German Open Tennis Championships

Singles

YearChampionsRunners-upScore
2022
2021
2020Andrey RublevStefanos Tsitsipas6–4, 3–6, 7–5
2019Nikoloz BasilashviliAndrey Rublev7–5, 4–6, 6–3
2018  Nikoloz Basilashvili  Leonardo Mayer6–4, 0–6, 7–5
2017  Leonardo Mayer   (2)  Florian Mayer6–4, 4–6, 6–3
2016  Martin Kližan  Pablo Cuevas6–1, 6–4
2015  Rafael Nadal   (2)  Fabio Fognini7–5, 7–5
2014  Leonardo Mayer  David Ferrer6–7 (3–7) , 6–1, 7–6 (7–4)
2013  Fabio Fognini  Federico Delbonis4–6, 7–6 (10–8) , 6–2
2012  Juan Mónaco  Tommy Haas7–5, 6–4
2011  Gilles Simon  Nicolás Almagro6–4, 4–6, 6–4
2010  Andrey Golubev  Jürgen Melzer6–3, 7–5
2009  Nikolay Davydenko  Paul-Henri Mathieu6–4, 6–2
↑  ATP World Tour 500  ↑
2008  Rafael Nadal  Roger Federer7–5, 6–7 (3–7) , 6–3
2007  Roger Federer   (4)  Rafael Nadal2–6, 6–2, 6–0
2006  Tommy Robredo  Radek Štěpánek6–1, 6–3, 6–3
2005  Roger Federer   (3)  Richard Gasquet6–3, 7–5, 7–6 (7–4)
2004  Roger Federer   (2)  Guillermo Coria4–6, 6–4, 6–2, 6–3
2003  Guillermo Coria  Agustín Calleri6–3, 6–4, 6–4
2002  Roger Federer  Marat Safin6–1, 6–3, 6–4
2001  Albert Portas  Juan Carlos Ferrero4–6, 6–2, 0–6, 7–6 (7–5) , 7–5
2000  Gustavo Kuerten  Marat Safin6–4, 5–7, 6–4, 5–7, 7–6 (7–3)
↑  ATP Masters Series  ↑
1999  Marcelo Ríos  Mariano Zabaleta6–7 (5–7) , 7–5, 5–7, 7–6 (7–5) , 6–2
1998  Albert Costa  Àlex Corretja6–2, 6–0, 1–0 retired
1997  Andrei Medvedev   (3)  Félix Mantilla6–0, 6–4, 6–2
1996  Roberto Carretero  Àlex Corretja2–6, 6–4, 6–4, 6–4
1995  Andrei Medvedev   (2)  Goran Ivanišević6–3, 6–2, 6–1
1994  Andrei Medvedev  Yevgeny Kafelnikov6–4, 6–4, 3–6, 6–3
1993  Michael Stich  Andrei Chesnokov6–3, 6–7 (1–7) , 7–6 (9–7) , 6–4
1992  Stefan Edberg  Michael Stich5–7, 6–4, 6–1
1991  Karel Nováček  Magnus Gustafsson6–3, 6–3, 5–7, 0–6, 6–1
1990  Juan Aguilera   (2)  Boris Becker6–1, 6–0, 7–6
↑  ATP Super 9  ↑
1989  Ivan Lendl   (2)  Horst Skoff6–4, 6–1, 6–3
1988  Kent Carlsson  Henri Leconte6–2, 6–1, 6–4
1987  Ivan Lendl  Miloslav Mečíř6–1, 6–3, 6–3
1986  Henri Leconte  Miloslav Mečíř6–2, 5–7, 6–4, 6–2
1985  Miloslav Mečíř  Henrik Sundström6–4, 6–1, 6–4
1984  Juan Aguilera  Henrik Sundström6–4, 2–6, 2–6, 6–4, 6–4
1983  Yannick Noah  José Higueras3–6, 7–5, 6–2, 6–0
1982  José Higueras   (2)  Peter McNamara4–6, 6–7, 7–6, 6–3, 7–6
1981  Peter McNamara  Jimmy Connors7–6, 6–1, 4–6, 6–4
1980  Harold Solomon  Guillermo Vilas6–7, 6–2, 6–4, 2–6, 6–3
1979  José Higueras  Harold Solomon3–6, 6–1, 6–4, 6–1
1978  Guillermo Vilas  Wojtek Fibak6–2, 6–4, 6–2
↑  GP Championship Series  ↑
1977  Paolo Bertolucci  Manuel Orantes6–3, 4–6, 6–2, 6–3
1976  Eddie Dibbs   (3)  Manuel Orantes6–4, 4–6, 6–1, 2–6, 6–1
1975  Manuel Orantes   (2)  Jan Kodeš3–6, 6–2, 6–2, 4–6, 6–1
1974  Eddie Dibbs   (2)  Hans-Joachim Plötz6–2, 6–2, 6–3
1973  Eddie Dibbs  Karl Meiler6–1, 3–6, 7–6, 6–3
1972  Manuel Orantes  Adriano Panatta6–3, 9–8, 6–0
1971  Andrés Gimeno  Péter Szőke6–3, 6–2, 6–2
1970  Tom Okker  Ilie Năstase4–6, 6–3, 6–3, 6–4
1969  Tony Roche  Tom Okker6–1, 5–7, 7–5, 8–6
1968  John Newcombe  Cliff Drysdale6–3, 6–2, 6–4
1967  Roy Emerson  Manuel Santana6–3, 6–3, 6–1
1966  Fred Stolle  István Gulyás2–6, 7–5, 6–1, 6–2
1965  Cliff Drysdale  Boro Jovanović6–2, 6–4, 3–6, 6–3
1964  Wilhelm Bungert  Christian Kuhnke0–6, 6–4, 7–5, 6–2
1963  Martin Mulligan  Bob Hewitt6–0, 0–6, 8–6, 6–2
1962  Rod Laver   (2)  Manuel Santana8–6, 7–5, 6–4
1961  Rod Laver  Luis Ayala6–2, 6–8, 5–7, 6–1, 6–2
1960  Nicola Pietrangeli  Jan-Erik Lundqvist6–3, 2–6, 6–4, 6–2
1959  William Knight  Ian Vermaak4–6, 6–4, 4–6, 6–3, 8–6
1958  Sven Davidson  Jacques Brichant5–7, 6–4, 0–6, 9–7, 6–3
1957  Mervyn Rose  Pierre Darmon6–3, 6–0, 6–1
1956  Lew Hoad  Orlando Sirola6–2, 5–7, 6–4, 8–6
1955  Arthur Larsen  Władysław Skonecki3–6, 6–3, 7–5, 6–8, 6–3
1954  Budge Patty   (2)  Sven Davidson6–1, 6–1, 7–5
1953  Budge Patty  Fausto Gardini6–3, 6–2, 6–3
1952  Eric Sturgess  Jaroslav Drobný6–3, 6–2, 6–3
1951  Lennart Bergelin  Sven Davidson4–6, 6–3, 4–6, 6–4, 7–5
1950  Jaroslav Drobný  Gottfried von Cramm6–3, 6–4, 6–4
1949  Gottfried von Cramm   (6) Ernst Buchholz7–5, 6–1, 6–0
1948 [7]  Gottfried von Cramm   (5) Helmut Gulcz6–4, 6–1, 4–6, 6–3
1940–1947Not Held
1939  Henner Henkel   (2)  Roderich Menzel4–6, 6–4, 6–0, 6–1
1938  Ottó Szigeti  Bernard Destremau8–6, 6–8, 6–3, 6–3
1937  Henner Henkel  Vivian McGrath1–6, 6–3, 8–6, 3–6, 6–1
1936Not Held
1935  Gottfried von Cramm   (4)  Ottó Szigeti6–3, 6–3, 6–3
1934  Gottfried von Cramm   (3) Clayton Lee Burwell6–2, 6–1, 6–4
1933  Gottfried von Cramm   (2)  Roderich Menzel7–5, 2–6, 4–6, 6–3, 6–4
1932  Gottfried von Cramm  Roderich Menzel3–6, 6–2, 6–2, 6–3
1931  Roderich Menzel  Gustav Jaenecke6–2, 6–2, 6–1
1930  Christian Boussus   (2) Yoshiro Ohta1–6, 8–6, 2–6, 6–4, 6–4
1929  Christian Boussus  Otto Froitzheim6–1, 4–6, 6–1, 6–8, 6–1
1928  Daniel Prenn  Hans Moldenhauer6–1, 6–4, 6–3
1927  Hans Moldenhauer   (2) Willy Hannemann6–2, 4–6, 6–4, 6–4
1926  Hans Moldenhauer Walter Dessart6–2, 6–2, 6–1
1925  Otto Froitzheim   (7)  Béla von Kehrling6–4, 6–1, 4–6, 6–1
1924  Béla von Kehrling  Luis Maria Heyden8–6, 6–1, 9–7
1923 Heinz Landmann  Luis Maria Heyden6–2, 6–3, 7–5
1922  Otto Froitzheim   (6)  Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe2–6, 6–0, 8–6, 6–1
1921  Otto Froitzheim   (5) Robert Kleinschroth6–4, 8–6 retired
1920  Oscar Kreuzer  Luis Maria Heyden6–0, 6–0, 6–2
1914–1919Not Held
1913  Heinrich Schomburgk  Otto von Müller6–2, 6–4, 7–5
1912  Otto von Müller  Heinrich Schomburgk2–6, 6–1, 6–4, 6–2
1911  Otto Froitzheim   (4)  Felix Pipes6–3, 6–2, 6–1
1910  Otto Froitzheim   (3) Kurt Bergmannwalkover
1909  Otto Froitzheim   (2)  Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe6–0, 6–2, 6–3
1908  Major Ritchie   (5) George K. Logie6–1, 6–1, 6–3
1907  Otto Froitzheim  Major Ritchie7–5, 6–3, 6–4
1906 [8]  Major Ritchie   (4)  Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe6–2, 6–2, 6–0
1905 [8]  Major Ritchie   (3)  Anthony Wilding8–6, 7–5, 8–6
1904 [8]  Major Ritchie   (2)  Kurt von Wessely6–4, 6–0, 10–8
1903 [8]  Major Ritchie  Max Decugiswalkover
1902  Max Decugis   (2)  John Flavelle4–6, 2–6, 7–5, 7–5, 6–0
1901  Max Decugis  Frederick W. Payn6–4, 6–4, 4–6, 6–2
1900  George Hillyard   (2)  Laurence Dohertywalkover
1899  Clarence Hobart  Harold Mahony8–6, 8–10, 6–0, 6–8, 8–6
1898  Harold Mahony  Joshua Pim6–4, 6–3, 6–4
1897  George Hillyard George C. Ball Greene6–1, 6–2, 6–3
1896  Victor Voss   (3) Georg Wantzelius6–1, 6–0, 6–1
1895  Victor Voss   (2) Christian Winzer6–2, 6–1, 6–2
1894  Victor Voss Christian Winzer11–9, 6–1, 6–4
1893 Christian Winzer Walter Bonne6–4, 6–0, 3–6, 6–3
1892 Walter Bonne R.A. Leers7–5, 6–3

Doubles

YearChampionsRunners-upScore
2022
2021
2020John Peers
Michael Venus
Ivan Dodig
Mate Pavić
6–3, 6–4
2019Oliver Marach
Jürgen Melzer
Robin Haase
Wesley Koolhof
6–2, 7–6(7–3)
2018  Julio Peralta  Oliver Marach6–1, 4–6, [10–6]
  Horacio Zeballos  Mate Pavić
2017  Ivan Dodig  Pablo Cuevas6–3, 6–4
  Mate Pavić  Marc López
2016  Henri Kontinen    Daniel Nestor  7–5, 6–3
  John Peers   (2)  Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi
2015  Jamie Murray    Juan Sebastián Cabal  2–6, 6–3, [10–8]
  John Peers  Robert Farah
2014  Marin Draganja    Alexander Peya  6–4, 7–5
  Florin Mergea  Bruno Soares
2013  Mariusz Fyrstenberg    Alexander Peya  3–6, 6–1, [10–8]
  Marcin Matkowski  Bruno Soares
2012  David Marrero   (2)    Rogério Dutra da Silva  6–4, 6–3
  Fernando Verdasco  Daniel Muñoz de la Nava
2011  Oliver Marach    František Čermák  6–4, 6–1
  Alexander Peya  Filip Polášek
2010  Marc López    Jérémy Chardy  6–3, 2–6, [10–8]
  David Marrero  Paul-Henri Mathieu
2009  Simon Aspelin    Marcelo Melo  6–3, 6–3
  Paul Hanley   (2)  Filip Polášek
2008  Daniel Nestor   (3)    Bob Bryan  6–4, 5–7, [10–8]
  Nenad Zimonjić  Mike Bryan
2007  Bob Bryan    Paul Hanley  6–3, 6–4
  Mike Bryan  Kevin Ullyett
2006  Paul Hanley    Mark Knowles  6–2, 7–6 (10–8)
  Kevin Ullyett   (2)  Daniel Nestor
2005  Jonas Björkman   (2)    Michaël Llodra  4–6, 7–6 (7–2) , 7–6 (7–3)
  Max Mirnyi  Fabrice Santoro
2004  Wayne Black    Bob Bryan  6–4, 6–2
  Kevin Ullyett  Mike Bryan
2003  Mark Knowles   (2)    Mahesh Bhupathi  6–4, 7–6 (12–10)
  Daniel Nestor   (2)  Max Mirnyi
2002  Mahesh Bhupathi    Jonas Björkman  6–2, 6–4
  Jan-Michael Gambill  Todd Woodbridge
2001  Jonas Björkman    Daniel Nestor  7–6 (7–2) , 3–6, 6–3
  Todd Woodbridge   (2)  Sandon Stolle
2000  Todd Woodbridge    Wayne Arthurs  6–7 (4–7) , 6–4, 6–3
  Mark Woodforde  Sandon Stolle
1999  Wayne Arthurs    Paul Haarhuis  2–6, 7–6 (7–5) , 6–2
  Andrew Kratzmann  Jared Palmer
1998  Donald Johnson    David Adams  6–2, 7–5
  Francisco Montana  Brett Steven
1997  Luis Lobo    Neil Broad  6–3, 7–6
  Javier Sánchez   (2)  Piet Norval
1996  Mark Knowles    Guy Forget  6–2, 6–4
  Daniel Nestor  Jakob Hlasek
1995  Wayne Ferreira    Byron Black  6–1, 7–6
  Yevgeny Kafelnikov  Andrei Olhovskiy
1994  Scott Melville    Henrik Holm  6–3, 6–4
  Piet Norval  Anders Järryd
1993  Paul Haarhuis    Grant Connell  6–4, 6–7, 7–6
  Mark Koevermans  Patrick Galbraith
1992  Sergio Casal   (3)    Carl-Uwe Steeb  5–7, 6–4, 6–3
  Emilio Sánchez   (4)  Michael Stich
1991  Sergio Casal   (2)    Cássio Motta  4–6, 6–3, 6–2
  Emilio Sánchez   (3)  Danie Visser
1990  Sergi Bruguera    Udo Riglewski  7–6, 6–2
  Jim Courier  Michael Stich
1989  Emilio Sánchez   (2)    Boris Becker  6–4, 6–1
  Javier Sánchez  Eric Jelen
1988  Darren Cahill    Rick Leach  6–4, 6–4
  Laurie Warder  Jim Pugh
1987  Miloslav Mečíř    Claudio Mezzadri  4–6, 7–6, 6–2
  Tomáš Šmíd   (3)  Jim Pugh
1986  Sergio Casal    Boris Becker  6–4, 6–1
  Emilio Sánchez  Eric Jelen
1985  Hans Gildemeister   (2)    Heinz Günthardt  1–6, 7–6, 6–4
  Andrés Gómez   (4)  Balázs Taróczy
1984  Stefan Edberg    Heinz Günthardt  6–3, 6–1
  Anders Järryd  Balázs Taróczy
1983  Heinz Günthardt    Mark Edmondson  7–6, 4–6, 6–4
  Balázs Taróczy  Brian Gottfried
1982  Pavel Složil    Anders Järryd  6–4, 6–3
  Tomáš Šmíd   (2)  Hans Simonsson
1981  Hans Gildemeister    Paul McNamee  6–4, 3–6, 6–4
  Andrés Gómez   (2)  Peter McNamara
1980  Andrés Gómez    Reinhart Probst  6–3, 6–4
 Heinz Gildemeister  Max Wünschig
1979  Jan Kodeš   (2)    Mark Edmondson  6–3, 6–1, 7–6
  Tomáš Šmíd  John Marks
1978  Wojtek Fibak    Antonio Muñoz  6–2, 6–4
  Tom Okker   (3)  Víctor Pecci
1977  Bob Hewitt   (6)    Phil Dent  3–6, 6–3, 6–4, 6–4
  Karl Meiler  Kim Warwick
1976  Fred McNair    Dick Crealy  7–6, 7–6, 7–6
  Sherwood Stewart  Kim Warwick
1975  Juan Gisbert    Wojtek Fibak  6–3, 7–6
  Manuel Orantes  Jan Kodeš
1974  Jürgen Fassbender   (2)    Brian Gottfried  6–3, 6–4, 6–4
  Hans-Jürgen Pohmann   (2)  Raúl Ramírez
1973  Jürgen Fassbender    Manuel Orantes  7–6, 7–6, 7–6
  Hans-Jürgen Pohmann  Ion Ţiriac
1972  Jan Kodeš    Bob Hewitt  4–6, 6–0, 3–6, 6–2, 6–2
  Ilie Năstase  Ion Ţiriac
1971  John Alexander    Dick Crealy  6–4, 7–5, 7–9, 6–4
  Andrés Gimeno  Allan Stone
1970  Bob Hewitt   (5)    Tom Okker  6–3, 7–5, 6–2
  Frew McMillan   (2)  Nikola Pilić
1969  Tom Okker   (2)    Jean-Claude Barclay  6–1, 6–2, 6–4
  Marty Riessen   (2)  Jürgen Fassbender
1968  Tom Okker    John Newcombe  6–4, 6–4, 7–5
  Marty Riessen  Tony Roche
1967  Bob Hewitt   (4)  N/AN/A
  Frew McMillan
1966  Fred Stolle   (3)  N/AN/A
  Torben Ulrich   (2)
1965  Ingo Buding  N/AN/A
  Christian Kuhnke
1964  José Luis Arilla  N/AN/A
  Manuel Santana
1963  Bob Hewitt   (3)  N/AN/A
  Fred Stolle   (2)
1962  Bob Hewitt   (2)  N/AN/A
  Martin Mulligan
1961  Bob Hewitt  N/AN/A
  Fred Stolle
1960 [9]  Roy Emerson    Peter Schell  7–5, 3–6, 6–3, 9–7
  Neale Fraser  Ladislav Legenstein
1959  Don Candy   (3)    Billy Knight  6–8, 6–3, 7–5, 6–2
  Luis Ayala  Carlos Fernandes
1958  Francisco Contreras    Ladislav Legenstein  6–3, 6–4, 6–3
  Mario Llamas  Vladimir Petrović
1957  Don Candy   (2)    Nicola Pietrangeli  10–8, 6–3, 6–3
  Mervyn Rose  Orlando Sirola
1956  Don Candy    Luis Ayala  6–4, 7–5, 6–2
  Lew Hoad  Sven Davidson
1955  Gottfried von Cramm   (5)    Adrian Quist  6–1, 7–9, 6–4, 9–7
  Budge Patty   (3) W.R. Seymour
1954  Gottfried von Cramm   (4)    Lennart Bergelin  9–7, 6–4, 6–2
  Budge Patty   (2)  Sven Davidson
1953  Gottfried von Cramm   (3)    Freddie Huber  8–6, 4–6, 3–6, 6–2, 6–2
  Budge Patty Hans Redl
1952  Jaroslav Drobný   Tony Mottram 3–6, 8–6, 6–3
  Ian Ayre  Eric Sturgess
1951  Kurt Nielsen    Gottfried von Cramm  4–6, 6–3, 4–6, 6–4, 7–5
  Torben Ulrich Rolf Göpfert
1950  Adrian Quist    Gottfried von Cramm  6–4, 8–6, 6–2
  Bill Sidwell  Jack Harper
1949  Gottfried von Cramm   (2)   Ernst Buchholz 6–3, 7–5, 5–7, 6–4
  Jack Harper   (2) Engelbert Koch
1948 [7]  Gottfried von Cramm  N/A6–3, 6–3, 6–1
  Jack Harper
1940–1947Not held
1939  Henner Henkel   (2)  O. Anderson 6–1, 7–5, 6–4
  Roderich MenzelE. Smith
1938  Yvon Petra  N/AN/A
  Jean Lesueur
1937 [10]  Jack Crawford   (3)   D. Butler 5–7, 6–4, 2–6, 6–4, 6–3
  Vivian McGrath F. Wilde
1936Not held
1935  Henner Henkel  N/AN/A
 Helmut Denker
1934  Enrique Maier   Vojtech Vodicka 6–2, 6–4, 6–3
  Adrian Quist Josef Caska
1933  Ryosuki Nunoi  N/AN/A
  Jiro Sato
1932 [11]  Jack Crawford   (2)    Pat Hughes  7–5, 6–3, 3–6, 6–3
  Harry Hopman  Harry Lee
1931 Walter Dessart   René de Buzelet  6–3, 6–3, 5–7, 4–6, 6–0
  Eberhard Nourney  Christian Boussus
1930  Jack Crawford   Tamino Abe 6–3, 2–6, 6–4, 6–3
  Edgar Moon   (2)  Takeichi Harada
1929  Jacques Brugnon    Pierre Henri Landry  8–6, 6–2, 6–4
  Christian Boussus  Pat Spence
1928  Jack Cummings  N/AN/A
  Edgar Moon
1927 Donald Greig N/AN/A
 Maurice Summerson
1926  Friedrich Rahe   (4)  N/AN/A
  Béla von Kehrling   (3)
1925  Otto Froitzheim   (4)  N/AN/A
  Oscar Kreuzer   (3)
1924  Friedrich Rahe   (3)  N/AN/A
  Béla von Kehrling   (2)
1923  Friedrich Rahe   (2)  N/AN/A
  Béla von Kehrling
1922  Otto Froitzheim   (3)  N/AN/A
  Oscar Kreuzer   (2)
1921  Luis Maria Heyden   (2)  N/AN/A
  Heinrich Schomburgk   (3)
1920  Ludwig von Salm  N/AN/A
  Oscar Kreuzer
1914–1919Not held
1913  Rolf Kinzl   (2)  N/AN/A
  Kurt von Wessely   (2)
1912  Luis Maria Heyden    Heinrich Schomburgk  6–1, 6–3, 6–4
 Louis Trasenster  Otto von Müller
1911  Otto Froitzheim   (2)  N/AN/A
  Felix Pipes
1910  Otto von Müller   (2)    Otto Froitzheim  5–7, 5–7, 6–3, 6–0, 6–1
  Heinrich Schomburgk   (2)  Otto Lindpaintner
1909  Friedrich Rahe  N/AN/A
 Curt Bergmann
1908  Otto von Müller    Major Ritchie  2–6, 6–1, 6–0
  Heinrich Schomburgk Gerhard F. Adler
1907  Otto Froitzheim    Major Ritchie  6–3, 6–4, 6–3
 Louis Trasenster Gerhard F. Adler
1906  Major Ritchie   (2)  V. v. Müller 7–5, 2–6, 4–6, 6–3, 6–3
 Gerhard F. Adler  Oscar Kreuzer
1905  Anthony Wilding  N/AN/A
 E. Spitz
1904  Major Ritchie  N/AN/A
 Wilmot Ernest Lane
1903  Rolf Kinzl  N/AN/A
  Kurt von Wessely
1902  Max Decugis   Bornemann 7–9, 6–2, 3–6, 6–1, 6–2
  Maurice Germot Thomsen