Argentine Primera División

  Winners 
River Plate36
Boca Juniors34
Racing18
Independiente16
San Lorenzo15
Vélez Sarsfield10
Alumni10
Estudiantes (LP)6
Newell's Old Boys6
Huracán5
Lomas5
Rosario Central4
Belgrano AC3
Argentinos Juniors3
Lanús2
Ferro Carril Oeste2
Porteño2
Quilmes2
Estudiantil Porteño2
Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP)1
Banfield1
Lomas Academy1
Arsenal1
Chacarita Juniors1
Dock Sud1
Old Caledonians1
Sportivo Barracas1
St. Andrew's1
SeasonChampionScoreRunner-up
1891  St. Andrew's & 
Old Caledonians 
Buenos Aires and Rosario Railway
1893LomasFlores
1894LomasRosario AC
1895LomasLomas Academy
1896Lomas AcademyFlores
1897LomasLanús AC [note 3]
1898LomasLobos
1899Belgrano ACLobos
1900Alumni   [note 4]Lomas
1901AlumniBelgrano AC
1902AlumniBarracas
1903AlumniBelgrano AC
1904Belgrano ACAlumni
1905AlumniBelgrano AC
1906AlumniLomas
1907AlumniEstudiantes (BA)
1908Belgrano ACAlumni
1909AlumniRiver Plate
1910AlumniPorteño
1911AlumniPorteño
1912QuilmesSan Isidro
1912  FAF PorteñoIndependiente
1913RacingSan Isidro
1913 FAFEstudiantes (LP)Gimnasia y Esgrima (BA)
1914Racing ClubEstudiantes (BA)
1914 FAFPorteñoEstudiantes (LP)
1915Racing ClubSan Isidro
1916Racing ClubPlatense
1917Racing ClubRiver Plate
1918Racing ClubRiver Plate
1919Boca JuniorsEstudiantes
1919  AAmFRacing ClubVélez Sársfield
1920Boca JuniorsBanfield
1920 AAmFRiver PlateRacing
1921HuracánDel Plata
1921 AAmFRacingRiver Plate
1922HuracánSportivo Palermo
1922 AAmFIndependienteRiver Plate
1923Boca JuniorsHuracán
1923 AAmFSan LorenzoIndependiente
1924Boca JuniorsTemperley
1924 AAmFSan LorenzoGimnasia y Esgrima (LP)
1925HuracánNueva Chicago
1925 AAmFRacingSan Lorenzo
1926Boca JuniorsArgentinos Juniors
1926 AAmFIndependienteSan Lorenzo
1927San LorenzoBoca Juniors
1928HuracánBoca Juniors
1929Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP)Boca Juniors
1930Boca Juniors
Mario Fortunato
Estudiantes (LP)
1931Estudiantil PorteñoAlmagro
1931  LAFBoca Juniors
Mario Fortunato
San Lorenzo
1932Sportivo BarracasBarracas Central
1932 LAFRiver Plate
Víctor Caamaño
Independiente
1933Dock SudNueva Chicago
1933 LAFSan LorenzoBoca Juniors
1934Estudiantil PorteñoBanfield
1934 LAFBoca Juniors
Mario Fortunato
Independiente
1935Boca Juniors
Mario Fortunato
Independiente
1936  (H) San LorenzoHuracán
1936  (C) River Plate
Emérico Hirschl
San Lorenzo
1936  (O) River Plate
Emérico Hirschl
San Lorenzo
1937River Plate
Emérico Hirschl
Independiente
1938IndependienteRiver Plate
1939IndependienteRiver Plate
1940Boca JuniorsIndependiente
1941River Plate
Renato Cesarini
San Lorenzo
1942River Plate
Renato Cesarini
San Lorenzo
1943Boca Juniors
Alfredo Garasini
River Plate
1944Boca Juniors
Alfredo Garasini
River Plate
1945River Plate
José María Minella
Boca Juniors
1946San LorenzoBoca Juniors
1947River Plate
José María Minella
Boca Juniors
1948IndependienteRiver Plate
1949Racing Club
Guillermo Stábile
River Plate
1950Racing Club
Guillermo Stábile
Boca Juniors
1951Racing Club
Guillermo Stábile
Banfield
1952River Plate
José María Minella
Racing
1953River Plate
José María Minella
Vélez Sársfield
1954Boca JuniorsIndependiente
1955River Plate
José María Minella
Racing
1956River Plate
José María Minella
Lanús
1957River Plate
José María Minella
San Lorenzo
1958Racing ClubBoca Juniors
1959San LorenzoRacing
1960IndependienteRiver Plate
1961Racing ClubSan Lorenzo
1962Boca JuniorsRiver Plate
1963IndependienteRiver Plate
1964Boca JuniorsIndependiente
1965Boca JuniorsRiver Plate
1966Racing ClubRiver Plate
1967 MetEstudiantes (LP)
Osvaldo Zubeldía
Racing
1967 NacIndependienteEstudiantes (LP)
1968 MetSan Lorenzo
Elba de Pádua Lima
Estudiantes (LP)
1968 NacVélez SársfieldRiver Plate
1969 MetChacarita JuniorsRiver Plate
1969 NacBoca Juniors
Alfredo Di Stéfano
River Plate
1970 MetIndependienteRiver Plate
1970 NacBoca JuniorsRosario Central
1971 MetIndependienteVélez Sársfield
1971 NacRosario CentralSan Lorenzo
1972 MetSan Lorenzo
Juan Carlos Lorenzo
Racing
1972 NacSan Lorenzo
Juan Carlos Lorenzo
River Plate
1973 MetHuracánBoca Juniors
1973 NacRosario CentralRiver Plate
1974 MetNewell's Old BoysRosario Central
1974 NacSan Lorenzo
Osvaldo Zubeldía
Rosario Central
1975 MetRiver Plate
Ángel Labruna
Huracán
1975 NacRiver Plate
Ángel Labruna
Estudiantes (LP)
1976 MetBoca Juniors
Juan Carlos Lorenzo
Huracán
1976 NacBoca Juniors
Juan Carlos Lorenzo
River Plate
1977 MetRiver Plate
Ángel Labruna
Independiente
1977 NacIndependienteTalleres (C)
1978 MetQuilmesBoca Juniors
1978 NacIndependienteRiver Plate
1979 MetRiver Plate
Ángel Labruna
Vélez Sársfield
1979 NacRiver Plate
Ángel Labruna
Unión
1980 MetRiver Plate
Ángel Labruna
Argentinos Juniors
1980 NacRosario CentralRacing (C)
1981 MetBoca Juniors
Silvio Marzolini
Ferro Carril Oeste
1981 NacRiver Plate
Alfredo Di Stéfano
Ferro Carril Oeste
1982 NacFerro Carril OesteQuilmes
1982 MetEstudiantes (LP)
Carlos Bilardo
Independiente
1983 NacEstudiantes (LP)
Eduardo Luján Manera
Independiente
1983 MetIndependienteSan Lorenzo
1984 NacFerro Carril OesteRiver Plate
1984 MetArgentinos JuniorsFerro Carril Oeste
1985 NacArgentinos JuniorsVélez Sársfield
1985–86River Plate
Héctor Veira
Newell's Old Boys
1986–87Rosario CentralNewell's Old Boys
1987–88Newell's Old Boys
José Yudica
San Lorenzo
1988–89IndependienteBoca Juniors
1989–90River Plate
Daniel Passarella
Independiente
1990–91Newell's Old Boys
Marcelo Bielsa
Boca Juniors
1991 Ap River Plate
Daniel Passarella
Boca Juniors
1992 ClNewell's Old Boys
Marcelo Bielsa
Vélez Sársfield
1992 ApBoca Juniors
Oscar Tabarez
River Plate
1993 ClVélez Sársfield
Carlos Bianchi
Independiente
1993 ApRiver Plate
Daniel Passarella
Vélez Sársfield
1994 ClIndependienteHuracán
1994 ApRiver Plate
Américo Gallego
San Lorenzo
1995 ClSan Lorenzo
Héctor Veira
Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP)
1995 ApVélez Sársfield
Carlos Bianchi
Racing
1996 ClVélez Sársfield
Carlos Bianchi
Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP)
1996 ApRiver Plate
Ramón Díaz
Independiente
1997 ClRiver Plate
Ramón Díaz
Colón
1997 ApRiver Plate
Ramón Díaz
Boca Juniors
1998 ClVélez Sársfield
Marcelo Bielsa
Lanús
1998 ApBoca Juniors
Carlos Bianchi
Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP)
1999 ClBoca Juniors
Carlos Bianchi
River Plate
1999 ApRiver Plate
Ramón Díaz
Rosario Central
2000 ClRiver Plate
Américo Gallego
Independiente
2000 ApBoca Juniors
Carlos Bianchi
River Plate
2001 ClSan Lorenzo
Manuel Pellegrini
River Plate
2001 ApRacing Club
Reinaldo Merlo
River Plate
2002 ClRiver Plate
Ramón Díaz
Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP)
2002 ApIndependiente
Américo Gallego
Boca Juniors
2003 ClRiver Plate
Manuel Pellegrini
Boca Juniors
2003 ApBoca Juniors
Carlos Bianchi
San Lorenzo
2004 ClRiver Plate
Leonardo Astrada
Boca Juniors
2004 ApNewell's Old Boys
Américo Gallego
Vélez Sársfield
2005 ClVélez Sársfield
Miguel Ángel Russo
Banfield
2005 ApBoca Juniors
Alfio Basile
Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP)
2006 ClBoca Juniors
Alfio Basile
Lanús
2006 ApEstudiantes (LP)Boca Juniors
2007 ClSan Lorenzo
Ramón Díaz
Boca Juniors
2007 ApLanús
Ramón Cabrero
Tigre
2008 ClRiver Plate
Diego Simeone
Boca Juniors
2008 ApBoca Juniors
Carlos Ischia
Tigre
2009 ClVélez Sársfield
Ricardo Gareca
Huracán
2009 ApBanfieldNewell's Old Boys
2010 ClArgentinos JuniorsEstudiantes (LP)
2010 ApEstudiantes (LP)
Alejandro Sabella
Vélez Sársfield
2011 ClVélez Sársfield
Ricardo Gareca
Lanús
2011 ApBoca Juniors
Julio Falcioni
Racing
2012 ClArsenal
Gustavo Alfaro
Tigre
2012 InVélez Sársfield
Ricardo Gareca
Newell's Old Boys
2013 FiNewell's Old Boys
Gerardo Martino
River Plate
2012–13Vélez Sársfield  
Ricardo Gareca
Newell's Old Boys
2013 InSan Lorenzo
Juan Antonio Pizzi
Lanús
2014 FiRiver Plate
Ramón Díaz
Boca Juniors
2014 TrRacing Club
Diego Cocca
River Plate
2015Boca Juniors
Rodolfo Arruabarrena
San Lorenzo
2016Lanús
Jorge Almirón
San Lorenzo
2016–17Boca Juniors
Guillermo Barros Schelotto
League SystemRiver Plate
2017–18Boca Juniors
Guillermo Barros Schelotto
League SystemGodoy Cruz
2018–19Racing Club
Eduardo Coudet
League SystemDefensa y Justica
2019–20Boca Juniors
Miguel Ángel Russo
League SystemRiver Plate

Topscorers