European Beach Volleyball Championship

Men’s tournament

YearLocationGoldScoreSilverBronze
1993 Almería, Spain France  Norway  Italy 
Jean-Philippe JodardJan KvalheimAndrea Ghiurghi
Christian PenigaudBjørn MaaseideDionisio Lequaglie
1994Almería, Spain Norway  Spain  Germany 
Jan KvalheimSantiago AguileraJörg Ahmann
Bjørn MaaseideJavier BosmaAxel Hager
1995Saint-Quay-Portrieux, France Netherlands  Czech Republic  Italy 
Marko KlokMilan DžavoronokPiero Antonini
Michiel van der KuipVáclav FikarDionisio Lequaglie
1996Pescara, Italy Czech Republic  Germany  Italy 
Marek PakostaJörg AhmannAndrea Ghiurghi
Michal PalinekAxel HagerNicola Grigolo
1997Riccione, Italy Norway  Norway  Switzerland 
Vegard HøidalenJan KvalheimMartin Laciga
Jørre André KjemperudBjørn MaaseidePaul Laciga
1998Rhodes, Greece Switzerland  Norway  Norway 
Martin LacigaJan KvalheimVegard Høidalen
Paul LacigaBjørn MaaseideJørre André Kjemperud
1999Palma de Mallorca, Spain Switzerland  Spain  Norway 
Martin LacigaJavier BosmaJan Kvalheim
Paul LacigaFabio DíezBjørn Maaseide
2000Getxo, Spain Switzerland  Switzerland  Norway 
Martin LacigaMarkus EggerVegard Høidalen
Paul LacigaSascha HeyerJørre André Kjemperud
2001Basel, Switzerland Switzerland  Switzerland  Norway 
Jesolo, ItalyMarkus EggerMartin LacigaVegard Høidalen
Sascha HeyerPaul LacigaJørre André Kjemperud
2002Basel, Switzerland Germany  Switzerland  Norway 
Markus DieckmannMartin LacigaVegard Høidalen
Jonas ReckermannPaul LacigaJørre André Kjemperud
2003Alanya, Turkey Austria  Germany  Switzerland 
Nik BergerMarkus DieckmannMarkus Egger
Clemens DopplerJonas ReckermannSascha Heyer
2004Timmendorfer Strand, Germany Germany  Switzerland  Switzerland 
Markus DieckmannMarkus EggerPatrick Heuscher
Jonas ReckermannSascha HeyerStefan Kobel
2005Moscow, Russia Spain Switzerland  Germany 
Pablo HerreraPatrick HeuscherMarkus Dieckmann
Raúl MesaStefan KobelJonas Reckermann
2006The Hague, Netherlands Germany  Netherlands  Switzerland 
Julius BrinkJochem de GruijterPatrick Heuscher
Christoph DieckmannGijs RonnesStefan Kobel
2007Valencia, Spain Austria  Netherlands  Germany 
Clemens DopplerReinder NummerdorDavid Klemperer
Peter GartmayerRichard SchuilEric Koreng
2008Hamburg, Germany Netherlands  Germany  Russia 
Reinder NummerdorKay MatysikDmitri Barsouk
Richard SchuilStefan UhmannIgor Kolodinsky
2009Sochi, Russia Netherlands  Austria  Spain
Reinder NummerdorFlorian GoschAdrián Gavira
Richard SchuilAlexander HorstPablo Herrera
2010Berlin, Germany Netherlands  Austria  Latvia
Reinder NummerdorClemens DopplerMārtiņš Pļaviņš
Richard SchuilMatthias MellitzerJānis Šmēdiņš
2011Kristiansand, Norway Germany  Germany  Netherlands 
Julius BrinkJonathan ErdmannReinder Nummerdor
Jonas ReckermannKay MatysikRichard Schuil
2012Scheveningen, Netherlands Germany  Netherlands  Norway 
Julius BrinkEmiel BoersmaTarjei Skarlund
Jonas ReckermannDaan SpijkersMartin Spinnangr
2013Klagenfurt, Austria Spain Latvia Poland
Adrian GaviraAleksandrs SamoilovsGrzegorz Fijalek
Pablo HerreraJānis ŠmēdiņšMariusz Prudel
2014Cagliari, Italy  Italy Latvia Austria
Paolo NicolaiAleksandrs SamoilovsClemens Doppler
Daniele LupoJānis ŠmēdiņšAlexander Horst
2015Klagenfurt, Austria Latvia Italy Netherlands 
Aleksandrs SamoilovsAlex RanghieriReinder Nummerdor
Jānis ŠmēdiņšAdrian CarambulaChristiaan Varenhorst
2016Biel/Bienne, Switzerland Italy Russia Poland
Paolo NicolaiKonstantin SemenovGrzegorz Fijałek
Daniele LupoViacheslav KrasilnikovMariusz Prudel
2017Jurmala, Latvia Italy Latvia Netherlands
Paolo NicolaiAleksandrs SamoilovsAlexander Brouwer
Daniele LupoJānis ŠmēdiņšRobert Meeuwsen
2018Netherlands Norway Latvia Spain
DetilsAnders MolJānis ŠmēdiņšPablo Herrera
Christian SørumAleksandrs SamoilovsAdrián Gavira
2019Moscow, RussiaAnders Mol
Christian Sørum (Norway)
2-0
(21-12, 21-18)
Konstantin Semenov
Ilya Leshukov (Russia)
Martin Ermacora
Moritz Pristauz (Austria)

Women’s tournament

YearLocationGoldScoreSilverBronze
1994 Espinho, Portugal Germany  Czech Republic  Italy 
Beate BühlerMartina HudcováCristiana Parenzan
Danja MüschDolores StorkováLucilla Perrotta
1995Saint-Quay-Portrieux, France Germany  Norway  Germany 
Cordula BorgerMerita BerntsenBeate Bühler
Beate PaetowRagni HestadDanja Müsch
1996Pescara, Italy Czech Republic  Germany  Italy 
Eva CelbováBeate BühlerLaura Bruschini
Soňa NovákováDanja MüschAnnamaria Solazzi
1997Riccione, Italy Italy  Italy  Czech Republic 
Laura BruschiniDaniela GattelliEva Celbová
Annamaria SolazziLucilla PerrottaSoňa Nováková
1998Rhodes, Greece Czech Republic  Netherlands  Italy 
Eva CelbováRebekka KadijkLaura Bruschini
Soňa NovákováDebora Schoon-KadijkAnnamaria Solazzi
1999Palma de Mallorca, Spain Italy  France  Czech Republic 
Laura BruschiniAnabelle PrawermanEva Celbová
Annamaria SolazziCécile RigauxSoňa Nováková
2000Getxo, Spain Italy  Germany  Netherlands 
Laura BruschiniDanja MüschRebekka Kadijk
Annamaria SolazziJana VollmerDebora Schoon-Kadijk
2001Jesolo, Italy Greece  Switzerland  Germany 
Vasso KarantasiouSimone KuhnAndrea Ahmann
Effrosyni SfyriNicole Schnyder-BenoitUlrike Schmidt
2002Basel, Switzerland Italy  Netherlands  Czech Republic 
Daniela GattelliRebekka KadijkEva Celbová
Lucilla PerrottaMarrit LeenstraSoňa Nováková
2003Alanya, Turkey Germany  Germany  Italy 
Stephanie PohlAndrea AhmannDaniela Gattelli
Okka RauJana VollmerLucilla Perrotta
2004Timmendorfer Strand, Germany Switzerland  Norway  Italy 
Simone KuhnSusanne GlesnesDaniela Gattelli
Nicole Schnyder-BenoitKathrine MaaseideLucilla Perrotta
2005Moscow, Russia Greece  Netherlands  Germany 
Vassiliki ArvanitiRebekka KadijkStephanie Pohl
Vasso KarantasiouMerel MoorenOkka Rau
2006The Hague, Netherlands Russia  Netherlands  Norway 
Alexandra ShiryayevaRebekka KadijkNila Håkedal
Natalya UryadovaMerel MoorenIngrid Tørlen
2007Valencia, Spain Greece  Germany  Norway 
Vassiliki ArvanitiSara GollerNila Håkedal
Vasso KarantasiouLaura LudwigIngrid Tørlen
2008Hamburg, Germany Germany  Norway  Norway 
Sara GollerNila HåkedalSusanne Glesnes
Laura LudwigIngrid TørlenKathrine Maaseide
2009Sochi, Russia Latvia  Germany  Switzerland 
Inese JursoneSara GollerSimone Kuhn
Inguna MinusaLaura LudwigNadine Zumkehr
2010Berlin, Germany Germany  Germany  Finland 
Sara GollerKatrin HoltwickEmilia Nyström
Laura LudwigIlka SemmlerErika Nyström
2011Kristiansand, Norway Italy  Austria  Germany 
Greta CicolariBarbara HanselSara Goller
Marta MenegattiSara MontagnolliLaura Ludwig
2012Scheveningen, Netherlands Netherlands  Greece  Spain 
Sanne KeizerVassiliki ArvanitiElsa Baquerizo
Marleen van IerselMaria TsiartsianiLiliana Fernández
2013Klagenfurt, Austria Austria Spain Germany
Doris SchwaigerElsa BaquerizoLaura Ludwig
Stefanie SchwaigerLiliana FernándezKira Walkenhorst
2014Cagliari, Italy Netherlands Switzerland Germany
Madelein MeppelinkTanja GoricanecLaura Ludwig
Marleen van IerselTanja HüberliKira Walkenhorst
2015Klagenfurt, Austria Germany  Russia  Poland 
Laura LudwigEvgenia Ukolova Kinga Kołosińska 
Kira WalkenhorstEkaterina BirlovaMonika Brzostek
2016Biel/Bienne, Switzerland Germany  Czech Republic  Germany 
Laura LudwigMarkéta Sluková Karla Borger 
Kira WalkenhorstBarbora HermannováBritta Büthe
2017Jurmala, Latvia Germany  Czech Republic  Germany 
Nadja GlenzkeKristýna Kolocová Chantal Laboureur 
Julia GroßnerMichala KvapilováJulia Sude
2018Netherlands Netherlands Switzerland  Czech Republic 
Sanne KeizerNina Betschart Barbora Hermannová 
Madelein MeppelinkTanja HüberliMarkéta Sluková
2019Moscow, RussiaTina Graudina
Anastasija Kravčenoka (Latvia)
2-0
(22-20, 21-19)
Kinga Wojtasik
Katarzyna Kociolek (Poland)
Liliana Fernández Steiner
Elsa Baquerizo McMilian (Spain)