FIBA Saporta Cup

History

  • 1966–67 to 1990–91 FIBA European Cup Winners’ Cup
  • 1991–92 to 1995–96 FIBA European Cup
  • 1996–97 to 1997–98 FIBA EuroCup
  • 1998–99 to 2001–02 FIBA Saporta Cup
  Winners 
  Real Madrid4
  Cantù4
  Olimpia Milano3
  Spartak Leningrad2
  FC Barcelona2
  AEK2
  Varese2
  Cibona2
  Treviso2
  Crvena zvezda1
  Victoria Libertas1
  Virtus Bologna1
  PAOK1
  Baskonia1
  USK Praha1
  Žalgiris1
  Partenope Napoli1
  Limoges CSP1
  Aris1
  Olimpija1
  Maroussi1
  Mens Sana 18711
YearChampionScoreSecond place
1966–67Ignis Varese
Vittorio Tracuzzi
144–135
( 77 –67 / 68– 67 )
Maccabi Tel Aviv
1967–68AEK
Nikos Milas
89–82Dinamo Tbilisi
1968–69Slavia VŠ Praha
Jaroslav Sip
80–74Dinamo Tbilisi
1969–70Fides Napoli
Antonio Zorzi
147–129
(64– 60  /  87 –65)
JA Vichy
1970–71Simmenthal Milano
Cesare Rubini
127–118
(66– 56  /  71 –52)
Spartak Leningrad
1971–72Simmenthal Milano
Cesare Rubini
74–70Crvena zvezda
1972–73Spartak Leningrad
Vladimir Kondrashin
77–62Jugoplastika
1973–74Crvena zvezda
Aleksandar Nikolić
86–75Spartak ZJŠ Brno
1974–75Spartak Leningrad
Vladimir Kondrashin
63–62Crvena zvezda
1975–76Cinzano Milano
Filippo Faina
88–73ASPO Tours
1976–77Birra Forst Cantù
Arnaldo Taurisano
87–86Radnički Belgrade
1977–78Gabetti Cantù
Arnaldo Taurisano
84–82Sinudyne Bologna
1978–79Gabetti Cantù
Arnaldo Taurisano
83–73EBBC
1979–80Emerson Varese
Edoardo Rusconi
90–88Gabetti Cantù
1980–81Squibb Cantù
Valerio Bianchini
86–82Gabetti Cantù
1981–82Cibona
Mirko Novosel
96–95Real Madrid
1982–83Scavolini Pesaro
Petar Skansi
111–99ASVEL
1983–84Real Madrid
Lolo Sainz
82–81Simac Milano
1984–85FC Barcelona
Antoni Serra
Manuel Flores
77–73Žalgiris
1985–86FC Barcelona
Aíto García Reneses
101–86Scavolini Pesaro
1986–87Cibona
Janez Drvarič
Mirko Novosel
89–74Scavolini Pesaro
1987–88Limoges CSP
Michel Gomez
96–89Ram Joventut
1988–89Real Madrid
Lolo Sainz
117–113Snaidero Caserta
1989–90Knorr Bologna
Ettore Messina
79–74Real Madrid
1990–91PAOK
Dragan Šakota
76–72CAI Zaragoza
1991–92Real Madrid Asegurator
Clifford Luyk
65–63PAOK
1992–93Sato Aris
Zvi Sherf
50–48Efes Pilsen
1993–94Smelt Olimpija
Zmago Sagadin
91–81Taugrés
1994–95Benetton Treviso
Mike D'Antoni
94–86Taugrés
1995–96Taugrés
Manel Comas
88–81
Ramón Rivas (Taugrés)
PAOK
1996–97Real Madrid Teka
Željko Obradović
78–64
Alberto Herreros (Real Madrid Teka)
Riello Mash Verona
1997–98Žalgiris Kaunas
Jonas Kazlauskas
82–67
Saulius Štombergas (Žalgiris Kaunas)
Stefanel Milano
1998–99Benetton Treviso
Željko Obradović
64–60
Henry Williams (Benetton Treviso)
Pamesa Valencia
1999–00AEK Athens
Dusan Ivković
83–76
Anthony Bowie (AEK Athens)
Kinder Bologna
2000–01Maroussi
Vangelis Alexandris
74–72
Jimmy Oliver (Maroussi)
Élan Chalon
2001–02Montepaschi Siena
Ergin Ataman
81–71
Petar Naumoski (Montepaschi Siena)
Pamesa Valencia

Winning rosters

FIBA European Cup Winners’ Cup:

  • 1966–67 Italy Ignis Varese

Stan McKenzie (basketball), Sauro Bufalini, Dino Meneghin, Giambattista Cescutti, Ottorino Flaborea, Massimo Villetti, Paolo Vittori, Enrico Bovone, Pierangelo Gergati, Roberto Gergati (Head Coach: Vittorio Tracuzzi)

  • 1967–68 Greece AEK

Georgios Amerikanos, Georgios Trontzos, Christos Zoupas, Stelios Vasileiadis, Eas Larentzakis, Antonis Christeas, Lakis Tsavas, Petros Petrakis, Nikos Nesiadis, Andreas Dimitriadis, Georgios Moschos† (Head Coach: Nikos Milas)

  • 1968–69 Czechoslovakia Slavia VŠ Praha

Jiří Zídek Sr., Jiri Ruzicka, Robert Mifka, Jiri Ammer, Bohumil Tomasek, Karel Baroch, Jaroslav Krivy, Jiri Konopasek (Head Coach: Jaroslav Sip)

  • 1969–70 Italy Fides Napoli

Miles Aiken, Jim Williams, Sauro Bufalini, Carlos d’Aquila, Remo Maggetti, Giovanni Gavagnin, Francesco Ovi, Antonio Errico, Vincenzo Errico, Manfredo Fucile, Renato Abbate, Leonardo Coen (Head Coach: Antonio Zorzi)

  • 1970–71 Italy Simmenthal Milano

Art Kenney, Massimo Masini, Renzo Bariviera, Giulio Iellini, Giorgio Giomo, Giuseppe Brumatti, Paolo Bianchi, Giorgio Papetti, Mauro Cerioni, Roberto Paleari, Giorgio Gaggiotti (Head Coach: Cesare Rubini)

  • 1971–72 Italy Simmenthal Milano

Art Kenney, Massimo Masini, Renzo Bariviera, Giulio Iellini, Giuseppe Brumatti, Mauro Cerioni, Paolo Bianchi, Giorgio Giomo, Doriano Iacuzzo, Sergio Borlenghi, Claudio Ferrari (Head Coach: Cesare Rubini)

  • 1972–73 Soviet Union Spartak Leningrad

Alexander Belov, Yuri Pavlov, Alexander Bolshakov, Yuri Shtukin, Andrei Makeev, Vladimir Yakovlev, Sergei Kuznetsov, Leonid Ivanov, Valeri Fjodorov, Ivan Dvorny, Evgeni Volkov, Ivan Rozhin (Head Coach: Vladimir Kondrashin)

  • 1973–74 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Crvena zvezda

Zoran Slavnić, Ljubodrag Simonović, Dragan Kapičić, Dragiša Vučinić, Radivoje Živković, Ivan Sarjanović, Zoran Lazarević, Dragoje Jovašević, Goran Rakočević, Ljubomir Žugić (Head Coach: Aleksandar Nikolić)

  • 1974–75 Soviet Union Spartak Leningrad

Alexander Belov, Yuri Pavlov, Alexander Bolshakov, Vladimir Arzamaskov, Yuri Shtukin, Andrei Makeev, Vladimir Yakovlev, Sergei Kuznetsov, Mikhail Silantev, Leonid Ivanov, Valeri Fjodorov (Head Coach: Vladimir Kondrashin)

  • 1975–76 Italy Cinzano Milano

Mike Sylvester, Austin “Red” Robbins, Giuseppe Brumatti, Paolo Bianchi, Antonio Francescatto, Sergio Borlenghi, Vittorio Ferracini, Franco Boselli, Maurizio Borghese, Maurizio Benatti, Dino Boselli, Paolo Friz (Head Coach: Filippo Faina)

  • 1976–77 Italy Birra Forst Cantù

Bob Lienhard, Hart Wingo, Pierlo Marzorati, Carlo Recalcati, Fabrizio Della Fiori, Renzo Tombolato, Franco Meneghel, Giorgio Cattini, Roberto Natalini, Umberto Cappelletti, Non Prezzati, Bruno Carapacchi, Giampiero Cortinovis (Head Coach: Arnaldo Taurisano)

  • 1977–78 Italy Gabetti Cantù

Bob Lienhard, Hart Wingo, Pierlo Marzorati, Carlo Recalcati, Fabrizio Della Fiori, Fausto Bargna, Renzo Tombolato, Franco Meneghel, Giuseppe Gergati, Denis Innocentin, Umberto Cappelletti, Davide Bertazzini, Fabio Brambilla (Head Coach: Arnaldo Taurisano)

  • 1978–79 Italy Gabetti Cantù

Johnny Neumann, Dave Batton, Pierlo Marzorati, Carlo Recalcati, Fabrizio Della Fiori, Renzo Bariviera, Renzo Tombolato, Denis Innocentin, Umberto Cappelletti, Antonello Riva, Non Porro, Giorgio Panzini (Head Coach: Arnaldo Taurisano)

  • 1979–80 Italy Emerson Varese

Bob Morse, Dino Meneghin, Bruce Seals, Aldo Ossola, Alberto Mottini, Maurizio Gualco, Enzo Carraria, Fabio Colombo, Mauro Salvaneschi, Antonio Campiglio, Riccardo Caneva, Marco Bergonzoni (Head Coach: Edoardo Rusconi)

  • 1980–81 Italy Squibb Cantù

Pierlo Marzorati, Antonello Riva, Bruce Flowers, Tom Boswell, Renzo Bariviera, Renzo Tombolato, Denis Innocentin, Giorgio Cattini, Terry Stotts, Umberto Cappelletti, Eugenio Masolo, Antonio Sala, Valerio Fumagalli, Giuseppe Bosa (Head Coach: Valerio Bianchini)

  • 1981–82 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Cibona

Krešimir Ćosić, Aleksandar Petrović, Andro Knego, Zoran Čutura, Mihovil Nakić, Sven Ušić, Damir Pavličević, Adnan Bečić, Rajko Gospodnetić, Mlađan Cetinja, Toni Bevanda, Srđan Savović (Head Coach: Mirko Novosel)

  • 1982–83 Italy Scavolini Pesaro

Dragan Kićanović, Željko Jerkov, Walter Magnifico, Mike Sylvester, Domenico Zampolini, Giuseppe Ponzoni, Amos Benevelli, Alessandro Boni, Massimo Bini, Gianluca Del Monte, Fabio Mancini, Antonio Sassanelli (Head Coach: Petar Skansi)

  • 1983–84 Spain Real Madrid

Juan Antonio Corbalán, Brian Jackson, Fernando Martín, Wayne Robinson, Rafael Rullán, Fernando Romay, Juan Manuel López Iturriaga, Antonio Martín, Francisco José Velasco, Juan Antonio Orenga, Wilson Simon (Head Coach: Lolo Sainz)

  • 1984–85 Spain FC Barcelona

Juan Antonio San Epifanio, Chicho Sibilio, Ignacio Solozábal, Mike Davis, Otis Howard, Juan Domingo De la Cruz, Xavi Crespo, Pedro Ansa, Arturo Seara, Julián Ortiz, Ángel Heredero (Head Coach: Antoni Serra / Manuel Flores)

  • 1985–86 Spain FC Barcelona

Juan Antonio San Epifanio, Chicho Sibilio, Ignacio Solozábal, Greg Wiltjer, Mark Smith, Juan Domingo De la Cruz, Xavi Crespo, Arturo Seara, Julián Ortiz, Steve Trumbo, Ferran Martínez, Ángel Heredero, Jordi Soler (Head Coach: Aíto García Reneses)

  • 1986–87 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Cibona

Dražen Petrović, Aleksandar Petrović, Danko Cvjetičanin, Andro Knego, Zoran Čutura, Mihovil Nakić, Franjo Arapović, Sven Ušić, Branko Vukićević, Adnan Bečić, Nebojša Razić (Head Coach: Janez Drvarič / Mirko Novosel)

  • 1987–88 France Limoges CSP

Richard Dacoury, Clarence Kea, Stéphane Ostrowski, Greg Beugnot, Don Collins, Jacques Monclar, Hugues Occansey, Georges Vestris, Alain Forestier, Frederic Guinot, Jean-Luc Hribersek, Laurent Vinsou, Franck Maquaire (Head Coach: Michel Gomez)

  • 1988–89 Spain Real Madrid

Dražen Petrović, Johnny Rogers, Fernando Martín, José Biriukov, Antonio Martín, Pep Cargol, Fernando Romay, José Luis Llorente, Enrique Villalobos, Javier Pérez, Miguel Ángel Cabral, Carlos García (Head Coach: Lolo Sainz)

  • 1989–90 Italy Knorr Bologna

Micheal Ray Richardson, Roberto Brunamonti, Mike Sylvester, Clemon Johnson, Gus Binelli, Lauro Bon, Claudio Coldebella, Vittorio Gallinari, Massimiliano Romboli, Clivo Massimo Righi, Tommaso Tasso, Davide Bonora, Andrea Cempini (Head Coach: Ettore Messina)

  • 1990–91 Greece PAOK

Bane Prelević, Ken Barlow, John Korfas, Panagiotis Fasoulas, Nikos Boudouris, Nikos Stavropoulos, Georgios Makaras, Panagiotis Papachronis, Memos Ioannou, Achilleas Mamatziolas, Lazaros Tsakiris, Georgios Valavanidis (Head Coach: Dragan Šakota)

FIBA European Cup:

  • 1991–92 Spain Real Madrid Asegurator

Rickey Brown, Mark Simpson, José Biriukov, Antonio Martín, Fernando Romay, José Miguel Antúnez, Pep Cargol, José Luis Llorente, Enrique Villalobos, Jonatan Ángel Ojeda, José María Silva, Tomás González (Head Coach: Clifford Luyk)

  • 1992–93 Greece Sato Aris

Roy Tarpley, Panagiotis Giannakis, J. J. Anderson, Michail Misunov, Dinos Angelidis, Vangelis Vourtzoumis, Georgios Gasparis, Vassilis Lipiridis, Memos Ioannou, Igor Moraitov, Theodosios Paralikas (Head Coach: Zvi Sherf)

  • 1993–94 Slovenia Smelt Olimpija

Dušan Hauptman, Roman Horvat, Boris Gorenc, Žarko Đurišić, Marko Tušek, Nebojša Razić, Marijan Kraljević, Jaka Daneu, Vitali Nosov, Klemen Zaletel (Head Coach: Zmago Sagadin)

  • 1994–95 Italy Benetton Treviso

Petar Naumoski, Orlando Woolridge, Ken Barlow, Stefano Rusconi, Riccardo Pittis, Massimo Iacopini, Andrea Gracis, Denis Marconato, Alberto Vianini, Riccardo Esposito, Maurizio Ragazzi, Federico Peruzzo, Paolo Casonato (Head Coach: Mike D’Antoni)

  • 1995–96 Spain Taugrés

Velimir Perasović, Kenny Green, Ramón Rivas, Marcelo Nicola, Jordi Millera, Miguel Ángel Reyes, Ferran Lopez, Jorge Garbajosa, Juan Pedro Cazorla, Carlos Cazorla, Carlos Dicenta, Pedro Rodríguez, Juan Ignacio Gómez (Head Coach: Manel Comas)

FIBA EuroCup:

  • 1996–97 Spain Real Madrid Teka

Dejan Bodiroga, Joe Arlauckas, Alberto Herreros, Mike Smith, Juan Antonio Morales, Juan Antonio Orenga, Alberto Angulo, José Miguel Antúnez, Ismael Santos, Roberto Núñez, Pablo Laso, Lorenzo Sanz (Head Coach: Željko Obradović)

  • 1997–98 Lithuania Žalgiris

Saulius Štombergas, Ennis Whatley, Franjo Arapović, Dainius Adomaitis, Tomas Masiulis, Virginijus Praškevičius, Darius Maskoliūnas, Kęstutis Šeštokas, Mindaugas Žukauskas, Eurelijus Žukauskas, Darius Sirtautas, Tauras Stumbrys, Danya Abrams(Head Coach: Jonas Kazlauskas)

FIBA Saporta Cup:

  • 1998–99 Italy Benetton Treviso

Henry Williams, Željko Rebrača, Marcelo Nicola, Glenn Sekunda, William Di Spalatro, Tomas Jofresa, Denis Marconato, Casey Schmidt, Davide Bonora, Riccardo Pittis, Oliver Narr, Stjepan Stazić, Matteo Maestrello (Head Coach: Željko Obradović)

  • 1999–00 Greece AEK

Anthony Bowie, Martin Müürsepp, Michalis Kakiouzis, Angelos Koronios, Nikos Chatzis, Dimos Dikoudis, Iakovos “Jake” Tsakalidis, Dan O’Sullivan, Steve Hansell, Vassilis Kikilias, Nikos Papanikolopoulos, Miltos Moschou (Head Coach: Dusan Ivković)

  • 2000–01 Greece Maroussi

Ashraf Amaya, Jimmy Oliver, Vasco Evtimov, Georgios Maslarinos, Alexis Falekas, Sotirios Nikolaidis, Vangelis Vourtzoumis, Dimitris Marmarinos, Dimitris Karaplis, Vangelis Logothetis, Sotiris Manolopoulos, Charalampos Charalampidis, Kostas Anagnostou (Head Coach: Vangelis Alexandris)

  • 2001–02 Italy Montepaschi Siena

Petar Naumoski, Vrbica Stefanov, Brian Tolbert, Boris Gorenc, Milenko Topić, Roberto Chiacig, Mindaugas Žukauskas, Nikola Bulatović, Alpay Öztaş, Marco Rossetti, German Scarone, Andrea Pilotti (Head Coach: Ergin Ataman)