Badminton at the African Games

Men Singles

YearGoldSilverBronze
2003Edicha Ocholi (Nigeria)Ola Fagbemi (Nigeria)Stephan Beeharry (Mauritius)
Dotun Akinsanya (Nigeria)
2007Nabil Lasmari (Nigeria)Eli Mambwe (Zambia)Karim Rezig (Algeria)
Edwin Ekiring (Uganda)
2011Jacob Maliekal (Sourh Africa)Edwin Ekiring (Uganda)Jinkam Bulus (Nigeria)
Ola Fagbemi (Nigeria)
2015Jacob Maliekal (Sourh Africa)Prakash Vijayanath (Sourh Africa)Edwin Ekiring (Uganda)
Clement Krobakpo (Nigeria)
2019 RabatAnuoluwapo Juwon Opeyori (Nigeria) Georges Julien Paul (Mauritius) Godwin Olofua (Nigeria)
Kalombo Mulenga (Zambia)

Women Singles

YearGoldSilverBronze
2003Grace Daniel (Nigeria)Michelle Edwards (South Africa)Juliette Ah-Wan (Seychelles)
Chantal Botts (South Africa)
2007Grace Daniel (Nigeria)Michelle Edwards (South Africa)Catherina Paulin (Seychelles)
Stacy Doubell (South Africa)
2011Susan Ideh (Nigeria)Gabriel Ofodile (Nigeria)Stacy Doubell (South Africa)
Maria Braimoh (Nigeria)
2015Kate Foo Kune (Mauritius)Grace Daniel (Nigeria)Nicki Chan-Lam (MRI)
Hadia Hosny El Said (EGY)
2019Johanita Scholtz (South Africa) Dorcas Adesokan (Nigeria) Doha Hany (Egypt)
Sofiat Arinola Obanishola (Nigeria)

Men Doubles

YearGoldSilverBronze
2003Nigeria
Greg Okuonghae
Ibrahim Adamu 
Nigeria
Abimbola Odejoke
Dotun Akinsanya
Mauritius
Stephan Beeharry
Édouard Clarisse
South Africa
Johan Kleingeld
Chris Dednam
2007South Africa
Roelof Dednam
Chris Dednam
South Africa
Dorian Lance James
Willem Viljoen
Nigeria
Greg Okunghae
Ibrahim Adamu
Nigeria
Jinkan Ifraimu
and Ocholi Edicha
2011Nigeria
Ola Fagbemi
Jinkan Ifraimu
South Africa
Dorian Lance James
Willem Viljoen
Ghana
Mensah Solomon Niyarko
Daniel Sam
Seychelles
Georgie Cupidon
Steve Malcouzane
2015South Africa
Andries Malan
Willem Viljoen
Egypt
Ali Ahmed El Khateeb
Abdelrahman Kashkal
Nigeria
Jinkan Ifraimu
Ola Fagbemi
Nigeria
Enejoh Abah
Victor Makanju
2019Mauritiua
Aatish Lubah
Georges Julien Paul
Nigeria
Godwin Olofua
Anuoluwapo Juwon Opeyori
Egypt
Abdelrahman Abdelhakim
Mohamed Mostafa Kamel
Egypt
Adham Hatem Elgamal
Ahmed Salah

Women Doubles

YearWomen's Doubles  
2003South Africa
Michelle Edwards
Chantal Botts  
Nigeria
Grace Daniel
Susan Ideh
Seychelles
Juliette Ah-Wan
Shirley Etienne
South Africa
Marika Daubern
and Antoinette Uys
2007South Africa
Michelle Edwards
Chantal Botts  
Nigeria
Grace Daniel
Susan Ideh
Egypt
Hadia Hosny
Alaa Youssef
South Africa
Stacy Doubell
Kerry-Lee Harrington
2011South Africa
Stacey Doubell
Annari Viljoen
Seychelles
Camille Allisen
Cynthia Course
Mauritius
Priscilla Vinayagam Pillay
Karen Foo Kune
Nigeria
Titilayo Fatima Azeez
Grace Daniel
2015Seychelles
Juliette Ah-Wan
Allisen Camille
Mauritius
Kate Foo Kune
Yeldy Marie Louison
Kenya
Mercy Joseph
Lavina Martins
Nigeria
Grace Gabriel
Maria Braimoh
2019Egypt
Doha Hany
Hadia Hosny
Nigeria
Dorcas Adesokan
Deborah Ukeh
South Africa
Megan de Beer
Johanita Scholtz
Uganda
Gladys Mbabazi
Aisha Nakiyemba

Mixed Doubles

YearGoldSilverBronze
2003South Africa
Chris Dednam  
Antoinette Uys
South Africa
Stewart Carson
Michelle Edwards
Nigeria
Greg Okuonghae
Grace Daniel
Nigeria
Abimbola Odejoke
Susan Ideh
2007Mauritius
Georgie Cupidon  
Juliette Ah-Wan
Nigeria
Greg Okuonghae
Grace Daniel
South Africa
Roelof Dednam
Michelle Edwards
Seychelles
Eli Mambwe
Ogar Siamupangila
2011South Africa
Willem Viljoen
Annari Viljoen
Seychelles
Georgie Cupidon
Camille Allisen
South Africa
Enrico James
Stacey Doubell
Nigeria
Ibrahim Adamu
Grace Daniel
2015South Africa
Andries Malan
Jennifer Fry
South Africa
Willem Viljoen
Michelle Butler-Emmett
Egypt
Abdelrahman Kashkal
Hadia Hosny El Said (
Seychelles
Georgie Cupidon
Juliette Ah-Wan
2019Algeria
Koceila Mammeri
Linda Mazri
Egypt
Adham Hatem Elgamal
Doha Hany
Mauritius
Georges Julien Paul
Aurelie Allet
Nigeria
Enejoh Abah
Nigeria Peace Orji

Team

YearGoldSilverBronze
2003South AfricaNigeriaSeychelles
Mauritius
2007NigeriaSouth AfricaSeychelles
Algeria
2011Nigeria
Jinkam Ifraimu Bulus
Susan Ideh
Ola Fagbemi
Grace Daniel
South Africa
Jacob Maliekal
Stacey Doubell
Willem Viljoen
Annari Viljoen
Mauritius
Deeneshing Baboolall
Karen Foo Kune
Yoni Louison
Priscilla Vinayagum Pillay
Seychelles
Steve Malcouzane
Camille Allisen
Georgie Cupidon
Cynthia Course
2015MauritiusSouth AfricaNigeria
Seychelles
2019Nigeria
Eneojo Joseph Abah, Peace Orji, Anuoluwapo Juwon Opeyori, Dorcas Ajoke Adesokan, Clement Ebiowo Krobakpo, Uchechikwu Deborah Ukeh
Algeria
Koceila Julien mammeri, Linda Mazri, Youcef Sabri Medel, Halla Bouksani, Mohamed-abderrahim Belarbi
Egypt
Adham Elgamal, Doha Hany, Mı-ohamed Mostafa, Hadia Hosny, Ahmed Salah
South Africa Jarred Elliott, Megan De Beer, Johanita Scholtz, Ruan Snyman, Sean Noone