FIVB Volleyball World League

Sport Volleyball
Founded 1990
Ceased 2017
Replaced by Nations League
Challenger Cup
No. of teams 12 in Group 1
12 in Group 2
12 in Group 3
Continent International (FIVB)
Last
champion(s)
 France (2nd title)
Most titles  Brazil (9 titles)
RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Brazil97420
2Italy83415
3Russia35614
4United States2136
5France2114
6Cuba1539
7Serbia1315
8Netherlands1113
9 Poland1012
10FR Yugoslavia /
Serbia and Montenegro
0224
11Canada0011
12Soviet Union 0011
 Final hostChampions
(Head Coach)
Score
(Final MVP)
Runners-up
1990OsakaItaly
Julio Velasco
3–0
Andrea Zorzi (ITA)
Netherlands
1991MilanItaly
Julio Velasco
3–0
Andrea Zorzi (ITA)
Cuba
1992GenoaItaly
Julio Velasco
3–1
Lorenzo Bernardi (ITA)
Cuba
1993São PauloBrazil
José Roberto Guimarães
3–0
Giovane Gávio (BRA)
Russia
1994MilanItaly
Julio Velasco
3–0
Andrea Giani (ITA)
Cuba
1995Rio de JaneiroItaly
Julio Velasco
3–1
Dmitry Fomin (RUS)
Brazil
1996RotterdamNetherlands
Joop Alberda
3–2
Lorenzo Bernardi (ITA)
Italy
1997MoscowItaly
Paulo Roberto de Freitas
3–0
Guido Görtzen (NED)
Cuba
1998MilanCubaRound-robin
Osvaldo Hernández (CUB)
Russia
1999Mar del PlataItaly
Andrea Anastasi
3–1
Osvaldo Hernández (CUB)
Cuba
2000RotterdamItaly
Andrea Anastasi
3–2
Andrea Sartoretti (ITA)
Russia
2001KatowiceBrazil
Bernardo Rezende
3–0
Ivan Miljković (YUG)
Italy
2002Belo Horizonte / RecifeRussia
Gennadiy Shipulin
3–1
Ivan Miljković (YUG)
Brazil
2003MadridBrazil
Bernardo Rezende
3–2
Ivan Miljković (YUG)
Serbia and Montenegro
2004RomeBrazil
Bernardo Rezende
3–1
Andrea Sartoretti (ITA)
Italy
2005BelgradeBrazil
Bernardo Rezende
3–1
Ivan Miljković (SCG)
Serbia and Montenegro
2006MoscowBrazil
Bernardo Rezende
3–2
Gilberto Godoy Filho (BRA)
France
2007KatowiceBrazil
Bernardo Rezende
3–1
Ricardo Garcia (BRA)
Russia
2008Rio de JaneiroUnited States
Hugh Donald McCutcheon
3–1
Lloy Ball (USA)
Serbia
2009BelgradeBrazil
Bernardo Rezende
3–2
Sérgio Santos (BRA)
Serbia
2010CórdobaBrazil
Bernardo Rezende
3–1
Murilo Endres (BRA)
Russia
2011Gdańsk–SopotRussia
Vladimir Alekno
3–2
Maxim Mikhaylov (RUS)
Brazil
2012SofiaPoland
Andrea Anastasi
3–0
Bartosz Kurek (POL)
United States
2013Mar del PlataRussia
Andrey Voronkov
3–0
Nikolay Pavlov (RUS)
Brazil
2014FlorenceUnited States
John Speraw
3–1
Taylor Sander (USA)
Brazil
2015Rio de JaneiroFrance
Laurent Tillie
3–0
Earvin N'Gapeth (FRA)
Serbia
2016KrakówSerbia
Nikola Grbić
3–0
Marko Ivović (SRB)
Brazil
2017CuritibaFrance
Laurent Tillie
3–2
Earvin N'Gapeth (FRA)
Brazil