Artistic Gymnastics World Championships

Team All-Round

Men

YearLocationGoldSilverBronze
1903  Antwerp France Belgium Luxembourg
1905  Bordeaux France Netherlands Belgium
1907  Prague Bohemia France Belgium
1909  Luxembourg France Bohemia Italy
1911  Turin Bohemia France Italy
1913  Paris Bohemia France Italy
1915–1917Not held due to World War I
1922  Ljubljana Czechoslovakia Yugoslavia France
1926  Lyon Czechoslovakia Yugoslavia France
1930  Luxembourg Czechoslovakia France Yugoslavia
1934  Budapest  Switzerland Czechoslovakia Germany
1938  Prague Czechoslovakia  Switzerland Yugoslavia
1942Not held due to World War II
1950  Basel  Switzerland Finland France
1954  Rome Soviet Union Japan  Switzerland
1958  Moscow Soviet Union Japan Czechoslovakia
1962  Prague Japan Soviet Union Czechoslovakia
1966  Dortmund Japan Soviet Union East Germany
1970  Ljubljana Japan Soviet Union East Germany
1974  Varna Japan Soviet Union East Germany
1978  Strasbourg Japan Soviet Union East Germany
1979  Fort Worth Soviet Union Japan United States
1981  Moscow Soviet Union Japan China
1983  Budapest China Soviet Union Japan
1985  Montreal Soviet Union China East Germany
1987  Rotterdam Soviet Union China East Germany
1989  Stuttgart Soviet Union East Germany China
1991  Indianapolis Soviet Union China Germany
1992  ParisNo team event held
1993  BirminghamNo team event held
1994  Dortmund China Russia Ukraine
1995  Sabae China Japan Romania
1996  San JuanNo team event held
1997  Lausanne China Belarus Russia
1999  Tianjin China Russia Belarus
2001  Ghent Belarus United States Ukraine
2002  DebrecenNo team event held
2003  Anaheim China United States Japan
2005  MelbourneNo team event held
2006  Aarhus China Russia Japan
2007  Stuttgart China Japan Germany
2009  LondonNo team event held
2010  Rotterdam China Japan Germany
2011  Tokyo China Japan United States
2013  AntwerpNo team event held
2014  Nanning China Japan United States
2015  Glasgow Japan Great Britain China
2017  MontrealNo team event held
2018  Doha China Russia Japan
2019  StuttgartRussia
Denis Ablyazin
David Belyavskiy
Artur Dalaloyan
Nikita Nagornyy
Vladislav
China
Deng Shudi
Lin Chaopan
Sun Wei
Xiao Ruoteng
Japan
Daiki Hashimoto
Yuya Kamoto
Kazuma Kaya
Shogo Nonomura*
Kakeru Tanigawa
Wataru Tanigawa

Women

     
YearLocationGoldSilverBronze
1934  Budapest Czechoslovakia Hungary Poland
1938  Prague Czechoslovakia Yugoslavia Poland
1942 and 1946Not held due to World War II
1950  Basel Sweden France Italy
1954  Rome Soviet Union Hungary Czechoslovakia
1958  Moscow Soviet Union Czechoslovakia Romania
1962  Prague Soviet Union Czechoslovakia Japan
1966  Dortmund Czechoslovakia Soviet Union Japan
1970  Ljubljana Soviet Union East Germany Czechoslovakia
1974  Varna Soviet Union East Germany Hungary
1978  Strasbourg Soviet Union Romania East Germany
1979  Fort Worth Romania Soviet Union East Germany
1981  Moscow Soviet Union China East Germany
1983  Budapest Soviet Union Romania East Germany
1985  Montreal Soviet Union Romania East Germany
1987  Rotterdam Romania Soviet Union East Germany
1989  Stuttgart Soviet Union Romania China
1991  Indianapolis Soviet Union United States Romania
1992  ParisNo team event held
1993  BirminghamNo team event held
1994   Dortmund Romania United States Russia
1995  Sabae Romania China United States
1996  San JuanNo team event held
1997  Lausanne Romania Russia China
1999  Tianjin Romania Russia Ukraine
2001  Ghent Romania Russia United States
2002  DebrecenNo team event held
2003  Anaheim United States Romania Australia
2005  MelbourneNo team event held
2006  Aarhus China United States Russia
2007  Stuttgart United States China Romania
2009  LondonNo team event held
2010  Rotterdam Russia United States China
2011  Tokyo United States Russia China
2013  AntwerpNo team event held
2014  Nanning United States China Russia
2015  Glasgow United States China Great Britain
2017  MontrealNo team event held
2018  Doha United States Russia China
2019  StuttgartUnited States
Simone Biles
Jade Carey
Kara Eaker
Sunisa Lee
Grace McCallum
Russia
Anastasia Agafonova
Lilia Akhaimova
Angelina Melnikova
Maria Paseka*
Aleksandra Shchekoldina
Daria Spiridonova
Italy
Desiree Carofiglio
Alice D'Amato
Asia D'Amato
Elisa Iorio
Martina Maggio*
Giorgia Villa

İndividual All-Round

Men

     
YearLocationGoldSilverBronze
1903  Antwerp  Joseph Martinez  Joseph Lux-
  Georges Wierincky
1905  Bordeaux  Marcel Lalu  Daniel Lavielle  Lucien Démanet
1907  Prague  Josef Čada  Jules Rolland  František Erben
1909  Luxembourg  Marco Torrès  Josef Čada  Armand Coidelle
1911  Turin  Ferdinand Steiner  Josef Čada  Karel Stary
  Svatopluk Svoboda
1913  Paris  Marco Torrès  Karel Stary  Josef Sykora
1915–1917Not held due to World War I
1922  Ljubljana  František Pecháček
  Peter Šumi
-  Stane Derganc
1926  Lyon  Peter Šumi  Josef Effenberger  Ladislav Vácha
1930  Luxembourg  Josip Primožič  Jan Gajdoš  Emanuel Löffler
1934  Budapest  Eugene Mack  Romeo Neri  Emanuel Löffler
1938  Prague  Jan Gajdoš  Jan Sladek  Eugene Mack
1942Not held due to World War II
1950  Basel  Walther Lehmann  Marcel Adatte  Olavi Rove
1954  Rome  Viktor Chukarin
  Valentin Muratov
-  Grant Shaginyan
1958  Moscow  Boris Shakhlin  Takashi Ono  Yuri Titov
1962  Prague  Yuri Titov  Yukio Endō  Boris Shakhlin
1966  Dortmund  Mikhail Voronin  Shūji Tsurumi  Akinori Nakayama
1970  Ljubljana  Eizō Kenmotsu  Mitsuo Tsukahara  Akinori Nakayama
1974  Varna  Shigeru Kasamatsu  Nikolai Andrianov  Eizō Kenmotsu
1978  Strasbourg  Nikolai Andrianov  Eizō Kenmotsu  Alexander Dityatin
1979  Fort Worth  Alexander Dityatin  Kurt Thomas  Aleksandr Tkachyov
1981  Moscow  Yuri Korolyov  Bogdan Makuts  Kōji Gushiken
1983  Budapest  Dmitry Bilozerchev  Kōji Gushiken  Artur Akopyan
  Lou Yun
1985  Montreal  Yuri Korolyov  Vladimir Artemov  Sylvio Kroll
1987  Rotterdam  Dmitry Bilozerchev  Yuri Korolyov  Vladimir Artemov
1989  Stuttgart  Igor Korobchinsky  Valentin Mogilny  Li Jing
1991  Indianapolis  Grigory Misutin  Vitaly Scherbo  Valeri Liukin
1992  ParisNo all-around event held
1993  Birmingham  Vitaly Scherbo  Sergey Kharkov  Andreas Wecker
1994  Brisbane  Ivan Ivankov  Alexei Voropayev  Vitaly Scherbo
1995  Sabae  Li Xiaoshuang  Vitaly Scherbo  Yevgeny Shabayev
1996  San JuanNo all-around event held
1997  Lausanne  Ivan Ivankov  Alexei Bondarenko  Naoya Tsukahara
1999  Tianjin  Nikolai Kryukov  Naoya Tsukahara  Yordan Yovchev
2001  Ghent  Feng Jing  Ivan Ivankov  Yordan Yovchev
2002  DebrecenNo all-around event held
2003  Anaheim  Paul Hamm  Yang Wei  Hiroyuki Tomita
2005  Melbourne  Hiroyuki Tomita  Hisashi Mizutori  Denis Savenkov
2006  Aarhus  Yang Wei  Hiroyuki Tomita  Fabian Hambüchen
2007  Stuttgart  Yang Wei  Fabian Hambüchen  Hisashi Mizutori
2009  London  Kōhei Uchimura  Daniel Keatings  Yuri Ryazanov
2010  Rotterdam  Kōhei Uchimura  Philipp Boy  Jonathan Horton
2011  Tokyo  Kōhei Uchimura  Philipp Boy  Koji Yamamuro
2013  Antwerp  Kōhei Uchimura  Ryōhei Katō  Fabian Hambüchen
2014  Nanning  Kōhei Uchimura  Max Whitlock  Yusuke Tanaka
2015  Glasgow  Kōhei Uchimura   (6)  Manrique Larduet  Deng Shudi
2017  Montreal  Xiao Ruoteng  Lin Chaopan  Kenzō Shirai
2018  DohaArtur Dalaloyan (Russia)  Xiao RuotengNikita Nagornyy (Russia)
2019  StuttgartNikita Nagornyy (Russia)Artur Dalaloyan (Russia)Oleg Verniaiev (Ukraine)

Women

     
YearLocationGoldSilverBronze
1934  Budapest  Vlasta Děkanová  Margit Kalocsai  Janina Skirlińska
1938  Prague  Vlasta Děkanová  Zdeňka Veřmiřovská  Matylda Pálfyová
1942Not held due to World War II
1950  Basel  Helena Rakoczy  Ann-Sofi Pettersson  Gertrude Kolar
1954  Rome  Galina Rudko  Eva Bosáková  Helena Rakoczy
1958  Moscow  Larisa Latynina  Eva Bosáková  Tamara Manina
1962  Prague  Larisa Latynina  Věra Čáslavská  Irina Pervushina
1966  Dortmund  Věra Čáslavská  Natalia Kuchinskaya  Keiko Ikeda
1970  Ljubljana  Ludmilla Tourischeva  Erika Zuchold  Zinaida Voronina
1974  Varna  Ludmilla Tourischeva  Olga Korbut  Angelika Hellmann
1978  Strasbourg  Elena Mukhina  Nellie Kim  Natalia Shaposhnikova
1979  Fort Worth  Nellie Kim  Maxi Gnauck  Melita Ruhn
1981  Moscow  Olga Bicherova  Maria Filatova  Yelena Davydova
1983  Budapest  Natalia Yurchenko  Olga Mostepanova  Ecaterina Szabó
1985  Montreal  Oksana Omelianchik-  Dagmar Kersten
  Yelena Shushunova
1987  Rotterdam  Aurelia Dobre  Yelena Shushunova  Daniela Silivaș
1989  Stuttgart  Svetlana Boginskaya  Natalia Lashchenova  Olga Strazheva
1991  Indianapolis  Kim Zmeskal  Svetlana Boginskaya  Cristina Bontaș
1992  ParisNo all-around event held
1993  Birmingham  Shannon Miller  Gina Gogean  Tatiana Lysenko
1994  Brisbane  Shannon Miller  Lavinia Miloșovici  Dina Kochetkova
1995  Sabae  Lilia Podkopayeva  Svetlana Khorkina  Lavinia Miloșovici
1996  San JuanNo all-around event held
1997  Lausanne  Svetlana Khorkina  Simona Amânar  Yelena Produnova
1999  Tianjin  Maria Olaru  Viktoria Karpenko  Elena Zamolodchikova
2001  Ghent  Svetlana Khorkina  Natalia Ziganshina  Andreea Răducan
2002  DebrecenNo all-around event held
2003  Anaheim  Svetlana Khorkina  Carly Patterson  Zhang Nan
2005  Melbourne  Chellsie Memmel  Nastia Liukin  Monette Russo
2006  Aarhus  Vanessa Ferrari  Jana Bieger  Sandra Izbașa
2007  Stuttgart  Shawn Johnson  Steliana Nistor  Jade Barbosa
  Vanessa Ferrari
2009  London  Bridget Sloan  Rebecca Bross  Kōko Tsurumi
2010  Rotterdam  Aliya Mustafina  Jiang Yuyuan  Rebecca Bross
2011  Tokyo  Jordyn Wieber  Viktoria Komova  Yao Jinnan
2013  AntwerpSimone Biles (United States)  Kyla Ross  Aliya Mustafina
2014  NanningSimone Biles (United States)  Larisa Iordache  Kyla Ross
2015  GlasgowSimone Biles (United States)  Gabby Douglas  Larisa Iordache
2017  MontrealMorgan HurdEllie BlackElena Eremina
2018  DohaSimone Biles (United States)Mai MurakamiMorgan Hurd
2019  StuttgartSimone Biles (United States)Tang Xijing (China)Angelina Melnikova (Russia)

Vault

Men

     
YearLocationGoldSilverBronze
1934  Budapest  Eugene Mack  Eduard Steinemann  Romeo Neri
1938  Prague  Eugene Mack  Walter Beck  Hans Nägelin
1942Not held due to World War II
1950  Basel  Ernst Gebendinger  Olavi Rove  Walther Lehmann
1954  Rome  Leo Sotorník  Helmut Bantz  Sergei Dzhayani
1958  Moscow  Yuri Titov  Masao Takemoto  Takashi Ono
1962  Prague  Přemysl Krbec  Haruhiro Yamashita  Yukio Endō
  Boris Shakhlin
1966  Dortmund  Haruhiro Matsuda  Takeshi Katō  Akinori Nakayama
1970  Ljubljana  Mitsuo Tsukahara  Viktor Klimenko  Takeshi Katō
1974  Varna  Shigeru Kasamatsu  Nikolai Andrianov  Hiroshi Kajiyama
1978  Strasbourg  Junichi Shimizu  Nikolai Andrianov  Ralph Bärthel
1979  Fort Worth  Alexander Dityatin  Nikolai Andrianov  Ralph Bärthel
  Bart Conner
1981  Moscow  Ralf-Peter Hemman  Artur Akopyan  Bogdan Makuts
1983  Budapest  Artur Akopyan  Li Ning  Bernd Jensch
1985  Montreal  Yuri Korolyov  Laurent Barbiéri-
  Lou Yun
1987  Rotterdam  Sylvio Kroll-  Dian Kolev
  Lou Yun
1989  Stuttgart  Jörg Behrend  Sylvio Kroll  Vladimir Artemov
1991  Indianapolis  Yoo Ok-Ryul  Vitaly Scherbo  Yutaka Aihara
1992  Paris  Yoo Ok-Ryul  Igor Korobchinsky  Victor Colon
  Curtis Hibbert
1993  Birmingham  Vitaly Scherbo  Feng Chih Chang  Yoo Ok-Ryul
1994  Brisbane  Vitaly Scherbo  Li Xiaoshuang  Yeo Hong-Chul
1995  Sabae  Grigory Misutin-  Vitaly Scherbo
  Alexei Nemov
1996  San Juan  Alexei Nemov  Andrea Massucchi-
  Yeo Hong-Chul
1997  Lausanne  Sergey Fedorchenko  Nikolai Kryukov  Adrian Ianculescu
1999  Tianjin  Li Xiaopeng  Jevgēņijs Saproņenko  Dieter Rehm
2001  Ghent  Marian Drăgulescu  Jevgēņijs Saproņenko  Charles León Tamayo
2002  Debrecen  Li Xiaopeng  Leszek Blanik  Yang Wei
2003  Anaheim  Li Xiaopeng  Marian Drăgulescu  Kyle Shewfelt
2005  Melbourne  Marian Drăgulescu  Leszek Blanik  Alin Sandu Jivan
2006  Aarhus  Marian Drăgulescu  Dzmitry Kaspiarovich  Fabian Hambüchen
2007  Stuttgart  Leszek Blanik  Ilie Daniel Popescu  Ri Se Gwang
2009  London  Marian Drăgulescu   (4)  Flavius Koczi  Anton Golotsutskov
2010  Rotterdam  Thomas Bouhail  Anton Golotsutskov  Dzmitry Kaspiarovich
2011  Tokyo  Yang Hak-Seon  Anton Golotsutskov  Makoto Okiguchi
2013  Antwerp  Yang Hak-Seon  Steven Legendre  Kristian Thomas
2014  Nanning  Ri Se GwangIgor Radivilov (Ukraine)  Jacob Dalton
2015  Glasgow  Ri Se Gwang  Marian Drăgulescu  Donnell Whittenburg
2017  Montreal  Kenzō ShiraiIgor Radivilov (Ukraine)  Kim Han-Sol
2018  Doha  Ri Se GwangArtur Dalaloyan (Russia)  Kenzō Shirai
2019  StuttgartNikita Nagornyy (Russia)Artur Dalaloyan (Russia)Igor Radivilov (Ukraine)

Women

YearLocationGoldSilverBronze
1938  Prague  *  Vlasta Děkanová  *unknownunknown
1950  Basel  Helena Rakoczy  Gertrude Kolar  Alexandrine Lemoine
1954  Rome  Tamara Manina-  Evy Berggren
  Ann-Sofi Pettersson
1958  Moscow  Larisa Latynina  Lidia Kalinina-
  Tamara Manina
  Sofia Muratova
1962  Prague  Věra Čáslavská  Larisa Latynina  Tamara Manina
1966  Dortmund  Věra Čáslavská  Erika Zuchold  Natalia Kuchinskaya
1970  Ljubljana  Erika Zuchold  Karin Janz  Lyubov Burda
  Ludmilla Tourischeva
1974  Varna  Olga Korbut  Ludmilla Tourischeva  Božena Perdykulová
1978  Strasbourg  Nellie Kim  Nadia Comăneci  Steffi Kräker
1979  Fort Worth  Dumitrița Turner  Stella Zakharova  Nellie Kim
  Steffi Kräker
1981  Moscow  Maxi Gnauck  Stella Zakharova  Steffi Kräker
1983  Budapest  Boriana Stoyanova  Lavinia Agache-
  Ecaterina Szabó
1985  Montreal  Yelena Shushunova  Ecaterina Szabó  Dagmar Kersten
1987  Rotterdam  Yelena Shushunova  Eugenia Golea  Aurelia Dobre
1989  Stuttgart  Olesia Dudnik  Cristina Bontaș-
  Brandy Johnson
1991  Indianapolis  Lavinia Miloșovici  Oksana Chusovitina-
  Henrietta Ónodi
1992  Paris  Henrietta Ónodi  Svetlana Boginskaya  Oksana Chusovitina
1993  Birmingham  Elena Piskun  Lavinia Miloșovici  Oksana Chusovitina
1994  Brisbane  Gina Gogean  Svetlana Khorkina  Lavinia Miloșovici
1995  Sabae  Simona Amânar-  Gina Gogean
  Lilia Podkopayeva
1996  San Juan  Gina Gogean  Simona Amânar  Annia Portuondo
1997  Lausanne  Simona Amânar  Zhou Duan  Gina Gogean
1999  Tianjin  Elena Zamolodchikova  Simona Amânar  Maria Olaru
2001  Ghent  Svetlana Khorkina  Oksana Chusovitina  Andreea Răducan
2002  Debrecen  Elena Zamolodchikova  Natalia Ziganshina  Oksana Chusovitina
2003  Anaheim  Oksana Chusovitina  Kang Yun-mi-
  Elena Zamolodchikova
2005  Melbourne  Cheng Fei  Oksana Chusovitina  Alicia Sacramone
2006  Aarhus  Cheng Fei  Alicia Sacramone  Oksana Chusovitina
2007  Stuttgart  Cheng Fei   (3)  Hong Su-jong  Alicia Sacramone
2009  London  Kayla Williams  Ariella Käslin  Youna Dufournet
2010  Rotterdam  Alicia Sacramone  Aliya Mustafina  Jade Barbosa
2011  Tokyo  McKayla Maroney  Oksana Chusovitina  Phan Thị Hà Thanh
2013  Antwerp  McKayla MaroneySimone Biles (United States)  Hong Un-jong
2014  Nanning  Hong Un-jongSimone Biles (United States)  Mykayla Skinner
2015  Glasgow  Maria Paseka  Hong Un-jongSimone Biles (United States)
2017  Montreal  Maria PasekaJade Carey (United States)  Giulia Steingruber
2018  DohaSimone Biles (United States)  Shallon Olsen  Alexa Moreno
2019  StuttgartSimone Biles (United States)Jade Carey (United States)Ellie Downie (Great Britain)

Floor

Men

     
YearLocationGoldSilverBronze
1930  Luxembourg  Josip Primožič  Emanuel Löffler  Alfred Krauss
1934  Budapest  Georges Miez  Eugene Mack  Kurt Krötzsch
1938  Prague  Jan Gajdoš  Alois Hudec-
  Eugene Mack
1942Not held due to World War II
1950  Basel  Ernst Gebendinger-  Raymond Dot
  Josef Stalder
1954  Rome  Valentin Muratov-  Karl William Thoresson
  Masao Takemoto
1958  Moscow  Masao Takemoto  Takashi Ono  Yuri Titov
1962  Prague  Nobuyuki Aihara-  Franco Menichelli
  Yukio Endō
1966  Dortmund  Akinori Nakayama  Yukio Endō  Franco Menichelli
1970  Ljubljana  Akinori Nakayama  Eizō Kenmotsu  Takeshi Katō
1974  Varna  Shigeru Kasamatsu  Hiroshi Kajiyama  Andrei Keranov
1978  Strasbourg  Kurt Thomas  Shigeru Kasamatsu  Alexander Dityatin
1979  Fort Worth  Roland Brückner-  Aleksandr Tkachyov
  Kurt Thomas
1981  Moscow  Yuri Korolyov-  Kōji Gushiken
  Li Yuejiu
1983  Budapest  Tong Fei  Dmitry Bilozerchev  Li Ning
1985  Montreal  Tong Fei  Yuri Korolyov  Li Ning
1987  Rotterdam  Lou Yun  Vladimir Artemov  Lubomir Geraskov
1989  Stuttgart  Igor Korobchinsky  Vladimir Artemov  Li Chunyang
1991  Indianapolis  Igor Korobchinsky  Vitaly Scherbo  Daisuke Nishikawa
1992  Paris  Igor Korobchinsky  Vitaly Scherbo  Maik Krahberg
1993  Birmingham  Grigory Misutin  Vitaly Scherbo-
  Neil Thomas
1994  Brisbane  Vitaly Scherbo  Ioannis Melissanidis-
  Neil Thomas
1995  Sabae  Vitaly Scherbo  Li Xiaoshuang  Grigory Misutin
1996  San Juan  Vitaly Scherbo  Alexei Voropayev  Grigory Misutin
1997  Lausanne  Alexei Nemov  Dimitri Karbanenko  Li Xiaopeng
1999  Tianjin  Alexei Nemov  Gervasio Deferr  Xing Aowei
2001  Ghent  Marian Drăgulescu-  Igors Vihrovs
  Yordan Yovchev
2002  Debrecen  Marian Drăgulescu  Yordan Yovchev  Paul Hamm
2003  Anaheim  Paul Hamm-  Kyle Shewfelt
  Yordan Yovchev
2005  Melbourne  Diego Hypólito  Brandon O'Neill  Róbert Gál
  Liang Fuliang
2006  Aarhus  Marian Drăgulescu  Diego Hypólito  Kyle Shewfelt
2007  Stuttgart  Diego Hypólito  Gervasio Deferr  Hisashi Mizutori
2009  London  Marian Drăgulescu   (4)  Zou Kai  Alexander Shatilov
2010  Rotterdam  Eleftherios Kosmidis  Kōhei Uchimura  Daniel Purvis
2011  Tokyo  Kōhei Uchimura  Zou Kai  Diego Hypólito
  Alexander Shatilov
2013  Antwerp  Kenzō Shirai  Jacob Dalton  Kōhei Uchimura
2014  Nanning  Denis Ablyazin  Kenzō Shirai  Diego Hypólito
2015  Glasgow  Kenzō Shirai  Max Whitlock  Rayderley Zapata
2017  Montreal  Kenzō ShiraiArtem Dolgopyat (Israel)  Yul Moldauer
2018  DohaArtur Dalaloyan (Russia)  Kenzō Shirai Carlos Yulo (Philippines)
2019  StuttgartCarlos Yulo (Philippines)Artem Dolgopyat (Israel)Xiao Ruoteng (China)

Women

YearLocationGoldSilverBronze
1938  Prague  *  Matylda Pálfyová  *unknownunknown
1950  Basel  Helena Rakoczy  Tereza Kočiš  Stefania Reindl
1954  Rome  Tamara Manina  Eva Bosáková  Maria Gorokhovskaya
1958  Moscow  Eva Bosáková  Larisa Latynina  Keiko Tanaka
1962  Prague  Larisa Latynina  Irina Pervushina  Věra Čáslavská
1966  Dortmund  Natalia Kuchinskaya  Věra Čáslavská  Zinaida Druzhinina
1970  Ljubljana  Ludmilla Tourischeva  Olga Karasyova  Zinaida Voronina
1974  Varna  Ludmilla Tourischeva  Olga Korbut  Elvira Saadi
  Rusudan Sikharulidze
1978  Strasbourg  Nellie Kim-  Emilia Eberle
  Elena Mukhina  Kathy Johnson
1979  Fort Worth  Emilia Eberle  Nellie Kim  Melita Ruhn
1981  Moscow  Natalia Ilienko  Yelena Davydova  Zoja Grantcharova
1983  Budapest  Ecaterina Szabó  Olga Mostepanova  Boriana Stoyanova
1985  Montreal  Oksana Omelianchik  Yelena Shushunova  Ulrike Klotz
1987  Rotterdam  Yelena Shushunova-  Aurelia Dobre
  Daniela Silivaș
1989  Stuttgart  Svetlana Boginskaya-  Cristina Bontaș
  Daniela Silivaș
1991  Indianapolis  Cristina Bontaș-  Kim Zmeskal
  Oksana Chusovitina
1992  Paris  Kim Zmeskal  Henrietta Ónodi  Tatiana Lysenko
  Maria Neculiță
1993  Birmingham  Shannon Miller  Gina Gogean  Natalia Bobrova
1994  Brisbane  Dina Kochetkova  Lavinia Miloșovici  Gina Gogean
1995  Sabae  Gina Gogean  Ji Liya  Ludivine Furnon
1996  San Juan  Gina Gogean-  Lavinia Miloșovici
  Kui Yuanyuan  Liubov Sheremeta
1997  Lausanne  Gina Gogean  Svetlana Khorkina  Yelena Produnova
1999  Tianjin  Andreea Răducan  Simona Amânar  Svetlana Khorkina
2001  Ghent  Andreea Răducan  Daniele Hypólito  Svetlana Khorkina
2002  Debrecen  Elena Gómez  Verona van de Leur  Samantha Sheehan
2003  Anaheim  Daiane dos Santos  Cătălina Ponor  Elena Gómez
2005  Melbourne  Alicia Sacramone  Nastia Liukin  Suzanne Harmes
2006  Aarhus  Cheng Fei  Jana Bieger  Vanessa Ferrari
2007  Stuttgart  Shawn Johnson  Alicia Sacramone  Cassy Vericel
2009  London  Beth Tweddle  Lauren Mitchell  Sui Lu
2010  Rotterdam  Lauren Mitchell  Diana Chelaru-
  Aliya Mustafina
2011  Tokyo  Ksenia Afanasyeva  Sui Lu  Aly Raisman
2013  AntwerpSimone Biles (United States)  Vanessa Ferrari  Larisa Iordache
2014  NanningSimone Biles (United States)  Larisa Iordache  Aliya Mustafina
2015  GlasgowSimone Biles (United States)  Ksenia Afanasyeva  Maggie Nichols
2017  Montreal  Mai MurakamiJade Carey (United States)  Claudia Fragapane
2018  DohaSimone Biles (United States)  Morgan Hurd  Mai Murakami
2019  StuttgartSimone Biles (United States)Sunisa Lee (United States)Angelina Melnikova (Russia)

Men Pommel Horse

YearLocationGoldSilverBronze
1903  Antwerp  Georges Dejagere--
  Joseph Lux
  Henricus Thyssen
1905  Bordeaux  Georges Dejagere  Marcel Lalu  Daniel Lavielle
1907  Prague  František Erben  Jules Rolland  Karel Sal
1909  LuxembourgNo pommel horse event held
1911  Turin  Osvaldo Palazzi  Paolo Salvi-
  Giorgio Zampori
1913  Paris  Giorgio Zampori  N. Aubry-
  Osvaldo Palazzi
  Marco Torrès
1915–1917Not held due to World War I
1922  Ljubljana  Miroslav Klinger  Stanislav Indruch-
  Leon Štukelj
  Peter Šumi
1926  Lyon  Jan Karafiát  Jan Gajdoš  Ladislav Vácha
1930  Luxembourg  Josip Primožič  Peter Šumi  Jan Gajdoš
1934  Budapest  Eugene Mack  Eduard Steinemann  Jan Sladek
1938  Prague  Michael Reusch  Vratislav Petráček  Leo Schürmann
1942Not held due to World War II
1950  Basel  Josef Stalder  Marcel Adatte  Walther Lehmann
1954  Rome  Grant Shaginyan  Josef Stalder  Viktor Chukarin
1958  Moscow  Boris Shakhlin  Pavel Stolbov  Miroslav Cerar
1962  Prague  Miroslav Cerar  Boris Shakhlin  Takashi Mitsukuri
  Yu Lifeng
1966  Dortmund  Miroslav Cerar  Mikhail Voronin  Takeshi Katō
1970  Ljubljana  Miroslav Cerar   (3)  Eizō Kenmotsu  Viktor Klimenko
1974  Varna  Zoltán Magyar  Nikolai Andrianov  Eizō Kenmotsu
1978  Strasbourg  Zoltán Magyar  Eberhard Gienger  Stoyan Deltchev
1979  Fort Worth  Zoltán Magyar   (3)  Kurt Thomas  Kōji Gushiken
1981  Moscow  Li Xiaoping-  György Guczoghy
  Michael Nikolay  Yuri Korolyov
1983  Budapest  Dmitry Bilozerchev  György Guczoghy-
  Li Xiaoping
1985  Montreal  Valentin Mogilny  Li Ning  Hiroyuki Konishi
1987  Rotterdam  Dmitry Bilozerchev-  Lubomir Geraskov
  Zsolt Borkai
1989  Stuttgart  Valentin Mogilny  Andreas Wecker  Li Jing
1991  Indianapolis  Valery Belenky  Guo Linyao  Li Jing
1992  Paris  Li Jing--
  Pae Gil-Su
  Vitaly Scherbo
1993  Birmingham  Pae Gil-Su  Andreas Wecker  Karoly Schupkegel
1994  Brisbane  Marius Urzică  Éric Poujade  Li Donghua
  Vitaly Marinich
1995  Sabae  Li Donghua  Yoshiaki Hatakeda-
  Huang Huadong
1996  San Juan  Pae Gil-Su   (3)  Li Donghua  Alexei Nemov
1997  Lausanne  Valery Belenky  Éric Poujade  Pae Gil-Su
1999  Tianjin  Alexei Nemov  Marius Urzică  Nikolai Kryukov
2001  Ghent  Marius Urzică  Xiao Qin  Olexander Beresh
2002  Debrecen  Marius Urzică   (3)  Xiao Qin  Takehiro Kashima
2003  Anaheim  Takehiro Kashima-  Nikolai Kryukov
  Teng Haibin
2005  Melbourne  Xiao Qin  Ioan Silviu Suciu  Takehiro Kashima
2006  Aarhus  Xiao Qin  Prashanth Sellathurai  Alexander Artemev
2007  Stuttgart  Xiao Qin   (3)  Krisztián Berki  Louis Smith
2009  London  Zhang Hongtao  Krisztián Berki  Prashanth Sellathurai
2010  Rotterdam  Krisztián Berki  Louis Smith  Prashanth Sellathurai
2011  Tokyo  Krisztián Berki  Cyril Tommasone  Louis Smith
2013  Antwerp  Kōhei Kameyama  Daniel Corral
  Max Whitlock
2014  Nanning  Krisztián Berki   (3)  Filip Ude  Cyril Tommasone
2015  GlasgowMax Whitlock (Great Britain)  Louis Smith  Kazuma Kaya
  Harutyun Merdinyan
2017  MontrealMax Whitlock (Great Britain)  David BelyavskyXiao Ruoteng (China)
2018  DohaXiao Ruoteng (China)Max Whitlock (Great Britain)Lee Chih-kai (Chinese Taipei)
2019  StuttgartMax Whitlock (Great Britain)Lee Chih-kai (Chinese Taipei)Rhys McClenaghan (Ireland)

Men Rings

YearLocationGoldSilverBronze
1903  Antwerp  Joseph Martinez  Joseph Lux-
  François Walravens
1905  BordeauxNo rings event held
1907  PragueNo rings event held
1909  Luxembourg  Giorgio Romano-  František Erben
  Marco Torrès  Angelo Mozzoncini
  Giorgio Zampori
1911  Turin  Ferdinand Steiner  Pietro Bianchi-
  Antoine Costa
  Dominique Follaci
1913  Paris  Guido Boni--
  Laurent Grech
  Marco Torrès
  Giorgio Zampori
1915–1917Not held due to World War I
1922  Ljubljana  Miroslav Karásek--
  Josef Malý
  Leon Štukelj
  Peter Šumi
1926  Lyon  Leon Štukelj  Ladislav Vácha  Bedřich Šupčík
1930  Luxembourg  Emanuel Löffler  Bedřich Šupčík  Jan Gajdoš
1934  Budapest  Alois Hudec  Eugene Mack  Jaroslav Kollinger
  Mathias Logelin
1938  Prague  Alois Hudec  Michael Reusch  Vratislav Petráček
1942Not held due to World War II
1950  Basel  Walther Lehmann  Olavi Rove  Hans Eugster
1954  Rome  Albert Azaryan  Yevgeny Korolkov  Valentin Muratov
1958  Moscow  Albert Azaryan  Nobuyuki Aihara  Yuri Titov
1962  Prague  Yuri Titov  Yukio Endō-
  Boris Shakhlin
1966  Dortmund  Mikhail Voronin  Akinori Nakayama  Franco Menichelli
1970  Ljubljana  Akinori Nakayama  Mitsuo Tsukahara  Mikhail Voronin
1974  Varna  Nikolai Andrianov-  Andrzej Szajna
  Dănuţ Grecu
1978  Strasbourg  Nikolai Andrianov  Alexander Dityatin  Dănuţ Grecu
1979  Fort Worth  Alexander Dityatin  Dănuţ Grecu  Aleksandr Tkachyov
1981  Moscow  Alexander Dityatin  Huang Yubin  Bogdan Makuts
1983  Budapest  Dmitry Bilozerchev-  Li Ning
  Kōji Gushiken
1985  Montreal  Yuri Korolyov-  Yuri Balobanov
  Li Ning  Kyoji Yamawaki
1987  Rotterdam  Yuri Korolyov  Dmitry Bilozerchev-
  Li Ning
1989  Stuttgart  Andreas Aguilar  Andreas Wecker  Yuri Chechi
  Vitaly Marinich
1991  Indianapolis  Grigory Misutin  Andreas Wecker  Yuri Chechi
1992  Paris  Vitaly Scherbo  Szilveszter Csollány  Grigory Misutin
1993  Birmingham  Yuri Chechi  Andreas Wecker  Ivan Ivankov
1994  Brisbane  Yuri Chechi  Paul O'Neill  Valery Belenky
  Dan Burincă
1995  Sabae  Yuri Chechi  Dan Burincă  Yordan Yovchev
1996  San Juan  Yuri Chechi  Szilveszter Csollány-
  Yordan Yovchev
1997  Lausanne  Yuri Chechi   (5)  Szilveszter Csollány  Ivan Ivankov
1999  Tianjin  Dong Zhen  Szilveszter Csollány  Dimosthenis Tampakos
2001  Ghent  Yordan Yovchev  Szilveszter Csollány  Andrea Coppolino
2002  Debrecen  Szilveszter Csollány  Yordan Yovchev  Matteo Morandi
2003  Anaheim  Dimosthenis Tampakos-  Andrea Coppolino
  Yordan Yovchev  Matteo Morandi
2005  Melbourne  Yuri van Gelder  Alexander Safoshkin  Matteo Morandi
2006  Aarhus  Chen Yibing  Yordan Yovchev  Yuri van Gelder
2007  Stuttgart  Chen Yibing  Yuri van Gelder  Yordan Yovchev
2009  London  Yan Mingyong  Yordan Yovchev  Oleksandr Vorobiov
2010  Rotterdam  Chen Yibing  Yan Mingyong  Matteo Morandi
2011  Tokyo  Chen Yibing  Arthur Zanetti  Kōji Yamamuro
2013  Antwerp  Arthur Zanetti  Aleksandr Balandin  Brandon Wynn
2014  Nanning  Liu Yang  Arthur Zanetti  Denis Ablyazin
  You Hao
2015  GlasgowEleftherios Petrounias (Greece)  You Hao  Liu Yang
2017  MontrealEleftherios Petrounias (Greece)  Denis Ablyazin  Liu Yang
2018  DohaEleftherios Petrounias (Greece)  Arthur Zanetti  Marco Lodadio
2019  Stuttgartbrahim Çolak (Turkey)Marco Lodadio (İtaly)Samir Aït Saïd (France)

Men Parallel Bars

YearLocationGoldSilverBronze
1903 [3]  Antwerp  François Hentges-  André Bordang
  Joseph Martinez  Eugène Dua
1905 [4]  Bordeaux  Marcel Lalu-  Pierre Payssé
  Joseph Martinez
1907 [5]  Prague  Joseph Lux  Josef Čada  František Erben
  Louis Ségura
1909 [6]  Luxembourg  Joseph Martinez   (3)  Josef Čada-
  Auguste Castille
  Marco Torrès
1911 [7]  Turin  Giorgio Zampori  Dominique Follaci  Antoine Costa
  Jules Labéeu
  Jules Lecoutre
  Paolo Salvi
  Ferdinand Steiner
  Stane Vidmar
1913 [8]  Paris  Guido Boni-  Pierre Hentges
  Giorgio Zampori
1915–1917Not held due to World War I
1922 [9]  Ljubljana  Leon Štukelj  Stane Derganc-
  Stanislav Indruch
  Miroslav Klinger
  Vladimir Simončič
  Stane Vidmar
1926 [10]  Lyon  Ladislav Vácha  Jan Gajdoš  Leon Štukelj
1930 [11]  Luxembourg  Josip Primožič  Alfred Krauss  Ladislav Vácha
1934 [12]  Budapest  Eugene Mack  Josef Walter  Walter Bach
1938 [13]  Prague  Michael Reusch  Alois Hudec  Josip Primožič
1942Not held due to World War II
1950 [14]  Basel  Hans Eugster  Olavi Rove  Raymond Dot
1954 [15]  Rome  Viktor Chukarin  Josef Stalder  Helmut Bantz
  Hans Eugster
  Masao Takemoto
1958 [16]  Moscow  Boris Shakhlin  Takashi Ono  Pavel Stolbov
1962 [17]  Prague  Miroslav Cerar  Boris Shakhlin  Yukio Endō
1966 [18]  Dortmund  Sergey Diomidov  Mikhail Voronin  Miroslav Cerar
1970 [19]  Ljubljana  Akinori Nakayama  Eizō Kenmotsu-
  Mikhail Voronin
1974 [20]  Varna  Eizō Kenmotsu  Nikolai Andrianov  Vladimir Marchenko
1978 [21]  Strasbourg  Eizō Kenmotsu  Nikolai Andrianov-
  Hiroshi Kajiyama
1979 [22]  Fort Worth  Bart Conner  Kurt Thomas-
  Aleksandr Tkachyov
1981 [23]  Moscow  Alexander Dityatin-  Nobuyuki Kajitani
  Kōji Gushiken
1983 [24]  Budapest  Vladimir Artemov-  Kōji Sotomura
  Lou Yun  Tong Fei
1985 [25]  Montreal  Sylvio Kroll-  Kōji Gushiken
  Valentin Mogilny
1987 [26]  Rotterdam  Vladimir Artemov  Dmitry Bilozerchev  Sven Tippelt
1989 [27]  Stuttgart  Vladimir Artemov   (3)-  Andreas Wecker
  Li Jing
1991 [28]  Indianapolis  Li Jing  Igor Korobchinsky  Guo Linyao
1992 [29]  Paris  Li Jing   (3)-  Valery Belenky
  Alexei Voropayev
1993 [30]  Birmingham  Vitaly Scherbo  Igor KorobchinskyValery Belenky
1994 [31]  Brisbane  Huang Liping  Rustam Sharipov  Alexei Nemov
1995 [32]  Sabae  Vitaly Scherbo  Huang Liping  Hikaru Tanaka
1996 [33]  San Juan  Rustam Sharipov  Alexei Nemov-
  Vitaly Scherbo
1997 [34]  Lausanne  Zhang Jinjing  Li Xiaopeng  Naoya Tsukahara
1999 [35]  Tianjin  Lee Joo-Hyung  Alexei Bondarenko-
  Naoya Tsukahara
2001 [36]  Ghent  Sean Townsend  Eric López Ríos  Ivan Ivankov
2002 [37]  Debrecen  Li Xiaopeng  Mitja Petkovšek  Alexei Sinkevich
2003 [38]  Anaheim  Li Xiaopeng  Huang Xu-
  Alexei Nemov
2005 [39]  Melbourne  Mitja Petkovšek  Li Xiaopeng  Yann Cucherat
2006 [40]  Aarhus  Yang Wei  Hiroyuki Tomita-
  Yoo Won-Chul
2007 [41]  Stuttgart  Kim Dae-Eun-  Anton Fokin
  Mitja Petkovšek
2009  London  Wang Guanyin  Feng Zhe  Kazuhito Tanaka
2010  Rotterdam  Feng Zhe  Teng Haibin  Kōhei Uchimura
2011  Tokyo  Danell Leyva  Vasileios Tsolakidis-
  Zhang Chenglong
2013  Antwerp  Lin Chaopan-  John Orozco
  Kōhei Uchimura
2014  Nanning  Oleg Verniaiev  Danell Leyva  Ryōhei Katō
2015  Glasgow  You Hao  Oleg Verniaiev  Deng Shudi
  Oleg Stepko
2017  Montreal  Zou Jingyuan  Oleg Verniaiev  David Belyavsky
2018  Doha  Zou Jingyuan  Oleg Verniaiev  Artur Dalaloyan
2019  StuttgartJoe Fraser (Great Britain)Ahmet Önder (Turkey)Kazuma Kaya (Japan)

Men Horizontal Bar

YearLocationGoldSilverBronze
1903  Antwerp  Joseph Martinez  Jules Lecoutre-
  Pierre Payssé
  Charles van Hulle
1905  Bordeaux  Marcel Lalu  Joseph Martinez  Lucien Démanet
  Pierre Payssé
1907  Prague  Georges Charmoille-  Jules Rolland
  František Erben
1909  Luxembourg  Joseph Martinez  Josef Čada-
  František Erben
  K. Fuchs
1911  Turin  Josef Čada  Marco Torrès  Giorgio Romano
  Svatopluk Svoboda
1913  Paris  Josef Čada-  A. Demol
  Marco Torrès  Osvaldo Palazzi
  Josef Sykora
1915–1917Not held due to World War I
1922  Ljubljana  Miroslav Klinger--
  Leon Štukelj
  Peter Šumi
1926  Lyon  Leon Štukelj  Josip Primožič  Ladislav Vácha
1930  Luxembourg  István Pelle  Miklos Péter  Leon Štukelj
1934  Budapest  Ernst Winter  Georges Miez-
  Heinz Sandrock
1938  Prague  Michael Reusch  Alois Hudec  Walter Beck
1942Not held due to World War II
1950  Basel  Paavo Aaltonen  Veikko Huhtanen  Walther Lehmann
  Josef Stalder
1954  Rome  Valentin Muratov  Helmut Bantz-
  Boris Shakhlin
1958  Moscow  Boris Shakhlin  Albert Azaryan  Masao Takemoto
  Yuri Titov
1962  Prague  Takashi Ono  Yukio Endō-
  Pavel Stolbov
1966  Dortmund  Akinori Nakayama  Yukio Endō  Takashi Mitsukuri
1970  Ljubljana  Eizō Kenmotsu  Akinori Nakayama  Takuji Hayata
  Klaus Köste
1974  Varna  Eberhard Gienger  Wolfgang Thüne  Eizō Kenmotsu
  Andrzej Szajna
1978  Strasbourg  Shigeru Kasamatsu  Eberhard Gienger  Stoyan Deltchev
  Gennady Krysin
1979  Fort Worth  Kurt Thomas  Aleksandr Tkachyov  Alexander Dityatin
1981  Moscow  Aleksandr Tkachyov  Artur Akopyan-
  Eberhard Gienger
1983  Budapest  Dmitry Bilozerchev  Alexander Pogorelov-
  Philippe Vatuone
1985  Montreal  Tong Fei  Sylvio Kroll  Mitsuaki Watanabe
1987  Rotterdam  Dmitry Bilozerchev  Curtis Hibbert  Holger Behrendt
  Zsolt Borkai
1989  Stuttgart  Li Chunyang  Vladimir Artemov  Yukio Iketani
1991  Indianapolis  Ralf Büchner-  Vitaly Scherbo
  Li Chunyang
1992  Paris  Grigory Misutin  Li Jing  Igor Korobchinsky
1993  Birmingham  Sergey Kharkov  Marius Gherman  Zoltán Supola
1994  Brisbane  Vitaly Scherbo  Zoltán Supola  Ivan Ivankov
1995  Sabae  Andreas Wecker  Yoshiaki Hatakeda  Krasimir Dunev
  Zhang Jinjing
1996  San Juan  Jesús Carballo  Krasimir Dunev  Vitaly Scherbo
1997  Lausanne  Jani Tanskanen  Jesús Carballo  Olexander Beresh
1999  Tianjin  Jesús Carballo  Alexander Jeltkov  Yang Wei
2001  Ghent  Vlasios Maras  Olexander Beresh-
  Philippe Rizzo
2002  Debrecen  Vlasios Maras  Ivan Ivankov-
  Aljaž Pegan
2003  Anaheim  Takehiro Kashima  Igor Cassina  Alexei Nemov
2005  Melbourne  Aljaž Pegan  Yann Cucherat  Valeri Goncharov
2006  Aarhus  Philippe Rizzo  Aljaž Pegan  Vlasios Maras
2007  Stuttgart  Fabian Hambüchen  Aljaž Pegan  Hisashi Mizutori
2009  London  Zou Kai  Epke Zonderland  Igor Cassina
2010  Rotterdam  Zhang Chenglong  Epke Zonderland  Fabian Hambüchen
2011  Tokyo  Zou Kai  Zhang Chenglong  Kōhei Uchimura
2013  Antwerp  Epke Zonderland  Fabian Hambüchen  Kōhei Uchimura
2014  Nanning  Epke Zonderland  Kōhei Uchimura  Marijo Možnik
2015  Glasgow  Kōhei Uchimura  Danell Leyva  Manrique Larduet
2017  MontrealTin Srbić (Croatia)  Epke Zonderland  Bart Deurloo
2018  Doha  Epke Zonderland   (3)  Kōhei Uchimura  Sam Mikulak
2019  StuttgartArthur Mariano (Brazil)Tin Srbić (Croatia)Artur Dalaloyan (Russia)

Women Uneven Bars

YearLocationGoldSilverBronze
1950  Basel  Gertrude Kolar-  Helena Rakoczy
  Ann-Sofi Pettersson
1954  Rome  Ágnes Keleti  Galina Rudko  Helena Rakoczy
1958  Moscow  Larissa Latynina  Eva Bosáková  Polina Astakhova
1962  Prague  Irina Pervushina  Eva Bosáková  Larissa Latynina
1966  Dortmund  Natalia Kuchinskaya  Keiko Ikeda  Taniko Mitsukuri
1970  Ljubljana  Karin Janz  Ludmilla Tourischeva  Zinaida Voronina
1974  Varna  Annelore Zinke  Olga Korbut  Ludmilla Tourischeva
1978  Strasbourg  Marcia Frederick  Elena Mukhina  Emilia Eberle
1979  Fort Worth  Maxi Gnauck-  Emilia Eberle
  Ma Yanhong
1981  Moscow  Maxi Gnauck  Ma Yanhong  Yelena Davydova
  Julianne McNamara
1983  Budapest  Maxi Gnauck  Lavinia Agache-
  Ecaterina Szabó
1985  Montreal  Gabriele Fähnrich  Dagmar Kersten  Hana Říčná
1987  Rotterdam  Daniela Silivaș-  Yelena Shushunova
  Dörte Thümmler
1989  Stuttgart  Fan Di-  Olga Strazheva
  Daniela Silivaș
1991  Indianapolis  Kim Gwang-suk  Tatiana Gutsu-
  Shannon Miller
1992  Paris  Lavinia Miloșovici  Betty Okino  Mirela Pașca
1993  Birmingham  Shannon Miller  Dominique Dawes  Andreea Cacovean
1994  Brisbane  Luo Li  Svetlana Khorkina  Dina Kochetkova
1995  Sabae  Svetlana Khorkina  Mo Huilan-
  Lilia Podkopayeva
1996  San Juan  Svetlana Khorkina-  Isabelle Severino
  Elena Piskun
1997  Lausanne  Svetlana Khorkina  Meng Fei  Bi Wenjing
1999  Tianjin  Svetlana Khorkina  Huang Mandan  Ling Jie
2001  Ghent  Svetlana Khorkina   (5)  Renske Endel  Katie Heenan
2002  Debrecen  Courtney Kupets  Oana Petrovschi  Ludmila Ezhova
2003  Anaheim  Chellsie Memmel-  Beth Tweddle
  Hollie Vise
2005  Melbourne  Nastia Liukin  Chellsie Memmel  Beth Tweddle
2006  Aarhus  Beth Tweddle  Nastia Liukin  Vanessa Ferrari
2007  Stuttgart  Ksenia Semyonova  Nastia Liukin  Yang Yilin
2009  London  He Kexin  Kōko Tsurumi  Rebecca Bross
  Ana Porgras
2010  Rotterdam  Beth Tweddle  Aliya Mustafina  Rebecca Bross
2011  Tokyo  Viktoria Komova  Tatiana Nabieva  Huang Qiushuang
2013  Antwerp  Huang Huidan  Kyla Ross  Aliya Mustafina
2014  Nanning  Yao Jinnan  Huang Huidan  Daria Spiridonova
2015  Glasgow  Fan Yilin--
  Madison Kocian
  Viktoria Komova
  Daria Spiridonova
2017  Montreal  Fan Yilin  Elena EreminaNina Derwael (Belgium)
2018  DohaNina Derwael (Belgium)Simone Biles (United States)  Elisabeth Seitz
2019  StuttgartNina Derwael (Belgium)Becky Downie (Great Britain)Sunisa Lee (United States)

Women Balance Team

     
YearLocationGoldSilverBronze
1938  Prague  *  Vlasta Děkanová  *unknownunknown
1950  Basel  Helena Rakoczy  Marja Nutti  Licia Macchini
1954  Rome  Keiko Tanaka  Eva Bosáková  Ágnes Keleti
1958  Moscow  Larisa Latynina  Sofia Muratova  Keiko Tanaka
1962  Prague  Eva Bosáková  Larisa Latynina  Anikó Ducza
  Keiko Ikeda
1966  Dortmund  Natalia Kuchinskaya  Věra Čáslavská  Larisa Petrik
1970  Ljubljana  Erika Zuchold  Cathy Rigby  Larisa Petrik
  Christine Schmitt
1974  Varna  Ludmilla Tourischeva  Olga Korbut  Nellie Kim
1978  Strasbourg  Nadia Comăneci  Elena Mukhina  Emilia Eberle
1979  Fort Worth  Věra Černá  Nellie Kim  Regina Grabolle
1981  Moscow  Maxi Gnauck  Chen Yongyan  Tracee Talavera
  Wu Jiani
1983  Budapest  Olga Mostepanova  Hana Říčná  Lavinia Agache
1985  Montreal  Daniela Silivaș  Ecaterina Szabó  Yelena Shushunova
1987  Rotterdam  Aurelia Dobre  Yelena Shushunova  Svetlana Boginskaya
  Ecaterina Szabó
1989  Stuttgart  Daniela Silivaș   (2)  Olesya Dudnik  Gabriela Potorac
1991  Indianapolis  Svetlana Boginskaya  Tatiana Gutsu  Lavinia Miloșovici
  Betty Okino
1992  Paris  Kim Zmeskal  Li Yifang-
  Maria Neculiță
1993  Birmingham  Lavinia Miloșovici  Dominique Dawes  Gina Gogean
1994  Brisbane  Shannon Miller  Lilia Podkopayeva  Oksana Fabrichnova
1995  Sabae  Mo Huilan  Dominique Moceanu-
  Lilia Podkopayeva
1996  San Juan  Dina Kochetkova  Alexandra Marinescu  Dominique Dawes
  Liu Xuan
1997  Lausanne  Gina Gogean  Svetlana Khorkina  Kui Yuanyuan
1999  Tianjin  Ling Jie  Andreea Răducan  Olha Rozshchupkina
2001  Ghent  Andreea Răducan  Ludmila Ezhova  Sun Xiaojiao
2002  Debrecen  Ashley Postell  Oana Ban  Irina Yarotska
2003  Anaheim  Fan Ye  Cătălina Ponor  Ludmila Ezhova
2005  Melbourne  Nastia Liukin  Chellsie Memmel  Cătălina Ponor
2006  Aarhus  Iryna Krasnianska  Sandra Izbașa  Elyse Hopfner-Hibbs
2007  Stuttgart  Nastia Liukin   (2)  Li Shanshan-
  Steliana Nistor
2009  London  Deng Linlin  Lauren Mitchell  Ivana Hong
2010  Rotterdam  Ana Porgras  Rebecca Bross-
  Deng Linlin
2011  Tokyo  Sui Lu  Yao Jinnan  Jordyn Wieber
2013  Antwerp  Aliya Mustafina  Kyla RossSimone Biles (United States)
2014  NanningSimone Biles (United States)  Bai Yawen  Aliya Mustafina
2015  GlasgowSimone Biles (United States)  Sanne Wevers  Pauline Schäfer
2017  Montreal  Pauline Schäfer  Morgan Hurd  Tabea Alt
2018  DohaLiu Tingting (China)  Anne-Marie PadurariuSimone Biles (United States)
2019  StuttgartSimone Biles (United States)Liu Tingting (China)Li Shijia (China)