Diving at the Summer Olympics

Men’s Event

10 metre platform

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1904 St. LouisGeorge SheldonGeorg HoffmannAlfred Braunschweiger
 United States Germany Germany
Frank Kehoe
 United States
1908 LondonHjalmar JohanssonKarl MalmströmArvid Spångberg
 Sweden Sweden Sweden
1912 StockholmErik AdlerzAlbert ZürnerGustaf Blomgren
 Sweden Germany Sweden
1920 AntwerpClarence PinkstonErik AdlerzHarry Prieste
 United States Sweden United States
1924 ParisAlbert WhiteDavid FallClarence Pinkston
 United States United States United States
1928 AmsterdamPete DesjardinsFarid SimaikaMichael Galitzen
 United States Egypt United States
1932 Los AngelesHarold SmithMichael GalitzenFrank Kurtz
 United States United States United States
1936 BerlinMarshall WayneElbert RootHermann Stork
 United States United States Germany
1948 LondonSamuel LeeBruce HarlanJoaquín Capilla
 United States United States Mexico
1952 HelsinkiSamuel LeeJoaquín CapillaGünther Haase
 United States Mexico Germany
1956 MelbourneJoaquín CapillaGary TobianRichard Connor
 Mexico United States United States
1960 RomeBob WebsterGary TobianBrian Phelps
 United States United States Great Britain
1964 TokyoBob WebsterKlaus DibiasiTom Gompf
 United States Italy United States
1968 Mexico CityKlaus DibiasiÁlvaro GaxiolaWin Young
 Italy Mexico United States
1972 MunichKlaus DibiasiRichard RydzeGiorgio Cagnotto
 Italy United States Italy
1976 MontrealKlaus DibiasiGreg LouganisVladimir Aleynik
 Italy United States Soviet Union
1980 MoscowFalk HoffmannVladimir AleynikDavid Ambartsumyan
 East Germany Soviet Union Soviet Union
1984 Los AngelesGreg LouganisBruce KimballLi Kongzheng
 United States United States China
1988 SeoulGreg LouganisXiong NiJesús Mena
 United States China Mexico
1992 BarcelonaSun ShuweiScott DonieXiong Ni
 China United States China
1996 AtlantaDmitri SautinJan HempelXiao Hailiang
 Russia Germany China
2000 SydneyTian LiangHu JiaDmitri Sautin
 China China Russia
2004 AthensHu JiaMathew HelmTian Liang
 China Australia China
2008 BeijingMatthew MitchamZhou LüxinGleb Galperin
 Australia China Russia
2012 LondonDavid BoudiaQiu BoTom Daley
 United States China Great Britain
2016 RioChen AisenGerman SanchezDavid Boudia
 China Mexico United States
2021 Tokyo
2024 Paris

3 metre springboard

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1908 LondonAlbert ZürnerKurt BehrensGeorge Gaidzik
 Germany Germany United States
Gottlob Walz
 Germany
1912 StockholmPaul GüntherHans LuberKurt Behrens
 Germany Germany Germany
1920 AntwerpLouis KuehnClarence PinkstonLouis Balbach
 United States United States United States
1924 ParisAlbert WhitePete DesjardinsClarence Pinkston
 United States United States United States
1928 AmsterdamPete DesjardinsMichael GalitzenFarid Simaika
 United States United States Egypt
1932 Los AngelesMichael GalitzenHarold SmithRichard Degener
 United States United States United States
1936 BerlinRichard DegenerMarshall WayneAlan Greene
 United States United States United States
1948 LondonBruce HarlanMiller AndersonSamuel Lee
 United States United States United States
1952 HelsinkiDavid BrowningMiller AndersonBob Clotworthy
 United States United States United States
1956 MelbourneBob ClotworthyDonald HarperJoaquín Capilla
 United States United States Mexico
1960 RomeGary TobianSamuel HallJuan Botella
 United States United States Mexico
1964 TokyoKenneth SitzbergerFrank GormanLawrence Andreasen
 United States United States United States
1968 Mexico CityBernard WrightsonKlaus DibiasiJim Henry
 United States Italy United States
1972 MunichVladimir VasinGiorgio CagnottoCraig Lincoln
 Soviet Union Italy United States
1976 MontrealPhil BoggsGiorgio CagnottoAleksandr Kosenkov
 United States Italy Soviet Union
1980 MoscowAleksandr PortnovCarlos GirónGiorgio Cagnotto
 Soviet Union Mexico Italy
1984 Los AngelesGreg LouganisTan LiangdeRonald Merriott
 United States China United States
1988 SeoulGreg LouganisTan LiangdeLi Deliang
 United States China China
1992 BarcelonaMark LenziTan LiangdeDmitri Sautin
 United States China Unified Team
1996 AtlantaXiong NiYu ZhuochengMark Lenzi
 China China United States
2000 SydneyXiong NiFernando PlatasDmitri Sautin
 China Mexico Russia
2004 AthensPeng BoAlexandre DespatieDmitri Sautin
 China Canada Russia
2008 BeijingHe ChongAlexandre DespatieQin Kai
 China Canada China
2012 LondonIlya ZakharovQin KaiHe Chong
 Russia China China
2016 RioCao YuanJack LaugherPatrick Hausding
 China Great Britain Germany
2021 Tokyo
2024 Paris

Synchronized 10 metre platform

GamesGoldSilverBronze
2000 Sydney Igor Lukashin Hu Jia Jan Hempel
and Dmitri Sautin (RUS)and Tian Liang (CHN)and Heiko Meyer (GER)
2004 Athens Tian Liang Leon Taylor Mathew Helm
and Yang Jinghui (CHN)and Peter Waterfield (GBR)and Robert Newbery (AUS)
2008 Beijing Lin Yue Patrick Hausding Gleb Galperin
and Huo Liang (CHN)and Sascha Klein (GER)and Dmitriy Dobroskok (RUS)
2012 London Cao Yuan Iván García David Boudia
and Zhang Yanquan (CHN)and Germán Sánchez (MEX)and Nicholas McCrory (USA)
2016 Rio Chen Aisen David Boudia Tom Daley
and Lin Yue (CHN)and Steele Johnson (USA)and Daniel Goodfellow (GBR)
2021 Tokyo
2024 Paris

Synchronized 10 metre platform

GamesGoldSilverBronze
2000 Sydney Xiong Ni Aleksandr Dobroskok Robert Newbery
and Xiao Hailiang (CHN)and Dmitri Sautin (RUS)and Dean Pullar (AUS)
2004 Athens Thomas Bimis Andreas Wels Steven Barnett
and Nikolaos Siranidis (GRE)and Tobias Schellenberg (GER)and Robert Newbery (AUS)
2008 Beijing Wang Feng Dmitri Sautin Illya Kvasha
and Qin Kai (CHN)and Yuriy Kunakov (RUS)and Oleksiy Prygorov (UKR)
2012 London Luo Yutong Ilya Zakharov Troy Dumais
and Qin Kai (CHN)and Evgeny Kuznetsov (RUS)and Kristian Ipsen (USA)
2016 Rio Chris Mears Sam Dorman Cao Yuan
and Jack Laugher (GBR)and Michael Hixon (USA)and Qin Kai (CHN)
2021 Tokyo
2024 Paris

Women’s Event

10 metre platform

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1912 StockholmGreta JohanssonLisa RegnellIsabelle White
 Sweden Sweden Great Britain
1920 AntwerpStefanie ClausenBeatrice ArmstrongEva Olliwier
 Denmark Great Britain Sweden
1924 ParisCaroline SmithElizabeth Becker-PinkstonHjördis Töpel
 United States United States Sweden
1928 AmsterdamElizabeth Becker-PinkstonGeorgia ColemanLaura Sjöqvist
 United States United States Sweden
1932 Los AngelesDorothy Poynton-HillGeorgia ColemanMarion Roper
 United States United States United States
1936 BerlinDorothy Poynton-HillVelma DunnKäthe Köhler
 United States United States Germany
1948 LondonVicki DravesPatsy ElsenerBirte Christoffersen
 United States United States Denmark
1952 HelsinkiPat McCormickPaula Jean MyersJuno Stover-Irwin
 United States United States United States
1956 MelbournePat McCormickJuno Stover-IrwinPaula Jean Myers-Pope
 United States United States United States
1960 RomeIngrid KrämerPaula Jean Myers-PopeNinel Krutova
 United Team of Germany United States Soviet Union
1964 TokyoLesley BushIngrid Engel-KrämerGalina Alekseyeva
 United States United Team of Germany Soviet Union
1968 Mexico CityMilena DuchkováNatalya LobanovaAnn Peterson
 Czechoslovakia Soviet Union United States
1972 MunichUlrika KnapeMilena DuchkováMarina Janicke
 Sweden Czechoslovakia East Germany
1976 MontrealElena VaytsekhovskayaUlrika KnapeDeborah Wilson
 Soviet Union Sweden United States
1980 MoscowMartina JäschkeSirvard EmirzyanLiana Tsotadze
 East Germany Soviet Union Soviet Union
1984 Los AngelesZhou JihongMichele MitchellWendy Wyland
 China United States United States
1988 SeoulXu YanmeiMichele MitchellWendy Williams
 China United States United States
1992 BarcelonaFu MingxiaYelena MiroshinaMary Ellen Clark
 China Unified Team United States
1996 AtlantaFu MingxiaAnnika WalterMary Ellen Clark
 China Germany United States
2000 SydneyLaura WilkinsonLi NaAnne Montminy
 United States China Canada
2004 AthensChantelle NewberyLao LishiLoudy Tourky
 Australia China Australia
2008 BeijingChen RuolinÉmilie HeymansWang Xin
 China Canada China
2012 LondonChen RuolinBrittany BrobenPandelela Rinong Pamg
 China Australia Malaysia
2016 RioRen QianSi YajieMeaghan Benfeito
 China China Canada
2021 Tokyo
2024 Paris

3 metre springboard

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1920 AntwerpAileen RigginHelen WainwrightThelma Payne
 United States United States United States
1924 ParisElizabeth Becker-PinkstonAileen RigginCaroline Fletcher
 United States United States United States
1928 AmsterdamHelen MeanyDorothy Poynton-HillGeorgia Coleman
 United States United States United States
1932 Los AngelesGeorgia ColemanKatherine RawlsJane Fauntz
 United States United States United States
1936 BerlinMarjorie GestringKatherine RawlsDorothy Poynton-Hill
 United States United States United States
1948 LondonVicki DravesZoe Ann OlsenPatsy Elsener
 United States United States United States
1952 HelsinkiPat McCormickMadeleine MoreauZoe Ann Olsen-Jensen
 United States France United States
1956 MelbournePat McCormickJeanne StunyoIrene MacDonald
 United States United States Canada
1960 RomeIngrid KrämerPaula Jean Myers-PopeElizabeth Ferris
 United Team of Germany United States Great Britain
1964 TokyoIngrid Engel-KrämerJeanne CollierPatsy Willard
 United Team of Germany United States United States
1968 Mexico CitySusanne GossickTamara PogoshevaKeala O'Sullivan
 United States Soviet Union United States
1972 MunichMicki KingUlrika KnapeMarina Janicke
 United States Sweden East Germany
1976 MontrealJennifer ChandlerChrista KöhlerCynthia Potter
 United States East Germany United States
1980 MoscowIrina KalininaMartina ProeberKarin Guthke
 Soviet Union East Germany East Germany
1984 Los AngelesSylvie BernierKelly McCormickChristina Seufert
 Canada United States United States
1988 SeoulGao MinLi QingKelly McCormick
 China China United States
1992 BarcelonaGao MinIrina LashkoBrita Baldus
 China Unified Team Germany
1996 AtlantaFu MingxiaIrina LashkoAnnie Pelletier
 China Russia Canada
2000 SydneyFu MingxiaGuo JingjingDörte Lindner
 China China Germany
2004 AthensGuo JingjingWu MinxiaYuliya Pakhalina
 China China Russia
2008 BeijingGuo JingjingYuliya PakhalinaWu Minxia
 China Russia China
2012 LondonWu MinxiaHe ZiLaura Sánchez
 China China Mexico
2016 RioShi TingmaoHe ZiTania Cagnotto
 China China Italy
2021 Tokyo
2024 Paris

Synchronized 10 metre platform

GamesGoldSilverBronze
2000 Sydney Li Na Émilie Heymans Rebecca Gilmore
and Sang Xue (CHN)and Anne Montminy (CAN)and Loudy Tourky (AUS)
2004 Athens Lao Lishi Natalia Goncharova Blythe Hartley
and Li Ting (CHN)and Yulia Koltunova (RUS)and Émilie Heymans (CAN)
2008 Beijing Chen Ruolin Briony Cole Paola Espinosa
and Wang Xin (CHN)and Melissa Wu (AUS)and Tatiana Ortiz (MEX)
2012 London Chen Ruolin Paola Espinosa Meaghan Benfeito
and Wang Hao (CHN)and Alejandra Orozco (MEX)and Roseline Filion (CAN)
2016 Rio Chen Ruolin Cheong Jun Hoong Meaghan Benfeito
and Liu Huixia (CHN)and Pandelela Rinong (MAS)and Roseline Filion (CAN)
2021 Tokyo
2024 Paris

Synchronized 10 metre platform

GamesGoldSilverBronze
2000 Sydney Vera Ilyina Fu Mingxia Ganna Sorokina
and Yuliya Pakhalina (RUS)and Guo Jingjing (CHN)and Olena Zhupina (UKR)
2004 Athens Guo Jingjing Vera Ilyina Irina Lashko
and Wu Minxia (CHN)and Yuliya Pakhalina (RUS)and Chantelle Newbery (AUS)
2008 Beijing Guo Jingjing Yuliya Pakhalina Ditte Kotzian
and Wu Minxia (CHN)and Anastasia Pozdniakova (RUS)and Heike Fischer (GER)
2012 London He Zi Kelci Bryant Jennifer Abel
and Wu Minxia (CHN)and Abigail Johnston (USA)and Émilie Heymans (CAN)
2016 Rio Shi Tingmao Tania Cagnotto Maddison Keeney
and Wu Minxia (CHN)and Francesca Dallapé (ITA)and Anabelle Smith (AUS)
2021 Tokyo
2024 Paris