Badminton at the Summer Universiade

Men’s singles

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
2007Bangkok, ThailandBoonsak Ponsana (Thailand)Chen Hong (China)Liao Sheng-shiun (Chinese Taipei)
Poompat Sapkulchannart (Thailand)
2011Shenzhen, ChinaSuppanyu Avihingsanon (Thailand)Wen Kai (China)Takuma Ueda (Japan)
Hsueh Hsuan-yi (Chinese Taipei)
2013Kazan, RussiaTanongsak Saensomboonsuk (Thailand)Gao Huan (China)Iskandar Z. Zainuddin (Malaysia)
Chou Tien-chen (Chinese Taipei)
2015Gwangju, South KoreaJeon Hyeok-jin (South Korea)Son Wan-ho (South Korea)Chou Tien-chen (Chinese Taipei)
Hsu Jen-hao (Chinese Taipei)
2017Taipei, TaiwanWang Tzu-wei (Chinese Taipei)Kenta Nishimoto (Japan)Pannawit Thongnuam (Thailand)
Yu Igarashi (Japan)

Men’s doubles

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
2007Bangkok, ThailandThailand
Phattapol Ngensrisuk
Sudket Prapakamol
Chinese Taipei
Tsai Chia-hsin
Hsieh Yu-hsing
China
Shen Ye
Zhang Wei
Thailand
Songphon Anugritayawon
2011Shenzhen, ChinaThailand
Bodin Isara
Maneepong Jongjit
Chinese Taipei
Fang Chieh-min
Lee Sheng-mu
Indonesia
Yohanes Rendy Sugiarto
Afiat Yuris Wirawan
Chinese Taipei
Liao Min-chun
Wu Chun-wei
2013Kazan, RussiaSouth Korea
Ko Sung-hyun
Lee Yong-dae
Russia
Vladimir Ivanov
Ivan Sozonov
South Korea
Hong Ji-hoon
Kim Ki-jung
Malaysia
Loh Wei Sheng
Jagdish Singh
2015Gwangju, South KoreaSouth Korea
Kim Ki-jung
Kim Sa-rang
China
Wang Yilu
Zhang Wen
Malaysia
Low Juan Shen
Mohamad Arif Abdul Latif
Thailand
Bodin Isara
Nipitphon Puangpuapech
2017Taipei, TaiwanSouth Korea
Kim Jae-hwan
Seo Seung-jae
Japan
Katsuki Tamate
Kenya Mitsuhashi
Malaysia
Jagdish Singh
Vincent Phuah Cheng Wei
Chinese Taipei
Lee Jhe-huei
Lee Yang

Women’s singles

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
2007Bangkok, ThailandWang Yihan (China)Cheng Shao-chieh (Chinese Taipei)Moltijla Meemeak (Thailand)
Wang Lin (China)
2011Shenzhen, ChinaCheng Shao-chieh (Chinese Taipei)Pai Hsiao-ma (Chinese Taipei)Liu Fang Hua (China)
Shi Xiao Qian (China)
2013Kazan, RussiaSung Ji-hyun (South Korea)Tai Tzu-ying (Chinese Taipei)Yao Xue (China)
Porntip Buranaprasertsuk (Thailand)
2015Gwangju, South KoreaSung Ji-hyun (South Korea)Porntip Buranaprasertsuk (Thailand)Shiho Tanaka (Japan)
Tai Tzu-ying (Chinese Taipei)
2017Taipei, TaiwanTai Tzu-ying (Chinese Taipei)Lee Jang-mi (South Korea)Chiang Mei-hui (Chinese Taipei)
Yang Li Lian (Malaysia)

Women’s doubles

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
2007Bangkok, ThailandChinese Taipei
Cheng Wen-hsing
Chien Yu-chin
China
Pan Pan
Tian Qing
China
Zhang Dan
Wang Lin
Thailand
Duanganong Aroonkesorn
Kunchala Voravichitchaikul
2011Shenzhen, ChinaSouth Korea
Eom Hye-won
Jang Ye-na
Chinese Taipei
Pai Hsiao-ma
Cheng Shao-chieh
Thailand
Nessara Somsri
Savitree Amitrapai
Chinese Taipei
Hsieh Pei-chen
Wang Pei-rong
2013Kazan, RussiaSouth Korea
Jang Ye-na
Kim So-young
China
Luo Yu
Tian Qing
South Korea
Lee So-hee
Shin Seung-chan
Malaysia
Chow Mei Kuan
Lee Meng Yean
2015Gwangju, South KoreaSouth Korea
Lee So-hee
Shin Seung-chan
South Korea
Go Ah-ra
Yoo Hae-won
Japan
Miki Kashihara
Miyuki Kato
Chinese Taipei
Hsu Ya-ching
Pai Yu-po
2017Taipei, TaiwanChinese Taipei
Hsu Ya-ching
Wu Ti-jung
Thailand
Chayanit Chaladchalam
Phataimas Muenwong
Japan
Miyuki Kato
Miki Kashihara
United States
Annie Xu
Kerry Xu

Mixed doubles

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
2007Bangkok, ThailandSouth Korea
Yoo Yeon-seong
Jang Ye-na
Chinese Taipei
Cheng Wen-hsing
Fang Chieh-min
China
Zhang Dan
Chen Hong
Thailand
Salakjit Ponsana
Sudket Prapakamol
2011Shenzhen, ChinaSouth Korea
Shin Baek-cheol
Eom Hye-won
Chinese Taipei
Lee Sheng-mu
Hsieh Pei-chen
Indonesia
Riky Widianto
Shendy Puspa Irawati
Thailand
Maneepong Jongjit
Savitree Amitrapai
2013Kazan, RussiaSouth Korea
Kim Ki-jung
Kim So-young
China
Liu Cheng
Tian Qing
Russia
Vladimir Ivanov
Nina Vislova
Chinese Taipei
Chen Hung-ling
Wang Pei-rong
2015Gwangju, South KoreaSouth Korea
Kim Ki-jung
Shin Seung-chan
Chinese Taipei
Chiang Kai-hsin
Lu Ching-yao
South Korea
Go Ah-ra
Kim Sa-rang
Chinese Taipei
Tseng Min-hao
Hsieh Pei-chen
2017Taipei, TaiwanChinese Taipei
Wang Chi-lin
Lee Chia-hsin
Malaysia
Nur Mohd Azriyn Ayub
Goh Yea Ching
Russia
Rodion Alimov
Alina Davletova
Chinese Taipei
Lee Yang
Hsu Ya-ching

Mixed team

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
2007Bangkok, ThailandThailand
Salakjit Ponsana
Soratja Chansrisukot
Molthila Meemeak
Duanganong Aroonkesorn
Kunchala Voravichitchaikul
Savitree Amitapai
Boonsak Ponsana
Poompat Sapkulchananart
Sudket Prapakamol
Patapol Ngernsrisuk
Nuttaphon Narkthong
Songphon Anugritayawon
China
Tian Qing
Zhang Dan
Pan Pan
Wang Lin
Wang Yihan
Gong Weijie
Shen Ye
Xu Chen
Chen Hong
Zhang Wei
Xie Xin
Indonesia
Richi Puspita Dili
Nitya Krishinda Maheswari
Nadya Melati
Fransisca Ratnasari
Tommy Sugiarto
Alamsyah Yunus
Bona Septano
Mohammad Ahsan
Tantowi Ahmad
Viki Indra Okvana
Pia Zebadiah
Chinese Taipei
Pai Min-jie
Cheng Wen-hsing
Yang Chia-chen
Tsai Pei-ling
Chien Yu-chin
Cheng Shao-chieh
Tsai Chia-hsin
Chu Han-chou
Fang Chieh-min
Liao Sheng-shiun
Lee Sheng-mu
Hsieh Yu-hsing
2011Shenzhen, ChinaIndonesia
Hera Desi
Afiat Yuris Wirawan
Bellaetrix Manuputty
Senatria Agus Setia Putra
Ryan Agung Saputra
Jenna Gozali
Angga Pratama
Yohanes Rendy Sugiarto
Shendy Puspa Irawati
Komala Dewi
Riky Widianto
China
Tao Xun
Wen Kai
Lin Qing
Chen Yulu
Hu Wenqing
Liu Fang Hua
Shi Xiao Qian
Li Tian
Ye Ao Ting
Chen Ni
Thailand
Suppanyu Avihingsanon
Bodin Isara
Maneepong Jongjit
Parinyawat Thongnuam
Nichaon Jindapon
Chanida Julrattanamanee
Savitree Amitrapai
Nessara Somsri
Chinese Taipei
Chang Hsin-yun
Lai Chia-wen
Wang Pei-rong
Cheng Shao-chieh
Pai Hsiao-ma
Lee Sheng-mu
Liao Min-chun
Hsieh Pei-chen
Hsueh Hsuan-yi
Fang Chieh-min
Chou Tien-chen
Wu Chun-wei
2013Kazan, RussiaSouth Korea
Jang Ye-na
Hong Ji-hoon
Kim Ki-jung
Kim Min-gi
Kim So-young
Ko Sung-hyun
Lee So-hee
Lee Yong-dae
Shin Seung-chan
Sung Ji-hyun
China
Chen Luoxun
Chen Xi
Gao Huan
Li Gen
Liu Cheng
Luo Yu
Sun Yu
Suo Di
Tian Houwei
Tian Qing
Yao Xue
Zhang Zhijun
Thailand
Savitree Amitrapai
Akarawin Apisuk
Inkarat Apisuk
Pacharakamol Arkornsakul
Porntip Buranaprasertsuk
Chanida Julrattanamanee
Suwat Phaisansomsuk
Pisit Poodchalat
Rawinda Prajongjai
Tanongsak Saensomboonsuk
Pijtjan Wangpaiboonkij
Sermsin Wongyaprom
Chinese Taipei
Chen Hung-ling
Chiang Kai-hsin
Chou Tien-chen
Kuo Yu-wen
Lin Yen-jui
Lu Chia-bin
Pai Hsiao-ma
Tai Tzu-ying
Tsai Pei-lin
Wang Chih-hao
Wang Pei-rong
Yang Chih-hsun
2015Gwangju, South KoreaSouth Korea
Go Ah-ra
Jeon Hyeok-jin
Kim Ki-jung
Kim Hyo-min
Kim Sa-rang
Ko Sung-hyun
Lee So-hee
Lee Yong-dae
Shin Seung-chan
Son Wan-ho
Sung Ji-hyun
Yoo Hae-won
China
Fan Mengyan
Gao Huan
Hui Xirui
Ou Dongni
Qiao Bin
Wang Yilu
Xu Zuopeng
Yu Xiaohan
Zhang Wen
Zhang Zhijun
Thailand
Bodin Isara
Busanan Ongbamrungphan
Chayanit Chaladchalam
Jakkit Tuntirasin
Jongkolphan Kititharakul
Nipitphon Puangpuapech
Phataimas Muenwong
Porntip Buranaprasertsuk
Rawinda Prajongjai
Sermsin Wongyaprom
Suppanyu Avihingsanon
Tanongsak Saensomboonsuk
Malaysia
Mohamad Arif Abdul Latif
Erica Khoo Pei Shan
Ti Wei Chyi
Sannatasah Saniru
Low Juan Shen
Lyddia Cheah Yi Yu
Zulfadli Zulkiffli
Vountus Indra Mawan
Muhammad Syawal Mohd Ismail
Daphne Ng Chiew Yen
Jagdish Singh
Sylvia Kavita Kumares
2017Taipei, TaiwanChinese Taipei
Chiang Mei-hui
Hsu Jen-hao
Hsu Ya-ching
Lee Chia-hsin
Lee Jhe-huei
Lee Yang
Tai Tzu-ying
Wang Chi-lin
Wang Tzu-wei
Wen Hao-yun
Wu Ti-jung
Yang Po-hsuan
Japan
Yu Igarashi
Miki Kashihara
Miyuki Kato
Ririka Katsumata
Sho Kawabata
Kenya Mitsuhashi
Rena Miyaura
Kenta Nishimoto
Shuhei Ozeki
Natsumi Shimoda
Ayaho Sugino
Katsuki Tamate
Thailand
Nuntakarn Aimsaard
Wannawat Ampunsuwan
Inkarat Apisuk
Chayanit Chaladchalam
Natchpapha Chatupornkarnchana
Sanicha Chumnibannakarn
Tinn Isriyanet
Phataimas Muenwong
Kittisak Namdash
Natcha Saengchote
Pannawit Thongnuam
Prinyawat Thongnuam
Malaysia
Nur Mohd Azriyn Ayub
Lyddia Cheah Yi Yu
Jagdish Singh
Goh Yea Ching
Muhammad Syawal Mohd Ismail
Vincent Phuah Cheng Wei
Satheishtharan Ramachandran
Desiree Siow Hao Sha
Yang Li Lian
Yap Rui Chen
Zulfadli Zulkiffli