FIS Ski Flying World Championships

The FIS Ski Flying World Championships is a ski flying event organised by the International Ski Federation and held every two years. The event takes place on hills much larger than ski jumping hills, with the K-point set between 185 metres (607 ft) and 200 m (660 ft). Unlike ordinary ski jumping, the Ski Flying World Champion is determined after four jumps. 40 jumpers qualify for the competition and jump the first round, 10 are eliminated, and the 30 remaining jumpers compete in the last three rounds. The person with most points combined after four jumps is declared the World Champion. In 2004, the FIS introduced a team event between national teams of four jumpers, with two jumps each.

Men Individual

YearPlaceGoldSilverBronze
1972Planica Walter Steiner Heinz Wossipiwo Jiří Raška
1973Oberstdorf Hans-Georg Aschenbach Walter Steiner Karel Kodejška
1975Tauplitz/Bad Mitterndorf Karel Kodejška Rainer Schmidt Karl Schnabl
1977Vikersund Walter Steiner Anton Innauer Henry Glaß
1979Planica Armin Kogler Axel Zitzmann Piotr Fijas
1981Oberstdorf Jari Puikkonen Armin Kogler Tom Levorstad
1983Harrachov Klaus Ostwald Pavel Ploc Matti Nykänen
1985Planica Matti Nykänen Jens Weißflog Pavel Ploc
1986Tauplitz/Bad Mitterndorf Andreas Felder Franz Neuländtner Matti Nykänen
1988Oberstdorf Ole Gunnar Fidjestøl Primož Ulaga Matti Nykänen
1990Vikersund Dieter Thoma Matti Nykänen Jens Weißflog
1992Harrachov Noriaki Kasai Andreas Goldberger Roberto Cecon
1994Planica Jaroslav Sakala Espen Bredesen Roberto Cecon
1996Tauplitz/Bad Mitterndorf Andreas Goldberger Janne Ahonen Urban Franc
1998Oberstdorf Kazuyoshi Funaki Sven Hannawald Dieter Thoma
2000Vikersund Sven Hannawald Andreas Widhölzl Janne Ahonen
2002Harrachov Sven Hannawald Martin Schmitt Matti Hautamäki
2004Planica Roar Ljøkelsøy Janne Ahonen Tami Kiuru
2006Tauplitz/Bad Mitterndorf Roar Ljøkelsøy Andreas Widhölzl Thomas Morgenstern
2008Oberstdorf Gregor Schlierenzauer Martin Koch Janne Ahonen
2010Planica Simon Ammann Gregor Schlierenzauer Anders Jacobsen
2012Vikersund Robert Kranjec Rune Velta Martin Koch
2014Harrachov Severin Freund Anders Bardal Peter Prevc
2016Tauplitz/Bad Mitterndorf Peter Prevc Kenneth Gangnes Stefan Kraft
2018Oberstdorf Daniel-André Tande Kamil Stoch Richard Freitag
2020Planica Karl Geiger Halvor Egner Granerud Markus Eisenbichler
2022Vikersund
2024Bad Mitterndorf

Team

YearPlaceGoldSilverBronze
2004PlanicaNorway
Roar Ljøkelsøy
Sigurd Pettersen
Bjørn Einar Romøren
Tommy Ingebrigtsen
Finland
Janne Ahonen
Tami Kiuru
Matti Hautamäki
Veli-Matti Lindström
Austria
Thomas Morgenstern
Andreas Widhölzl
Andreas Goldberger
Wolfgang Loitzl
2006Tauplitz/Bad MitterndorfNorway
Roar Ljøkelsøy
Lars Bystøl
Bjørn Einar Romøren
Tommy Ingebrigtsen
 Finland
Janne Ahonen
Tami Kiuru
Matti Hautamäki
Janne Happonen
Germany
Michael Neumayer
Georg Späth
Alexander Herr
Michael Uhrmann
2008OberstdorfAustria
Gregor Schlierenzauer
Andreas Kofler
Thomas Morgenstern
Martin Koch
Finland
Janne Ahonen
Harri Olli
Matti Hautamäki
Janne Happonen
Norway
Anders Jacobsen
Tom Hilde
Anders Bardal
Bjørn Einar Romøren
2010PlanicaAustria
Gregor Schlierenzauer
Martin Koch
Thomas Morgenstern
Wolfgang Loitzl
Norway
Anders Jacobsen
Johan Remen Evensen
Anders Bardal
Bjørn Einar Romøren
Finland
Olli Muotka
Matti Hautamäki
Harri Olli
Janne Happonen
2012VikersundAustria
Gregor Schlierenzauer
Martin Koch
Thomas Morgenstern
Andreas Kofler
Germany
Severin Freund
Maximilian Mechler
Richard Freitag
Andreas Wank
Slovenia
Robert Kranjec
Jure Šinkovec
Jurij Tepeš
Jernej Damjan
2014Harrachovstrong wind
2016Tauplitz/Bad MitterndorfNorway
Anders Fannemel
Johann André Forfang
Daniel-André Tande
Kenneth Gangnes
Germany
Andreas Wellinger
Stephan Leyhe
Richard Freitag
Severin Freund
Austria
Stefan Kraft
Manuel Poppinger
Manuel Fettner
Michael Hayböck
2018OberstdorfNorway
Johann André Forfang
Daniel-André Tande
Robert Johansson
Andreas Stjernen
Slovenia
Peter Prevc
Domen Prevc
Anže Semenič
Jernej Damjan
Poland
Kamil Stoch
Piotr Żyła
Dawid Kubacki
Stefan Hula Jr.
2020Planica
2022Vikersund
2024Bad Mitterndorf
2026