Field hockey at the Summer Olympics

Men Tournament

TeamGoldSilverBronze
India8 1 2
Germany4 3 4
Pakistan3 3 2
Great Britain324
Netherlands2 4 3
Australia13 5
New Zealand1
Argentina1
Spain3 1
Belgium1 1
Denmark1
Japan1
South Korea1
United States1
Soviet Union1
France
Poland
YearHostGold medal
(Head Coach)
ScoreSilver medalBronze medal
1908London, Great BritainEngland8–1
Reginald George Pridmore (4), Stanley Howard Shoveller (2), Gerald Logan (2) / Franks Lubbock Robinson
IrelandScotland
Wales
1912Stockholm, SwedenNo tournamentNo tournament
1920Antwerp, BelgiumGreat BritainRound RobinDenmarkBelgium
1924Paris, FranceNo tournamentNo tournament
1928Amsterdam, NetherlandsIndia3–0
Dhyan Chand (3)
NetherlandsGermany
1932Los Angeles, United StatesIndiaRound RobinJapanUnited States
1936Berlin, GermanyIndia8–1GermanyNetherlands
1948London, Great BritainIndia
N.N. Mukherjee
4–0Great BritainNetherlands
1952Helsinki, FinlandIndia6–1NetherlandsGreat Britain
1956Melbourne, AustraliaIndia1–0
Randhir Singh Gentle
PakistanUnited Team of Germany
1960Rome, ItalyPakistan1–0
Naseer Ahmad Bunda
IndiaSpain
1964Tokyo, JapanIndia1–0PakistanAustralia
1968Mexico City, MexicoPakistan2–1AustraliaIndia
1972Munich, West GermanyWest Germany
Horst Wein
1–0
Michael Krause
PakistanIndia
1976Montreal, CanadaNew Zealand
Ross Gillespie
1–0
Anthony Braemar "Tony" Ineson
AustraliaPakistan
1980Moscow, Soviet UnionIndia
Balkrishan Singh
4–3
Surinder Singh Sodhi (2), Maharaj Krishan Kaushik, Mohammed Shahid / Juan Amat Fontanals (3)
SpainSoviet Union
1984Los Angeles, United StatesPakistan
Khwaja Zakauddin
2–1
Hassan Sardar, Kaleemullah Khan / Michael Peter
West GermanyGreat Britain
1988Seoul, South KoreaGreat Britain
David Whitaker
3–1
Imran Ahmed Khan Sherwani (2), Sean Robin Kerly / Heiner Dopp
West GermanyNetherlands
1992Barcelona, SpainGermany
Paul Lissek
2–1
Michael Hilgers (2) / Gregory Corbitt
AustraliaPakistan
1996Atlanta, United StatesNetherlands
Roelant Oltmans
3–1
Floris Jan Bovelander (2), Abraham Lomans / Victor Pujol Sala
SpainAustralia
2000Sydney, AustraliaNetherlands
Maurits Hendriks
3–3
Stephan Patrick Veen (3) / Song Seung-tae, Kim Kyung-seok, Kang Keon-wook (5–4 pen.)
South KoreaAustralia
2004Athens, GreeceAustralia2–1
Travis Brooks, Jamie Dwyer / Ronald Leendert Brouwer
NetherlandsGermany
2008Beijing, ChinaGermany
Markus Weise
1–0
Christopher Zeller
SpainAustralia
2012London, Great BritainGermany
Markus Weise
2–1
Jan-Philipp Rabente (2) / Mink Alphons Louis van der Weerden
NetherlandsAustralia
2016Rio de Janeiro, BrazilArgentina4–2
Pedro Ibarra, Ignacio Horacio Ortiz, Gonzalo Peillat, Agustin Alejandro Mazzilli / Tanguy Gerald Cosyns, Gauthier Boccard
BelgiumGermany
2020Tokyo, Japan
2024Paris, France
2028 Los Angeles, USA

Women Tournament

TeamGoldSilverBronze
Netherlands3 2 3
Australia3
Germany1 21
Great Britain12
Spain1
Zimbabwe1
Argentina2 2
South Korea2
China1
Czechoslovakia1
Soviet Union1
United States1
New Zealand
India
YearHostGold medalScoreSilver medalBronze medal
1980Moscow, Soviet UnionZimbabwe
Len Monson
Round RobinCzechoslovakiaSoviet Union
1984Los Angeles, United StatesNetherlandsRound RobinWest GermanyUnited States
1988Seoul, South KoreaAustralia
Brian Glencross
2–0
Deborah Ann Bowman, Lee Capes
South KoreaNetherlands
1992Barcelona, SpainSpain2–1
María del Carmen Barea Cobos, Elisabeth Maragall / Franziska Constanze Hentschel
GermanyGreat Britain
1996Atlanta, United StatesAustralia
Ric Charlesworth
3–1South KoreaNetherlands
2000Sydney, AustraliaAustralia
Robert Haigh
3–1
Alyson Regina Annan, Juliet Haslam, Jennifer Lyn Morris / Vanina Paula Oneto
ArgentinaNetherlands
2004Athens, GreeceGermany2–1
Anke Kühne, Franziska Gude / Maartje Scheepstra
NetherlandsArgentina
2008Beijing, ChinaNetherlands
Marc Lammers
2–0
Naomi van As, Maartje Goderie
ChinaArgentina
2012London, Great BritainNetherlands
Max Caldas
2–0
Carlien Dirkse van den Heuvel, Maartje Yvonne Helene Paumen
ArgentinaGreat Britain
2016Rio de Janeiro, BrazilGreat Britain
Craig Keegan
3–3
Lily Isabelle Owsley, Chay Crista Kerio Cullen, Nicola White / Kitty van Male (2), Maartje Yvonne Helene Paumen (2–0 pen.)
NetherlandsGermany
2020Tokyo, Japan