Biathlon at the Youth Olympic Games

Boys’ events

Sprint

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
2012Innsbruck, AustriaCheng Fangming (China)Rene Zahkna (Estonia)Aristide Begue (France)
2016Lillehammer, NorwayEmilien Claude (France)Sivert Bakken (Norway)Egor Tutmin (Russia)
2020Lausanne, SwitzerlandMarcin Zawół (Poland)Denis Irodov (Russia)Vegard Thon (Norway)
2020Gangwon, South Korea

İndividual

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
2020Lausanne, SwitzerlandOleg Domichek (Russia)Lukas Haslinger (Austria)Mathieu Garcia (France)
2020Gangwon, South Korea

Pursuit

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
2012Innsbruck, AustriaNiklas Homberg (Germany)Rene Zahkna (Estonia)Cheng Fangming (China)
2016Lillehammer, NorwaySivert Guttorm Bakken (Norway)Egor Tutmin (Russia)Said Karimulla Khalili (Russia)
2020Lausanne, SwitzerlandNOT HELD
2020Gangwon, South Korea

Girls’ events

Sprint

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
2012Innsbruck, AustriaCheng Fangming (China)Rene Zahkna (Estonia)Aristide Begue (France)
2016Lillehammer, NorwayJuliane Frühwirt (Germany)Marthe Kråkstad Johansen (Norway)Arina Pantova (Kazakhstan)
2020Lausanne, SwitzerlandAlena Mokhova (Russia)Jeanne Richard (France)Yuliya Kavaleuskaya (Belarus)
2020Gangwon, South Korea

İndividual

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
2020Lausanne, SwitzerlandAlena Mokhova (Russia)Jeanne Richard (France)Yuliya Kavaleuskaya (Belarus)
2020Gangwon, South Korea

Pursuit

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
2012Innsbruck, AustriaUliana Kaysheva (Russia)Franziska Preuß (Germany)Galina Vishnevskaya (Kazakhstan)
2016Lillehammer, NorwayKhrystyna Dmytrenko (Ukraine)Marthe Kråkstad Johansen (Norway)Lou Jeanmonnot-Laurent (France)
2020Lausanne, SwitzerlandNOT HELD
2020Gangwon, South Korea

Mixed events

Mixed relay

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
2012Innsbruck, AustriaGermany
Franziska Preuß
Laura Hengelhaupt
Maximilian Janke
Niklas Homberg
Norway
Kristin Sandeggen
Karoline Næss
Haakon Livik
Kristian Andre Aalerud
France
Léa Ducordeau
Chloé Chevalier
Fabien Claude
Aristide Bègue
2016Lillehammer, NorwayNorway
Marit Øygard
Marthe Kråkstad Johansen
Fredrik Bucher-Johannessen
Sivert Bakken
Germany
Juliane Frühwirt
Franziska Pfnuer
Simon Gross
Danilo Riethmueller
Italy
Samuela Comola
Irene Lardschneider
Cedric Christille
Patrick Braunhofer
2020Lausanne, SwitzerlandItaly
Martina Trabucchi
Linda Zingerle
Nicolò Betemps
Marco Barale
Russia
Alena Mokhova
Anastasiia Zenova
Denis Irodov
Oleg Domichek
France
Fany Bertrand
Léonie Jeannier
Théo Guiraud-Poillot
Mathieu Garcia
2020Gangwon, South Korea

Single mixed relay

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
2012Innsbruck, AustriaNOT HELD
2016Lillehammer, NorwayChina
Meng Fanqi
Zhu Zhenyu
Meng Fanqi
Zhu Zhenyu
Norway
Marthe Kråkstad Johansen
Fredrik Bucher-Johannessen
Marthe Kråkstad Johansen
Fredrik Bucher-Johannessen
Norway
Ekaterina Ponedelko
Egor Tutmin
Ekaterina Ponedelko
Egor Tutmin
2020Lausanne, SwitzerlandFrance
Jeanne Richard
Mathieu Garcia
Jeanne Richard
Mathieu Garcia
Italy
Linda Zingerle
Marco Barale
Linda Zingerle
Marco Barale
Sweden
Sara Andersson
Oscar Andersson
Sara Andersson
Oscar Andersson
2020Gangwon, South Korea

Cross-country Biathlon mixed relay

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
2012Innsbruck, AustriaGermany 
Franziska Preuß
Victoria Carl
Maximilian Janke
Christian Stiebritz
Russia 
Uliana Kaisheva
Anastasia Sedova
Ivan Galushkin
Alexander Selyaninov
United States
Anna Kubek
Heather Mooney
Sean Doherty
Patrick Caldwell
2016Lillehammer, Norway
2020Lausanne, Switzerland
2020Gangwon, South Korea