EFL League Two

SeasonWinner
(Manager)
Runner Up
(Manager)
Third PlacePlayoff Winner
(Manager)
1958–59Port ValeCoventry CityYork City, Shrewsbury Town
1959–60WalsallNotts CountyTorquay United, Watford
1960–61Peterborough UnitedCrystal PalaceNorthampton Town, Bradford
1961–62MillwallColchester UnitedWrexham, Carlisle United
1962–63BrentfordOldham AthleticCrewe Alexandra, Mansfield Town
1963–64GillinghamCarlisle UnitedWorkington, Exeter City
1964–65Brighton & Hove AlbionMillwallYork City, Oxford United
1965–66Doncaster RoversDarlingtonTorquay United, Colchester United
1966–67Stockport CountySouthportBarrow, Tranmere Rovers
1967–68Luton TownBarnsleyHartlepools United, Crewe Alexandra
1968–69Doncaster Rovers Halifax TownRochdale, Bradford City
1969–70ChesterfieldWrexhamSwansea City, Port Vale
1970–71Notts CountyBournemouth & Boscombe AthleticOldham Athletic, York City
1971–72Grimsby TownSouthend UnitedBrentford, Scunthorpe United
1972–73SouthportHereford UnitedCambridge United, Aldershot
1973–74Peterborough United (2)GillinghamColchester United, Bury
1974–75Mansfield TownShrewsbury TownRotherham United, Chester City
1975–76Lincoln CityNorthampton TownReading, Tranmere Rovers
1976–77Cambridge UnitedExeter CityColchester United, Bradford City
1977–78WatfordSouthend UnitedSwansea City, Brentford
1978–79ReadingGrimsby TownWimbledon, Barnsley
1979–80Huddersfield TownWalsallNewport County, Portsmouth
1980–81Southend UnitedLincoln CityDoncaster Rovers, Wimbledon
1981–82Sheffield UnitedBradford CityWigan Athletic, AFC Bournemouth
1982–83WimbledonHull CityPort Vale, Scunthorpe United
1983–84York CityDoncaster RoversReading, Bristol City
1984–85Chesterfield BlackpoolDarlington, Bury
1985–86Swindon TownChester CityMansfield Town, Port Vale
1986–87Northampton TownPreston North EndSouthend UnitedAldershot
1987–88Wolverhampton WanderersCardiff CityBolton WanderersSwansea City
1988–89Rotherham UnitedTranmere RoversCrewe AlexandraLeyton Orient
1989–90Exeter CityGrimsby TownSouthend UnitedCambridge United
1990–91DarlingtonStockport CountyHartlepool United, Peterborough UnitedTorquay United
1991–92BurnleyRotherham UnitedMansfield TownBlackpool
Football League Third Division (1992 to 2004)
SeasonWinner
(Manager)
Runner Up
(Manager)
Third PlacePlayoff Winner
(Manager)
1992–93Cardiff CityWrexhamBarnetYork City
1993–94Shrewsbury TownChester CityCrewe AlexandraWycombe Wanderers
1994–95Carlisle UnitedWalsall-Chesterfield
1995–96Preston North EndGillinghamBuryPlymouth Argyle
1996–97Wigan AthleticFulhamCarlisle UnitedNorthampton Town
1997–98Notts County Macclesfield TownLincoln CityColchester United
1998–99Brentford Cambridge UnitedCardiff CityScunthorpe United
1999-00Swansea CityRotherham UnitedNorthampton TownPeterborough United
2000–01Brighton & Hove Albion Cardiff CityChesterfieldBlackpool
2001–02Plymouth ArgyleLuton TownMansfield TownCheltenham Town
2002–03Rushden & DiamondsHartlepool UnitedWrexhamAFC Bournemouth
2003–04Doncaster Rovers Hull CityTorquay UnitedHuddersfield Town
Football League Two (2004 onwards)
2004–05Yeovil TownScunthorpe UnitedSwansea CitySouthend United
2005–06Carlisle United Northampton TownLeyton OrientCheltenham Town
2006–07Walsall Hartlepool UnitedSwindon TownBristol Rovers
2007–08Milton Keynes DonsPeterborough UnitedHereford UnitedStockport County
2008–09Brentford Exeter CityWycombe WanderersGillingham
2009–10Notts County AFC BournemouthRochdaleDagenham & Redbridge
2010–11Chesterfield BuryWycombe WanderersStevenage
2011–12Swindon Town Shrewsbury TownCrawley TownCrewe Alexandra
2012–13Gillingham Rotherham UnitedPort ValeBradford City
2013–14Chesterfield Scunthorpe UnitedRochdaleFleetwood Town
2014–15Burton AlbionShrewsbury TownBurySouthend United
2015–16Northampton Town Oxford UnitedBristol RoversAFC Wimbledon
2016–17PortsmouthPlymouth ArgyleDoncaster RoversBlackpool
2017–18Accrington StanleyLuton TownWycombe WanderersCoventry City
2018–19Lincoln CityBuryMilton Keynes DonsTranmere Rovers
2019–20Swindon Town
Richie Wellens
Crewe Alexandra
David Artell
Plymouth Argyle
Ryan Lowe
Northampton Town
Keith Curle
2020–21