Canadian Open (Rogers Cup)

Men’s singles

YearChampionsRunners-upScore
1881  Isidore F. Hellmuth W.H. Young6–2, 6–2
1882  Harry D. Gamble  Isidore F. Hellmuth6–2, 6–3, 6–2
1883  Charles H. Farnum  Charles Smith Hyman6–3, 6–3, 0–6, 6–0
1884  Charles Smith Hyman  Alexander C. Galt8–6, 6–8, 4–6, 6–4, 6–2
1885  Joseph S. Clark  Isidore F. Hellmuth6–3, 3–6, 6–1, 6–2
1886  Charles Smith Hyman  (2)  Isidore F. Hellmuth6–4, 6–4, 1–6, 4–6, 6–4
1887  Charles Smith Hyman  (3)  Lawrence H. Baldwin6–0, 6–3, 6–3
1888  Charles Smith Hyman  (4) R.O.S. Wood7–5, 8–6, 6–4
1889  Charles Smith Hyman  (5)  Andrew E. Plummer6–4, 7–5, 6–4
1890  Edward E. Tanner  Oliver R. Macklem6–4, 6–3, 6–2
1891  Fred S. Mansfield  Edward E. Tanner6–1, 6–1, 6–1
1892  Fred Hovey  Henry G. Bixby6–2, 6–0, 1–6, 6–1
1893  Harry E. Avery  Henry Gordon Mackenzie4–6, 4–6, 6–3, 6–1, 6–3
1894  Robert W. Pardo Matthews  Harry E. Avery3–6, 6–0, 2–6, 6–4, 6–2
1895  William Larned  Arthur E. Foote6–1, 6–4, 6–2
1896  Robert Wrenn  Edwin P. Fischer6–1, 6–3, 7–5
1897  Leo Ware  Edwin P. Fischer8–6, 6–1, 6–3t
1898  Leo Ware  (2)  Malcolm D. Whitman6–8, 6–2, 6–4, 6–2
1899  Malcolm D. Whitman  Leo Ware6–2, 6–3, 6–4
1900  Malcolm D. Whitman  (2)  William Larned7–5, 3–6, 6–3, 1–6, 7–5
1901  William Larned  (2)  Beals Wright6–4, 6–4, 6–2
1902  Beals Wright  Irving Wright6–3, 6–3, 3–6, 6–1
1903  Beals Wright  (2)  Edgar Leonard8–6, 6–3, 6–4
1904  Beals Wright  (3)  Louis Harry Waidner6–1, 6–2, 6–3
1905Not Held
1906  Irving Wright  Edwin P. Fischer6–1, 6–3, 6–1
1907  James F. Foulkes  Ralph Burns6–3, 6–8, 6–3, 6–4
1908  Thomas Y. Sherwell  James F. Foulkes6–4, 6–1, 6–2
1909  James F. Foulkes  (2)
1910  James F. Foulkes  (3)  Robert Patrick Hay Baird2–6, 6–1, 6–2, 4-6, 6–2
1911  Bernhard P. Schwengers  Robert Patrick Hay Baird13-11, 6-2, 6-4
1912  Bernhard P. Schwengers (2)  Joseph C. Tyler6–2, 3–6, 6–3, 7-5
1913  Robert Patrick Hay Baird  Ralph Burns6–2, 6–0, 4–6, 6–1
1914  Thomas Y. Sherwell  (2)  Robert Patrick Hay Baird4–6, 6–2, 6–3, 6–3
1915No competition (due to World War I)
1916No competition (due to World War I)
1917No competition (due to World War I)
1918No competition (due to World War I)
1919  Seiichiro Kashio  Walter K. Wesbrook3–6, 6–3, 6–1, 11–9
1920  Paul D. Bennett  William Leroy Rennie6–3, 7–5, 6–4
1921  Wallace J. Bates  Edmund Levy4–6, 6–4, 6–2, 6–3
1922  Frank Anderson  Robert Patrick Hay Baird6–3, 6–4, 6–3
1923  William Leroy Rennie W.H. Richards6–2, 6–3, 6–3
1924  George Lott  Cyril Andrewes6–3, 7–5, 6–1
1925  Willard F. Crocker  Wallace Scott4–6, 9–7, 18–16, 6–2
1926  Leon De Turenne  Wallace Scott6–4, 6–3, 6–0
1927  Jack A. Wright  Leon De Turenne7–5, 8–6, 6–3
1928  Wilmer Allison  John Van Ryn6–2, 6–4, 6–3
1929  Jack A. Wright  (2)  Frank Shields6–4, 6–4, 1–6, 7–5
1930  George Lyttleton-Rogers  Gilbert Nunns6–4, 8–6, 6–8, 9–7
1931  Jack A. Wright  (3)  Gilbert Nunns6–3, 6–4, 6–2
1932  Frank Parker  George Lott2–6, 6–1, 7–5, 6–2
1933  John Murio  Walter Martin6–3, 4–6, 4–6, 6–2, 6–2
1934  Marcel Rainville  Harold Surface6–4, 7–5, 6–0
1935  Eugene Smith  Richard Bennett8–6, 6–2, 7–5
1936  Jack Tidball  John Murio8–6, 6–2, 6–2
1937  Walter Senior  Robert Murray2–6, 6–2, 6–3, 3–6, 6–2
1938  Frank Parker  (2)  Wilmer Allison6–2, 6–2, 9–7
1939  P. Morley Lewis  Robert Madden6–2, 6–2, 6–3
1940  Donald McDiarmid  Lewis Duff6–1, 7–5, 6–2
1941No competition (due to World War II)
1942No competition (due to World War II)
1943No competition (due to World War II)
1944No competition (due to World War II)
1945No competition (due to World War II)
1946  P. Morley Lewis  (2)  Donald McDiarmid2–6, 8–6, 6–4, 6–4
1947  James Evert  Emery Neale2–6, 6–3, 5–7, 6–1, 6–2
1948  William Tully  Henri Rochon6–4, 7–5, 6–0
1949  Henri Rochon  Lorne Main6–3, 6–4, 4–6, 6–2
1950  Brendan Macken  Henri Rochon6–0, 6–0, 6–3
1951  Tony Vincent  Seymour Greenberg7–9, 7–5, 7–5, 6–2
1952  Richard Savitt  Kurt Nielsen6–1, 6–0, 6–1
1953  Mervyn Rose  Rex Hartwig6–3, 6–4, 6–2
1954  Bernard Bartzen  Kosei Kamo6–4, 6–0, 6–3
1955  Robert Bédard  Henri Rochon8–6, 6–2, 6–1
1956  Noel Brown  Donald Fontana6–0, 2–6, 6–3, 6–3
1957  Robert Bédard  (2)  Ramanathan Krishnan6–1, 1–6, 6–2, 6–4
1958  Robert Bédard  (3)  Whitney Reed6–0, 6–3, 6–3
1959  Reynaldo Garrido  Orlando H. Garrido6–4, 1–6, 6–4, 6–1
1960  Ladislav Legenstein  Warren Woodcock6–2, 6–2, 7–5
1961  Whitney Reed  Mike Sangster3–6, 6–0, 6–4, 6–2
1962  Juan Manuel Couder  Sean Frost6–3, 6–4, 6–3
1963  Whitney Reed  (2)  Kyle Carpenter6–2, 6–4, 6–4
1964  Roy Emerson  Fred Stolle2–6, 4–6, 6–4, 6–3, 6–4
1965  Ronald Holmberg  Lester Sack4–6, 4–6, 6–4, 6–2, 6–2
1966  Allen Fox  Allan Stone6–4, 6–4, 6–3
1967  Manuel Santana  Roy Emerson6–1, 10–8, 6–4
1968  Ramanathan Krishnan  Torben Ulrich6–3, 6–0, 7–5
1969  Cliff Richey  Earl Butch Buchholz6–4, 5–7, 6–4, 6–0
1970  Rod Laver  Roger Taylor6–0, 4–6, 6–3
1971  John Newcombe  Tom Okker7–6, 3–6, 6–2, 7–6
1972  Ilie Năstase  Andrew Pattison6–4, 6–3
1973  Tom Okker  Manuel Orantes6–3, 6–2, 6–1
1974  Guillermo Vilas  Manuel Orantes6–4, 6–2, 6–3
1975  Manuel Orantes  Ilie Năstase7–6 (7–4) , 6–0, 6–1
1976  Guillermo Vilas  (2)  Wojtek Fibak6–4, 7–6, 6–2
1977  Jeff Borowiak  Jaime Fillol6–0, 6–1
1978  Eddie Dibbs  José Luis Clerc5–7, 6–4, 6–1
1979  Björn Borg  John McEnroe6–3, 6–3
1980  Ivan Lendl  Björn Borg4–6, 5–4, retired
1981  Ivan Lendl  (2)  Eliot Teltscher6–3, 6–2
1982  Vitas Gerulaitis  Ivan Lendl4–6, 6–1, 6–3
1983  Ivan Lendl  (3)  Anders Järryd6–2, 6–2
1984  John McEnroe  Vitas Gerulaitis6–0, 6–3
1985  John McEnroe  (2)  Ivan Lendl7–5, 6–3
1986  Boris Becker  Stefan Edberg6–4, 3–6, 6–3
1987  Ivan Lendl  (4)  Stefan Edberg6–4, 7–6
1988  Ivan Lendl  (5)  Kevin Curren7–6, 6–2
1989  Ivan Lendl  (6)  John McEnroe6–1, 6–3
1990  Michael Chang  Jay Berger4–6, 6–3, 7–6 (7–2)
1991  Andrei Chesnokov  Petr Korda3–6, 6–4, 6–3
1992  Andre Agassi  Ivan Lendl3–6, 6–2, 6–0
1993  Mikael Pernfors  Todd Martin2–6, 6–2, 7–5
1994  Andre Agassi  (2)  Jason Stoltenberg6–4, 6–4
1995  Andre Agassi  (3)  Pete Sampras3–6, 6–2, 6–3
1996  Wayne Ferreira  Todd Woodbridge6–2, 6–4
1997  Chris Woodruff  Gustavo Kuerten7–5, 4–6, 6–3
1998  Patrick Rafter  Richard Krajicek7–6 (7–3) , 6–4
1999  Thomas Johansson  Yevgeny Kafelnikov1–6, 6–3, 6–3
2000  Marat Safin  Harel Levy6–2, 6–3
2001  Andrei Pavel  Patrick Rafter7–6 (7–3) , 2–6, 6–3
2002  Guillermo Cañas  Andy Roddick6–4, 7–5
2003  Andy Roddick  David Nalbandian6–1, 6–3
2004  Roger Federer  Andy Roddick7–5, 6–3
2005  Rafael Nadal  Andre Agassi6–3, 4–6, 6–2
2006  Roger Federer  (2)  Richard Gasquet2–6, 6–3, 6–2
2007  Novak Djokovic  Roger Federer7–6 (7–2) , 2–6, 7–6 (7–2)
2008  Rafael Nadal  (2)  Nicolas Kiefer6–3, 6–2
2009  Andy Murray  Juan Martín del Potro6–7 (4–7) , 7–6 (7–3) , 6–1
2010  Andy Murray    Roger Federer7–5, 7–5
2011  Novak Djokovic    Mardy Fish6–2, 3–6, 6–4
2012  Novak Djokovic    Richard Gasquet6–3, 6–2
2013  Rafael Nadal    Milos Raonic6–2, 6–2
2014  Jo-Wilfried Tsonga  Roger Federer7–5, 7–6 (7–3)
2015  Andy Murray    Novak Djokovic6–4, 4–6, 6–3
2016  Novak Djokovic   Kei Nishikori6–3, 7–5
2017  Alexander Zverev  Roger Federer6–3, 6–4
2018  Rafael Nadal   Stefanos Tsitsipas6–2, 7–6 (7–4)
2019  Rafael Nadal Daniil Medvedev6–3, 6–0

Men’s Doubles

YearChampionsRunners-upScore
1924  Samuel Hardy    Willard Crocker  6–?, 6–2, 6–4
  George Lott  David R. Morrice
1925  Willard Crocker    Wallace Scott  6–2, 6–2, 0–6, 6–2
  Jack Wright  Leon Turenne
1926  Leon de Turenne    Howard Langlie  6–1, 6–3, 6–1
  John Proctor  Armand Quilman
1927  Bradshaw Harrison    Stanley Almquist  4–6, 6–1, 6–4, 6–2
  Sherman Lockwood  John Risso
1928  Wilmer Allison    Willard Crocker  6–1, 6–3, 6–1
  John Van Ryn  Marcel Rainville
1929  Willard Crocker    Frank Shields  6–3, 6–4, 6–0
  Jack Wright  Donald Strachan
1930  J. Gilbert Hall    Walter Martin  11–9, 6–2, 6–4
  Fritz Mercur  Gilbert Nunns
1931  Marcel Rainville    Henry Prusoff  7–5, 9–7, 7–5
  Jack Wright  Laurason Driscoll
1932  George Lott    Walter Martin  7–5, 6–4, 4–6, 6–1
  Marcel Rainville  Gilbert Nunns
1933  Martin Kenneally    Mel Draga  6–8, 6–4, 8–10, 4–6, 6–3
  John Murio  Wayne Sabin
1934  Phil Castlen    Donald Leahong  9–11, 6–4, 6–4, 6–2
  Harold Surface  Harry Dayes
1935  Worth Oswald    Ray Casey  10–9, 6–2, 10–12, 7–9, 9–7
  Charles Weesner  John Law
1936  Charles Church    Verne Hughes  4–6, 4–6, 6–1, 14–12, 6–4
  Jack Tidball  Bob Hippenstiel
1937  David M. Jones    Bobby Murray  8–6, 9–7, 1–6, 6–2
  Walter Martin  Laird Watt
1938  Wilmer Allison    Bobby Murray  6–0, 6–4, 6–8, 6–3
  Frank Parker  Laird Watt
1939  Frank Froehling    Bill Pedlar  6–4, 2–6, 6–4, 6–2
  P. Morey Lewis  Philip Pearson
1940  Philip Pearson    Don McDiarmid  11–9, 6–3, 6–3
  Ross Wilson  Lewis Duff
1941No competition (due to World War II)
1942No competition (due to World War II)
1943No competition (due to World War II)
1944No competition (due to World War II)
1945No competition (due to World War II)
1946  Brendan Macken    Edgar Murphy  3–6, 6–1, 6–4, 7–5
  Jim Macken  P. Morley Lewis
1947  James Evert    Harry Roche  6–2, 6–3, 9–7
  Jerry Evert  James Livingstone
1948  Edgar Lanthier    Tony Vincent  6–2, 4–6, 3–6, 6–4, 6–4
  Gordon McNeil  Severre Lie
1949  Edgar Lanthier    Walter Stohlberg  6-1, 1-6, 6-3, 6-2
  Gordon McNeil  Maine Stohlberg
1950  Robert Abdesselam    George Robinson  6–3, 6–3, 6–3
  Jean Ducos  Henry Rochon
1951  Brendan Macken    Tony Vincent  6–0, 6–4, 6–1
  Lorne Main  Seymour Greenberg
1952  Kurt Nielsen    Art Larsen  6–3, 6–2, 6–3
  Dick Savitt  Noel Brown
1953  Rex Hartwig    George Worthington  7–5, 3–6, 6–3, 6–2
  Mervyn Rose  Tony Vincent
1954  Luis Ayala    Bernard Bartzen  6-4, 6-4, 6-1
  Lorne Main  Andy Paton, Jr.
1955  Robert Bédard    Monterealer Larry Barclay  6–4, 8–6, 6–4
  Donald Fontana  Paul Willey
1956  Earl Baumgardner    Robert Bédard  3-6, 6-3, 7-5, 6-4
  Noel Brown  Donald Fontana
1957  Robert Bédard    Armando Vieira  14–10, 6–3, 12–10
  Donald Fontana  Carlos Fernandez
1958  Bob Howe    Robert Bédard  9–7, 7–5, 6–4
  Whitney Reed  Donald Fontana
1959  Robert Bédard    Orlando Garrido  6–3, 1–6, 6–3, 2–6, 6–1
  Donald Fontana  Eduardo Zuleta
1960  Ladislav Legenstein    Warren Woodcock  6–4, 6–3, 6–4
  Peter Scholl  Whitney Reed
1961  Whitney Reed    Robert Bédard  7–5, 13–11, 4–6, 6–4
  Mike Sangster  Donald Fontana
1962  William Hoogs    Rodney Mandelstam  6–1, 3–6, 10–8, 6–2
  Jim McManus  Don Russell
1963  Marcelo Lara    Keith Carpenter  4–6, 7–5, 3–6, 7–5, 10–8
  Joaquin Loyo Mayo  Tom Brown
1964  Roy Emerson    Tony Roche  3–6, 6–2, 6–2, 6–1
  Fred Stolle  John Newcombe
1965  Ron Holmberg    Robert Bédard  6–2, 3–6, 1–6, 6–3
  Lester Sack  Donald Fontana
1966  Keith Carpenter    Robert Potthast  11–9, 4–6, 6–4, 16–14
  Michael Carpenter  Allan Stone
1967  Roy Emerson    Torben Ulrich  4–6, 6–2, 6–3
  Manuel Santana  Jaidip Mukerjea
1968  Harry Fauquier    Marcelo Lara  6–1, 6–3, 4–6, 6–3
  John Sharpe  Jasjit Singh
1969  Ron Holmberg    Earl Butch Buchholz  6–3, 6–4
  John Newcombe  Raymond Moore
1970  Bill Bowrey    Cliff Drysdale  6–3, 6–2
  Marty Riessen  Fred Stolle
1971  Tom Okker    Arthur Ashe  6–3, 3–6, 6–1
  Marty Riessen  Dennis Ralston
1972  Ilie Năstase    Jan Kodeš  7–6, 6–3
  Ion Ţiriac  Jan Kukal
1973  Rod Laver    Owen Davidson  7–5, 7–6
  Ken Rosewall  John Newcombe
1974  Manuel Orantes    Jürgen Fassbender  6–4, 5–7, 7–6
  Guillermo Vilas  Hans-Jürgen Pohmann
1975  Cliff Drysdale    Jan Kodeš  6–3, 6–2
  Raymond Moore  Ilie Năstase
1976  Bob Hewitt    Juan Gisbert, Sr.  6–2, 6–1
  Raúl Ramírez  Manuel Orantes
1977  Bob Hewitt    Fred McNair  6–4, 3–6, 6–2
  Raúl Ramírez  Sherwood Stewart
1978  Wojtek Fibak    Colin Dowdeswell  6–3, 7–6
  Marty Riessen  Heinz Günthardt
1979  Peter Fleming    Heinz Günthardt  6–7, 7–6, 6–1
  John McEnroe  Bob Hewitt
1980  Bruce Manson    Heinz Günthardt  6–3, 3–6, 6–4
  Brian Teacher  Sandy Mayer
1981  Raúl Ramírez    Peter Fleming  2–6, 7–6, 6–4
  Ferdi Taygan  John McEnroe
1982  Steve Denton    Peter Fleming  6–7, 7–5, 6–2
  Mark Edmondson  John McEnroe
1983  Sandy Mayer    Tim Gullikson  6–3, 6–4
  Ferdi Taygan  Tom Gullikson
1984  Peter Fleming    John Fitzgerald  6–4, 6–2
  John McEnroe  Kim Warwick
1985  Ken Flach    Stefan Edberg  5–7, 7–6, 6–3
  Robert Seguso  Anders Järryd
1986  Chip Hooper    Boris Becker  6–7, 6–3, 6–3
  Mike Leach  Slobodan Živojinović
1987  Pat Cash    Peter Doohan  6–7, 6–3, 6–4
  Stefan Edberg  Laurie Warder
1988  Ken Flach    Andrew Castle  7–6 (7–3) , 6–3
  Robert Seguso  Tim Gullikson
1989  Kelly Evernden    Charles Beckman  6–3, 6–3
  Todd Witsken  Shelby Cannon
1990  Paul Annacone    Broderick Dyke  6–1, 7–6
  David Wheaton  Peter Lundgren
1991  Patrick Galbraith    Grant Connell  6–4, 3–6, 6–1
  Todd Witsken  Glenn Michibata
1992  Patrick Galbraith    Andre Agassi  6–4, 6–4
  Danie Visser  John McEnroe
1993  Jim Courier    Glenn Michibata  6–4, 7–6
  Mark Knowles  David Pate
1994  Byron Black    Patrick McEnroe  6–4, 6–4
  Jonathan Stark  Jared Palmer
1995  Yevgeny Kafelnikov    Brian MacPhie  6–2, 6–2
  Andrei Olhovskiy  Sandon Stolle
1996  Patrick Galbraith    Mark Knowles  7–6, 6–3
  Paul Haarhuis  Daniel Nestor
1997  Mahesh Bhupathi    Sébastien Lareau  7–6, 6–3
  Leander Paes  Alex O'Brien
1998  Martin Damm    Ellis Ferreira  6–7, 6–2, 7–6
  Jim Grabb  Rick Leach
1999  Jonas Björkman    Byron Black  7–6 (7–5) , 6–4
  Patrick Rafter  Wayne Ferreira
2000  Sébastien Lareau    Joshua Eagle  6–3, 7–6 (7–3)
  Daniel Nestor  Andrew Florent
2001  Jiří Novák    Donald Johnson  6–4, 3–6, 6–3
  David Rikl  Jared Palmer
2002  Bob Bryan    Mark Knowles  4–6, 7–6 (7–1) , 6–3
  Mike Bryan  Daniel Nestor
2003  Mahesh Bhupathi    Jonas Björkman  6–3, 7–6 (7–4)
  Max Mirnyi  Todd Woodbridge
2004  Mahesh Bhupathi    Jonas Björkman  6–4, 6–2
  Leander Paes  Max Mirnyi
2005  Wayne Black    Jonathan Erlich  6–7 (5–7) , 6–3, 6–0
  Kevin Ullyett  Andy Ram
2006  Bob Bryan    Paul Hanley  6–3, 7–5
  Mike Bryan  Kevin Ullyett
2007  Mahesh Bhupathi    Paul Hanley  6–4, 6–4
  Pavel Vízner  Kevin Ullyett
2008  Daniel Nestor    Bob Bryan  6–2, 4–6, [10–6]
  Nenad Zimonjić  Mike Bryan
2009  Mahesh Bhupathi    Max Mirnyi  6–4, 6–3
  Mark Knowles  Andy Ram
2010  Bob Bryan    Julien Benneteau  7–5, 6–3
  Mike Bryan  Michaël Llodra
2011  Michaël Llodra    Bob Bryan  6–4, 6–7 (5–7) , [10–7]
  Nenad Zimonjić  Mike Bryan
2012  Bob Bryan    Marcel Granollers  6–1, 4–6, [12–10]
  Mike Bryan  Marc López
2013  Alexander Peya    Colin Fleming  6–4, 7–6 (7–4)
  Bruno Soares  Andy Murray
2014  Alexander Peya    Ivan Dodig  6–4, 6–3
  Bruno Soares  Marcelo Melo
2015  Bob Bryan    Daniel Nestor  7–6 (7–5) , 3–6, [10–6]
  Mike Bryan  Édouard Roger-Vasselin
2016  Ivan Dodig    Jamie Murray  6–4, 6–4
  Marcelo Melo  Bruno Soares
2017  Pierre-Hugues Herbert    Rohan Bopanna  6–4, 3–6, [10–6]
  Nicolas Mahut  Ivan Dodig
2018  Henri Kontinen    Raven Klaasen  6–2, 6–7 (7–9) , [10–6]
  John Peers  Michael Venus
2019 Marcel Granollers
Horacio Zeballos
Robin Haase
Wesley Koolhof
7–5, 7–5