Copa Interamericana

YearWinnerRunner-up1st leg2nd legPlayoff
1969Estudiantes
Osvaldo Zubeldía
Toluca2–1
Marcos Norberto Conigliaro, Carlos Salvador Bilardo / Felipe Ruvalcaba
1–2
Juan Ramón Verón / Francisco Linares, Albino Morales
3–0
Gabriel Eduardo Flores, Marcos Norberto Conigliaro (2)
1972NacionalCruz Azul1–1
Juan Carlos Mamelli / Héctor Pulido
2–1
Juan Carlos Mamelli, Braulio Castro / Fernando Bustos
1973IndependienteOlimpia2–1
Alejandro Estanislao Semenewicz, Eduardo Andrés Maglioni / Jorge Brand
2–0
Eduardo Andrés Maglioni, Agustín Alberto Balbuena
1974IndependienteMunicipal1–0
Ricardo Enrique Bochini
0–1
José Emilio Mitrovich (4-2 pen.)
1976Independiente
José Omar Pastoriza
Atletico Español2–2
Ricardo Enrique Bochini, Víctor Arroyo / Oswaldo Ramírez, Juan Manuel Borbolla
0–0
1978América
Raúl Cárdenas
Boca Juniors0–3
Carlos Horacio Salinas (2), Ernesto Enrique Mastrángelo
1–0
Hugo Enrique Kiesse
2–1 
José de Jesús Aceves, Carlos Reinoso / Daniel Pavón
1980Olimpia
Pedro Cubilla
FAS3–3
Alicio Solalinde, Evaristo Isasi (2) / Roberto Raúl Casadei (2), Amado Abraham
5–0
Oswaldo Aquino, Miguel María Michelagnoli (3), Eduardo Ortiz
1981UNAM
Velibor "Bora" Milutinovic
Nacional3–1
Hugo Sánchez (2), Ricardo Ferreti / Víctor Espárrago
1–3
Gustavo Vargas / Wilmar Cabrera (2), José Rosauro Cabrera
2–1
Ricardo Ferreti , Gustavo Vargas / José Rosauro Cabrera
1986Argentinos Juniors
Roberto Saporiti
Defence Force1–0
Armando Javier Dely Valdez
1987River Plate
Carlos Timoteo Griguol
Alajuelense0–03–0
Jorge Villazán, Juan Gilberto Funes, Héctor Enrique
1989Nacional
Héctor Núñez
Club Deportivo Olimpia1–1
Daniel Fonseca / Belarmino Rivera
4–0
Daniel Fonseca, Santiago Ostolaza, Luis Noé (2)
1990Atlético Nacional
Hernán Darío Gómez
UNAM2–0
Luis Alfonso Fajardo, Oscar Galeano
4–1
Abraham Nava (og), Gustavo Restrepo, Oscar Galeano, Jaime Arango / Manuel Negrete
1991Club América
Carlos Miloc
Olimpia1–1
Eduardo de los Santos / Gabriel González
2–1
Toninho (2) / Gabriel González
1992Colo-Colo
Mirko Jozic
Puebla4–1
Marcelo Pablo Barticciotto (3), Héctor Adomaitis / Silmar Olindo
3–1
Hugo Rubio, Gabriel Mendoza, Héctor Adomaitis / Francisco Rotllán
1994Universidad Católica
Manuel Pellegrini
Saprissa1–3
Roy Myers / Rolando Fonseca, Javier Wanchope, Sergio Vázquez
5–1
Andrés Romero, Alberto Acosta, Juvenal Olmos, Miguel Ardimán, Rodrigo Barrera / Javier Wanchope
1996Vélez Sársfield
Carlos Bianchi
Cartaginés0–02–0
José Oscar Flores (2)
1997Atlético Nacional
Norberto Peluffo
Saprissa3–2
Hernán Gaviria, Alex Comas, John Jaime Gómez / Javier Vicente Wanchope, Adrián Mahía
1998D.C. United
Bruce Arena
Vasco da Gama0–1
Felipe Jorge Loureiro
2–0
Tony Sanneh, Eddie Pope