FIVB Volleyball World Grand Prix

Sport Volleyball
Founded 1993
Ceased 2017
Replaced by Nations League
Challenger Cup
No. of teams 12 in Group 1
12 in Group 2
8 in Group 3
Continent International (FIVB)
Last
champion(s)
 Brazil (12th title)
Most titles  Brazil (12 titles)
RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Brazil125219
2United States6129
3Russia36413
4Cuba2428
5China1539
6Netherlands1012
7Italy0347
8Japan0101
9Serbia0033
10Germany0022
11South Korea0011
12Turkey 0011
YearFinals HostsChampions
(Head Coach)
Score
(Final MVP)
Runners-up
1993Hong KongCuba
Eugenio George Lafita
3–0
Mireya Luis (CUB)
China
1994ShanghaiBrazil
Bernardo Rezende
Round-robin
Fernanda Venturini (BRA)
Cuba
1995ShanghaiUnited StatesRound-robin
Tara Cross-Battle (USA)
Brazil
1996ShanghaiBrazil
Bernardo Rezende
Round-robin
Leila Barros (BRA)
Cuba
1997KobeRussiaRound-robin
Yevgeniya Artamonova (RUS)
Cuba
1998Hong KongBrazil
Bernardo Rezende
3–0
Leila Barros (BRA)
Russia
1999YuxiRussia3–0
Virna Dias (BRA)
Brazil
2000Quezon CityCuba
Luis Felipe Calderón
3–1
Lyubov Sokolova (RUS)
Russia
2001MacauUnited States
Toshiaki Yoshida
3–1
Danielle Scott-Arruda (USA)
China
2002Hong KongRussia3–1
Yevgeniya Artamonova (RUS)
China
2003AndriaChina
Chen Zhonghe
Round-robin
Paola Cardullo (ITA)
Russia
2004Reggio CalabriaBrazil
José Roberto Guimarães
3–1
Logan Tom (USA)
Italy
2005SendaiBrazil
José Roberto Guimarães
Round-robin
Paula Pequeno (BRA)
Italy
2006Reggio CalabriaBrazil
José Roberto Guimarães
3–1
Sheilla Castro (BRA)
Russia
2007NingboNetherlands
Avital Selinger
Round-robin
Manon Flier (NED)
China
2008YokohamaBrazil
José Roberto Guimarães
Round-robin
Mari Steinbrecher (BRA)
Cuba
2009TokyoBrazil
José Roberto Guimarães
Round-robin
Sheilla Castro (BRA)
Russia
2010NingboUnited States
Hugh McCutcheon
Round-robin
Foluke Akinradewo (USA)
Brazil
2011MacauUnited States
Hugh McCutcheon
3–0
Destinee Hooker (USA)
Brazil
2012NingboUnited States
Hugh McCutcheon
Round-robin
Megan Hodge (USA)
Brazil
2013SapporoBrazil
José Roberto Guimarães
Round-robin
Thaísa Menezes (BRA)
China
2014TokyoBrazil
José Roberto Guimarães
Round-robin
Yūko Sano (JPN)
Japan
2015OmahaUnited States
Karch Kiraly
Round-robin
Karsta Lowe (USA)
Russia
2016BangkokBrazil
José Roberto Guimarães
3–2
Natália Pereira (BRA)
United States
2017NanjingBrazil
José Roberto Guimarães
3–2
Natália Pereira (BRA)
Italy