Badminton at the Asian Games

Men’s singles

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1962 Jakarta Tan Joe Hok (INA) Teh Kew San (MAL) Ferry Sonneville (INA)
1966 Bangkok Ang Tjin Siang (INA) Wong Pek Sen (INA) Kyi Nyunt (BIR)
 Masao Akiyama (JPN)
1970 Bangkok Punch Gunalan (MAS) Muljadi (INA) Ippei Kojima (JPN)
 Sangob Rattanusorn (THA)
1974 Tehran Hou Jiachang (CHN) Fang Kaixiang (CHN) Liem Swie King (INA)
1978 Bangkok Liem Swie King (INA) Han Jian (CHN) Luan Jin (CHN)
 Iie Sumirat (INA)
1982 New Delhi Han Jian (CHN) Liem Swie King (INA) Chen Changjie (CHN)
 Syed Modi (IND)
1986 Seoul Zhao Jianhua (CHN) Yang Yang (CHN) Park Sung-bae (KOR)
 Sung Han-kook (KOR)
1990 Beijing Zhao Jianhua (CHN) Yang Yang (CHN) Alan Budikusuma (INA)
 Rashid Sidek (MAS)
1994 Hiroshima Hariyanto Arbi (INA) Joko Suprianto (INA) Dong Jiong (CHN)
 Kim Hak-kyun (KOR)
1998 Bangkok Dong Jiong (CHN) Hendrawan (INA) Sun Jun (CHN)
 Yong Hock Kin (MAS)
2002 Busan Taufik Hidayat (INA) Lee Hyun-il (KOR) Hendrawan (INA)
 Shon Seung-mo (KOR)
2006 Doha Taufik Hidayat (INA) Lin Dan (CHN) Lee Hyun-il (KOR)
 Lee Chong Wei (MAS)
2010 Guangzhou Lin Dan (CHN) Lee Chong Wei (MAS) Chen Jin (CHN)
 Park Sung-hwan (KOR)
2014 Incheon Lin Dan (CHN) Chen Long (CHN) Wei Nan (HKG)
 Lee Chong Wei (MAS)
2018 Jakarta–Palembang Jonatan Christie (INA) Chou Tien-chen (TPE) Anthony Sinisuka Ginting (INA)
 Kenta Nishimoto (JPN)

Women’s singles

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1962 Jakarta Minarni (INA) Corry Kawilarang (INA) Happy Herowati (INA)
1966 Bangkok Noriko Takagi (JPN) Sumol Chanklum (THA) Minarni (INA)
 Tomoko Takahashi (JPN)
1970 Bangkok Hiroe Yuki (JPN) Thongkam Kingmanee (THA) Minarni (INA)
 Sylvia Ng (MAS)
1974 Tehran Chen Yuniang (CHN) Liang Qiuxia (CHN) Hiroe Yuki (JPN)
1978 Bangkok Liang Qiuxia (CHN) Liu Xia (CHN) Saori Kondo (JPN)
 Sirisriro Patama (THA)
1982 New Delhi Zhang Ailing (CHN) Li Lingwei (CHN) Sumiko Kitada (JPN)
 Kim Yun-ja (KOR)
1986 Seoul Han Aiping (CHN) Li Lingwei (CHN) Hwang Hye-young (KOR)
 Kim Yun-ja (KOR)
1990 Beijing Tang Jiuhong (CHN) Lee Young-suk (KOR) Huang Hua (CHN)
 Susi Susanti (INA)
1994 Hiroshima Bang Soo-hyun (KOR) Hisako Mizui (JPN) Ye Zhaoying (CHN)
 Susi Susanti (INA)
1998 Bangkok Kanako Yonekura (JPN) Gong Zhichao (CHN) Lee Joo-hyun (KOR)
 Sujitra Ekmongkolpaisarn (THA)
2002 Busan Zhou Mi (CHN) Gong Ruina (CHN) Wang Chen (HKG)
 Kim Kyeung-ran (KOR)
2006 Doha Wang Chen (HKG) Yip Pui Yin (HKG) Xie Xingfang (CHN)
 Hwang Hye-youn (KOR)
2010 Guangzhou Wang Shixian (CHN) Wang Xin (CHN) Yip Pui Yin (HKG)
 Eriko Hirose (JPN)
2014 Incheon Wang Yihan (CHN) Li Xuerui (CHN) Bae Yeon-ju (KOR)
 Tai Tzu-ying (TPE)
2018 Jakarta–Palembang Tai Tzu-ying (TPE) P. V. Sindhu (IND) Saina Nehwal (IND)
 Akane Yamaguchi (JPN)

Men’s Doubles

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1962 Jakarta Tan Yee Khan Tan Joe Hok Tutang Djamaluddin
and Ng Boon Bee (MAL)and Liem Tjeng Kiang (INA)and Abdul Patah Unang (INA)
1966 Bangkok Ng Boon Bee Ang Tjin Siang Tan King Gwan
and Tan Yee Khan (MAS)and Tjoa Tjong Boan (INA)and Abdul Patah Unang (INA)
 Charoen Wattanasin
and Tuly Ulao (THA)
1970 Bangkok Ng Boon Bee Junji Honma Rudy Hartono
and Punch Gunalan (MAS)and Shoichi Toganoo (JPN)and Indra Gunawan (INA)
 Chavalert Chumkum
and Pornchai Sakuntaniyom (THA)
1974 Tehran Tjun Tjun Christian Hadinata Tang Xianhu
and Johan Wahjudi (INA)and Ade Chandra (INA)and Chen Tianxiang (CHN)
1978 Bangkok Ade Chandra Tang Xianhu Hou Jiachang
and Christian Hadinata (INA)and Lin Shiquan (CHN)and Yu Yaodong (CHN)
 Fu Han Ping
and Wong Man Hing (HKG)
1982 New Delhi Icuk Sugiarto Luan Jin Leroy D'Sa
and Christian Hadinata (INA)and Lin Jiangli (CHN)and Pradeep Gandhe (IND)
 Park Joo-bong
and Lee Eun-ku (KOR)
1986 Seoul Park Joo-bong Tian Bingyi Ding Qiqing
and Kim Moon-soo (KOR)and Li Yongbo (CHN)and Chen Kang (CHN)
 Liem Swie King
and Bobby Ertanto (INA)
1990 Beijing Tian Bingyi Park Joo-bong Eddy Hartono
and Li Yongbo (CHN)and Kim Moon-soo (KOR)and Rudy Gunawan (INA)
 Razif Sidek
and Jalani Sidek (MAS)
1994 Hiroshima Ricky Subagja Cheah Soon Kit Chen Kang
and Rexy Mainaky (INA)and Soo Beng Kiang (MAS)and Chen Hongyong (CHN)
 Jiang Xin
and Huang Zhanzhong (CHN)
1998 Bangkok Rexy Mainaky Pramote Teerawiwatana Liu Yong
and Ricky Subagja (INA)and Siripong Siripool (THA)and Yu Jinhao (CHN)
 Lee Dong-soo
and Yoo Yong-sung (KOR)
2002 Busan Lee Dong-soo Pramote Teerawiwatana Halim Haryanto
and Yoo Yong-sung (KOR)and Tesana Panvisvas (THA)and Tri Kusharjanto (INA)
 Chan Chong Ming
and Chew Choon Eng (MAS)
2006 Doha Koo Kien Keat Luluk Hadiyanto Markis Kido
and Tan Boon Heong (MAS)and Alvent Yulianto (INA)and Hendra Setiawan (INA)
 Jung Jae-sung
and Lee Yong-dae (KOR)
2010 Guangzhou Markis Kido Koo Kien Keat Mohammad Ahsan
and Hendra Setiawan (INA)and Tan Boon Heong (MAS)and Alvent Yulianto (INA)
 Jung Jae-sung
and Lee Yong-dae (KOR)
2014 Incheon Mohammad Ahsan Lee Yong-dae Kim Gi-jung
and Hendra Setiawan (INA)and Yoo Yeon-seong (KOR)and Kim Sa-rang (KOR)
 Goh V Shem
and Tan Wee Kiong (MAS)
2018 Jakarta–Palembang Marcus Fernaldi Gideon Fajar Alfian Li Junhui
and Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo (INA)and Muhammad Rian Ardianto (INA)and Liu Yuchen (CHN)
 Lee Jhe-huei
and Lee Yang (TPE)

Women’s Doubles

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1962 Jakarta Minarni Corry Kawilarang Tan Gaik Bee
and Retno Kustijah (INA)and Happy Herowati (INA)and Ng Mei Ling (MAL)
1966 Bangkok Minarni Hiroe Amano Noriko Takagi
and Retno Kustijah (INA)and Tomoko Takahashi (JPN)and Kazuko Goto (JPN)
 Pratuang Pattabongs
and Achara Pattabongs (THA)
1970 Bangkok Etsuko Takenaka Retno Kustijah Rosalind Singha Ang
and Machiko Aizawa (JPN)and Nurhaena (INA)and Teoh Siew Yong (MAS)
 Sumol Chanklum
and Achara Pattabongs (THA)
1974 Tehran Liang Qiuxia Lin Youya Theresia Widiastuti
and Zheng Huiming (CHN)and Qiu Yufang (CHN)and Imelda Wiguno (INA)
1978 Bangkok Verawaty Wiharjo Qiu Yufang Theresia Widiastuti
and Imelda Wiguno (INA)and Zheng Huiming (CHN)and Ruth Damayanti (INA)
 Sirisriro Patama
and Thongkam Kingmanee (THA)
1982 New Delhi Hwang Sun-ai Kim Yun-ja Wu Dixi
and Kang Haeng-suk (KOR)and Yoo Sang-hee (KOR)and Lin Ying (CHN)
 Atsuko Tokuda
and Yoshiko Yonekura (JPN)
1986 Seoul Lin Ying Kim Yun-ja Rosiana Tendean
and Guan Weizhen (CHN)and Yoo Sang-hee (KOR)and Imelda Wiguno (INA)
 Kimiko Jinnai
and Sumiko Kitada (JPN)
1990 Beijing Guan Weizhen Chung So-young Yao Fen
and Nong Qunhua (CHN)and Gil Young-ah (KOR)and Lai Caiqin (CHN)
 Verawaty Fadjrin
and Lili Tampi (INA)
1994 Hiroshima Shim Eun-jung Chung So-young Ge Fei
and Jang Hye-ock (KOR)and Gil Young-ah (KOR)and Gu Jun (CHN)
 Tomomi Matsuo
and Kyoko Sasage (JPN)
1998 Bangkok Ge Fei Eliza Nathanael Qin Yiyuan
and Gu Jun (CHN)and Deyana Lomban (INA)and Tang Hetian (CHN)
 Ra Kyung-min
and Chung Jae-hee (KOR)
2002 Busan Ra Kyung-min Gao Ling Yang Wei
and Lee Kyung-won (KOR)and Huang Sui (CHN)and Huang Nanyan (CHN)
 Lee Hyo-jung
and Hwang Yu-mi (KOR)
2006 Doha Gao Ling Zhang Jiewen Kumiko Ogura
and Huang Sui (CHN)and Yang Wei (CHN)and Reiko Shiota (JPN)
 Lee Kyung-won
and Lee Hyo-jung (KOR)
2010 Guangzhou Tian Qing Wang Xiaoli Ha Jung-eun
and Zhao Yunlei (CHN)and Yu Yang (CHN)and Lee Kyung-won (KOR)
 Kim Min-jung
and Lee Hyo-jung (KOR)
2014 Incheon Nitya Krishinda Maheswari Misaki Matsutomo Tian Qing
and Greysia Polii (INA)and Ayaka Takahashi (JPN)and Zhao Yunlei (CHN)
 Vivian Hoo
and Woon Khe Wei (MAS)
2018 Jakarta–Palembang Chen Qingchen Misaki Matsutomo Greysia Polii
and Jia Yifan (CHN)and Ayaka Takahashi (JPN)and Apriyani Rahayu (INA)
 Yuki Fukushima
and Sayaka Hirota (JPN)

Mixed Doubles

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1966 Bangkok Teh Kew San Eddy Choong Tjoa Tjong Boan
and Rosalind Singha Ang (MAS)and Tan Gaik Bee (MAS)and Retno Kustijah (INA)
 Wong Pek Sen
and Minarni (INA)
1970 Bangkok Ng Boon Bee Bandid Jaiyen Rudy Hartono
and Sylvia Ng (MAS)and Achara Pattabongs (THA)and Minarni (INA)
 Ippei Kojima
and Etsuko Takenaka (JPN)
1974 Tehran Christian Hadinata Tjun Tjun Tang Xianhu
and Regina Masli (INA)and Sri Wiyanti (INA)and Chen Yuniang (CHN)
1978 Bangkok Tang Xianhu Hariamanto Kartono Yu Yaodong
and Zhang Ailing (CHN)and Theresia Widiastuti (INA)and Li Fang (CHN)
 Christian Hadinata
and Imelda Wiguno (INA)
1982 New Delhi Christian Hadinata Icuk Sugiarto Lin Jiangli
and Ivana Lie (INA)and Ruth Damayanti (INA)and Lin Ying (CHN)
 Leroy D'Sa
and Kanwal Thakar Singh (IND)
1986 Seoul Park Joo-bong Lee Deuk-choon Jiang Guoliang
and Chung Myung-hee (KOR)and Chung So-young (KOR)and Lin Ying (CHN)
 Xiong Guobao
and Qian Ping (CHN)
1990 Beijing Park Joo-bong Eddy Hartono Zheng Yumin
and Chung Myung-hee (KOR)and Verawaty Fadjrin (INA)and Shi Fangjing (CHN)
 Rudy Gunawan
and Rosiana Tendean (INA)
1994 Hiroshima Yoo Yong-sung Kang Kyung-jin Rudy Gunawan
and Chung So-young (KOR)and Jang Hye-ock (KOR)and Eliza Nathanael (INA)
 Yap Kim Hock
and Lee Wai Leng (MAS)
1998 Bangkok Kim Dong-moon Lee Dong-soo Zhang Jun
and Ra Kyung-min (KOR)and Yim Kyung-jin (KOR)and Qin Yiyuan (CHN)
 Tri Kusharjanto
and Minarti Timur (INA)
2002 Busan Kim Dong-moon Khunakorn Sudhisodhi Chen Qiqiu
and Ra Kyung-min (KOR)and Saralee Thungthongkam (THA)and Zhang Jiewen (CHN)
 Nova Widianto
and Vita Marissa (INA)
2006 Doha Zheng Bo Xie Zhongbo Mohd Fairuzizuan Tazari
and Gao Ling (CHN)and Zhang Yawen (CHN)and Wong Pei Tty (MAS)
 Sudket Prapakamol
and Saralee Thungthongkam (THA)
2010 Guangzhou Shin Baek-cheol Zhang Nan He Hanbin
and Lee Hyo-jung (KOR)and Zhao Yunlei (CHN)and Ma Jin (CHN)
 Chen Hung-ling
and Cheng Wen-hsing (TPE)
2014 Incheon Zhang Nan Tontowi Ahmad Xu Chen
and Zhao Yunlei (CHN)and Liliyana Natsir (INA)and Ma Jin (CHN)
 Praveen Jordan
and Debby Susanto (INA)
2018 Jakarta–Palembang Zheng Siwei Tang Chun Man Wang Yilü
and Huang Yaqiong (CHN)and Tse Ying Suet (HKG)and Huang Dongping (CHN)
 Tontowi Ahmad
and Liliyana Natsir (INA)

Men’s Team

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1962 Jakarta Indonesia (INA) Thailand (THA) Malaya (MAL)
Tutang DjamaluddinNarong BhornchimaBilly Ng
Liem Tjeng KiangRaphi KanchanaraphiNg Boon Bee
Ferry SonnevilleChannarong RatanaseangsuangTan Yee Khan
Tan Joe HokSangob RattanusornTeh Kew San
Abdul Patah UnangCharoen WattanasinYew Cheng Hoe
1966 Bangkok Thailand (THA) Malaysia (MAS) Japan (JPN)
Chavalert ChumkumEddy ChoongMasao Akiyama
Narong BhornchimaKhor Cheng ChyeIppei Kojima
Raphi KanchanaraphiBilly NgTakeshi Miyanaga
Channarong RatanaseangsuangNg Boon BeeEiichi Sakai
Sangob RattanusornTan Yee Khan
Tuly UlaoTeh Kew San
Charoen WattanasinYew Cheng Hoe Republic of China (ROC)
Ho Wen-king
Lim Chien-jien
Lim Kheng-tee
Wong Liang-un
1970 Bangkok Indonesia (INA) Thailand (THA) Japan (JPN)
Indra GunawanSoonchai AkyapisutJunji Honma
Rudy HartonoChavalert ChumkumIppei Kojima
IndratnoBandid JaiyenHiroshi Taniguch
MintarjaSangob RattanusornShoichi Toganoo
MuljadiPornchai Sakuntaniyom
Tuly Ulao Malaysia (MAS)
Punch Gunalan
Lee Kok Peng
Abdul Rahman Mohamed
Ng Boon Bee
Ng Tat Wai
Tan Soon Hooi
1974 Tehran China (CHN) Indonesia (INA) India (IND)
Chen TianxiangAde ChandraDavinder Ahuja
Chen XinhuiChristian HadinataPartho Ganguli
Fang KaixiangLiem Swie KingRaman Ghosh
Hou JiachangNunung MurdjiantoDinesh Khanna
Tang XianhuTjun TjunPrakash Padukone
Yu YaodongJohan Wahjudi
1978 Bangkok Indonesia (INA) China (CHN) Pakistan (PAK)
Ade ChandraHan JianJaved Iqbal
Christian HadinataHou JiachangZahid Maqbool
Rudy HeryantoLin ShiquanHassan Shaheed
Hariamanto KartonoLuan JinTariq Wadood
Liem Swie KingTang Xianhu
Iie SumiratYu Yaodong Thailand (THA)
Sawei Chanseorasmee
Bandid Jaiyen
Pichai Kongsirithavorn
Udom Luangpetcharaporn
Sarit Pisudchaikul
Surapong Suharitdamrong
1982 New Delhi China (CHN) Indonesia (INA) India (IND)
Chen ChangjieChristian HadinataLeroy D'Sa
Han JianWirawan HadiyantoPradeep Gandhe
Lin JiangliRudy HeryantoPartho Ganguli
Luan JinHariamanto KartonoSyed Modi
Sun ZhianLiem Swie KingUday Pawar
Yao XimingIcuk SugiartoVikram Singh
 South Korea (KOR)
Choi Byung-hak
Kim Byung-sik
Lee Deuk-choon
Lee Eun-ku
Park Joo-bong
Sung Han-kook
1986 Seoul South Korea (KOR) China (CHN) Indonesia (INA)
Choi Byung-hakChen KangBobby Ertanto
Kim Chang-kookDing QiqingChristian Hadinata
Kim Joong-sooJiang GuoliangEddy Hartono
Kim Moon-sooLi YongboEddy Kurniawan
Lee Deuk-choonTian BingyiLiem Swie King
Park Joo-bongXiong GuobaoLius Pongoh
Park Sung-baeYang YangIcuk Sugiarto
Sung Han-kookZhao JianhuaHadibowo Susanto
 India (IND)
Leroy D'Sa
U. Vimal Kumar
Ravi Kunte
Sanat Misra
Syed Modi
Prakash Padukone
Uday Pawar
1990 Beijing China (CHN) Malaysia (MAS) Indonesia (INA)
Huang ZhanzhongCheah Soon KitAlan Budikusuma
Li YongboFoo Kok KeongRudy Gunawan
Tian BingyiKwan Yoke MengEddy Hartono
Wu WenkaiJalani SidekRichard Mainaky
Xiong GuobaoRashid SidekAryono Miranat
Yang YangRazif SidekJoko Suprianto
Zhao JianhuaSoo Beng KiangHermawan Susanto
Zheng YuminArdy Wiranata
 South Korea (KOR)
Ahn Jae-chang
Choi Sang-bum
Kim Hak-kyun
Kim Moon-soo
Lee Kwang-jin
Park Joo-bong
Shon Jin-hwan
Sung Han-kook
1994 Hiroshima Indonesia (INA) South Korea (KOR) China (CHN)
Hariyanto ArbiAhn Jae-changChen Hongyong
Rudy GunawanHa Tae-kwonChen Kang
Rexy MainakyKang Kyung-jinChen Xingdong
Ricky SubagjaKim Hak-kyunDong Jiong
Bambang SupriantoLee Kwang-jinHuang Zhanzhong
Joko SupriantoLee Suk-hoJiang Xin
Hermawan SusantoPark Sung-wooLin Liwen
Ardy WiranataYoo Yong-sungLiu Jianjun
 Malaysia (MAS)
Cheah Soon Kit
Muralidesan Krishnamurthy
Ong Ewe Hock
Pang Chen
Soo Beng Kiang
Tan Kim Her
Yap Kim Hock
1998 Bangkok Indonesia (INA) China (CHN) South Korea (KOR)
Tony GunawanChen GangAhn Jae-chang
HendrawanDong JiongHa Tae-kwon
Taufik HidayatLiu YongHwang Sun-ho
Tri KusharjantoLuo YigangKang Kyung-jin
Rexy MainakySun JunKim Dong-moon
Budi SantosoYu JinhaoLee Dong-soo
Ricky SubagjaZhang JunPark Sung-woo
Candra WijayaZhang WeiYoo Yong-sung
 Malaysia (MAS)
Chan Chong Ming
Cheah Soon Thoe
James Chua
Jeremy Gan
Roslin Hashim
Pang Cheh Chang
Wong Choong Hann
Yong Hock Kin
2002 Busan South Korea (KOR) Indonesia (INA) China (CHN)
Ha Tae-kwonRony AgustinusBao Chunlai
Jang Young-sooSigit BudiartoChen Hong
Kim Dong-moonHalim HaryantoChen Qiqiu
Lee Dong-sooHendrawanLin Dan
Lee Hyun-ilTaufik HidayatLiu Yong
Lee Jae-jinTri KusharjantoWang Wei
Park Tae-sangMarleve MainakyXia Xuanze
Shon Seung-moBambang SupriantoZhang Jun
Yim Bang-eunNova WidiantoZhang Wei
Yoo Yong-sungCandra Wijaya Malaysia (MAS)
Mohd Zakry Abdul Latif
Chan Chong Ming
Chang Kim Wai
Chew Choon Eng
Choong Tan Fook
James Chua
Mohd Hafiz Hashim
Lee Tsuen Seng
Ong Ewe Hock
Wong Choong Hann
2006 Doha China (CHN) South Korea (KOR) Indonesia (INA)
Bao ChunlaiHwang Ji-manLuluk Hadiyanto
Cai YunHwang Jung-woonTaufik Hidayat
Chen JinJung Jae-sungMarkis Kido
Fu HaifengLee Hyun-ilSony Dwi Kuncoro
Guo ZhendongLee Jae-jinSimon Santoso
Lin DanLee Yong-daeHendra Setiawan
Xie ZhongboPark Sung-hwanNova Widianto
Zheng BoShon Seung-moAlvent Yulianto
 Malaysia (MAS)
Mohd Hafiz Hashim
Koo Kien Keat
Kuan Beng Hong
Lee Chong Wei
Lin Woon Fui
Tan Boon Heong
Mohd Fairuzizuan Tazari
Wong Choong Hann
2010 Guangzhou China (CHN) South Korea (KOR) Indonesia (INA)
Bao ChunlaiHong Ji-hoonTontowi Ahmad
Cai YunJung Jae-sungMohammad Ahsan
Chen JinKim Gi-jungTaufik Hidayat
Chen LongKo Sung-hyunMarkis Kido
Fu HaifengLee Hyun-ilSony Dwi Kuncoro
Guo ZhendongLee Yong-daeFran Kurniawan
He HanbinPark Sung-hwanDionysius Hayom Rumbaka
Lin DanShin Baek-cheolSimon Santoso
Xu ChenSon Wan-hoHendra Setiawan
Zhang NanYoo Yeon-seongAlvent Yulianto
 Thailand (THA)
Songphon Anugritayawon
Suppanyu Avihingsanon
Pollawat Boonpan
Bodin Isara
Maneepong Jongjit
Thitipong Lapho
Boonsak Ponsana
Sudket Prapakamol
Tanongsak Saensomboonsuk
Pakkawat Vilailak
2014 Incheon South Korea (KOR) China (CHN) Malaysia (MAS)
Jeon Hyeok-jinCai YunChan Peng Soon
Kim Gi-jungChen LongChong Wei Feng
Kim Sa-rangFu HaifengGoh Soon Huat
Ko Sung-hyunGao HuanGoh V Shem
Lee Dong-keunLin DanHoon Thien How
Lee Hyun-ilLiu XiaolongLee Chong Wei
Lee Yong-daeQiu ZihanLim Khim Wah
Shin Baek-cheolTian HouweiTan Boon Heong
Son Wan-hoXu ChenTan Wee Kiong
Yoo Yeon-seongZhang NanIskandar Zulkarnain Zainuddin
 Chinese Taipei (TPE)
Chen Hung-ling
Chou Tien-chen
Hsu Jen-hao
Hsueh Hsuan-yi
Lee Sheng-mu
Liang Jui-wei
Liao Kuan-hao
Liao Min-chun
Tsai Chia-hsin
Tseng Min-hao
2018 Jakarta–Palembang China (CHN) Indonesia (INA) Japan (JPN)
Chen LongTontowi AhmadTakuro Hoki
Li JunhuiMohammad AhsanTakuto Inoue
Lin DanFajar AlfianTakeshi Kamura
Liu ChengMuhammad Rian ArdiantoYuki Kaneko
Liu YuchenJonatan ChristieKento Momota
Qiao BinMarcus Fernaldi GideonKenta Nishimoto
Shi YuqiAnthony Sinisuka GintingKeigo Sonoda
Wang YilüIhsan Maulana MustofaRiichi Takeshita
Zhang NanKevin Sanjaya SukamuljoKanta Tsuneyama
Zheng SiweiRicky Karanda SuwardiYuta Watanabe
 Chinese Taipei (TPE)
Chen Hung-ling
Chou Tien-chen
Hsu Jen-hao
Lee Jhe-huei
Lee Yang
Lu Ching-yao
Wang Chi-lin
Wang Tzu-wei
Yang Chih-chieh
Yang Po-han

Women’s Team

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1962 Jakarta Indonesia (INA) Malaya (MAL) Thailand (THA)
Goei Kiok NioAnnie KeongSumol Chanklum
Happy HerowatiKok Lee YingBoobpa Kaentong
Corry KawilarangJean MoeyPrathin Pattabongs
Retno KustijahNg Mei LingPratuang Pattabongs
MinarniTan Gaik Bee
1966 Bangkok Japan (JPN) Thailand (THA) Indonesia (INA)
Hiroe AmanoSumol ChanklumRetno Kustijah
Kazuko GotoBoobpa KaentongMinarni
Noriko TakagiAchara PattabongsNurhaena
Tomoko TakahashiPratuang PattabongsTan Tjoen Ing
 South Korea (KOR)
Kang Young-sin
Lee Young-soon
1970 Bangkok Japan (JPN) Thailand (THA) Indonesia (INA)
Machiko AizawaSumol ChanklumUtami Dewi Kurniawan
Mariko NishioBoobpa KaentongRetno Kustijah
Etsuko TakenakaThongkam KingmaneeMinarni
Hiroe YukiPetchroong LiengtrakulngamNurhaena
Achara PattabongsPoppy Tumengkol
Theresia Widiastuti
 South Korea (KOR)
Han Sook-ee
Joon Im-soon
Kang Young-sin
Kim Jong-ja
1974 Tehran China (CHN) Indonesia (INA) Japan (JPN)
Chen YuniangRegina MasliMachiko Aizawa
Liang QiuxiaMinarniMika Ikeda
Liu XiaozhengTaty SumirahMariko Nishio
Lin YouyaTheresia WidiastutiEtsuko Takenaka
Qiu YufangImelda WigunoHiroe Yuki
Zheng HuimingSri Wiyanti
1978 Bangkok China (CHN) Indonesia (INA) Japan (JPN)
Li FangRuth DamayantiSaori Kondo
Liang QiuxiaIvana LieMikiko Takada
Liu XiaTjan So GwanAtsuko Tokuda
Qiu YufangTheresia WidiastutiEmiko Ueno
Zhang AilingImelda WigunoYoshiko Yonekura
Zheng HuimingVerawaty WiharjoHiroe Yuki
 Thailand (THA)
Porntip Buntanon
Suleeporn Jittariyakul
Thongkam Kingmanee
Petchroong Liengtrakulngam
Sirisriro Patama
1982 New Delhi China (CHN) Japan (JPN) India (IND)
Li LingweiKimiko JinnaiVandana Chiplunkar
Lin YingSumiko KitadaAmi Ghia
Wu DixiKazuko TakamineMadhumita Goswami
Wu JianqiuFumiko TokairinAmita Kulkarni
Xu RongAtsuko TokudaHufrish Nariman
Zhang AilingYoshiko YonekuraKanwal Thakar Singh
 South Korea (KOR)
Hwang Sun-ai
Kang Haeng-suk
Kim Yun-ja
Song Eun-joo
Yoo Sang-hee
1986 Seoul China (CHN) Japan (JPN) Indonesia (INA)
Gu JiamingKimiko JinnaiVerawaty Fadjrin
Guan WeizhenSumiko KitadaSarwendah Kusumawardhani
Han AipingHarumi KoharaElizabeth Latief
Li LingweiHisako TakamineIvana Lie
Lin YingAtsuko TokudaRosiana Tendean
Qian PingYoshiko YonekuraImelda Wiguno
Wu Jianqiu
Zheng Yuli South Korea (KOR)
Chung Myung-hee
Chung So-young
Hwang Hye-young
Kang Haeng-suk
Kim Ho-ja
Kim Yun-ja
Lee Myung-hee
Yoo Sang-hee
1990 Beijing China (CHN) Indonesia (INA) Japan (JPN)
Guan WeizhenVerawaty FadjrinKimiko Jinnai
Huang HuaSarwendah KusumawardhaniKazue Kanai
Lai CaiqinLilik SudarwatiTomomi Matsuo
Nong QunhuaErma SulistianingsihAiko Miyamura
Shi FangjingSusi SusantiHisako Mizui
Tang JiuhongLili TampiHisako Mori
Yao FenRosiana TendeanKyoko Sasage
Zhou LeiMinarti Timur South Korea (KOR)
Chung Myung-hee
Chung So-young
Gil Young-ah
Hwang Hye-young
Lee Heung-soon
Lee Jung-mi
Lee Young-suk
Shim Eun-jung
1994 Hiroshima South Korea (KOR) Indonesia (INA) China (CHN)
Bang Soo-hyunFinarsihChen Ying
Chung So-youngYuni KartikaGe Fei
Gil Young-ahEliza NathanaelGu Jun
Jang Hye-ockIka Heny NursantiHan Jingna
Kim Ji-hyunZelin ResianaTang Jiuhong
Lee Heung-soonYuliani SentosaWu Yuhong
Ra Kyung-minSusi SusantiYao Yan
Shim Eun-jungLili TampiYe Zhaoying
 Japan (JPN)
Tokiko Hirota
Takako Ida
Yuko Koike
Tomomi Matsuo
Aiko Miyamura
Hisako Mizui
Yasuko Mizui
Kyoko Sasage
1998 Bangkok China (CHN) South Korea (KOR) Indonesia (INA)
Dai YunChung Jae-heeMia Audina
Ge FeiKim Ji-hyunCarmelita
Gong ZhichaoKim Shin-youngCindana Hartono
Gu JunLee Joo-hyunIndarti Issolina
Qin YiyuanLee Kyung-wonDeyana Lomban
Tang HetianLee Soon-deukMeiluawati
Ye ZhaoyingRa Kyung-minEliza Nathanael
Zhang NingYim Kyung-jinMinarti Timur
 Japan (JPN)
Takako Ida
Saori Ito
Yoshiko Iwata
Haruko Matsuda
Yasuko Mizui
Kanako Yonekura
2002 Busan China (CHN) South Korea (KOR) Hong Kong (HKG)
Dai YunBae Seung-heeKoon Wai Chee
Gao LingHwang Yu-miLi Wing Mui
Gong RuinaJun Jae-younLing Wan Ting
Huang NanyanKim Kyeung-ranSiu Ching Man
Huang SuiKwon Hee-sookWang Chen
Wei YiliLee Hae-young
Yang WeiLee Hyo-jung
Zhang JiewenLee Kyung-won
Zhang NingRa Kyung-min
Zhou MiShin Ja-young Thailand (THA)
Sathinee Chankrachangwong
Sujitra Ekmongkolpaisarn
Salakjit Ponsana
Saralee Thungthongkam
2006 Doha China (CHN) Japan (JPN) South Korea (KOR)
Gao LingEriko HiroseHa Jung-eun
Huang SuiMiyuki MaedaHwang Hye-youn
Xie XingfangKaori MoriHwang Yu-mi
Yang WeiKumiko OguraJun Jae-youn
Zhang JiewenReiko ShiotaLee Hyo-jung
Zhang NingSatoko SuetsunaLee Hyun-jin
Zhang YawenKanako YonekuraLee Kyung-won
Zhu LinLee Yun-hwa
 Singapore (SGP)
Siti Noor Ashikin
Jiang Yanmei
Li Li
Li Yujia
Frances Liu
Vanessa Neo
Shinta Mulia Sari
Xing Aiying
2010 Guangzhou China (CHN) Thailand (THA) Indonesia (INA)
Cheng ShuSavitree AmitrapaiPia Zebadiah Bernadeth
Jiang YanjiaoDuanganong AroonkesornLindaweni Fanetri
Lu LanPorntip BuranaprasertsukAdriyanti Firdasari
Ma JinRatchanok IntanonShendy Puspa Irawati
Tian QingNitchaon JindapolMeiliana Jauhari
Wang ShixianPunyada MunkitchokecharoenMaria Febe Kusumastuti
Wang XiaoliSalakjit PonsanaNitya Krishinda Maheswari
Wang XinSapsiree TaerattanachaiLiliyana Natsir
Yu YangSaralee ThungthongkamGreysia Polii
Zhao YunleiKunchala VoravichitchaikulAprilia Yuswandari
 South Korea (KOR)
Bae Seung-hee
Bae Yeon-ju
Chang Ye-na
Ha Jung-eun
Hwang Hye-youn
Kim Min-jung
Lee Hyo-jung
Lee Kyung-won
Sung Ji-hyun
Yoo Hyun-young
2014 Incheon China (CHN) South Korea (KOR) India (IND)
Bao YixinBae Yeon-juPradnya Gadre
Li XueruiChang Ye-naTanvi Lad
Liu XinGo Ah-raSaina Nehwal
Ma JinJung Kyung-eunAshwini Ponnappa
Tian QingKim Ha-naN. Sikki Reddy
Wang ShixianKim Hyo-minP. V. Sindhu
Wang XiaoliKim So-yeongP. C. Thulasi
Wang YihanKo Eun-byul
Yu YangSung Ji-hyun
Zhao YunleiYoo Hae-won Japan (JPN)
Yui Hashimoto
Reika Kakiiwa
Miyuki Maeda
Shizuka Matsuo
Misaki Matsutomo
Minatsu Mitani
Mami Naito
Ayaka Takahashi
Sayaka Takahashi
Akane Yamaguchi
2018 Jakarta–Palembang Japan (JPN) China (CHN) Indonesia (INA)
Yuki FukushimaCai YanyanFitriani
Arisa HigashinoChen QingchenDella Destiara Haris
Sayaka HirotaChen YufeiRuselli Hartawan
Misaki MatsutomoGao FangjieNi Ketut Mahadewi Istirani
Aya OhoriHe BingjiaoLiliyana Natsir
Nozomi OkuharaHuang DongpingGreysia Polii
Sayaka SatoHuang YaqiongRizki Amelia Pradipta
Ayaka TakahashiJia YifanApriyani Rahayu
Akane YamaguchiTang JinhuaDebby Susanto
Koharu YonemotoZheng YuGregoria Mariska Tunjung
 Thailand (THA)
Chayanit Chaladchalam
Pornpawee Chochuwong
Ratchanok Intanon
Nitchaon Jindapol
Jongkolphan Kititharakul
Phataimas Muenwong
Busanan Ongbamrungphan
Rawinda Prajongjai
Puttita Supajirakul
Sapsiree Taerattanachai