Basketball at the Summer Olympics

Men’s tournaments

YearHostGold Medal
(Head Coach)
Score
(MVP)
Silver MedalBronze Medal
1936BerlinUnited States
James Needles
19–8CanadaMexico
1948LondonUnited States
Omar Browning
65–21FranceBrazil
1952HelsinkiUnited States
Warren Womble
36–25Soviet UnionUruguay
1956MelbourneUnited States
Gerald Tucker
89–55Soviet UnionUruguay
1960RomeUnited States
Peter Francis Newell
81–57Soviet UnionBrazil
1964TokyoUnited States
Henry "Hank" Payne Iba
73–59Soviet UnionBrazil
1968Mexico CityUnited States
Henry "Hank" Payne Iba
65–50YugoslaviaSoviet Union
1972MunichSoviet Union
Vladimir Kondrashin
51–50United StatesCuba
1976MontrealUnited States
Dean Edwards Smith
95–74YugoslaviaSoviet Union
1980MoscowYugoslavia
Ranko Žeravica
86–77ItalySoviet Union
1984Los AngelesUnited States
Robert Montgomery Knight
96–65SpainYugoslavia
1988SeoulSoviet Union
Alexander Gomelsky
76–63YugoslaviaUnited States
1992BarcelonaUnited States
Charles Jerome Daly
117–85CroatiaLithuania
1996AtlantaUnited States
Leonard Randolph Wilkens
95–69FR YugoslaviaLithuania
2000SydneyUnited States
Rudy Tomjanovich
85–75FranceLithuania
2004AthensArgentina
Rubén Magnano
84–69ItalyUnited States
2008BeijingUnited States
Mike Krzyzewski
118–107SpainArgentina
2012LondonUnited States
Mike Krzyzewski
107–100SpainRussia
2016RioUnited States
Mike Krzyzewski
96–66SerbiaSpain
2020Tokyo
YearHostGold Medal
(Head Coach)
Score
(MVP)
Silver MedalBronze Medal
1936BerlinUnited States
James Needles
19–8CanadaMexico
1948LondonUnited States
Omar Browning
65–21FranceBrazil
1952HelsinkiUnited States
Warren Womble
36–25Soviet UnionUruguay
1956MelbourneUnited States
Gerald Tucker
89–55Soviet UnionUruguay
1960RomeUnited States
Peter Francis Newell
81–57Soviet UnionBrazil
1964TokyoUnited States
Henry "Hank" Payne Iba
73–59Soviet UnionBrazil
1968Mexico CityUnited States
Henry "Hank" Payne Iba
65–50YugoslaviaSoviet Union
1972MunichSoviet Union
Vladimir Kondrashin
51–50United StatesCuba
1976MontrealUnited States
Dean Edwards Smith
95–74YugoslaviaSoviet Union
1980MoscowYugoslavia
Ranko Žeravica
86–77ItalySoviet Union
1984Los AngelesUnited States
Robert Montgomery Knight
96–65SpainYugoslavia
1988SeoulSoviet Union
Alexander Gomelsky
76–63YugoslaviaUnited States
1992BarcelonaUnited States
Charles Jerome Daly
117–85CroatiaLithuania
1996AtlantaUnited States
Leonard Randolph Wilkens
95–69FR YugoslaviaLithuania
2000SydneyUnited States
Rudy Tomjanovich
85–75FranceLithuania
2004AthensArgentina
Rubén Magnano
84–69ItalyUnited States
2008BeijingUnited States
Mike Krzyzewski
118–107SpainArgentina
2012LondonUnited States
Mike Krzyzewski
107–100SpainRussia
2016RioUnited States
Mike Krzyzewski
96–66SerbiaSpain
2020Tokyo

Women’s tournaments