BWF World Championships

Men’s singles

YearHost CityGoldSilverBronze
1977  Malmö  Flemming Delfs  Svend Pri  Thomas Kihlström
  Iie Sumirat
1980  Jakarta  Rudy Hartono  Liem Swie King  Hadiyanto
  Lius Pongoh
1983  Copenhagen  Icuk Sugiarto  Liem Swie King  Han Jian
  Prakash Padukone
1985  Calgary  Han Jian  Morten Frost  Jens Peter Nierhoff
  Yang Yang
1987  Beijing  Yang Yang  Morten Frost  Icuk Sugiarto
  Zhao Jianhua
1989  Jakarta  Yang Yang  Ardy Wiranata  Eddy Kurniawan
  Icuk Sugiarto
1991  Copenhagen  Zhao Jianhua  Alan Budikusuma  Liu Jun
  Ardy Wiranata
1993  Birmingham  Joko Suprianto  Hermawan Susanto  Thomas Stuer-Lauridsen
  Ardy Wiranata
1995  Lausanne  Hariyanto Arbi  Park Sung-woo  Poul-Erik Høyer Larsen
  Thomas Stuer-Lauridsen
1997  Glasgow  Peter Rasmussen  Sun Jun  Hariyanto Arbi
  Poul-Erik Høyer Larsen
1999  Copenhagen  Sun Jun  Fung Permadi  Peter Gade
  Poul-Erik Høyer Larsen
2001Seville  Hendrawan  Peter Gade  Chen Hong
  Taufik Hidayat
2003Birmingham  Xia Xuanze  Wong Choong Hann  Bao Chunlai
  Shon Seung-mo
2005Anaheim  Taufik Hidayat  Lin Dan  Peter Gade
  Lee Chong Wei
2006Madrid  Lin Dan  Bao Chunlai  Chen Hong
  Lee Hyun-il
2007Kuala Lumpur  Lin Dan  Sony Dwi Kuncoro  Bao Chunlai
  Chen Yu
2009Hyderabad  Lin Dan  Chen Jin  Sony Dwi Kuncoro
  Taufik Hidayat
2010Paris  Chen Jin  Taufik Hidayat  Peter Gade
  Park Sung-hwan
2011London  Lin Dan  Lee Chong Wei  Chen Jin
  Peter Gade
2013Guangzhou  Lin Dan  Lee Chong Wei  Du Pengyu
  Nguyễn Tiến Minh
2014Copenhagen  Chen Long  Lee Chong Wei  (disqualified)  Viktor Axelsen
  Tommy Sugiarto
2015Jakarta  Chen Long  Lee Chong Wei  Jan Ø. Jørgensen
  Kento Momota
2017  Glasgow  Viktor Axelsen  Lin Dan  Chen Long
  Son Wan-ho
2018  Nanjing  Kento Momota (Japan)  Shi Yuqi  Chen Long
  Liew Daren
2019  Basel  Kento Momota (Japan)Anders Antonsen (Denmark)B. Sai Praneeth (India)
Kantaphon Wangcharoen (Thailand)
2021Huelva, Spain
2022Tokyo, Japan
2023Copenhagen, Denmark
2025Paris, France

Women’s singles

YearHost CityGoldSilverBronze
1977  Malmö  Lene Køppen  Gillian Gilks  Margaret Beck
  Hiroe Yuki
1980  Jakarta  Verawaty Wiharjo  Ivana Lie  Lene Køppen
  Taty Sumirah
1983  Copenhagen  Li Lingwei  Han Aiping  Helen Troke
  Zhang Ailing
1985  Calgary  Han Aiping  Wu Jianqui  Li Lingwei
  Zheng Yuli
1987  Beijing  Han Aiping  Li Lingwei  Gu Jiaming
  Zheng Yuli
1989  Jakarta  Li Lingwei  Huang Hua  Sarwendah Kusumawardhani
  Tang Jiuhong
1991  Copenhagen  Tang Jiuhong  Sarwendah Kusumawardhani  Lee Heung-soon
  Susi Susanti
1993  Birmingham  Susi Susanti  Bang Soo-hyun  Tang Jiuhong
  Ye Zhaoying
1995  Lausanne  Ye Zhaoying  Han Jingna  Bang Soo-hyun
  Susi Susanti
1997  Glasgow  Ye Zhaoying  Gong Zhichao  Han Jingna
  Wang Chen
1999  Copenhagen  Camilla Martin  Dai Yun  Gong Ruina
  Mette Sørensen
2001Seville  Gong Ruina  Zhou Mi  Gong Zhichao
  Zhang Ning
2003Birmingham  Zhang Ning  Gong Ruina  Mia Audina
  Zhou Mi
2005Anaheim  Xie Xingfang  Zhang Ning  Cheng Shao-chieh
  Xu Huaiwen
2006Madrid  Xie Xingfang  Zhang Ning  Petra Overzier
  Xu Huaiwen
2007Kuala Lumpur  Zhu Lin  Wang Chen  Lu Lan
  Zhang Ning
2009Hyderabad  Lu Lan  Xie Xingfang  Pi Hongyan
  Wang Lin
2010Paris  Wang Lin  Wang Xin  Tine Baun
  Wang Shixian
2011London  Wang Yihan  Cheng Shao-chieh  Juliane Schenk
  Wang Xin
2013GuangzhouRatchanok Intanon (Thailand)  Li Xuerui  Bae Yeon-ju
Pusarla Venkata Sindhu (India)
2014Copenhagen  Carolina Marín  Li Xuerui  Minatsu Mitani
Pusarla Venkata Sindhu (India)
2015Jakarta  Carolina Marín  Saina Nehwal  Lindaweni Fanetri
  Sung Ji-hyun
2017  GlasgowNozomi Okuhara (Japan)Pusarla Venkata Sindhu (India)Chen Yufei (China)
  Saina Nehwal
2018  Nanjing  Carolina MarínPusarla Venkata Sindhu (India)  He Bingjiao
  Akane Yamaguchi
2019  BaselPusarla Venkata Sindhu (India)Nozomi Okuhara (Japan)Ratchanok Intanon (Thailand)
Chen Yufei (China)
2021Huelva, Spain
2022Tokyo, Japan
2023Copenhagen, Denmark
2025Paris, France

Men’s Doubles

YearHost CityGoldSilverBronze
1977  Malmö  Tjun Tjun  Ade Chandra  Bengt Fröman
  Johan Wahjudi  Christian Hadinata  Thomas Kihlström
  Ray Stevens
  Mike Tredgett
1980  Jakarta  Ade Chandra  Rudy Heryanto  Flemming Delfs
  Christian Hadinata  Hariamanto Kartono  Steen Skovgaard
  Jalani Sidek
  Misbun Sidek
1983  Copenhagen  Steen Fladberg  Martin Dew  Bobby Ertanto
  Jesper Helledie  Mike Tredgett  Christian Hadinata
  Lee Eun-ku
  Park Joo-bong
1985  Calgary  Kim Moon-soo  Li Yongbo  Mark Christensen
  Park Joo-bong  Tian Bingyi  Michael Kjeldsen
  Hariamanto Kartono
  Liem Swie King
1987  Beijing  Li Yongbo  Jalani Sidek  Kim Moon-soo
  Tian Bingyi  Razif Sidek  Park Joo-bong
  Michael Kjeldsen
  Jens Peter Nierhoff
1989  Jakarta  Li Yongbo  Chen Hongyong  Rudy Gunawan
  Tian Bingyi  Chen Kang  Eddy Hartono
  Jalani Sidek
  Razif Sidek
1991  Copenhagen  Kim Moon-soo  Jon Holst-Christensen  Imay Hendra
  Park Joo-bong  Thomas Lund  Bagus Setiadi
  Li Yongbo
  Tian Bingyi
1993  Birmingham  Rudy Gunawan  Cheah Soon Kit  Peter Axelsson
  Ricky Subagja  Soo Beng Kiang  Pär-Gunnar Jönsson
  Chen Hongyong
  Chen Kang
1995  Lausanne  Rexy Mainaky  Jon Holst-Christensen  Cheah Soon Kit
  Ricky Subagja  Thomas Lund  Yap Kim Hock
  Kim Dong-moon
  Yoo Yong-sung
1997  Glasgow  Sigit Budiarto  Cheah Soon Kit  Lee Dong-soo
  Candra Wijaya  Yap Kim Hock  Yoo Yong-sung
  Rexy Mainaky
  Ricky Subagja
1999  Copenhagen  Ha Tae-kwon  Lee Dong-soo  Simon Archer
  Kim Dong-moon  Yoo Yong-sung  Nathan Robertson
  Zhang Jun
  Zhang Wei
2001Seville  Tony Gunawan  Ha Tae-kwon  Chan Chong Ming
  Halim Haryanto  Kim Dong-moon  Chew Choon Eng
  Choong Tan Fook
  Lee Wan Wah
2003Birmingham  Lars Paaske  Sigit Budiarto  Cai Yun
  Jonas Rasmussen  Candra Wijaya  Fu Haifeng
  Sang Yang
  Zheng Bo
2005Anaheim  Howard Bach  Sigit Budiarto  Chan Chong Ming
  Tony Gunawan  Candra Wijaya  Koo Kien Keat
  Luluk Hadiyanto
  Alvent Yulianto
2006Madrid  Cai Yun  Robert Blair  Jens Eriksen
  Fu Haifeng  Anthony Clark  Martin Lundgaard Hansen
  Lars Paaske
  Jonas Rasmussen
2007Kuala Lumpur  Markis Kido  Jung Jae-sung  Choong Tan Fook
  Hendra Setiawan  Lee Yong-dae  Lee Wan Wah
  Shintaro Ikeda
  Shuichi Sakamoto
2009Hyderabad  Cai Yun  Jung Jae-sung  Mohd Zakry Abdul Latif
  Fu Haifeng  Lee Yong-dae  Mohd Fairuzizuan Mohd Tazari
  Koo Kien Keat
  Tan Boon Heong
2010Paris  Cai Yun  Koo Kien Keat  Guo Zhendong
  Fu Haifeng  Tan Boon Heong  Xu Chen
  Markis Kido
  Hendra Setiawan
2011London  Cai Yun  Ko Sung-hyun  Mohammad Ahsan
  Fu Haifeng  Yoo Yeon-seong  Bona Septano
  Jung Jae-sung
  Lee Yong-dae
2013Guangzhou  Mohammad Ahsan  Mathias Boe  Cai Yun
  Hendra Setiawan  Carsten Mogensen  Fu Haifeng
  Kim Ki-jung
  Kim Sa-rang
2014Copenhagen  Ko Sung-hyun  Lee Yong-dae  Mathias Boe
  Shin Baek-cheol  Yoo Yeon-seong  Carsten Mogensen
  Kim Ki-jung
  Kim Sa-rang
2015Jakarta  Mohammad Ahsan  Liu Xiaolong  Hiroyuki Endo
  Hendra Setiawan  Qiu Zihan  Kenichi Hayakawa
  Lee Yong-dae
  Yoo Yeon-seong
2017  Glasgow  Liu Cheng  Mohammad Ahsan  Chai Biao
  Zhang Nan  Rian Agung Saputro  Hong Wei
  Takeshi Kamura
  Keigo Sonoda
2018  Nanjing  Li Junhui  Takeshi Kamura  Chen Hung-ling
  Liu Yuchen  Keigo Sonoda  Wang Chi-lin
  Liu Cheng
  Zhang Nan
2019  BaselMohammad AhsanTakuro HokiFajar Alfian
Hendra SetiawanYugo KobayashiMuhammad Rian Ardianto
Li Junhui
Liu Yuchen
2021Huelva, Spain
2022Tokyo, Japan
2023Copenhagen, Denmark
2025Paris, France

Women’s Doubles

YearHost CityGoldSilverBronze
1977  Malmö  Etsuko Toganoo  Marjan Ridder  Margaret Beck
  Emiko Ueno  Joke van Beusekom  Nora Perry
  Inge Borgstrøm
  Pia Nielsen
1980  Jakarta  Nora Perry  Imelda Wiguno  Karen Bridge
  Jane Webster  Verawaty Wiharjo  Barbara Sutton
  Atsuko Tokuda
  Yoshiko Yonekura
1983  Copenhagen  Lin Ying  Nora Perry  Gillian Clark
  Wu Dixi  Jane Webster  Gillian Gilks
  Wu Jianqiu
  Xu Rong
1985  Calgary  Han Aiping  Lin Ying  Hwang Sun-ae
  Li Lingwei  Wu Dixi  Kang Haeng-suk
  Kim Yun-ja
  Yoo Sang-hee
1987  Beijing  Guan Weizhen  Han Aiping  Chung Myung-hee
  Lin Ying  Li Lingwei  Hwang Hye-young
  Chung So-young
  Kim Yun-ja
1989  Jakarta  Guan Weizhen  Chung Myung-hee  Maria Bengtsson
  Lin Ying  Hwang Hye-young  Christine Magnusson
  Sun Xiaoqing
  Zhou Lei
1991  Copenhagen  Guan Weizhen  Maria Bengtsson  Chung So-young
  Nong Qunhua  Christine Magnusson  Hwang Hye-young
  Gil Young-ah
  Shim Eun-jung
1993  Birmingham  Nong Qunhua  Chen Ying  Chung So-young
  Zhou Lei  Wu Yuhong  Gil Young-ah
  Lotte Olsen
  Lisbeth Stuer-Lauridsen
1995  Lausanne  Gil Young-ah  Finarsih  Helene Kirkegaard
  Jang Hye-ock  Lili Tampi  Rikke Olsen
  Qin Yiyuan
  Tang Yongshu
1997  Glasgow  Ge Fei  Qin Yiyuan  Liu Lu
  Gu Jun  Tang Yongshu  Qiang Hong
  Eliza Nathanael
  Resiana Zelin
1999  Copenhagen  Ge Fei  Chung Jae-hee  Gao Ling
  Gu Jun  Ra Kyung-min  Qin Yiyuan
  Ann Jørgensen
  Majken Vange
2001Seville  Gao Ling  Wei Yili  Chen Lin
  Huang Sui  Zhang Jiewen  Jiang Xuelian
  Lee Kyung-won
  Ra Kyung-min
2003Birmingham  Gao Ling  Wei Yili  Ann-Lou Jørgensen
  Huang Sui  Zhao Tingting  Rikke Olsen
  Seiko Yamada
  Shizuka Yamamoto
2005Anaheim  Yang Wei  Gao Ling  Lee Hyo-jung
  Zhang Jiewen  Huang Sui  Lee Kyung-won
  Zhang Dan
  Zhang Yawen
2006Madrid  Gao Ling  Wei Yili  Du Jing
  Huang Sui  Zhang Yawen  Yu Yang
  Yang Wei
  Zhang Jiewen
2007Kuala Lumpur  Yang Wei  Gao Ling  Kumiko Ogura
  Zhang Jiewen  Huang Sui  Reiko Shiota
  Wei Yili
  Zhang Yawen
2009Hyderabad  Zhang Yawen  Cheng Shu  Du Jing
  Zhao Tingting  Zhao Yunlei  Yu Yang
  Ma Jin
  Wang Xiaoli
2010Paris  Du Jing  Ma Jin  Cheng Shu
  Yu Yang  Wang Xiaoli  Zhao Yunlei
  Cheng Wen-hsing
  Chien Yu-chin
2011London  Wang Xiaoli  Tian Qing  Jwala Gutta
  Yu Yang  Zhao Yunlei  Ashwini Ponnappa
  Miyuki Maeda
  Satoko Suetsuna
2013Guangzhou  Wang Xiaoli  Eom Hye-won  Christinna Pedersen
  Yu Yang  Jang Ye-na  Kamilla Rytter Juhl
  Tian Qing
  Zhao Yunlei
2014Copenhagen  Tian Qing  Wang Xiaoli  Reika Kakiiwa
  Zhao Yunlei  Yu Yang  Miyuki Maeda
  Lee So-hee
  Shin Seung-chan
2015Jakarta  Tian Qing  Christinna Pedersen  Naoko Fukuman
  Zhao Yunlei  Kamilla Rytter Juhl  Kurumi Yonao
  Nitya Krishinda Maheswari
  Greysia Polii
2017  Glasgow  Chen Qingchen  Yuki Fukushima  Misaki Matsutomo
  Jia Yifan  Sayaka Hirota  Ayaka Takahashi
  Christinna Pedersen
  Kamilla Rytter Juhl
2018  Nanjing  Mayu Matsumoto  Yuki Fukushima  Greysia Polii
  Wakana Nagahara  Sayaka Hirota  Apriyani Rahayu
  Shiho Tanaka
  Koharu Yonemoto
2019  Basel  Mayu Matsumoto  Yuki Fukushima  Greysia Polii
  Wakana Nagahara  Sayaka Hirota  Apriyani Rahayu
Du Yue
Li Yinhui
2021Huelva, Spain
2022Tokyo, Japan
2023Copenhagen, Denmark
2025Paris, France

Mixed Doubles

YearHost CityGoldSilverBronze
1977  Malmö  Steen Skovgaard  Derek Talbot  Billy Gilliland
  Lene Køppen  Gillian Gilks  Joanne Flockhart
  Mike Tredgett
  Nora Perry
1980  Jakarta  Christian Hadinata  Mike Tredgett  Steen Fladberg
  Imelda Wiguna  Nora Perry  Pia Nielsen
  Steen Skovgaard
  Lene Køppen
1983Copenhagen, Denmark  Thomas Kihlström  Steen Fladberg  Jiang Guoliang
  Nora Perry  Pia Nielsen  Lin Ying
  Mike Tredgett
  Karen Chapman
1985  Calgary  Park Joo-bong  Stefan Karlsson  Nigel Tier
  Yoo Sang-hee  Maria Bengtsson  Gillian Gowers
  Zhang Xinguang
  Lao Yujing
1987  Beijing  Wang Pengren  Lee Deuk-choon  Martin Dew
  Shi Fangjing  Chung Myung-hee  Gillian Gilks
  He Yiming
  Yang Xinfang
1989  Jakarta  Park Joo-bong  Eddy Hartono  Wang Pengren
  Chung Myung-hee  Verawaty Wiharjo  Shi Fangjing
  Wu Chibing
  Yang Xinfang
1991Copenhagen, Denmark  Park Joo-bong  Thomas Lund  Jon Holst-Christensen
  Chung Myung-hee  Pernille Dupont  Grete Mogensen
  Kang Kyung-jin
  Shim Eun-jung
1993  Birmingham  Thomas Lund  Jon Holst-Christensen  Aryono Miranat
  Catrine Bengtsson  Grete Mogensen  Eliza Nathanael
  Nick Ponting
  Gillian Clark
1995  Lausanne  Thomas Lund  Jens Eriksen  Jan-Eric Antonsson
  Marlene Thomsen  Helene Kirkegaard  Astrid Crabo
  Liu Jianjun
  Ge Fei
1997  Glasgow  Liu Yong  Jens Eriksen  Trikus Heryanto
  Ge Fei  Marlene Thomsen  Minarti Timur
  Michael Søgaard
  Rikke Olsen
1999Copenhagen, Denmark  Kim Dong-moon  Simon Archer  Liu Yong
  Ra Kyung-min  Joanne Goode  Ge Fei
  Michael Søgaard
  Rikke Olsen
2001Seville  Zhang Jun  Kim Dong-moon  Jens Eriksen
  Gao Ling  Ra Kyung-min  Mette Schjoldager
  Michael Søgaard
  Rikke Olsen
2003Birmingham  Kim Dong-moon  Zhang Jun  Chen Qiqiu
  Ra Kyung-min  Gao Ling  Zhao Tingting
  Jonas Rasmussen
  Rikke Olsen
2005Anaheim  Nova Widianto  Xie Zhongbo  Sudket Prapakamol
  Lilyana Natsir  Zhang Yawen  Saralee Thungthongkam
  Daniel Shirley
  Sara Petersen
2006Madrid  Nathan Robertson  Anthony Clark  Koo Kien Keat
  Gail Emms  Donna Kellogg  Wong Pei Tty
  Sudket Prapakamol
  Saralee Thungthongkam
2007Kuala Lumpur  Nova Widianto  Zheng Bo  Flandy Limpele
  Lilyana Natsir  Gao Ling  Vita Marissa
  Xie Zhongbo
  Zhang Yawen
2009Hyderabad  Thomas Laybourn  Nova Widianto  Joachim Fischer Nielsen
  Kamilla Rytter Juhl  Lilyana Natsir  Christinna Pedersen
  Lee Yong-dae
  Lee Hyo-jung
2010Paris  Zheng Bo  He Hanbin  Ko Sung-hyun
  Ma Jin  Yu Yang  Ha Jung-eun
  Lee Sheng-mu
  Chien Yu-chin
2011London, England  Zhang Nan  Chris Adcock  Tontowi Ahmad
  Zhao Yunlei  Imogen Bankier  Lilyana Natsir
  Xu Chen
  Ma Jin
2013Guangzhou, China  Tontowi Ahmad  Xu Chen  Shin Baek-cheol
  Lilyana Natsir  Ma Jin  Eom Hye-won
  Zhang Nan
  Zhao Yunlei
2014Copenhagen, Denmark  Zhang Nan  Xu Chen  Joachim Fischer Nielsen
  Zhao Yunlei  Ma Jin  Christinna Pedersen
  Liu Cheng
  Bao Yixin
2015Jakarta  Zhang Nan  Liu Cheng  Tontowi Ahmad
  Zhao Yunlei  Bao Yixin  Lilyana Natsir
  Xu Chen
  Ma Jin
2017Glasgow, Scotland  Tontowi Ahmad  Zheng Siwei  Chris Adcock
  Lilyana Natsir  Chen Qingchen  Gabrielle Adcock
  Lee Chun Hei
  Chau Hoi Wah
2018Nanjing, China  Zheng Siwei  Wang Yilü  Tang Chun Man
  Huang Yaqiong  Huang Dongping  Tse Ying Suet
  Zhang Nan
  Li Yinhui
2019Basel, Switzerland  Zheng SiweiDechapol PuavaranukrohYuta Watanabe
  Huang YaqiongSapsiree TaerattanachaiArisa Higashino
Wang Yilü
Huang Dongping
2021Huelva, Spain
2022Tokyo, Japan
2023Copenhagen, Denmark
2023Paris, France