Greek Basket League

Name History

  • 1927–28 to 1962–63:  Panhellenic Championship
  • 1963–64 to 1985–86:  Alpha (A) National Category
  • 1986–87 to 1991–92:  Alpha1 (A1) National Category
  • 1992–93 to 2011–12:  HEBA Alpha1 (A1)
  • 2012–13 to present:  Greek Basket League
TeamWinners
Panathinaikos37
Olympiacos12
Aris BC10
AEK BC8
Panellinios6
Iraklis2
PAOK BC2
Near East1
Athens University1
SeasonChampions
(Head Coach)
Result
(Final MVP)
Runners-up
1986–87Aris BC
Giannis Ioannidis
3–0
Nikos Galis (Aris)
Panionios
1987–88Aris BC
Giannis Ioannidis
3–0
Nikos Galis (Aris)
PAOK
1988–89Aris BC
Giannis Ioannidis
3–1
Nikos Galis (Aris)
PAOK
1989–90Aris BC
Giannis Ioannidis

Nikos Galis (Aris)
PAOK
1990–91Aris BC
Michalis Kyritsis
4–2
Nikos Galis (Aris)
PAOK
1991–92PAOK
Dušan Ivković
4–1
Panagiotis Fasoulas (PAOK)
Olympiacos
1992–93Olympiacos
Giannis Ioannidis
3–1
Georgios Sigalas (Olympiacos)
Panathinaikos
1993–94Olympiacos
Giannis Ioannidis
3–2
Georgios Sigalas (Olympiacos)
PAOK Bravo
1994–95Olympiacos
Giannis Ioannidis
3–2
Georgios Sigalas (Olympiacos)
Panathinaikos
1995–96Olympiacos
Giannis Ioannidis
3–2
Georgios Sigalas (Olympiacos)
Panathinaikos
1996–97Olympiacos
Dušan Ivković
3–1
Georgios Sigalas (Olympiacos)
AEK
1997–98Panathinaikos
Slobodan Subotić
3–2
Dino Rađja (Panathinaikos)
PAOK
1998–99Panathinaikos
Slobodan Subotić
3–2
Dejan Bodiroga (Panathinaikos)
Olympiacos
1999–00Panathinaikos
Željko Obradović
3–0
Dejan Bodiroga (Panathinaikos)
PAOK
2000–01Panathinaikos
Željko Obradović
3–2
Željko Rebrača (Panathinaikos)
Olympiacos
2001–02AEK BC
Dragan Šakota
3–2
Dimos Dikoudis (AEK)
Olympiacos
2002–03Panathinaikos
Željko Obradović
3–1
Jaka Lakovič (Panathinaikos)
AEK
2003–04Panathinaikos
Željko Obradović
3–0
Nikos Chatzivrettas (Panathinaikos)
Maroussi TIM
2004–05Panathinaikos
Željko Obradović
3–1
Jaka Lakovič (Panathinaikos)
AEK
2005–06Panathinaikos
Željko Obradović
3–0
Dimitris Diamantidis (Panathinaikos)
Olympiacos
2006–07Panathinaikos
Željko Obradović
3–2
Dimitris Diamantidis (Panathinaikos)
Olympiacos
2007–08Panathinaikos
Željko Obradović
3–2
Dimitris Diamantidis (Panathinaikos)
Olympiacos
2008–09Panathinaikos
Željko Obradović
3–1
Dimitris Diamantidis (Panathinaikos)
Olympiacos
2009–10Panathinaikos
Željko Obradović
3–1
Mike Batiste (Panathinaikos)
Olympiacos
2010–11Panathinaikos
Željko Obradović
3–1
Dimitris Diamantidis (Panathinaikos)
Olympiacos
2011–12Olympiacos
Dušan Ivković
3–2
Vassilis Spanoulis (Olympiacos)
Panathinaikos
2012–13Panathinaikos
Argyris Pedoulakis
3–0
Stéphane Lasme (Panathinaikos)
Olympiacos
2013–14Panathinaikos
Fragiskos Alvertis
3–2
Dimitris Diamantidis (Panathinaikos)
Olympiacos
2014–15Olympiacos
Ioannis Sfairopoulos
3–0
Vassilis Spanoulis (Olympiacos)
Panathinaikos
2015–16Olympiacos
Ioannis Sfairopoulos
3–1
Vassilis Spanoulis (Olympiacos)
Panathinaikos
2016–17Panathinaikos Superfoods
Xavi Pascual
3–2Olympiacos
2017–18Panathinaikos Superfoods
Xavi Pascual
3–2Olympiacos
2018–19Panathinaikos OPAP
Rick Pitino
3–0Promitheas Patras
2019–20