G.Saray SK

Full name Galatasaray
Short name Galatasaray
Founded 1922
Ground TVF Burhan Felek Sport Hall
(Capacity: 7,000)
Chairman Mustafa Cengiz
Manager Nedim Özbey
Captain Ulaş Kıyak
League Turkish Men’s Volleyball 

Previous names

  • Galatasaray (1922–2011)
  • Galatasaray Yurtiçi Kargo (2011–2012)
  • Galatasaray (2012–2013)
  • Galatasaray FXTCR (2013–2015)
  • Galatasaray HDI Sigorta (2015-present)

Honours

  • Turkish Men’s Volleyball League:
    • Winners (4): 1970-1971, 1986-1987, 1987-1988, 1988-1989
  • Chancellor Cup:
    • Winners (1): 1993
  • Turkish Men’s Volleyball Championship:
    • Winners (12) (record): 1955, 1956, 1957, 1958, 1960, 1961, 1962, 1963, 1964, 1965, 1966, 1967
  • Istanbul Volleyball League:
    • Winners (18) (record): 1931-32, 1934–35, 1940–41, 1943–44, 1944–45, 1949–50, 1953–54, 1954–55, 1955–56, 1956–57, 1958–59, 1959–60, 1960–61, 1961–62, 1962–63, 1963–64, 1964–65, 1965–66
  • CEV Cup:
    • Runners-up: 2019
  • CEV Champions League:
    • 4th: 1967, 1972
  • CEV Challenge Cup:
    • 4th: 1992

Head coaches

  • Ali Ümit Hızal (2006-2009)
  • Işık Menküer (2009-2012)
  • Dragan Nešić (2012–2013)
  • Nedim Özbey (2017-present)

Team Roster

2018/2019 TAKIM KADROSU2019/2020 TAKIM KADROSU2020/2021 TAKIM KADROSU
(Updated 22-01-2021)
Head Coach : Nedim ÖzbeyHead Coach : Nedim ÖzbeyHead Coach : Nedim Özbey
Selçuk KeskinSelçuk KeskinSelçuk Keskin
Muzaffer YonetMuzaffer Yonet
Solhan Spor (Haziran 2020)
Murat Yenipazar
Arhavi SK (Haziran 2020)
Melih SıratçaMelih SıratçaMelih Sıratça
ERTUĞRUL GAZİ METİN
Jeopark Kula (24-10-2018 Loan)
Ertuğrul Gazi Metin
Jeopark Kula Bld. (July 2019) Return Loan
Ertuğrul Gazi Metin
OLEG ANTONOV (BUL)
Itas Trentino (25-01-2019 Alındı.)
OLEG ANTONOV (BUL)
Gas Sales Piacenza (Haziran 2020) ayrıldı.
Batuhan Avcı
İstanbul BBSK (Mayıs 2020)
OLİVER VENNO (ESTONİA)Oliver Venno (Estonia)
SC Police (Haziran 2020)
Maurice Torres (Puerto Rico)
Osaka Blazers Sakai (Haziran 2020)
JUSTİN DUFF (CAN)
Retired (July 2019)
Kemal Kıvanç Ilgaz
Bigadiç Belediyespor (January 2020)
Loan
Osmany Uriarte Mestre (Cuba)
İnegöl Belediye (November 2020)
Onurcan ÇakırOnurcan ÇakırOnurcan Çakır
Yasin AydınYasin AydınYasin Aydın
CAN AYVAZOĞLU
İnegöl Bld. (October 2019)
Burak Mert
Arkasspor (Mayıs 2019)
Burak Mert
ÖZGÜR TÜRKMEN
İnegöl Bld. (October 2019)
Vahit Emre Savaş
Ziraat Bankası (Mayıs 2019)
Vahit Emre Savaş
EMİN GÖK
Ziraat Bankası (Temmuz 2019)
Sadık Efe Özbey
Milas Bld. (June 2019)
Sadık Efe Özbey
Selim KalaycıSelim KalaycıSelim Kalaycı
ROLAND GERGYE (Hungary)
Olympiacos (Haziran 2019) Ayrıldı.
Burutay Subaşı
Halkbank (Haziran 2019)
Burutay Subaşı
UFUK MİNİCİ
İnegöl Bld. (October 2019)
Lucas Van Berkel
United Volleys Frankfurt (July 2019)
SWD Powervolleys Düren (October 2020) left.
Luis Allen Serrano (Cuba)
La Habana (November 2020)
Doğukan UluDoğukan UluDoğukan Ulu
Yury Berezhko (Rusya)
Dynamo Moscow (Ocak 2021)