Football at the Asian Games

Men’s tournaments

TeamGold
South Korea5
Iran4
India2
Myanmar2
Chinese Taipei2
Japan1
North Korea1
Iraq1
Qatar1
Uzbekistan1
YearHostGold Medal
(Manager)
ScoreSilver MedalBronze Medal
1951New Delhi, IndiaIndia
Syed Abdul Rahim
1–0
Sheoo Mewalal
IranJapan
1954Manila, PhilippinesRepublic of China
Lee Wai Tong
5–2
Yiu Cheuk-yin, Chu Wing-keung (2), Szeto Man, Ho Ying-fan / Choi Chung-min, Park Il-kap
South KoreaBurma
1958Tokyo, JapanRepublic of China
Lee Wai Tong
3–2South KoreaIndonesia
1962Jakarta, IndonesiaIndia
Syed Abdul Rahim
2–1
P. K. Banerjee, Jarnail Singh Dhillon / Cha Tae-sung
South KoreaMalaya
1966Bangkok, ThailandBurma1–0IranJapan
1970Bangkok, ThailandBurma
U Pe Tin
South Korea
Han Hong-Ki
0–0
(Gold Medal Shared)
India
1974Tehran, IranIran
Frank O'Farrell
1–0
Itzhak Shum (og)
IsraelMalaysia
1978Bangkok, ThailandNorth Korea
Pak Du-Sok
South Korea
Ham Heung-Chul
0–0
(Gold Medal Shared)
China PR
1982New Delhi, IndiaIraq
Ammo Baba
1–0
Hussein Saeed
KuwaitSaudi Arabia
1986Seoul, South KoreaSouth Korea
Kim Jung-Nam
2–0
Cho Kwang-rae, Byun Byung-joo
Saudi ArabiaKuwait
1990Beijing, ChinaIran
Ali Parvin
0–0
(4–1 pen.)
North KoreaSouth Korea
1994Hiroshima, JapanUzbekistan
Rustam Akramov
4–2
Igor Shkvyrin, Sergey Lebedev, Azamat Abduraimov, Shukhrat Maqsudov / Hu Zhijun, Li Bing
China PRKuwait
1998Bangkok, ThailandIran
Mansour Pourheidari
2–0
Ali Karimi, Karim Bagheri
KuwaitChina PR
2002Busan, South KoreaIran
Branko Ivanković
2–1
Javad Kazemian, Mohsen Bayatinia / Satoshi Nakayama
JapanSouth Korea
2006Doha, QatarQatar
Džemaludin Mušović
1–0
Bilal Mohammed
IraqIran
2010Guangzhou, ChinaJapan
Takashi Sekizuka
1–0
Yuki Saneto
United Arab EmiratesSouth Korea
2014Incheon, South KoreaSouth Korea
Lee Kwang-jong
1–0
Rim Chang-woo
North KoreaIraq
2018Jakarta–Palembang, IndonesiaSouth Korea
Kim Hak-bum
2–1
Lee Seung-woo, Hwang Hee-chan / Ayase Ueda
JapanUnited Arab Emirates
2022Hangzhou, China

Women’s tournaments

TeamGold
China PR3
North Korea3
Japan2
YearHostWinner
(Manager)
ScoreRunner-up3rd place
1990Beijing, ChinaChina
Shang Ruihua
No playoffsJapanNorth Korea
1994Hiroshima, JapanChina
Ma Yuanan
2–0
Chen Yufeng, Sun Wen
JapanChinese Taipei
1998Bangkok, ThailandChina
Ma Yuanan
1–0 North KoreaJapan
2002Busan, South KoreaNorth KoreaNo playoffsChinaJapan
2006Doha, QatarNorth Korea
KIM Kwang Min
0–0 
(4–2 pen.)
JapanChina
2010Guangzhou, ChinaJapan
Norio Sasaki
1–0
Azusa Iwashimizu
North KoreaSouth Korea
2014Incheon, South KoreaNorth Korea
Sin Ui-gun
3–1
Kim Yun-mi, Ra Un-sim, Ho Un-byol / Aya Miyama
JapanSouth Korea
2018Jakarta–Palembang, MalaysiaJapan
Asako Takakura
1–0
Yuika Sugasawa
ChinaSouth Korea
2022Hangzhou, China