Asian Wrestling Championships

Men Freestyle

57 kg

YearCity and host countryGoldSilverBronze
1979  Jalandhar ,  India
1981  Lahore ,  Pakistan
1983  Tehran ,  Iran
1987  Mumbai ,  India
1988  Islamabad ,  Pakistan
1989  Oarai ,  Japan
1991  New Delhi ,  India
1992  Tehran ,  Iran
1993  Ulaanbaatar ,  Mongolia
1995  Manila ,  Philippines
1996  Xiaoshan ,  China
1997  Tehran ,  Iran
1999  Tashkent ,  Uzbekistan
2000  Guilin ,  China
2001  Ulan Bator ,  Mongolia
2003  New Delhi ,  India
2004  Tehran ,  Iran
2005  Wuhan ,  China
2006  Almaty ,  Kazakhstan
2007  Bishkek ,  Kyrgyzstan
2008  Jeju City ,  South Korea
2009Pattaya ,  Thailand
2010New Delhi ,  India
2011Tashkent ,  Uzbekistan
2012Gumi ,  South Korea
2013New Delhi ,  India
2014Astana ,  KazakhstanRassul Kaliyev (Kazakhstan)Damdinbazaryn Tsogtbaatar (Mongolia)Samat Nadyrbek Uulu (Kyrgyzstan)
Fumitaka Morishita (Japan)
2015Doha ,  QatarErdenebatyn Bekhbayar (Mongolia)Samat Nadyrbek Uulu (Kyrgyzstan)Younes Sarmasti (Iran)
Fumitaka Morishita (Japan)
2016Bangkok ,  ThailandSandeep Tomar (India)Jong Hak-jinSodnomdashiin Batbold
Ulukbek Zholdoshbekov
2017New Delhi ,  IndiaYuki TakahashiZandanbudyn ZanabazarReza Atri (Iran)
Nurislam Sanayev (azakhstan)
2018Bishkek ,  KyrgyzstanKang Kum-song (North Korea)Makhmudjon Shavkatov (Uzbekistan)Zhandos Ismailov (Kazakhstan)
Toshihiro Hasegawa (Japan)
2019Xi'an ,  ChinaReza Atri (Iran)Kang Kum-song (North Korea)Makhmudjon Shavkatov (Uzbekistan)
Yuki Takahashi (Japan)

61 kg

YearCity and host countryGoldSilverBronze
1979  Jalandhar ,  India
1981  Lahore ,  Pakistan
1983  Tehran ,  Iran
1987  Mumbai ,  India
1988  Islamabad ,  Pakistan
1989  Oarai ,  Japan
1991  New Delhi ,  India
1992  Tehran ,  Iran
1993  Ulaanbaatar ,  Mongolia
1995  Manila ,  Philippines
1996  Xiaoshan ,  China
1997  Tehran ,  Iran
1999  Tashkent ,  Uzbekistan
2000  Guilin ,  China
2001  Ulan Bator ,  Mongolia
2003  New Delhi ,  India
2004  Tehran ,  Iran
2005  Wuhan ,  China
2006  Almaty ,  Kazakhstan
2007  Bishkek ,  Kyrgyzstan
2008  Jeju City ,  South Korea
2009  Pattaya ,  Thailand
2010  New Delhi ,  India
2011  Tashkent ,  Uzbekistan
2012  Gumi ,  South Korea
2013  New Delhi ,  India
2014  Astana ,  KazakhstanMasoud Esmaeilpour (Iran)Bajrang Punia (India)Daulet Niyazbekov (Kazakhstan)
Narmandakhyn Lkhamgarmaa (Mongolia)
2015  Doha ,  QatarDaulet Niyazbekov (Kazakhstan)Behnam Ehsanpour (Iran)Masakazu Kamoi (Japan)
Batboldyn Nomin (Mongolia)
2016  Bangkok ,  ThailandDaulet Niyazbekov (Kazakhstan)Jong Hak-jin (North Korea)Sodnomdashiin Batbold (Mongolia)
Ulukbek Zholdoshbekov (Kyrgyzstan)
2017  New Delhi ,  IndiaBehnam Ehsanpour (Iran)Kim Han-songDaulet Niyazbekov (Kazakhstan)
Rei Higuchi
2018  Bishkek ,  KyrgyzstanNurislam Sanayev (Kazakhstan)Kazuya Koyanagi (Japan)Abbos Rakhmonov (Uzbekistan)
Ulukbek Zholdoshbekov (Kyrgyzstan)
2019  Xi'an ,  ChinaBehnam Ehsanpour (Iran)Liu Minghu (China)Yudai Fujita (Japan)
Rahul Aware (India)

65 kg

YearCity and host countryGoldSilverBronze
1979  Jalandhar ,  India
1981  Lahore ,  Pakistan
1983  Tehran ,  Iran
1987  Mumbai ,  India
1988  Islamabad ,  Pakistan
1989  Oarai ,  Japan
1991  New Delhi ,  India
1992  Tehran ,  Iran
1993  Ulaanbaatar ,  Mongolia
1995  Manila ,  Philippines
1996  Xiaoshan ,  China
1997  Tehran ,  Iran
1999  Tashkent ,  Uzbekistan
2000  Guilin ,  China
2001  Ulan Bator ,  Mongolia
2003  New Delhi ,  India
2004  Tehran ,  Iran
2005  Wuhan ,  China
2006  Almaty ,  Kazakhstan
2007  Bishkek ,  Kyrgyzstan
2008  Jeju City ,  South Korea
2009  Pattaya ,  Thailand
2010  New Delhi ,  India
2011  Tashkent ,  Uzbekistan
2012  Gumi ,  South Korea
2013  New Delhi ,  India
2014  Astana ,  KazakhstanMostafa Hosseinkhani (Iran)Somirsho Vokhidov (Tajikistan)Ken Hosaka (Japan)
Ikhtiyor Navruzov (Uzbekistan)
2015  Doha ,  QatarBekzod Abdurakhmonov (Uzbekistan)Elaman Dogdurbek Uulu (Kyrgyzstan)Takafumi Kojima (Japan)
Gantulgyn Iderkhüü (Mongolia)
2016  Bangkok ,  ThailandAdam Batirov (Bahrain)Vinod Kumar Omprakash (India)Mohammad Naderi (Iran)
Buyanjavyn Batzorig (Mongolia)
2017  New Delhi ,  IndiaAkzhurek Tanatarov (Kazakhstan)Ikhtiyor Navruzov (Uzbekistan)Momojiro Nakamura (Japan)
Hamed Rashidi (Iran)
2018  Bishkek ,  KyrgyzstanIkhtiyor Navruzov (Uzbekistan)Lee Seung-bong (South Korea)Vinod Kumar Omprakash (India)
Meirzhan Ashirov (Kazakhstan)
2019  Xi'an ,  ChinaNurkozha Kaipanov (Kazakhstan)Kojiro Shiga (Japan)Yuan Shaohua (China)
Younes Emami (Iran)

70 kg

YearCity and host countryGoldSilverBronze
1979  Jalandhar ,  India
1981  Lahore ,  Pakistan
1983  Tehran ,  Iran
1987  Mumbai ,  India
1988  Islamabad ,  Pakistan
1989  Oarai ,  Japan
1991  New Delhi ,  India
1992  Tehran ,  Iran
1993  Ulaanbaatar ,  Mongolia
1995  Manila ,  Philippines
1996  Xiaoshan ,  China
1997  Tehran ,  Iran
1999  Tashkent ,  Uzbekistan
2000  Guilin ,  China
2001  Ulan Bator ,  Mongolia
2003  New Delhi ,  India
2004  Tehran ,  Iran
2005  Wuhan ,  China
2006  Almaty ,  Kazakhstan
2007  Bishkek ,  Kyrgyzstan
2008  Jeju City ,  South Korea
2009  Pattaya ,  Thailand
2010  New Delhi ,  India
2011  Tashkent ,  Uzbekistan
2012  Gumi ,  South Korea
2013  New Delhi ,  India
2014  Astana ,  KazakhstanMostafa Hosseinkhani (Iran)Somirsho Vokhidov (Tajikistan)Ken Hosaka (Japan)
Ikhtiyor Navruzov (Uzbekistan)
2015  Doha ,  QatarBekzod Abdurakhmonov (Uzbekistan)Elaman Dogdurbek Uulu (Kyrgyzstan)Takafumi Kojima (Japan)
Gantulgyn Iderkhüü (Mongolia)
2016  Bangkok ,  ThailandAdam Batirov (Bahrain)Vinod Kumar Omprakash (India)Mohammad Naderi (Iran)
Buyanjavyn Batzorig (Mongolia)
2017  New Delhi ,  IndiaAkzhurek Tanatarov (Kazakhstan)Ikhtiyor Navruzov (Uzbekistan)Momojiro Nakamura (Japan)
Hamed Rashidi (Iran)
2018  Bishkek ,  KyrgyzstanIkhtiyor Navruzov (Uzbekistan)Lee Seung-bong (South Korea)Vinod Kumar Omprakash (India)
Meirzhan Ashirov (Kazakhstan)
2019  Xi'an ,  ChinaNurkozha Kaipanov (Kazakhstan)Kojiro Shiga (Japan)Yuan Shaohua (China)
Younes Emami (Iran)

74 kg

YearCity and host countryGoldSilverBronze
1979  Jalandhar ,  India
1981  Lahore ,  Pakistan
1983  Tehran ,  Iran
1987  Mumbai ,  India
1988  Islamabad ,  Pakistan
1989  Oarai ,  Japan
1991  New Delhi ,  India
1992  Tehran ,  Iran
1993  Ulaanbaatar ,  Mongolia
1995  Manila ,  Philippines
1996  Xiaoshan ,  China
1997  Tehran ,  Iran
1999  Tashkent ,  Uzbekistan
2000  Guilin ,  China
2001  Ulan Bator ,  Mongolia
2003  New Delhi ,  India
2004  Tehran ,  Iran
2005  Wuhan ,  China
2006  Almaty ,  Kazakhstan
2007  Bishkek ,  Kyrgyzstan
2008  Jeju City ,  South Korea
2009  Pattaya ,  Thailand
2010  New Delhi ,  India
2011  Tashkent ,  Uzbekistan
2012  Gumi ,  South Korea
2013  New Delhi ,  India
2014  Astana ,  KazakhstanReza Afzali (Iran)Pürevjavyn Önörbat (Mongolia)Ryoichi Yamanaka (Japan)
Innokenti Innokentev (Kyrgyzstan)
2015  Doha ,  QatarPeiman Yarahmadi (Iran)Daisuke Shimada (Japan)Narsingh Pancham Yadav (India)
Rashid Kurbanov (Uzbekistan)
2016  Bangkok ,  ThailandMostafa Hosseinkhani (Iran)Zhiger Zakirov (Kazakhstan)Saiakbai Usupov (Kyrgyzstan)
Azamat Sufiev (Tajikistan)
2017  New Delhi ,  IndiaBekzod Abdurakhmonov (Uzbekistan)Muslim Evloev (Kyrgyzstan)Zhang Chongyao (China)
Bahman Teymouri (Iran)
2018  Bishkek ,  KyrgyzstanMuslim Evloev (Kyrgyzstan)Ganzorigiin Mandakhnaran (Mongolia)Daniyar Kaisanov (Kazakhstan)
Mostafa Hosseinkhani (Iran)
2019  Xi'an ,  ChinaDaniyar Kaisanov (Kazakhstan)Amit Kumar Dhankar (India)Batsuuriin Otgonbayar (Mongolia)
Mohammad Nokhodi (Iran)

79 kg

YearCity and host countryGoldSilverBronze
1979  Jalandhar ,  India
1981  Lahore ,  Pakistan
1983  Tehran ,  Iran
1987  Mumbai ,  India
1988  Islamabad ,  Pakistan
1989  Oarai ,  Japan
1991  New Delhi ,  India
1992  Tehran ,  Iran
1993  Ulaanbaatar ,  Mongolia
1995  Manila ,  Philippines
1996  Xiaoshan ,  China
1997  Tehran ,  Iran
1999  Tashkent ,  Uzbekistan
2000  Guilin ,  China
2001  Ulan Bator ,  Mongolia
2003  New Delhi ,  India
2004  Tehran ,  Iran
2005  Wuhan ,  China
2006  Almaty ,  Kazakhstan
2007  Bishkek ,  Kyrgyzstan
2008  Jeju City ,  South Korea
2009  Pattaya ,  Thailand
2010  New Delhi ,  India
2011  Tashkent ,  Uzbekistan
2012  Gumi ,  South Korea
2013  New Delhi ,  India
2014  Astana ,  Kazakhstan
2015  Doha ,  Qatar
2016  Bangkok ,  Thailand
2017  New Delhi ,  India
2018  Bishkek ,  KyrgyzstanEzzatollah Akbari (Iran)Rashid Kurbanov (Uzbekistan)Ganboldyn Turbold (Mongolia)
Tsubasa Asai (Japan)
2019  Xi'an ,  ChinaBahman Teymouri (Iran)Parveen Rana (India)Oibek Nasirov (Kyrgyzstan)
Galymzhan Usserbayev (Kazakhstan)

86 kg

YearCity and host countryGoldSilverBronze
1979  Jalandhar ,  India
1981  Lahore ,  Pakistan
1983  Tehran ,  Iran
1987  Mumbai ,  India
1988  Islamabad ,  Pakistan
1989  Oarai ,  Japan
1991  New Delhi ,  India
1992  Tehran ,  Iran
1993  Ulaanbaatar ,  Mongolia
1995  Manila ,  Philippines
1996  Xiaoshan ,  China
1997  Tehran ,  Iran
1999  Tashkent ,  Uzbekistan
2000  Guilin ,  China
2001  Ulan Bator ,  Mongolia
2003  New Delhi ,  India
2004  Tehran ,  Iran
2005  Wuhan ,  China
2006  Almaty ,  Kazakhstan
2007  Bishkek ,  Kyrgyzstan
2008  Jeju City ,  South Korea
2009  Pattaya ,  Thailand
2010  New Delhi ,  India
2011  Tashkent ,  Uzbekistan
2012  Gumi ,  South Korea
2013  New Delhi ,  India
2014  Astana ,  KazakhstanMeisam Mostafa-Jokar (Iran)Aslan Kakhidze (Kazakhstan)Orgodolyn Üitümen (Mongolia)
Rashid Kurbanov (Uzbekistan)
2015  Doha ,  QatarAlireza Karimi (Iran)Atsushi Matsumoto (Japan)Umidjon Ismanov (Uzbekistan)
Pürveegiin Ösökhbaatar (Mongolia)
2016  Bangkok ,  ThailandEhsan Lashgari (Iran)Orgodolyn Üitümen (Mongolia)Gwon Hyeok-beom (South Korea)
Aslan Kakhidze (Kazakhstan)
2017  New Delhi ,  IndiaAlireza Karimi (Iran)Azamat Dauletbekov (Kazakhstan)Umidjon Ismanov (Uzbekistan)
Pürevjavyn Önörbat (Mongolia)
2018  Bishkek ,  KyrgyzstanHassan Yazdani (Iran)Orgodolyn Üitümen (Mongolia)Azamat Dauletbekov (Kazakhstan)
Bi Shengfeng (China)
2019  Xi'an ,  ChinaKamran Ghasempour (Iran)Aligadzhi Gamidgadzhiev (Kyrgyzstan)Deepak Punia (India)
Ganbaataryn Gankhuyag (Mongolia)

92 kg

YearCity and host countryGoldSilverBronze
1979  Jalandhar ,  India
1981  Lahore ,  Pakistan
1983  Tehran ,  Iran
1987  Mumbai ,  India
1988  Islamabad ,  Pakistan
1989  Oarai ,  Japan
1991  New Delhi ,  India
1992  Tehran ,  Iran
1993  Ulaanbaatar ,  Mongolia
1995  Manila ,  Philippines
1996  Xiaoshan ,  China
1997  Tehran ,  Iran
1999  Tashkent ,  Uzbekistan
2000  Guilin ,  China
2001  Ulan Bator ,  Mongolia
2003  New Delhi ,  India
2004  Tehran ,  Iran
2005  Wuhan ,  China
2006  Almaty ,  Kazakhstan
2007  Bishkek ,  Kyrgyzstan
2008  Jeju City ,  South Korea
2009  Pattaya ,  Thailand
2010  New Delhi ,  India
2011  Tashkent ,  Uzbekistan
2012  Gumi ,  South Korea
2013  New Delhi ,  India
2014  Astana ,  Kazakhstan
2015  Doha ,  Qatar
2016  Bangkok ,  Thailand
2017  New Delhi ,  India
2018  Bishkek ,  KyrgyzstanMohammad Javad Ebrahimi (Iran)Adilet Davlumbayev (Kazakhstan)Lin Zushen (China)
Azizbek Soliev (Uzbekistan)
2019  Xi'an ,  ChinaAlireza Karimi (Iran)Vicky Chahar (India)Sun Xiao (China)
Atsushi Matsumoto (Japan)

97 kg

YearCity and host countryGoldSilverBronze
1979  Jalandhar ,  India
1981  Lahore ,  Pakistan
1983  Tehran ,  Iran
1987  Mumbai ,  India
1988  Islamabad ,  Pakistan
1989  Oarai ,  Japan
1991  New Delhi ,  India
1992  Tehran ,  Iran
1993  Ulaanbaatar ,  Mongolia
1995  Manila ,  Philippines
1996  Xiaoshan ,  China
1997  Tehran ,  Iran
1999  Tashkent ,  Uzbekistan
2000  Guilin ,  China
2001  Ulan Bator ,  Mongolia
2003  New Delhi ,  India
2004  Tehran ,  Iran
2005  Wuhan ,  China
2006  Almaty ,  Kazakhstan
2007  Bishkek ,  Kyrgyzstan
2008  Jeju City ,  South Korea
2009  Pattaya ,  Thailand
2010  New Delhi ,  India
2011  Tashkent ,  Uzbekistan
2012  Gumi ,  South Korea
2013  New Delhi ,  India
2014  Astana ,  KazakhstanDorjkhandyn Khüderbulga (Mongolia)Magomed Musaev (Kyrgyzstan)Rustam Iskandari (Tajikistan)
Satyawart Kadian (India)
2015  Doha ,  QatarMohammad Hossein Mohammadian (Iran)Magomed Musaev (Kyrgyzstan)Kim Jae-gang (South Korea)
Takeshi Yamaguchi (Japan)
2016  Bangkok ,  ThailandReza Yazdani (Iran)Magomed Musaev (Kyrgyzstan)Bakdaulet Almentay (Kazakhstan)
Dorjkhandyn Khüderbulga (Mongolia)
2017  New Delhi ,  IndiaMagomed Ibragimov (Uzbekistan)Hossein Shahbazi (Iran)Seo Min-won (South Korea)
Magomed Musaev (Kyrgyzstan)
2018  Bishkek ,  KyrgyzstanMagomed Ibragimov (Uzbekistan)Mojtaba Goleij (Iran)Kim Jae-gang (South Korea)
Takeshi Yamaguchi (Japan)
2019  Xi'an ,  ChinaReza Yazdani (Iran)Ölziisaikhany Batzul (Mongolia)Satyawart Kadian (India)
Alisher Yergali (Kazakhstan)

125 kg

YearCity and host countryGoldSilverBronze
1979  Jalandhar ,  India
1981  Lahore ,  Pakistan
1983  Tehran ,  Iran
1987  Mumbai ,  India
1988  Islamabad ,  Pakistan
1989  Oarai ,  Japan
1991  New Delhi ,  India
1992  Tehran ,  Iran
1993  Ulaanbaatar ,  Mongolia
1995  Manila ,  Philippines
1996  Xiaoshan ,  China
1997  Tehran ,  Iran
1999  Tashkent ,  Uzbekistan
2000  Guilin ,  China
2001  Ulan Bator ,  Mongolia
2003  New Delhi ,  India
2004  Tehran ,  Iran
2005  Wuhan ,  China
2006  Almaty ,  Kazakhstan
2007  Bishkek ,  Kyrgyzstan
2008  Jeju City ,  South Korea
2009  Pattaya ,  Thailand
2010  New Delhi ,  India
2011  Tashkent ,  Uzbekistan
2012  Gumi ,  South Korea
2013  New Delhi ,  India
2014  Astana ,  KazakhstanKomeil Ghasemi (Iran)Natsagsürengiin Zolboo (Mongolia)Shang Hai (China)
Daulet Shabanbay (Kazakhstan)
2015  Doha ,  QatarAiaal Lazarev (Kyrgyzstan)Komeil Ghasemi (Iran)Deng Zhiwei (China)
Farkhod Anakulov (Tajikistan)
2016  Bangkok ,  ThailandParviz Hadi (Iran)Daulet Shabanbay (Kazakhstan)Aiaal Lazarev (Kyrgyzstan)
Natsagsürengiin Zolboo (Mongolia)
2017  New Delhi ,  IndiaYadollah Mohebbi (Iran)Sumit Malik (India)Taiki Yamamoto (Japan)
Natsagsürengiin Zolboo (Mongolia)
2018  Bishkek ,  KyrgyzstanDavit Modzmanashvili (Uzbekistan)Giorgi Sakandelidze (Qatar)Amin Taheri (Iran)
Natsagsürengiin Zolboo (Mongolia)
2019  Xi'an ,  ChinaYadollah Mohebbi (Iran)Deng Zhiwei (China)Sumit Malik (India)
Kim Dong-hwan (South Korea)

Men Greco-Roman

55 kg

YearCity and host countryGoldSilverBronze
2012GumiElmurat Tasmuradov (Uzbekistan)
2013New Delhi , India
2014Astana , Kazakhstan
2015Doha , Qatar
2016Bangkok , Thailand
2017New Delhi , India
2018Bishkek , Kyrgyzstan
2019Xi'an , ChinaIlkhom Bakhromov (Uzbekistan)Hiromu Katagiri (Japan)Asan Sulaimanov (Kyrgyzstan)
Khorlan Zhakansha (Kazakhstan)

60 kg

YearCity and host countryGoldSilverBronze
2013New Delhi , IndiaElmurat Tasmuradov (Uzbekistan)
2014Astana , Kazakhstan
2015Doha , Qatar
2016Bangkok , Thailand
2017New Delhi , India
2018Bishkek , Kyrgyzstan
2019Xi'an , ChinaIslomjon Bakhromov (Uzbekistan)Ri Se-ung (North Korea)Gyanender Dahiya (India)
Kenichiro Fumita (Japan)

63 kg

YearCity and host countryGoldSilverBronze
2014Astana , Kazakhstan
2015Doha , Qatar
2016Bangkok , Thailand
2017New Delhi , India
2018Bishkek , Kyrgyzstan Elmurat Tasmuradov (Uzbekistan)
2019Xi'an , ChinaTuo Erbatu (China)Elmurat Tasmuradov (Uzbekistan)Jung Jin-woong (South Korea)
Saman Abdevali (Iran)

67 kg

YearCity and host countryGoldSilverBronze
2014Astana , Kazakhstan
2015Doha , Qatar
2016Bangkok , Thailand
2017New Delhi , India
2018Bishkek , Kyrgyzstan
2019Xi'an , ChinaRyu Han-su (South Korea)Meirzhan Shermakhanbet (Kazakhstan)Zhang Gaoquan (China)
Shogo Takahashi (Japan)

72 kg

YearCity and host countryGoldSilverBronze
2014Astana , Kazakhstan
2015Doha , Qatar
2016Bangkok , Thailand
2017New Delhi , India
2018Bishkek , Kyrgyzstan
2019Xi'an , ChinaMohammad Reza Geraei (Iran)Zhang Hujun (China)Ruslan Tsarev (Kyrgyzstan)
Demeu Zhadrayev (Kazakhstan)

77 kg

YearCity and host countryGoldSilverBronze
2014Astana , Kazakhstan
2015Doha , Qatar
2016Bangkok , Thailand
2017New Delhi , India
2018Bishkek , Kyrgyzstan
2019Xi'an , ChinaKim Hyeon-woo (South Korea)Gurpreet Singh (India)Tamerlan Shadukayev (Kazakhstan)
Mohammad Ali Geraei (Iran)

82 kg

YearCity and host countryGoldSilverBronze
2014Astana , Kazakhstan
2015Doha , Qatar
2016Bangkok , Thailand
2017New Delhi , India
2018Bishkek , Kyrgyzstan
2019Xi'an , ChinaSaeid Abdevali (Iran)Harpreet Singh (India)Maxat Yerezhepov (Kazakhstan)
Qian Haitao (China)

87 kg

YearCity and host countryGoldSilverBronze
2014Astana , Kazakhstan
2015Doha , Qatar
2016Bangkok , Thailand
2017New Delhi , India
2018Bishkek , Kyrgyzstan
2019Xi'an , ChinaHossein Nouri (Iran)Sunil Kumar (India)Azamat Kustubayev (Kazakhstan)
Rustam Assakalov (Uzbekistan)

97 kg

YearCity and host countryGoldSilverBronze
2014Astana , Kazakhstan
2015Doha , Qatar
2016Bangkok , Thailand
2017New Delhi , India
2018Bishkek , Kyrgyzstan
2019Xi'an , ChinaUzur Dzhuzupbekov (Kyrgyzstan)Jahongir Turdiev (Uzbekistan)Xiao Di (China)
Mehdi Aliyari (Iran)

130 kg

Women’s freestyle

50 kg

YearCity and host countryGoldSilverBronze
1979  Jalandhar ,  India
1981  Lahore ,  Pakistan
1983  Tehran ,  Iran
1987  Mumbai ,  India
1988  Islamabad ,  Pakistan
1989  Oarai ,  Japan
1991  New Delhi ,  India
1992  Tehran ,  Iran
1993  Ulaanbaatar ,  Mongolia
1995  Manila ,  Philippines
1996  Xiaoshan ,  China
1997  Tehran ,  Iran
1999  Tashkent ,  Uzbekistan
2000  Guilin ,  China
2001  Ulan Bator ,  Mongolia
2003  New Delhi ,  India
2004  Tehran ,  Iran
2005  Wuhan ,  China
2006  Almaty ,  Kazakhstan
2007  Bishkek ,  Kyrgyzstan
2008  Jeju City ,  South Korea
2009  Pattaya ,  Thailand
2010  New Delhi ,  India
2011  Tashkent ,  Uzbekistan
2012  Gumi ,  South Korea
2013  New Delhi ,  India
2014  Astana ,  Kazakhstan
2015  Doha ,  Qatar
2016  Bangkok ,  Thailand
2017  New Delhi ,  India
2018  Bishkek ,  KyrgyzstanLei Chun (China)Vinesh Phogat (India)Erdenesükhiin Narangerel (Mongolia)
Yuki Irie (Japan)
2019  Xi'an ,  ChinaYuki Irie (Japan)Sun Yanan (China)Valentina Islamova (Kazakhstan)
Hwang Yong-ok (North Korea)

53 kg

YearCity and host countryGoldSilverBronze
1979  Jalandhar ,  India
1981  Lahore ,  Pakistan
1983  Tehran ,  Iran
1987  Mumbai ,  India
1988  Islamabad ,  Pakistan
1989  Oarai ,  Japan
1991  New Delhi ,  India
1992  Tehran ,  Iran
1993  Ulaanbaatar ,  Mongolia
1995  Manila ,  Philippines
1996  Xiaoshan ,  China
1997  Tehran ,  Iran
1999  Tashkent ,  Uzbekistan
2000  Guilin ,  China
2001  Ulan Bator ,  Mongolia
2003  New Delhi ,  India
2004  Tehran ,  Iran
2005  Wuhan ,  China
2006  Almaty ,  Kazakhstan
2007  Bishkek ,  Kyrgyzstan
2008  Jeju City ,  South Korea
2009  Pattaya ,  Thailand
2010  New Delhi ,  India
2011  Tashkent ,  Uzbekistan
2012  Gumi ,  South Korea
2013  New Delhi ,  India
2014  Astana ,  Kazakhstan
2015  Doha ,  Qatar
2016  Bangkok ,  Thailand
2017  New Delhi ,  India
2018  Bishkek ,  Kyrgyzstan
2019  Xi'an ,  ChinaPak Yong-mi (North Korea)Mayu Mukaida (Japan)Aktenge Keunimjaeva (Uzbekistan)
Vinesh Phogat (India)

55 kg

YearCity and host countryGoldSilverBronze
1979  Jalandhar ,  India
1981  Lahore ,  Pakistan
1983  Tehran ,  Iran
1987  Mumbai ,  India
1988  Islamabad ,  Pakistan
1989  Oarai ,  Japan
1991  New Delhi ,  India
1992  Tehran ,  Iran
1993  Ulaanbaatar ,  Mongolia
1995  Manila ,  Philippines
1996  Xiaoshan ,  China
1997  Tehran ,  Iran
1999  Tashkent ,  Uzbekistan
2000  Guilin ,  China
2001  Ulan Bator ,  Mongolia
2003  New Delhi ,  India
2004  Tehran ,  Iran
2005  Wuhan ,  China
2006  Almaty ,  Kazakhstan
2007  Bishkek ,  Kyrgyzstan
2008  Jeju City ,  South Korea
2009  Pattaya ,  Thailand
2010  New Delhi ,  India
2011  Tashkent ,  Uzbekistan
2012  Gumi ,  South Korea
2013  New Delhi ,  India
2014  Astana ,  Kazakhstan
2015  Doha ,  Qatar
2016  Bangkok ,  Thailand
2017  New Delhi ,  India
2018  Bishkek ,  KyrgyzstanSaki Igarashi (Japan)Oh Hye-min (South Korea)Erkhembayaryn Davaachimeg (Mongolia)
Luo Lannuan (China)
2019  Xi'an ,  ChinaXie Mengyu (China)Saki Igarashi (Japan)Marina Sedneva (Kazakhstan)
Bolormaagiin Dulguun (Mongolia)

57 kg

YearCity and host countryGoldSilverBronze
1979  Jalandhar ,  India
1981  Lahore ,  Pakistan
1983  Tehran ,  Iran
1987  Mumbai ,  India
1988  Islamabad ,  Pakistan
1989  Oarai ,  Japan
1991  New Delhi ,  India
1992  Tehran ,  Iran
1993  Ulaanbaatar ,  Mongolia
1995  Manila ,  Philippines
1996  Xiaoshan ,  China
1997  Tehran ,  Iran
1999  Tashkent ,  Uzbekistan
2000  Guilin ,  China
2001  Ulan Bator ,  Mongolia
2003  New Delhi ,  India
2004  Tehran ,  Iran
2005  Wuhan ,  China
2006  Almaty ,  Kazakhstan
2007  Bishkek ,  Kyrgyzstan
2008  Jeju City ,  South Korea
2009  Pattaya ,  Thailand
2010  New Delhi ,  India
2011  Tashkent ,  Uzbekistan
2012  Gumi ,  South Korea
2013  New Delhi ,  India
2014  Astana ,  Kazakhstan
2015  Doha ,  Qatar
2016  Bangkok ,  Thailand
2017  New Delhi ,  India
2018  Bishkek ,  Kyrgyzstan
2019  Xi'an ,  ChinaRong Ningning (China)Jong Myong-suk (North Korea)Kaori Icho (Japan)
Sükheegiin Tserenchimed (Mongolia)

59 kg

YearCity and host countryGoldSilverBronze
1979  Jalandhar ,  India
1981  Lahore ,  Pakistan
1983  Tehran ,  Iran
1987  Mumbai ,  India
1988  Islamabad ,  Pakistan
1989  Oarai ,  Japan
1991  New Delhi ,  India
1992  Tehran ,  Iran
1993  Ulaanbaatar ,  Mongolia
1995  Manila ,  Philippines
1996  Xiaoshan ,  China
1997  Tehran ,  Iran
1999  Tashkent ,  Uzbekistan
2000  Guilin ,  China
2001  Ulan Bator ,  Mongolia
2003  New Delhi ,  India
2004  Tehran ,  Iran
2005  Wuhan ,  China
2006  Almaty ,  Kazakhstan
2007  Bishkek ,  Kyrgyzstan
2008  Jeju City ,  South Korea
2009  Pattaya ,  Thailand
2010  New Delhi ,  India
2011  Tashkent ,  Uzbekistan
2012  Gumi ,  South Korea
2013  New Delhi ,  India
2014  Astana ,  Kazakhstan
2015  Doha ,  Qatar
2016  Bangkok ,  Thailand
2017  New Delhi ,  India
2018  Bishkek ,  KyrgyzstanRong Ningning (China)Nabira Esenbaeva (Uzbekistan)Sangeeta Phogat (India)
Baatarjavyn Shoovdor (Mongolia)
2019  Xi'an ,  ChinaYuzuka Inagaki (Japan)Altantsetsegiin Battsetseg (Mongolia)Manju Kumari (India)
Zhang Qi (China)

62 kg

YearCity and host countryGoldSilverBronze
1979  Jalandhar ,  India
1981  Lahore ,  Pakistan
1983  Tehran ,  Iran
1987  Mumbai ,  India
1988  Islamabad ,  Pakistan
1989  Oarai ,  Japan
1991  New Delhi ,  India
1992  Tehran ,  Iran
1993  Ulaanbaatar ,  Mongolia
1995  Manila ,  Philippines
1996  Xiaoshan ,  China
1997  Tehran ,  Iran
1999  Tashkent ,  Uzbekistan
2000  Guilin ,  China
2001  Ulan Bator ,  Mongolia
2003  New Delhi ,  India
2004  Tehran ,  Iran
2005  Wuhan ,  China
2006  Almaty ,  Kazakhstan
2007  Bishkek ,  Kyrgyzstan
2008  Jeju City ,  South Korea
2009  Pattaya ,  Thailand
2010  New Delhi ,  India
2011  Tashkent ,  Uzbekistan
2012  Gumi ,  South Korea
2013  New Delhi ,  India
2014  Astana ,  Kazakhstan
2015  Doha ,  Qatar
2016  Bangkok ,  Thailand
2017  New Delhi ,  India
2018  Bishkek ,  Kyrgyzstan
2019  Xi'an ,  ChinaAisuluu Tynybekova (Kyrgyzstan)Yukako Kawai (Japan)Nabira Esenbaeva (Uzbekistan)
Sakshi Malik (India)

65 kg

YearCity and host countryGoldSilverBronze
1979  Jalandhar ,  India
1981  Lahore ,  Pakistan
1983  Tehran ,  Iran
1987  Mumbai ,  India
1988  Islamabad ,  Pakistan
1989  Oarai ,  Japan
1991  New Delhi ,  India
1992  Tehran ,  Iran
1993  Ulaanbaatar ,  Mongolia
1995  Manila ,  Philippines
1996  Xiaoshan ,  China
1997  Tehran ,  Iran
1999  Tashkent ,  Uzbekistan
2000  Guilin ,  China
2001  Ulan Bator ,  Mongolia
2003  New Delhi ,  India
2004  Tehran ,  Iran
2005  Wuhan ,  China
2006  Almaty ,  Kazakhstan
2007  Bishkek ,  Kyrgyzstan
2008  Jeju City ,  South Korea
2009  Pattaya ,  Thailand
2010  New Delhi ,  India
2011  Tashkent ,  Uzbekistan
2012  Gumi ,  South Korea
2013  New Delhi ,  India
2014  Astana ,  Kazakhstan
2015  Doha ,  Qatar
2016  Bangkok ,  Thailand
2017  New Delhi ,  India
2018  Bishkek ,  Kyrgyzstan
2019  Xi'an ,  ChinaSara Dosho (Japan)Zhou Feng (China)Divya Kakran (India)
Meerim Zhumanazarova (Kyrgyzstan)

68 kg

YearCity and host countryGoldSilverBronze
1979  Jalandhar ,  India
1981  Lahore ,  Pakistan
1983  Tehran ,  Iran
1987  Mumbai ,  India
1988  Islamabad ,  Pakistan
1989  Oarai ,  Japan
1991  New Delhi ,  India
1992  Tehran ,  Iran
1993  Ulaanbaatar ,  Mongolia
1995  Manila ,  Philippines
1996  Xiaoshan ,  China
1997  Tehran ,  Iran
1999  Tashkent ,  Uzbekistan
2000  Guilin ,  China
2001  Ulan Bator ,  Mongolia
2003  New Delhi ,  India
2004  Tehran ,  Iran
2005  Wuhan ,  China
2006  Almaty ,  Kazakhstan
2007  Bishkek ,  Kyrgyzstan
2008  Jeju City ,  South Korea
2009  Pattaya ,  Thailand
2010  New Delhi ,  India
2011  Tashkent ,  Uzbekistan
2012  Gumi ,  South Korea
2013  New Delhi ,  India
2014  Astana ,  Kazakhstan
2015  Doha ,  Qatar
2016  Bangkok ,  Thailand
2017  New Delhi ,  India
2018  Bishkek ,  KyrgyzstanZhou Feng (China)Sharkhüügiin Tümentsetseg (Mongolia)Meerim Zhumanazarova (Kyrgyzstan)
Irina Kazyulina (Kazakhstan)
2019  Xi'an ,  ChinaSara Dosho (Japan)Zhou Feng (China)Divya Kakran (India)
Meerim Zhumanazarova (Kyrgyzstan)

72 kg

YearCity and host countryGoldSilverBronze
1979  Jalandhar ,  India
1981  Lahore ,  Pakistan
1983  Tehran ,  Iran
1987  Mumbai ,  India
1988  Islamabad ,  Pakistan
1989  Oarai ,  Japan
1991  New Delhi ,  India
1992  Tehran ,  Iran
1993  Ulaanbaatar ,  Mongolia
1995  Manila ,  Philippines
1996  Xiaoshan ,  China
1997  Tehran ,  Iran
1999  Tashkent ,  Uzbekistan
2000  Guilin ,  China
2001  Ulan Bator ,  Mongolia
2003  New Delhi ,  India
2004  Tehran ,  Iran
2005  Wuhan ,  China
2006  Almaty ,  Kazakhstan
2007  Bishkek ,  Kyrgyzstan
2008  Jeju City ,  South Korea
2009  Pattaya ,  Thailand
2010  New Delhi ,  India
2011  Tashkent ,  Uzbekistan
2012  Gumi ,  South Korea
2013  New Delhi ,  India
2014  Astana ,  Kazakhstan
2015  Doha ,  Qatar
2016  Bangkok ,  Thailand
2017  New Delhi ,  India
2018  Bishkek ,  Kyrgyzstan
2019  Xi'an ,  ChinaYuka Kagami (Japan)Jeong Seo-yeon (South Korea)Nilufar Gadaeva (Uzbekistan)
Zhamila Bakbergenova (Kazakhstan)

76 kg

YearCity and host countryGoldSilverBronze
1979  Jalandhar ,  India
1981  Lahore ,  Pakistan
1983  Tehran ,  Iran
1987  Mumbai ,  India
1988  Islamabad ,  Pakistan
1989  Oarai ,  Japan
1991  New Delhi ,  India
1992  Tehran ,  Iran
1993  Ulaanbaatar ,  Mongolia
1995  Manila ,  Philippines
1996  Xiaoshan ,  China
1997  Tehran ,  Iran
1999  Tashkent ,  Uzbekistan
2000  Guilin ,  China
2001  Ulan Bator ,  Mongolia
2003  New Delhi ,  India
2004  Tehran ,  Iran
2005  Wuhan ,  China
2006  Almaty ,  Kazakhstan
2007  Bishkek ,  Kyrgyzstan
2008  Jeju City ,  South Korea
2009  Pattaya ,  Thailand
2010  New Delhi ,  India
2011  Tashkent ,  Uzbekistan
2012  Gumi ,  South Korea
2013  New Delhi ,  India
2014  Astana ,  Kazakhstan
2015  Doha ,  Qatar
2016  Bangkok ,  Thailand
2017  New Delhi ,  India
2018  Bishkek ,  KyrgyzstanZhou Qian (China)Hiroe Minagawa (Japan)Elmira Syzdykova (Kazakhstan)
Hwang Eun-ju (South Korea)
2019  Xi'an ,  ChinaPa Liha (China)Hiroe Minagawa (Japan)Chang Hui-tsz (Chinese Taipei)
Hwang Eun-ju (South Korea)