Copa Libertadores

 
Founded 1960; 59 years ago
Region South America (CONMEBOL)
Number of teams 47 (from 10 associations)
Qualifier for Recopa Sudamericana
FIFA Club World Cup
Related competitions Copa Sudamericana
Current champions River Plate (4th title)
Most successful club(s) Independiente (7 titles)
Television broadcasters List of broadcasters
Website  

Performance in the Copa Libertadores

  Winners  
Independiente7
Boca Juniors6
Peñarol5
River Plate4
Estudiantes4
Olimpia3
Nacional3
São Paulo3
Grêmio3
Santos3
Cruzeiro2
Internacional2
Flamengo2
Atlético Nacional2
Palmeiras1
Colo-Colo1
Racing1
Argentinos Juniors1
Vélez Sársfield1
Vasco da Gama1
Once Caldas1
LDU Quito1
Corinthians1
Atlético Mineiro1
San Lorenzo1
YearWinnerScoreRunner-upVenue
1960Peñarol1–0Olimpia
Peñarol1–1Olimpia
1961Peñarol1–0Palmeiras
Peñarol1–1Palmeiras
1962Santos2–1Peñarol
Santos2–3Peñarol
Santos3–0Peñarol
1963Santos3–2Boca Juniors
Santos2–1Boca Juniors
1964Independiente0–0Nacional
Independiente1–0Nacional
1965Independiente1–0Peñarol
Independiente1–3Peñarol
Independiente4–1Peñarol
1966Peñarol2–0River Plate
Peñarol2–3River Plate
Peñarol4–2River Plate
1967Racing0–0Nacional
Racing0–0Nacional
Racing2–1Nacional
1968Estudiantes2–1Palmeiras
Estudiantes1–3Palmeiras
Estudiantes2–0Palmeiras
1969Estudiantes1–0Nacional
Estudiantes2–0Nacional
1970Estudiantes1–0Peñarol
Estudiantes0–0Peñarol
1971Nacional0–1Estudiantes
Nacional1–0Estudiantes
Nacional2–0Estudiantes
1972Independiente0–0Universitario
Independiente2–1Universitario
1973Independiente1–1Colo-Colo
Independiente0–0Colo-Colo
Independiente2–1Colo-Colo
1974Independiente1–2São Paulo
Independiente2–0São Paulo
Independiente1–0São Paulo
1975Independiente0–1Unión Española
Independiente3–1Unión Española
Independiente2–0Unión Española
1976Cruzeiro4–1River Plate
Cruzeiro1–2River Plate
Cruzeiro3–2River Plate
1977Boca Juniors1–0Cruzeiro
Boca Juniors0–1Cruzeiro
Boca Juniors0–0 Cruzeiro
1978Boca Juniors0–0Deportivo Cali
Boca Juniors4–0Deportivo Cali
1979Olimpia2–0Boca Juniors
Olimpia0–0Boca Juniors
1980Nacional0–0Internacional
Nacional1–0Internacional
1981Flamengo2–1Cobreloa
Flamengo0–1Cobreloa
Flamengo2–0Cobreloa
1982Peñarol0–0Cobreloa
Peñarol1–0Cobreloa
1983Grêmio1–1Peñarol
Grêmio2–1Peñarol
1984Independiente1–0Grêmio
Independiente0–0Grêmio
1985Argentinos Juniors1–0América de Cali
Argentinos Juniors0–1América de Cali
Argentinos Juniors1–1América de Cali
1986River Plate2–1América de Cali
River Plate1–0América de Cali
1987Peñarol0–2América de Cali
Peñarol2–1América de Cali
Peñarol1–0América de Cali
1988Nacional0–1Newell's Old Boys
Nacional3–0Newell's Old Boys
1989Atlético Nacional0–2Olimpia
Atlético Nacional2–0 Olimpia
1990Olimpia2–0Barcelona
Olimpia1–1Barcelona
1991Colo-Colo0–0Olimpia
Colo-Colo3–0Olimpia
1992São Paulo0–1Newell's Old Boys
São Paulo1–0 *Newell's Old Boys
1993São Paulo5–1Universidad Católica
São Paulo0–2Universidad Católica
1994Vélez Sársfield1–0São Paulo
Vélez Sársfield0–1 São Paulo
1995Grêmio3–1Atlético Nacional
Grêmio1–1Atlético Nacional
1996River Plate0–1América de Cali
River Plate2–0América de Cali
1997Cruzeiro0–0Sporting Cristal
Cruzeiro1–0Sporting Cristal
1998Vasco da Gama2–0Barcelona
Vasco da Gama2–1Barcelona
1999Palmeiras0–1Deportivo Cali
Palmeiras2–1Deportivo Cali
2000Boca Juniors2–2Palmeiras
Boca Juniors0–0 Palmeiras
2001Boca Juniors1–0Cruz Azul
Boca Juniors0–1 Cruz Azul
2002Olimpia0–1São Caetano
Olimpia2–1 São Caetano
2003Boca Juniors2–0Santos
Boca Juniors3–1Santos
2004Once Caldas0–0Boca Juniors
Once Caldas1–1 Boca Juniors
2005São Paulo1–1Atlético Paranaense
São Paulo4–0Atlético Paranaense
2006Internacional2–1São Paulo
Internacional2–2São Paulo
2007Boca Juniors3–0Grêmio
Boca Juniors2–0Grêmio
2008LDU Quito4–2Fluminense
LDU Quito1–3 Fluminense
2009Estudiantes0–0Cruzeiro
Estudiantes2–1Cruzeiro
2010Internacional2–1Guadalajara
Internacional3–2Guadalajara
2011Santos0–0Peñarol
Santos2–1Peñarol
2012Corinthians1–1Boca Juniors
2–0Boca Juniors
2013Atlético Mineiro0–2Olimpia
2–0 Olimpia
2014San Lorenzo1–1Nacional
1–0Nacional
2015River Plate
Marcelo Gallardo
0–0UANL
3–0UANL
2016Atlético Nacional1–1Independiente del Valle
1–0Independiente del Valle
2017Grêmio1–0Lanús
2–1Lanús
2018River Plate
Marcelo Gallardo
2–2Boca Juniors
3–1Boca Juniors
2019CR Flamengo
Jorge Jesus
2–1
Gabriel Barbosa (2) / Rafael Santos Borre
River PlateEstadio Monumental, Lima
2020Maracanã, Rio de Janeiro
2021