Cycling at the Pan American Games

Road cycling

Men’s road race

GamesGoldSilverBronze
Buenos Aires 1951Oscar MuleiroOscar PezoaHumberto Varisco
 Argentina Argentina Argentina
Mexico City 1955Ramón HoyosBenjamín JiménezAlberto Velázquez
 Colombia Colombia Uruguay
Chicago 1959Ricardo SennFrancisco LozanoRené Deceja
 Argentina Mexico Uruguay
São Paulo 1963Gregorio CarrizalezWilde BaridonDelmo Delmastro
 Venezuela Uruguay Argentina
Winnipeg 1967Marcel RoyVicente ChancayHeriberto Díaz
 Canada Argentina Mexico
Cali 1971John HowardLuis Carlos FloresJaime Galeano
 United States Brazil Colombia
Mexico City 1971Aldo ArencibiaAlfonso FloresCarlos Cardet
 Cuba Colombia Cuba
San Juan 1979Carlos CardetBernardo ColexGonzalo Marín
 Cuba Mexico Colombia
Caracas 1983Luis Rosendo RamosCarlos JaramilloGustavo Parra
 Mexico Colombia Venezuela
Indianapolis 1987Luis Rosendo RamosMarcos MazzaronEnrique Campos
 Mexico Brazil Venezuela
Havana 1991Robinson MerchánHeriberto RodríguezWanderley Magalhães
 Venezuela Cuba Brazil
Mar de Plata 1995Brian WaltonMariano FriedickFred Rodriguez
 Canada United States United States
Winnipeg 1999Brian WaltonGordon FraserPedro Pablo Pérez
 Canada Canada Cuba
Santo Domingo 2003Milton WynantsPedro Pablo PérezJosé Medina
 Uruguay Cuba Chile
Rio de Janeiro 2007Wendy CruzEmile AbrahamLuciano Pagliarini
 Dominican Republic Trinidad and Tobago Brazil
Guadalajara 2011Marc de MaarMiguel UbetoArnold Alcolea
 Netherlands Antilles Venezuela Cuba
Toronto 2015Miguel UbetoEric MarcotteGuillaume Boivin
 Venezuela United States Canada
Lima 2019Maximiliano Richeze (Argentina)Ignacio Prado (Mexico)Bryan Gómez (Colombia)
Santiago 2023

Women’s road race

GamesGoldSilverBronze
Indianapolis 1987Rebecca TwiggInga Thompson-BenedictSara Neil
 United States United States Canada
Havana 1991Jeanne GolayOdalys TomsJanice Bolland
 United States Cuba United States
Mar de Plata 1995Jeanne GolayClara HughesYacel Ojeda
 United States Canada Cuba
Winnipeg 1999Karen DunneYoanka GonzálezJanildes Fernandes
 United States Cuba Brazil
Santo Domingo 2003Yoanka GonzálezJanildes FernandesYeilien Fernández
 Cuba Brazil Cuba
Rio de Janeiro 2007Yumari GonzálezBelem GuerreroDanielys García
 Cuba Mexico Venezuela
Guadalajara 2011Arlenis Sierra (Cuba)Yumari González (Cuba)Yudelmis Domínguez (Cuba)
Toronto 2015Jasmin Glaesser (Canada)Marlies Mejias (Cuba)Allison Beveridge (Canada)
Lima 2019Arlenis Sierra (Cuba)Teniel Campbell (Trinidad and Tobago)Lizbeth Salazar (Mexico)
Santiago 2023

Men’s time trial

GamesGoldSilverBronze
Buenos Aires 1951Clodomiro CortoniHernán MessanesJorge Sobrevila
 Argentina Chile Argentina
Mexico City 1955Antonio di MicheliOctavio EcheverriLuis Serra
 Venezuela Colombia Uruguay
Chicago 1959Anésio ArgentonDavid StaubRicardo Senn
 Brazil United States Argentina
São Paulo 1963Carlos VásquezRoger GibbonAnésio Argenton
 Argentina Trinidad and Tobago Brazil
Winnipeg 1967Roger GibbonJack SimesCarlos Vásquez
 Trinidad and Tobago United States Argentina
Cali 1971Jocelyn LovellLeslie KingHarold Halsey
 Canada Trinidad and Tobago United States
Mexico City 1971Jocelyn LovellDavid WellerSteve Woznick
 Canada Jamaica United States
San Juan 1979Gordon SingletonDavid WellerRichard Thormen
 Canada Jamaica Chile
Caracas 1983Rory O'ReillyMarcelo AlexandreDavid Weller
 United States Argentina Jamaica
Indianapolis 1987Curtis HarnettGene SamuelLeonard Nitz
 Canada Trinidad and Tobago United States
Havana 1991Gene SamuelErin HartwellGermán García
 Trinidad and Tobago United States Argentina
Mar de Plata 1995Gil CordovésErin HartwellGene Samuel
 Cuba United States Trinidad and Tobago
Winnipeg 1999Eric WohlbergLevi LeipheimerMarcio May
 Canada United States Brazil
Santo Domingo 2003José SerpaChris BaldwinFranklin Chacón
 Colombia United States Venezuela
Rio de Janeiro 2007Santiago BoteroMatías MédiciDominique Rollin
 Colombia Argentina Canada
Guadalajara 2011Marlon PérezMatías MédiciCarlos Oyarzún
 Colombia Argentina Chile
Toronto 2015Hugo HouleIgnacio PradoSean MacKinnon
 Canada Mexico Canada
Lima 2019Daniel Felipe Martínez (Colombia)Magno Nazaret (Brazil)José Luis Rodríguez Aguilar (Chile)
Santiago 2023

Women’s time trial

GamesGoldSilverBronze
Mar de Plata 1995Dede BarryYacel OjedaClara Hughes
 United States Cuba Canada
Winnipeg 1999Elizabeth EmeryLyne BessetteMari Holden
 United States Canada United States
Santo Domingo 2003Kimberly BrucknerClara HughesKristin Armstrong
 United States Canada United States
Rio de Janeiro 2007Anne SamploniusGiuseppina GrassiClemilda Fernandes
 Canada Mexico Brazil
Guadalajara 2011María Luisa CalleEvelyn GarcíaLaura Brown
 Colombia El Salvador Canada
Toronto 2015Kelly CatlinJasmin GlaesserEvelyn García
 United States Canada El Salvador
Lima 2019Chloé Dygert Owen (United States)Teniel Campbell (Trinidad and Tobago)Laurie Jussaume (Canada)
Santiago 2023

Track cycling

Men’s Keirin

GamesGoldSilverBronze
Winnipeg 1999Marty NothsteinJhon GonzálezMario Joseph
 United States Colombia Trinidad and Tobago
Santo Domingo 2003Barry FordeGiddeon MassieRubén Osorio
 Barbados United States Venezuela
Rio de Janeiro 2007Leonardo NarváezCam MackinnonLeandro Bottasso
 Colombia Canada Argentina
Guadalajara 2011Fabián PuertaHersony CanelónLeandro Bottasso
 Colombia Venezuela Argentina
Toronto 2015Fabian ZapataHersony CanelónHugo Barrette
 Colombia Venezuela Canada
Lima 2019Kevin Quintero (Colombia)Hersony Canelón (Venezuela)Leandro Bottasso (Argentina)
Santiago 2023

Women’s Keirin

GamesGoldSilverBronze
Santo Domingo 2003Tanya LindenmuthDaniela LarrealYumari González
 United States Venezuela Cuba
Guadalajara 2011Daniela LarrealLuz Daniela GaxiolaDana Feiss
 Venezuela Mexico United States
Toronto 2015Monique SullivanLisandra GuerraJuliana Gaviria
 Canada Cuba Colombia}
Lima 2019Martha Bayona (Colombia)Lisandra Guerra (Cuba)Yuli Verdugo (Mexico)
Santiago 2023

Men’s Omnium

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
2011Guadalajara, MexicoJuan Esteban Arango (Colombia)Luis Mansilla (Chile)Walter Pérez (Argentina)
2015Toronto, CanadaFernando Gaviria (Colombia)Ignacio Prado (Mexico)Gideoni Monteiro (Brazil)
2019Lima, PeruDaniel Holloway (United States)Ignacio Prado (Mexico)Felipe Peñaloza (Chile)
2023Santiago, Chile

Women’s Omnium

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
2011Guadalajara, MexicoAngie González (Venezuela)Sofia Arreola (Mexico)Marlies Mejias (Cuba)
2015Toronto, CanadaSarah Hammer (United States)Jasmin Glaesser (Canada)Marlies Mejias (Cuba)
2019Lima, PeruJennifer Valente (United States)Lizbeth Salazar (Mexico)Arlenis Sierra (Cuba)
2023Santiago, Chile

BMX

Men’s BMX

GamesHostGoldSilverBronze
2007Rio de JaneiroJason Richardson (United States)Jonathan Suárez (Venezuela)José Primera (Venezuela)
2011GuadalajaraConnor Fields (United States)Nicholas Long (United States)Andrés Jiménez Caicedo (Colombia)
2015TorontoTory Nyhaug (Canada)Alfredo Campo (Ecuador)Nicholas Long (United States)
2019Lima, PeruAlfredo Campo (Ecuador)Anderson Souza Filho (Brazil)Federico Villegas (Argentina)
2023Santiago, Chile

Women’s BMX

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
2007Rio de JaneiroGabriela Díaz (Argentina)Ana Flávia Sgobin (Brazil)Kimmy Diquez (Venezuela)
2011GuadalajaraMariana Pajón (Colombia)Arielle Martin (United States)Gabriela Díaz (Argentina)
2015TorontoFelicia Stancil (United States)Domenica Azuero (Ecuador)Mariana Díaz (Argentina)
2019Lima, PeruMariana Pajón (Colombia)Paola Reis (Brazil)Stefany Hernández (Venezuela)
2023Santiago, Chile