C.D. Guadalajara

Club Deportivo Guadalajara S.A. de C.V. often simply known as Guadalajara and their nickname Chivas, is a Mexican professional football club based in Guadalajara, Jalisco.

Guadalajara CD.svg
Full name Club Deportivo Guadalajara S.A. de C.V.
Nickname(s) Las Chivas (The Goats)
Chivas Rayadas (Striped Goats)
Rebaño Sagrado (Sacred Flock)
Rojiblancos (Red and Whites)
Founded 8 May 1906; 114 years ago
Ground Estadio Akron
Capacity 49,850
Owner Grupo Omnilife
President Amaury Vergara
Manager Víctor Manuel Vucetich
League Liga MX

Honours

  • Primera División / Liga MX
    • Winners (12): 1956–57, 1958–59, 1959–60, 1960–61, 1961–62, 1963–64, 1964–65, 1969–70, 1986–87, Verano 1997, Apertura 2006, Clausura 2017
  • Copa México / Copa MX
    • Winners (4): 1962–63, 1969–70, Apertura 2015, Clausura 2017
  • Campeón de Campeones
    • Winners (7): 1957, 1959, 1960, 1961, 1964, 1965, 1970
  • SuperCopa MX
    • Winners (1): 2016
  • CONCACAF Champions Cup / CONCACAF Champions League
    • Winners (2): 1962, 2018

Team Roster

2021 Team Roster
(Updated 09-01-2021)
Manager : Víctor Manuel Vucetich
Raul Gudino (Golakeeper)
Jose Rodriguez (Golakeeper)
Miguel Jiménez (Golakeeper)
Manuel Mayorga
Gilberto Sepúlveda
Antonio Briseño
Miguel Ponce
Jesús Sánchez
Hiram Mier
Cristian Calderón
José Madueña
Alexis Peña
Luis Olivas
Jesús Molina
Isaác Brizuela
Carlos Antuna
Jesús Angulo
Fernando Beltrán
Alan Torres
Sergio Flores
Carlos Cisneros
César Huerta
Ernesto Vega
José Macías
Ángel Zaldívar
Ronaldo Cisneros
Oribe Peralta

Managerial history

NameDates
1943-44 Fausto Prieto
1944-45 Nemesio Tamayo
1946 Jose Fernandez
1946-49 Gyorgy Orth
1949 Jose Guerrero
1949-50 Fausto Prieto
1950-51 William Reaside
1951-56 Jose Maria Casullo
1956 Javier de la Torre
1956-57 Donald Ross
1957-59 Arpad Fekete
1959 Javier de la Torre
1959-60 Arpad Fekete
1960-70 Javier de la Torre
1970 Jesus Ponce
1970-73 Javier de la Torre
1973 Hector Hernandez
1973-74 Walter Ormeno
1974 Hector Hernandez
1974-75 Jesus Ponce
1975 Hector Rial
1975-76 Horacio Troche
1976-78 Jesus Ponce
1978-79 Diego Mercado
1979-80 Carlos Miloc
1980-82 Diego Mercado
1982-89 Alberto Guerra
1 July 1989 – 30 June 1991 Ricardo La Volpe
1990 Arpad Fekete
1990 Jesus Bracamontes
1990-91 Miguel Angel Lopez
1991-93 Jesus Bracamontes
1993 Demetrio Madero
1993-95 Alberto Guerra
1 July 1995 – 30 Oct 1995 Osvaldo Ardiles
4 Nov 1995 – 30 June 1996 Leo Beenhakker
1 July 1996 – 30 June 2000 Ricardo Ferretti
1 July 2000 – 22 Aug 2000 Hugo Hernandez
2000-01 Jesus Bracamontes
2001 Jorge Davalos
2001-02 Oscar Ruggeri
1 July 2002 – 31 Dec 2002 Daniel Guzman
1 Jan 2003 – 29 Sept 2003 Eduardo de la Torre
1 Oct 2003 – 30 April 2004 Hans Westerhof
1 July 2004 – 14 Aug 2005 Benjamin Galindo
2005 Juan Carlos Ortega
2005 Xabier Azkargorta
1 Jan 2006 – 16 March 2006 Hans Westerhof
17 March 2006 – 24 Sept 2007 Jose de la Torre
28 Sept 2007 – 23 March 2009 Efrain Flores
30 March 2009 – 16 April 2009 Omar Arellano Nuno
16 April 2009 – 12 Sept 2009 Francisco Ramirez
16 Sept 2009 – 3 Nov 2009 Raul Arias
3 Nov 2009 – 4 Oct 2011 Jose Luis Real
4 Oct 2011 – 22 Jan 2012 Fernando Quirarte
25 Jan 2012 – 19 April 2012 Ignacio Ambriz
19 April 2012 – 30 June 2012 Alberto Coyote (Int.)
1 July 2012 – 3 Jan 2013 John Van ‘t Schip
3 Jan 2013 – 18 Aug 2013 Benjamin Galindo
19 Aug 2013 – 24 Nov 2013 Juan Carlos Ortega
25 Nov 2013 – 2 April 2014 Jose Luis Real
2 April 2014 – 30 April 2014 Ricardo La Volpe
12 May 2014 – 2 Oct 2014 Carlos Bustos
3 Oct 2014 – 6 Oct 2014 Ramon Morales (Int.)
7 Oct 2014 – 14 Sept 2015 Jose de la Torre
15 Sept 2015 Ramon Morales (Int.)
15 Sept 2015 – 11 June 2018 Matias Almeyda
12 June 2018 – 31 March 2019 Jose Cardozo
6 Oct 2018 – April 2019 Alberto Coyote (Int.)
10 April 2019 – 26 September 2019 Tomas Boy
26 September 2019 – 9 August 2020 Luis Fernando Tena
9 August 2020/presentVíctor Manuel Vucetich