mette Hansen (Denmark) Anne Mette Hansen (Denmark)
Veronica Egebakken Kristiansen (NOR)Veronica Egebakken Kristiansen (Norway) Veronica Egebakken Kristiansen (Norway)
Jana Knedlikova (CZE) Jana Knedlikova (CZE)
Vipers Kristiansand (May 2020)
Viktória Lukács
Ferencvarosi TC (May 2020)
Laura Klaudia Kürthi Laura Klaudia Kürthi Laura Klaudia Kürthi
Nora Mork (NOR)
CSM Bucuresti (July 2019)
Katarina Bulatoviç (Montonegro)
ZRK Buducnost (July 2019)
Katarina Bulatoviç (Montonegro)
Free agent (November 2021)
Stine Bredal Oftedal (Norway)Stine Bredal Oftedal (Norway) Stine Bredal Oftedal (Norway)
Tamara Pal
MTK Budapest (July 2019)
Dorottya Faluvegi
Ferencvarosi TC (July 2019)
Dorottya Faluvegi
Szidonia Puhalak Szidonia Puhalak Szidonia Puhalak
Zsuzsanna Tomori
Siofok KC (July 2019)
Brigitta Csekő
Junior Team
Tothova Nikolett (SVK) Tothova Nikolett (Slovakia)
Free agent (July 2020)
Eszter Ogonovszky
Junior Team
Sara Afentaler
Fehervar KC (July 2019)
Crina Pintea (ROM)
CSM Bucuresti (July 2019)

Head coaches

  • László Stéger (1957–1963)
  • Kálmán Róth (1994–1996, 2002–2007)
  • József Vura (1997–2002)
  • Csaba Konkoly (2007–2011)
  • Karl Erik Bøhn (2011–2012)
  • Ambros Martín (2012–2018)
  • Gábor Danyi (2018–2021)
  • Ambros Martín (2021-)