Figure skating at the Olympic Games

Men’s singles

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1908 LondonUlrich SalchowRichard JohanssonPer Thorén
 Sweden Sweden Sweden
1912 Stockholmnot included in the Olympic program
1920 AntwerpGillis GrafströmAndreas KroghMartin Stixrud
 Sweden Norway Norway
1924 ChamonixGillis GrafströmWilly BöcklGeorges Gautschi
 Sweden Austria Switzerland
1928 St. MoritzGillis GrafströmWilly BöcklRobert van Zeebroeck
 Sweden Austria Belgium
1932 Lake PlacidKarl SchäferGillis GrafströmMontgomery Wilson
 Austria Sweden Canada
1936 Garmisch-PartenkirchenKarl SchäferErnst BaierFelix Kaspar
 Austria Germany Austria
1948 St. MoritzDick ButtonHans GerschwilerEdi Rada
 United States Switzerland Austria
1952 OsloDick ButtonHelmut SeibtJames Grogan
 United States Austria United States
1956 Cortina d'AmpezzoHayes Alan JenkinsRonnie RobertsonDavid Jenkins
 United States United States United States
1960 Squaw ValleyDavid JenkinsKarol DivínDonald Jackson
 United States Czechoslovakia Canada
1964 InnsbruckManfred SchnelldorferAlain CalmatScott Allen
 United Team of Germany France United States
1968 GrenobleWolfgang SchwarzTimothy WoodPatrick Péra
 Austria United States France
1972 SapporoOndrej NepelaSergei ChetverukhinPatrick Péra
 Czechoslovakia Soviet Union France
1976 InnsbruckJohn CurryVladimir KovalevToller Cranston
 Great Britain Soviet Union Canada
1980 Lake PlacidRobin CousinsJan HoffmannCharles Tickner
 Great Britain East Germany United States
1984 SarajevoScott HamiltonBrian OrserJozef Sabovčík
 United States Canada Czechoslovakia
1988 CalgaryBrian BoitanoBrian OrserViktor Petrenko
 United States Canada Soviet Union
1992 AlbertvilleViktor PetrenkoPaul WyliePetr Barna
 Unified Team United States Czechoslovakia
1994 LillehammerAlexei UrmanovElvis StojkoPhilippe Candeloro
 Russia Canada France
1998 NaganoIlia KulikElvis StojkoPhilippe Candeloro
 Russia Canada France
2002 Salt Lake CityAlexei YagudinEvgeni PlushenkoTimothy Goebel
 Russia Russia United States
2006 TorinoEvgeni PlushenkoStéphane LambielJeffrey Buttle
 Russia Switzerland Canada
2010 VancouverEvan LysacekEvgeni PlushenkoDaisuke Takahashi
 United States Russia Japan
2014 SochiYuzuru HanyuPatrick ChanDenis Ten
 Japan Canada Kazakhstan
2018 PyeongchangYuzuru HanyuShoma UnoJavier Fernández
 Japan Japan Spain

Ladies’ singles

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1908 LondonMadge SyersElsa RendschmidtDorothy Greenhough-Smith
 Great Britain Germany Great Britain
1920 AntwerpMagda JulinSvea NorénTheresa Weld
 Sweden Sweden United States
1924 ChamonixHerma SzaboBeatrix LoughranEthel Muckelt
 Austria United States Great Britain
1928 St. MoritzSonja HenieFritzi BurgerBeatrix Loughran
 Norway Austria United States
1932 Lake PlacidSonja HenieFritzi BurgerMaribel Vinson
 Norway Austria United States
1936 Garmisch-PartenkirchenSonja HenieCecilia ColledgeVivi-Anne Hultén
 Norway Great Britain Sweden
1948 St. MoritzBarbara Ann ScottEva PawlikJeannette Altwegg
 Canada Austria Great Britain
1952 OsloJeannette AltweggTenley AlbrightJacqueline du Bief
 Great Britain United States France
1956 Cortina d'AmpezzoTenley AlbrightCarol HeissIngrid Wendl
 United States United States Austria
1960 Squaw ValleyCarol HeissSjoukje DijkstraBarbara Roles
 United States Netherlands United States
1964 InnsbruckSjoukje DijkstraRegine HeitzerPetra Burka
 Netherlands Austria Canada
1968 GrenoblePeggy FlemingGabriele SeyfertHana Mašková
 United States East Germany Czechoslovakia
1972 SapporoBeatrix SchubaKaren MagnussenJanet Lynn
 Austria Canada United States
1976 InnsbruckDorothy HamillDianne de LeeuwChristine Errath
 United States Netherlands East Germany
1980 Lake PlacidAnett PötzschLinda FratianneDagmar Lurz
 East Germany United States West Germany
1984 SarajevoKatarina WittRosalynn SumnersKira Ivanova
 East Germany United States Soviet Union
1988 CalgaryKatarina WittElizabeth ManleyDebi Thomas
 East Germany Canada United States
1992 AlbertvilleKristi YamaguchiMidori ItoNancy Kerrigan
 United States Japan United States
1994 LillehammerOksana BaiulNancy KerriganChen Lu
 Ukraine United States China
1998 NaganoTara LipinskiMichelle KwanChen Lu
 United States United States China
2002 Salt Lake CitySarah HughesIrina SlutskayaMichelle Kwan
 United States Russia United States
2006 TorinoShizuka ArakawaSasha CohenIrina Slutskaya
 Japan United States Russia
2010 VancouverYuna KimMao AsadaJoannie Rochette
 South Korea Japan Canada
2014 SochiAdelina SotnikovaYuna KimCarolina Kostner
 Russia South Korea Italy
2018 PyeongchangAlina ZagitovaEvgenia MedvedevaKaetlyn Osmond
 Olympic Athletes from Russia Olympic Athletes from Russia Canada

Pair skating

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1908 London Anna Hübler Phyllis Johnson Madge Syers
and Heinrich Burger (GER)and James H. Johnson (GBR)and Edgar Syers (GBR)
1912 Stockholmnot included in the Olympic program
1920 Antwerp Ludowika Jakobsson Alexia Bryn Phyllis Johnson
and Walter Jakobsson (FIN)and Yngvar Bryn (NOR)and Basil Williams (GBR)
1924 Chamonix Helene Engelmann Ludowika Jakobsson Andrée Joly
and Alfred Berger (AUT)and Walter Jakobsson (FIN)and Pierre Brunet (FRA)
1928 St. Moritz Andrée Joly Lilly Scholz Melitta Brunner
and Pierre Brunet (FRA)and Otto Kaiser (AUT)and Ludwig Wrede (AUT)
1932 Lake Placid Andrée Brunet Beatrix Loughran Emília Rotter
and Pierre Brunet (FRA)and Sherwin Badger (USA)and László Szollás (HUN)
1936 Garmisch-Partenkirchen Maxi Herber Ilse Pausin Emília Rotter
and Ernst Baier (GER)and Erik Pausin (AUT)and László Szollás (HUN)
1948 St. Moritz Micheline Lannoy Andrea Kékesy Suzanne Morrow
and Pierre Baugniet (BEL)and Ede Király (HUN)and Wallace Diestelmeyer (CAN)
1952 Oslo Ria Falk Karol Kennedy Marianna Nagy
and Paul Falk (GER)and Peter Kennedy (USA)and László Nagy (HUN)
1956 Cortina d'Ampezzo Sissy Schwarz Frances Dafoe Marianna Nagy
and Kurt Oppelt (AUT)and Norris Bowden (CAN)and László Nagy (HUN)
1960 Squaw Valley Barbara Wagner Marika Kilius Nancy Ludington
and Robert Paul (CAN)and Hans-Jürgen Bäumler (EUA)and Ronald Ludington (USA)
1964 Innsbruck Ludmila Belousova Marika Kilius Vivian Joseph
and Oleg Protopopov (URS)and Hans-Jürgen Bäumler (EUA)and Ronald Joseph (USA)
 Debbi Wilkes
and Guy Revell (CAN)[a]
1968 Grenoble Ludmila Belousova Tatyana Zhuk Margot Glockshuber
and Oleg Protopopov (URS)and Aleksandr Gorelik (URS)and Wolfgang Danne (FRG)
1972 Sapporo Irina Rodnina Lyudmila Smirnova Manuela Groß
and Alexei Ulanov (URS)and Andrei Suraikin (URS)and Uwe Kagelmann (GDR)
1976 Innsbruck Irina Rodnina Romy Kermer Manuela Groß
and Alexander Zaitsev (URS)and Rolf Österreich (GDR)and Uwe Kagelmann (GDR)
1980 Lake Placid Irina Rodnina Marina Cherkasova Manuela Mager
and Alexander Zaitsev (URS)and Sergei Shakhrai (URS)and Uwe Bewersdorf (GDR)
1984 Sarajevo Elena Valova Kitty Carruthers Larisa Selezneva
and Oleg Vasiliev (URS)and Peter Carruthers (USA)and Oleg Makarov (URS)
1988 Calgary Ekaterina Gordeeva Elena Valova Jill Watson
and Sergei Grinkov (URS)and Oleg Vasiliev (URS)and Peter Oppegard (USA)
1992 Albertville Natalia Mishkutenok Elena Bechke Isabelle Brasseur
and Artur Dmitriev (EUN)and Denis Petrov (EUN)and Lloyd Eisler (CAN)
1994 Lillehammer Ekaterina Gordeeva Natalia Mishkutenok Isabelle Brasseur
and Sergei Grinkov (RUS)and Artur Dmitriev (RUS)and Lloyd Eisler (CAN)
1998 Nagano Oksana Kazakova Elena Berezhnaya Mandy Wötzel
and Artur Dmitriev (RUS)and Anton Sikharulidze (RUS)and Ingo Steuer (GER)
2002 Salt Lake City Elena BerezhnayaNone awarded[b] Shen Xue
and Anton Sikharulidze (RUS)and Zhao Hongbo (CHN)
 Jamie Salé
and David Pelletier (CAN)
2006 Torino Tatiana Totmianina Zhang Dan Shen Xue
and Maxim Marinin (RUS)and Zhang Hao (CHN)and Zhao Hongbo (CHN)
2010 Vancouver Shen Xue Pang Qing Aliona Savchenko
and Zhao Hongbo (CHN)and Tong Jian (CHN)and Robin Szolkowy (GER)
2014 Sochi Tatiana Volosozhar Ksenia Stolbova Aliona Savchenko
and Maxim Trankov (RUS)and Fedor Klimov (RUS)and Robin Szolkowy (GER)
2018 Pyeongchang Aliona Savchenko Sui Wenjing Meagan Duhamel
and Bruno Massot (GER)and Han Cong (CHN)and Eric Radford (CAN)

Ice dance

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1976 Innsbruck Lyudmila Pakhomova Irina Moiseyeva Colleen O'Connor
and Aleksandr Gorshkov (URS)and Andrei Minenkov (URS)and James Millns (USA)
1980 Lake Placid Natalia Linichuk Krisztina Regőczy Irina Moiseyeva
and Gennadi Karponossov (URS)and András Sallay (HUN)and Andrei Minenkov (URS)
1984 Sarajevo Jayne Torvill Natalia Bestemianova Marina Klimova
and Christopher Dean (GBR)and Andrei Bukin (URS)and Sergei Ponomarenko (URS)
1988 Calgary Natalia Bestemianova Marina Klimova Tracy Wilson
and Andrei Bukin (URS)and Sergei Ponomarenko (URS)and Robert McCall (CAN)
1992 Albertville Marina Klimova Isabelle Duchesnay Maya Usova
and Sergei Ponomarenko (EUN)and Paul Duchesnay (FRA)and Alexander Zhulin (EUN)
1994 Lillehammer Oksana Grishuk Maya Usova Jayne Torvill
and Evgeny Platov (RUS)and Alexander Zhulin (RUS)and Christopher Dean (GBR)
1998 Nagano Oksana Grishuk Anjelika Krylova Marina Anissina
and Evgeny Platov (RUS)and Oleg Ovsyannikov (RUS)and Gwendal Peizerat (FRA)
2002 Salt Lake City Marina Anissina Irina Lobacheva Barbara Fusar-Poli
and Gwendal Peizerat (FRA)and Ilia Averbukh (RUS)and Maurizio Margaglio (ITA)
2006 Torino Tatiana Navka Tanith Belbin Elena Grushina
and Roman Kostomarov (RUS)and Benjamin Agosto (USA)and Ruslan Goncharov (UKR)
2010 Vancouver Tessa Virtue Meryl Davis Oksana Domnina
and Scott Moir (CAN)and Charlie White (USA)and Maxim Shabalin (RUS)
2014 Sochi Meryl Davis Tessa Virtue Elena Ilinykh
and Charlie White (USA)and Scott Moir (CAN)and Nikita Katsalapov (RUS)
2018 Pyeongchang Tessa Virtue Gabriella Papadakis Maia Shibutani
and Scott Moir (CAN)and Guillaume Cizeron (FRA)and Alex Shibutani (USA)

Mixed team

GamesGoldSilverBronze
2014 SochiRussia 
Evgeni Plushenko
Yulia Lipnitskaya
Ksenia Stolbova
Fedor Klimov
Elena Ilinykh
Nikita Katsalapov
Tatiana Volosozhar
Maxim Trankov
Ekaterina Bobrova
Dmitri Soloviev
Canada
Patrick Chan
Kevin Reynolds
Kaetlyn Osmond
Meagan Duhamel
Eric Radford
Kirsten Moore-Towers
Dylan Moscovitch
Tessa Virtue
Scott Moir
United States 
Jeremy Abbott
Jason Brown
Ashley Wagner
Gracie Gold
Marissa Castelli
Simon Shnapir
Meryl Davis
Charlie White
2018 PyeongchangCanada
Patrick Chan
Kaetlyn Osmond
Gabrielle Daleman
Meagan Duhamel
Eric Radford
Tessa Virtue
Scott Moir
Olympic Athletes from Russia 
Mikhail Kolyada
Evgenia Medvedeva
Alina Zagitova
Evgenia Tarasova
Vladimir Morozov
Natalia Zabiiako
Alexander Enbert
Ekaterina Bobrova
Dmitri Soloviev
United States 
Nathan Chen
Adam Rippon
Bradie Tennell
Mirai Nagasu
Alexa Scimeca Knierim
Chris Knierim
Maia Shibutani
Alex Shibutani

Men’s special figures

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1908 LondonNikolai Panin (Russian Empire)Arthur Cumming (Great Britain)Geoffrey Hall-Say (Great Britain)