Boxing at the African Games

Men’s events

Light Flyweight (48kg)

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1965 BrazzavilleHamza (Egypt)Sulley Shittu (Ghana)
1973 LagosJames Odwori (Uganda)Young Chucks (Ghana)
2011 MaputoThomas Essomba (CMR) Mohamed Flissi (ALG) Roland Serugo (UGA)
Kibron Tewelde (ETH)
2015 BrazzavilleFrancel Moussiesse (CGO) Mathias Hamunyela (NAM) Sibusiso Bandla (RSA)
Feysel Mohamed Zrgaw (ETH)

Flyweight (52kg)

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1965 Brazzaville
1973 Lagos
2011 Maputo Oteng Oteng (BOT) Samir Brahimi (ALG) Moroke Mokhotho (LES)
Climádio Guifutela (MOZ)
2015 BrazzavilleMohamed Flissi (ALG) Sankuru Nkolomoni (COD) Junior Mikamou (GAB)
Mokhoto Moroke (LES)
2019 Rabat Rajab Mahommed (Botswana) Hassan Shaffi Bakari (Kenya) Mohamed Flissi (Algeria)
Dawit Wibshet (Ethiopia)

Featherweight (57kg)

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1965Philippe Waruinge (Kenya)Ihan ben Hassan (Tunisia)
1973 LagosGeorge Oduori (Kenya)Eddie Ndukwu (Nigeria)
2015 Brazzaville Bilel M’Hamdi (TUN) Khalil Litim (ALG) Pedro Gomes (ANG)
Hesham Mahmoud Abdelaal (EGY)
2019 RabatMohamed Hamout (Morocco)Isaac Masembe (Uganda) Everisto Mulenga (Zambia)
Oussama Mordjane (Algeria)

Super lightweight (63kg)

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1965 Brazzaville
1973 Lagos
2015 Brazzaville
2019 RabatAbdelhaq Nadir (Morocco) Richarno Colin (Mauritius) Jonas Junias Jonas (Namibia)
Gildas Bangana (Central African Republic)

Welterweight (69kg)

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1965 Brazzaville
1973 Lagos
2011 MaputoRicharno Colin (MRI) Abderrazak Houya (TUN) Gomotsang Gaasite (BOT)
Thulani Mbenge (RSA)
2015 BrazzavilleOluwafemi Oyeleye (NGA)
  
Salif Msangou Njikam (CMR)
Cédric Massala (CGO)
Jean-Luc Rosalba (MRI)
2019 RabatMerven Clair (Mauritius)Abdulafeez Osoba (Nigeria) Idriss Kapenga (Democratic Republic of the Congo)
Boniface Maina (Kenya)

Middleweight (75kg)

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1965 BrazzavilleNoureddine (Egypt)Mathias Ouma (Kenya)
1973 LagosPeter Dula (Kenya)John Opio (Uganda)
2011 Maputo Kennedy St Pierre (MRI) Saad Kaddous (ALG) Mujamadjae Kasuto (CMR)
Daniel Shishia (KEN)
2015 Brazzaville Wilfried Ntsengue (CMR)
  
Glory L’Muala (COD)
Benny Muziyo (ZAM)
Zibani Chikanda (BOT)
2019 RabatTarik Allali (Morocco)David Semmuju (Uganda) George Cosby Ouma (Kenya)
Ahmed Abdelmoneim (Egypt)

Light heavyweight (81kg)

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1965Maher (Egypt)Tchikowa (Congo)
2011 Maputo Abdelhafid Benchabla (ALG) Lukman Lawal (NGA) David Akankolim (GHA)
Adjoufou Donfack (CMR)
2015 BrazzavilleAbdelhafid Benchabla (ALG)
  
Abdel Rahman Salah Oraby (EGY)
Kennedy Katende (UGA)
Ulrich Yombo (CMR)
2019 RabatAbdelrahman Abdelgawad (Egypt)Peter Mpita Kabeji (Democratic Republic of the Congo) Mohamed Houmri (Algeria)
Shakul Samed (Ghana)

Heavyweight (91kg)

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1965 Brazzaville
1973 Lagos
2011 Maputo Chouaib Boloudinet (ALG) Efetobor Apochi (NGR) Romarik Ngoula (CMR)
Muideen Akanji (NGA)
2015 BrazzavilleJames Kennedy St. Pierre (MRI)
  
Efetobor Wesley Apochi (NGA)
Elly Ajowi (KEN)
David Akankolim (GHA)
2019 RabatAbdelhafid Benchabla (Algeria)Youness Baalla (Morocco) Youssef Moussa (Egypt)
Elly Ochola (Kenya)

Super heavyweight (+91kg)

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1965 Brazzaville
1973 Lagos
2011 MaputoKamel Rahmani (ALG) Aymen Trabelsi (TUN) Tshisekedi Mbiya (COD)
Paolo Schaffer (RSA)
2015 BrazzavilleEfe Ajagba (NGA) Keddy Agnes (SEY) Mohamed Grimes (ALG)
Issa Ahmed Madian (EGY)
2019 RabatYousry Hafez (Egypt)Jamie Tshikeva (Democratic Republic of the Congo) Solomon Adebayo (Nigeria)
Fredrick Ramogi (Kenya)

Women’s events

Flyweight (51kg)

GamesGoldSilverBronze
2015 BrazzavilleSouhila Bouchene (ALGCaroline Linus (NGA)
Rim Jouini (TUN)
Bathabile Ziqubu (RSA)
2019 RabatRoumaysa Boualam (Algeria)Yasmine Mouttaki (Morocco)Modestine Munga Zalia (Democratic Republic of the Congo)
Ayisat Morenikeji Oriyomi (Nigeria)

Featherweight (57kg)

GamesGoldSilverBronze
2019 RabatKeamogetse Sadie Kenosi (Botswana) Marine Fatoumata Colerte Camara (Mali) Dorine Stephane Mambou (Cameroon)
Elizabeth Temitayo Oshoba (Nigeria)

Super lightweight (60kg)

GamesGoldSilverBronze
2015 BrazzavilleKehinde Obareh (NGA)Khouloud Halimi (TUN) Elhem Mekhaled (ALG)
Ayat Elsaid Abdellah (EGY)
2019 RabatKhouloud Hilmi Ep Moulahi (Tunisia) Aratwa Kasemang (Botswana) Fadilat Tijani (Nigeria)
Naomie Therese (Democratic Republic of the Congo)

Welterweight (69kg)

GamesGoldSilverBronze
2015 Brazzaville
2019 RabatBolanle Shogbamu (Nigeria) Alcinda Panguane (Mozambique) Moreisa Ivanusa (Cape Verde)
Oumayma Bel Ahbib (Morocco)

Middleweight (75kg)

GamesGoldSilverBronze
2015 BrazzavilleEdith Agu-Ogoke (NGA)Rana Abdelhamid (EGY)Yannick Azengue (CMR)
Goramane Rady (ZIM)
2019 RabatKhadija El-Mardi (Morocco) Rady Gramane (Mozambique) Toyin Adejumola (Nigeria)
Hellen Bakale (Uganda)

Light heavyweight (81kg)

GamesGoldSilverBronze
2015 Brazzaville

Heavyweight (91kg)

GamesGoldSilverBronze
2015 Brazzaville

Super heavyweight (+91kg)

GamesGoldSilverBronze
2015 Brazzaville