Club Joventut Badalona

Club Joventut de Badalona, S.A.D. is a spanish professional basketball club based in Badalona, Catalonia, Spain, playing in the Liga ACB and the EuroCup. Known to their fans as La Penya (in English, The Club), it is one of only three teams that have never been relegated from the top division of the Spanish League. The only other two are Real Madrid and Estudiantes. In 1994, Joventut de Badalona was the champion of the FIBA European Champions’ Cup (today known as the EuroLeague), the first Catalan basketball club to accomplish such a grandiose achievement and the first Spanish team to do so in the Final Four format.

 
Leagues Liga ACB
EuroCup
Founded 1930; 89 years ago
History Penya Spirit of Badalona
(1930–1939)
Club Juventud de Badalona
(1939–1978)
Club Joventut de Badalona
(1978–present)
Arena Pavelló Olímpic
Capacity 12,500
Location Badalona, Spain
Team colors Green and black         
President Juan Antonio Morales
Head coach Carles Duran

Sponsorship naming

  • Juventud Kalso: 1965–1968
  • Juventud Nerva: 1968–1971
  • Juventud Schweppes: 1971–1977
  • Juventud Freixenet: 1977–1978
  • Joventut Freixenet: 1978–1981
  • Joventut Sony: 1981–1982
  • Joventut Fichet: 1982–1983
  • Joventut Massana: 1983–1984
  • Ron Negrita Joventut: 1984–1987
  • Ram Joventut: 1987–1990
  • Montigalà Joventut: 1990–1992
  • Marbella Joventut: 1992–1993 (domestically)
    • Joventut Marbella: 1992–1993 (FIBA European League)
  • 7up Joventut: 1993–1995
  • Festina Joventut: 1996–1998
  • Pinturas Bruguer Badalona: 1998–2000
  • DKV Joventut: 2001–2011
  • FIATC Joventut: 2011–2016
  • Divina Seguros Joventut: 2016–present

Home arenas

  • Pavelló de la Plana: (1962–72), before 1962, the team played in open air stadiums.
  • Pavelló d’Ausiàs March: (1972–91), also known as Pavelló Club Joventut (5,000 seats).
  • Palau Olímpic: (1991–present)

Honours

  • Spanish League
Winners (4): 1966–67, 1977–78, 1990–91, 1991–92
Runners-up (10): 1958, 1959–60, 1961–62, 1968–69, 1970–71, 1972–73, 1984–85, 1986–87, 1989–90, 1992–93
  • Spanish Cup
Winners (8): 1948, 1953, 1955, 1958, 1969, 1976, 1997, 2008
Runners-up (13): 1966, 1968, 1970, 1971, 1972, 1974, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1990, 1993, 1998, 2004
  • Spanish Super Cup
Winners (2): 1986, 1987
Runners-up (1): 1988
  • EuroLeague
Winners (1): 1993–94
Runners-up (1): 1991–92
Final Four (2): 1992, 1994
  • FIBA Saporta Cup (defunct)
Runners-up (1): 1987–88
Semifinalists (4): 1971–72, 1972–73, 1976–77, 1985–86
  • FIBA Korać Cup (defunct)
Winners (2): 1980–81, 1989–90
Semifinalist (3): 1975–76, 1977–78, 1990–91
  • EuroCup Basketball
Winners (1): 2007–08
Semifinalists (1): 2002–03
  • FIBA EuroChallenge (defunct)
Winners (1): 2005–06
  • European Super Cup (semi-official, defunct)
Runners-up (2): 1990, 1991
3rd place (1): 1987
  • McDonald’s Championship
Runners-up (1): 1991
  • Catalan League
Winners (11): 1986, 1987, 1988, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1994, 1998, 2005, 2007, 2008
  • Catalan Championship (defunct)
Winners (5): 1949, 1952, 1953, 1954, 1957
Runners-up (5): 1948, 1950, 1951, 1955, 1957

Current roster

2019/2020 Team Roster2020/2021 Team Roster
(Updated 06-11-2020)
Head Coach : Carles DuránHead Coach : Carles Durán
Nenad Dimitrijevic (Macedonia)Nenad Dimitrijevic (Macedonia)
Shawn Dawson (Israel)Shawn Dawson (Israel)
Joel ParraJoel Parra
X. Lopez-ArpsteguiX. Lopez-Arpstegui
Conor Morgan (Canada)Conor Morgan (Canada)
Klemen Prepelic
BC Valencia (July 2020)
Vladimir Brodzianskiy (Slovakia)
Obradorio (July 2020)
Kerem Kanter
Kolossos HH (July 2020)
Ferran Bassas
San Pablo Burgos (July 2020)
Albert Ventura (C)Albert Ventura (C)
NIKOS ZISIS
AEK Athens (January 2020)
Pau Ribas
Barça (July 2020)
Alen Omic
Bourg (July 2020)
Yannick Kraag (Netherlands)
Junior Team
Simon Birgande (Sweden)Simon Birgande (Sweden)
Luke Harangody (USA)
Free agent (July 2020)
Zsombor Maronka
Junior Team
Tony Wroten
The Money team (July 2020)
Roger Marti
Junior Team
PERRİN BUFFORD (USA)
G.Antep Basketbol (January 2020)
Ante Tomiç (Croatia)
Barça (July 2020)
Pep Busguets
Junior Team (May 2020)
Girona (July 2020)
Oliver Stevic
Miraflores (January 2020)
Fuenlabrada (July 2020)
Artūrs Martins Žagars (Latvia)Artūrs Martins Žagars (Latvia)