Diving at the Pan American Games

Men’s events

1m springboard    
YearLocationGoldSilverBronze
1991Havana  Mark Lenzi  Abel Ramírez  Jorge Mondragón
1995Mar del Plata  Dean Panaro  Fernando Platas  Abel Ramírez
2019Lima  Juan Celaya  Yona Knight-Wisdom  Andrew Capobianco
3m springboard
1951Buenos Aires  Joaquín Capilla  Miller Anderson  Samuel Lee
1955Mexico City  Joaquín Capilla  Arthur Coffey  Bob Clotworthy
1959Chicago  Gary Tobian  Sam Hall  Robert Webster
1963São Paulo  Thomas Dinsley  Richard Gilbert  Ken Sitzberger
1967Winnipeg  Bernie Wrightson  Keith Russell  Raul Escobar
1971Cali  Mike Finneran  Craig Lincoln  José Robinson
1975Mexico City  Tim Moore  Phil Boggs  Carlos Girón
1979San Juan  Greg Louganis  Phil Boggs  Carlos Girón
1983Caracas  Greg Louganis  Abel Ramírez  David Burgering
1987Indianapolis  Greg Louganis  Doug Shaffer  José Roche
1991Havana  Kent FergusonMark BradshawJorge Mondragón
1995Mar del PlataFernando PlatasMark BradshawDavid Bedard
1999WinnipegMark RuizFernando PlatasTroy Dumais
2003Santo DomingoAlexandre DespatieFernando PlatasTroy Dumais
2007Rio de JaneiroAlexandre DespatieCésar CastroTroy Dumais
2011GuadalajaraYahel CastilloJulian SánchezCésar Castro
2015TorontoRommel PachecoJahir OcampoPhilippe Gagné (Canada)
2019LimaDaniel Restrepo (Colombia) Juan Celaya (Mexico) Philippe Gagné (Canada)
3m synchronized springboard
2003Santo DomingoAlexandre DespatieErick FornarisTroy Dumais
Philippe ComtoisJorge BetancourtJustin Dumais
2007Rio de JaneiroTroy DumaisErick FornarisAlexandre Despatie
Mitch RichesonJorge BetancourtArturo Miranda
2011GuadalajaraYahel CastilloTroy DumaisRené Hernandéz
Julian SánchezKristian IpsenJorge Luis Pupo
2015TorontoRommel PachecoPhilippe GagnéCory Bowersox  
Jahir OcampoFrançois Imbeau-DulacZachary Nees
2019LimaYahel CastilloPhilippe GagnéMichael Hixon  
Juan CelayaFrançois Imbeau-DulacAndrew Capobianco
10m platform
1951Buenos Aires  Joaquín Capilla  Samuel Lee  Miller Anderson
1955Mexico City  Joaquín Capilla  Bob Clotworthy  Gary Tobian
1959Chicago  Alvaro Gaxiola  Donald Harper  Juan Botella
1963São Paulo  Bob Webster  Alvaro Gaxiola  Ricardo Capilla
1967Winnipeg  Edwin Young  Luis de Rivera  Diego Henao
1971Cali  Richard Earley  Richard Rydze  Diego Henao
1975Mexico City  Carlos Girón  Tim Moore  Kent Vosler
1979San Juan  Greg Louganis  Carlos Girón  Phil Boggs
1983Caracas  Greg Louganis  Bruce Kimball  Ricardo Banuelos
1987Indianapolis  Greg Louganis  Matt Scoggin  David Bedard
1991Havana  Roger Ramírez  Jesús Mena  Patrick Jeffrey
1995Mar del Plata  Fernando Platas  Juan Acosta  Patrick Jeffrey
1999Winnipeg  Fernando Platas  José Guerra  Eduardo Rueda
2003Santo DomingoRommel PachecoCassius DuranAlexandre Despatie
2007Rio de JaneiroJosé Guerra Rommel PachecoAlexandre Despatie
2011GuadalajaraIván García (Mexico) Rommel PachecoSebastián Villa
2015TorontoIván García (Mexico) Victor OrtegaJonathan Ruvalcaba
2019LimaKevin Berlín (Mexico) Ivan Garcia (Mexico) Vincent Riendeau (Canada)
10m synchronized platform
2003Santo DomingoAlexandre DespatieFernando PlatasKyle Prandi
Philippe ComtoisRommel PachecoMark Ruiz
2007Rio de JaneiroDavid BoudiaErick FornarisJuan Uran
Thomas FinchumJosé GuerraVíctor Ortega
2011GuadalajaraIván GarcíaJeinkler AguirreKevin Geyson
Germán SánchezJosé GuerraEric Sehn
2015TorontoJeinkler AguirrePhilippe GagnéVictor Ortega  
José Antonio GuerraVincent RiendeauJuan Guillermo Rios
2019LimaIván GarcíaVincent RiendeauIsaac Filho
Kevin BerlinNathan Zsombor-MurrayKawan Pereira

Women’s events

1m springboard    
YearLocationGoldSilverBronze
1991Havana  Jill Schlabach  Alison Malsch  Mayte Garbey
1995Mar del Plata  Mayte Garbey  Annie Pelletier  Catherine Zarse
2019Lima  Sarah Bacon  Brooke Schultz  Paola Espinosa
3m springboard
1951Buenos Aires  Mary Cunningham  Pat McCormick  Dolores Castillo
1955Mexico City  Pat McCormick  Jeanne Stunyo  Emily Houghton
1959Chicago  Paula Jean Pope  Jean Lenzi  Barbara Sue Gilders
1963São Paulo  Barbara McAlister  Judy Stewart  Patsy Willard
1967Winnipeg  Sue Gossick  Micki King  Kathy McDonald
1971Cali  Elizabeth Carruthers  Micki King  Beverly Boys
1975Mexico City  Jennifer Chandler  Elizabeth Carruthers  Cynthia McIngvale
1979San Juan  Denise Christensen  Janet Thorburn  Janet Nutter
1983Caracas  Kelly McCormick  Wendy Wyland  Sylvie Bernier
1987Indianapolis  Kelly McCormick  Megan Neyer  Debbie Fuller
1991Havana  Karen LaFace  Paige Gordon  Mayte Garbey
1995Mar del Plata  Annie Pelletier  Melisa Moses  Bobbi McPherson
1999Winnipeg  Eryn Bulmer  Jenny Lingamfelter  Blythe Hartley
2003Santo Domingo  Blythe Hartley  Émilie Heymans  Juliana Veloso
2007Rio de Janeiro  Paola Espinosa  Laura Sánchez  Kelci Bryant
2011Guadalajara  Laura Sánchez  Cassidy Krug  Paola Espinosa
2015TorontoJennifer Abel (Canada)   Pamela WareDolores Hernández (Mexico)
2019LimaJennifer Abel (Canada) Dolores Hernández (Mexico) Brooke Schultz (United States)
3m synchronized springboard
2003Santo Domingo  Émilie Heymans  Laura Sánchez  Sara Hildebrand
and Blythe Hartleyand Paola Espinosaand Cassandra Cardinell
2007Rio de Janeiro  Laura Sánchez  Ariel Rittenhouse  Meaghan Benfeito
and Paola Espinosaand Kelci Bryantand Kelly MacDonald
2011Guadalajara  Laura Sánchez  Jennifer Abel  Cassidy Krug
and Paola Espinosaand Emilie Heymansand Kassidy Cook
2015Toronto  Paola Espinosa  Jennifer Abel  Deidre Freeman  
and Dolores Hernándezand Pamela Wareand Maren Taylor
2019Lima  Jennifer Abel  Brooke Schultz  Paola Espinosa
and Pamela Wareand Sarah Baconand Dolores Hernández
10m platform
1951Buenos Aires  Pat McCormick  Carlota Ríos  Mary Cunningham
1955Mexico City  Pat McCormick  Juno Stover-Irwin  Margarita Pesado
1959Chicago  Paula Jean Pope  Juno Stover-Irwin  Tahiea Sparling
1963São Paulo  Linda Cooper  Nancy Poulsen  María Adames
1967Winnipeg  Lesley Bush  Beverly Boys  Ann Peterson
1971Cali  Nancy Robertson  Beverly Boys  Deborah Lipman
1975Mexico City  Janet Nutter  Janet Ely  Linda Cuthbert
1979San Juan  Barbara Weinstein  Janet Thorburn  Linda Cuthbert
1983Caracas  Wendy Wyland  Veronica Ribot  Guadalupe Canseco
1987Indianapolis  Michele Mitchell  Wendy Fuller  Veronica Ribot
1991Havana  Eileen Richetelli  Alison Malsch  María Carmuza
1995Mar del Plata  Anne Montminy  Angela Trostel  Rebecca Ruehl
1999Winnipeg  Émilie Heymans  Blythe Hartley  María Alcalá
2003Santo Domingo  Émilie Heymans  Juliana Veloso  Blythe Hartley
2007Rio de Janeiro  Paola Espinosa  Haley Ishimatsu  Juliana Veloso
2011Guadalajara  Paola Espinosa  Tatiana Ortiz  Meaghan Benfeito
2015Toronto  Paola Espinosa  Roseline Filion  Meaghan Benfeito
2019Lima  Meaghan Benfeito  Caeli McKay  Alejandra Orozco
10m synchronized platform
2003Santo Domingo  Émilie Heymans  Laura Sánchez  Iohana Cruz
and Marie-Ève Marleauand Paola Espinosaand Yolanda Ortíz
2007Rio de Janeiro  Émilie Heymans  Tatiana Ortiz  Haley Ishimatsu
and Marie-Ève Marleauand Paola Espinosaand Mary Beth Dunnichay
2011Guadalajara  Tatiana Ortiz  Meaghan Benfeito  Yaima Rosario Mena
and Paola Espinosaand Roseline Filionand Annia Rivera
2015Toronto  Meaghan Benfeito  Ingrid de Oliveira  Paola Espinosa
and Roseline Filionand Giovanna Pedrosoand Alejandra Orozco
2019LimaCanada
Meaghan Benfeito
Caeli McKay
Mexico
Alejandra Orozco
Gabriela Agúndez
United States
Amy Cozad
Delaney Schnell