Badminton at the Summer Olympics

Men’s Singles

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1992 BarcelonaAlan Budikusuma (Indonesia)Ardy Wiranata (Indonesia)Thomas Stuer-Lauridsen (Denmark)
Hermawan Susanto (Indonesia)
1996 AtlantaPoul-Erik Høyer Larsen (Denmark)Dong Jiong (China)Rashid Sidek (Malaysia)
2000 SydneyJi Xinpeng (China)Hendrawan (Indonesia)Xia Xuanze (China)
2004 AthensTaufik Hidayat (Indonesia)Shon Seung-mo (South Korea)Sony Dwi Kuncoro (Indonesia)
2008 BeijingLin Dan (China)Lee Chong Wei (Malaysia)Chen Jin (China)
2012 LondonLin Dan (China)Lee Chong Wei (Malaysia)Chen Long (China)
2016 RioChen Long (China)Lee Chong Wei (Malaysia)Viktor Axelsen (Denmark)
2021 Tokyo
2024 Paris

Women’s Singles

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1992 BarcelonaSusi Susanti (Indonesia)Bang Soo-hyun (South Korea)Huang Hua (China)
Tang Jiuhong (China)
1996 AtlantaBang Soo-hyun (South Korea)Mia Audina (Indonesia)Susi Susanti (Indonesia)
2000 SydneyGong Zhichao (China)Camilla Martin (Denmark)Ye Zhaoying (China)
2004 AthensZhang NingMia Audina (Netherlands)Zhou Mi (China)
2008 BeijingZhang Ning (China)Xie Xingfang (China)Maria Kristin Yulianti (Indonesia)
2012 LondonLi Xuerui (China)Wang Yihan (China)Saina Nehwal
2016 RioCarolina Marín (Spain)P. V. Sindhu (India)Nozomi Okuhara (Japan)
2021 Tokyo
2024 Paris

Men’s Doubles

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1992 BarcelonaSouth Korea
Kim Moon-soo
Park Joo-bong
Indonesia
Eddy Hartono
Rudy Gunawan
China
Li Yongbo
Tian Bingyi 
Malaysia
Razif Sidek
Jalani Sidek
1996 AtlantaIndonesia
Rexy Mainaky
Tony Gunawan
Malaysia
Cheah Soon Kit
Yap Kim Hock 
Indonesia
Antonius Ariantho
Denny Kantono
South Korea
Ha Tae-kwon
Kim Dong-moon 
2000 SydneyIndonesia
Tony Gunawan
Candra Wijaya
South Korea
Lee Dong-soo
Yoo Yong-sung
South Korea
Ha Tae-kwon
Kim Dong-moon
2004 AthensSouth Korea 
Ha Tae-kwon
Kim Dong-moon 
South Korea 
Lee Dong-soo
Yoo Yong-sung 
Indonesia
Eng Hian
Flandy Limpele
2008 BeijingIndonesia 
Markis Kido
Hendra Setiawan
China
Cai Yun
Fu Haifeng
South Korea
Hwang Ji-man
Lee Jae-jin
2012 LondonChina 
Cai Yun
Fu Haifeng
Denmark
Mathias Boe
Carsten Mogensen
South Korea
Jung Jae-sung
Lee Yong-dae
2016 RioChina
Zhang Nan
Fu Haifeng
Malaysia
Goh V Shem
Tan Wee Kiong
Great Britain
Chris Langridge
Marcus Ellis
2021 Tokyo
2024 Paris

Women’s Doubles

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1992 BarcelonaSouth Korea
Chung So-young
Hwang Hye-young
China
Guan Weizhen
Nong Qunhua
South Korea
Gil Young-ah
Shim Eun-jung
China
Lin Yanfen
Yao Fe
1996 AtlantaChina
Ge Fei
Gu Jun
South Korea
Gil Young-ah
Jang Hye-ock 
China
Qin Yiyuan
Tang Yongshu
2000 SydneyChina
Ge Fei
Gu Jun
China 
Huang Nanyan
Yang Wei
China
Gao Ling
Qin Yiyuan
2004 AthensChina
Yang Wei
Zhang Jiewen
China
Gao Ling
Huang Sui
South Korea
Lee Kyung-won
Ra Kyung-min
2008 BeijingChina
Du Jing
Yu Yang
South Korea
Lee Hyo-jung
Lee Kyung-won
China
Wei Yili
Zhang Yawen
2012 LondonChina
Tian Qing
Zhao Yunlei
Japan
Mizuki Fujii
Reika Kakiiwa
Russia
Valeria Sorokina
Nina Vislova
2016 RioJapan
Misaki Matsutomo
Ayaka Takahashi
Denmark
Christinna Pedersen
Kamilla Rytter Juhl
South Korea
Jung Kyung-eun
Shin Seung-chan
2021 Tokyo
2024 Paris

Mixed Doubles

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1996 AtlantaSouth Korea
Kim Dong-moon
Gil Young-ah
South Korea
Park Joo-bong
Ra Kyung-min 
China
Liu Jianjun
Sun Man
2000 SydneyChina
Zhang Jun
Gao Ling
Indonesia
Tri Kusharjanto
Minarti Timur
Great Britain
Simon Archer
Joanne Goode
2004 AthensChina
Zhang Jun
Gao Ling
Great Britain
Nathan Robertson
Gail Emms
Denmark
Jens Eriksen
Mette Schjoldager
2008 BeijingSouth Korea
Lee Yong-dae
Lee Hyo-jung 
Indonesia
Nova Widianto
Liliyana Natsir
China
He Hanbin
Yu Yang
2012 LondonChina
Zhang Nan
Zhao Yunlei
China
Xu Chen
Ma Jin
Denmark
Joachim Fischer Nielsen
 Christinna Pedersen
2016 RioIndonesia
Tontowi Ahmad
Liliyana Natsir
Malaysia
Chan Peng Soon
Goh Liu Ying
China
Zhang Nan
Zhao Yunlei
2021 Tokyo
2024 Paris