Archery at the Asian Games

Men’s Event

Individual recurve

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1978 Bangkok Ichiro Shimamura (JPN) Yoshiro Miyata (JPN) Izumi Sato (JPN)
1982 New Delhi Hiroshi Yamamoto (JPN) Kim Young-woon (KOR) Takayoshi Matsushita (JPN)
1986 Seoul Takayoshi Matsushita (JPN) Yang Chang-hoon (KOR) Koo Ja-chung (KOR)
1990 Beijing Yang Chang-hoon (KOR) Takayoshi Matsushita (JPN) Kim Sun-bin (KOR)
1994 Hiroshima Park Kyung-mo (KOR) Chung Jae-hun (KOR) Wu Tsung-yi (TPE)
1998 Bangkok Han Seung-hoon (KOR) Kim Kyung-ho (KOR) Wataru Haraguchi (JPN)
2002 Busan Hiroshi Yamamoto (JPN) Yuji Hamano (JPN) Im Dong-hyun (KOR)
2006 Doha Im Dong-hyun (KOR) Tomokazu Wakino (JPN) Kuo Cheng-wei (TPE)
2010 Guangzhou Kim Woo-jin (KOR) Tarundeep Rai (IND) Sung Chia-chun (TPE)
2014 Incheon Oh Jin-hyek (KOR) Yong Zhiwei (CHN) Kuo Cheng-wei (TPE)
2018 Jakarta–Palembang Kim Woo-jin (KOR) Lee Woo-seok (KOR) Riau Ega Agatha (INA)

Team recurve

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1978 Bangkok Japan (JPN) China (CHN) Indonesia (INA)
Yoshiro MiyataHao ShengqiAdang Adjidji
Izumi SatoJi ZhangminSiddak Jubadjati
Ichiro ShimamuraWang YouqunDonald Pandiangan
1982 New Delhi South Korea (KOR) Indonesia (INA) China (CHN)
Eum Sun-kiTatang Ferry BudimanFeng Zemin
Kim Young-woonDonald PandianganRu Guang
Lee Yong-hoSuradi RukiminWang Youqun
1986 Seoul South Korea (KOR) Japan (JPN) China (CHN)
Chun In-sooTokuyuki KawaiCao Ling
Koo Ja-chungTakayoshi MatsushitaDuan Hongjun
Park Kyung-sangIchiro ShimamuraLiang Qiuzhong
Yang Chang-hoonHiroshi YamamotoRu Guang
1990 Beijing South Korea (KOR) Japan (JPN) Chinese Taipei (TPE)
Kim Sun-binTakayoshi MatsushitaChiu Ping-kun
Park Jae-pyoSadamu NishikawaTseng Cheng-jen
Yang Chang-hoonHiroshi YamamotoTu Chih-chen
1994 Hiroshima South Korea (KOR) Japan (JPN) Kazakhstan (KAZ)
Chung Jae-hunTakayoshi MatsushitaVadim Shikarev
Oh Kyo-moonSadamu NishikawaVitaliy Shin
Park Kyung-moHiroshi YamamotoVladimir Yesheyev
1998 Bangkok South Korea (KOR) Chinese Taipei (TPE) China (CHN)
Han Seung-hoonChang Chia-pinGao Yu
Kim Kyung-hoChiu Po-hanTang Hua
Oh Kyo-moonWu Tsung-yiZhao Faqiao
2002 Busan South Korea (KOR) Chinese Taipei (TPE) Kazakhstan (KAZ)
Han Seung-hoonChen Szu-yuanAlexandr Li
Im Dong-hyunLiao Chien-nanVitaliy Shin
Kim Kyung-hoLiu Ming-huangMaxim Yelisseyev
Kim Sek-keoanWang Cheng-pangStanislav Zabrodskiy
2006 Doha South Korea (KOR) Chinese Taipei (TPE) India (IND)
Im Dong-hyunChen Szu-yuanMangal Singh Champia
Jang Yong-hoHsu Tzu-yiTarundeep Rai
Lee Chang-hwanKuo Cheng-weiJayanta Talukdar
Park Kyung-moWang Cheng-pangVishwas
2010 Guangzhou South Korea (KOR) China (CHN) India (IND)
Im Dong-hyunChen WenyuanRahul Banerjee
Kim Woo-jinDai XiaoxiangMangal Singh Champia
Oh Jin-hyekXing YuJayanta Talukdar
2014 Incheon China (CHN) Malaysia (MAS) South Korea (KOR)
Gu XuesongAtiq Bazil BakriKu Bon-chan
Qi KaiyaoHaziq KamaruddinLee Seung-yun
Yong ZhiweiKhairul Anuar MohamadOh Jin-hyek
2018 Jakarta–Palembang Chinese Taipei (TPE) South Korea (KOR) China (CHN)
Luo Wei-minKim Woo-jinLi Jialun
Tang Chih-chunLee Woo-seokSun Quan
Wei Chun-hengOh Jin-hyekXu Tianyu

Individual compound

GamesGoldSilverBronze
2014 IncheonEsmaeil Ebadi (IRI)Abhishek Verma (IND)Paul Dela Cruz (PHI)

Team compound

GamesGoldSilverBronze
2014 IncheonIndia 
Rajat Chauhan
Sandeep Kumar
Abhishek Verma
South Korea
Choi Yong-hee
Min Li-hong
Yang Young-ho
Iran 
Esmaeil Ebadi
Majid Gheidi
Amir Kazempour
2018 Jakarta–PalembangSouth Korea 
Choi Yong-hee
Hong Sung-ho
Kim Jong-ho
India
Rajat Chauhan
Aman Saini
Abhishek Verma
Malaysia 
Alang Arif Aqil
Lee Kin Lip
Juwaidi Mazuki

Women’s Event

Individual recurve

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1978 Bangkok Kim Jin-ho (KOR) Yuriko Goto (JPN) Kim Hyang-min (PRK)
1982 New Delhi O Gwang-sun (PRK) Kim Jin-ho (KOR) Kim Mi-young (KOR)
1986 Seoul Park Jung-ah (KOR) Kim Jin-ho (KOR) Kim Mi-ja (KOR)
1990 Beijing Lee Jang-mi (KOR) Lee Eun-kyung (KOR) Kim Soo-nyung (KOR)
1994 Hiroshima Lee Eun-kyung (KOR) Lim Jung-ah (KOR) Han Hee-jeong (KOR)
1998 Bangkok Kim Jo-sun (KOR) Lee Eun-kyung (KOR) Lin Sang (CHN)
2002 Busan Yuan Shu-chi (TPE) Kim Mun-joung (KOR) Yun Mi-jin (KOR)
2006 Doha Park Sung-hyun (KOR) Yun Ok-hee (KOR) Zhao Ling (CHN)
2010 Guangzhou Yun Ok-hee (KOR) Cheng Ming (CHN) Kwon Un-sil (PRK)
2014 Incheon Jung Dasomi (KOR) Chang Hye-jin (KOR) Xu Jing (CHN)
2018 Jakarta–Palembang Zhang Xinyan (CHN) Diananda Choirunisa (INA) Kang Chae-young (KOR)

Team recurve

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1978 Bangkok Japan (JPN) South Korea (KOR) North Korea (PRK)
Yuriko GotoHwang Sook-zooHan Sun-hi
Noriko InoueKim Jin-hoJang Sun-yong
Yoshiko OkazakiOh Young-sookKim Hyang-min
1982 New Delhi South Korea (KOR) North Korea (PRK) China (CHN)
Kim Jin-hoKim Hye-sukGuo Meizhen
Kim Mi-youngKim Tae-sukKong Yaping
Park Young-sookO Gwang-sunMeng Fanai
1986 Seoul South Korea (KOR) China (CHN) Japan (JPN)
Kim Jin-hoLi RenfengHiroko Ishizu
Kim Mi-jaMa ShaorongAkiko Kodama
Lee Seon-heeMa XiangjunMasayo Shibata
Park Jung-ahYao YawenKeiko Suwa
1990 Beijing South Korea (KOR) Chinese Taipei (TPE) North Korea (PRK)
Kim Soo-nyungChin Chiu-yuehKim Jong-hwa
Lee Eun-kyungLai Fang-meiKim Ok-hui
Lee Jang-miLiu Pi-yuRi Myong-gum
1994 Hiroshima China (CHN) Indonesia (INA) South Korea (KOR)
He YingDanahuri DahlianaHan Hee-jeong
Lin SangRusena GelantehLee Eun-kyung
Wang XiaozhuPurnama PandianganLim Jung-ah
1998 Bangkok South Korea (KOR) China (CHN) Kazakhstan (KAZ)
Kim Jo-sunHe YingViktoriya Beloslyudtseva
Lee Eun-kyungLin SangIrina Leonova
Lee Mi-jeongWang XiaozhuYelena Plotnikova
2002 Busan South Korea (KOR) Chinese Taipei (TPE) China (CHN)
Kim Mun-joungChen Hsin-iHan Lu
Park Hye-younPeng Wei-tingYang Jianping
Park Sung-hyunTsai Ching-wenYu Hui
Yun Mi-jinYuan Shu-chiZhang Juanjuan
2006 Doha South Korea (KOR) China (CHN) Chinese Taipei (TPE)
Lee Tuk-youngQian JialingLai Yi-hsin
Park Sung-hyunYu HuiLin Hua-shan
Yun Mi-jinZhang JuanjuanWu Hui-ju
Yun Ok-heeZhao LingYuan Shu-chi
2010 Guangzhou South Korea (KOR) China (CHN) India (IND)
Joo Hyun-jungCheng MingDola Banerjee
Ki Bo-baeZhang YunluRimil Buriuly
Yun Ok-heeZhu ShanshanDeepika Kumari
2014 Incheon South Korea (KOR) China (CHN) Japan (JPN)
Chang Hye-jinCheng MingRen Hayakawa
Jung DasomiXu JingYuki Hayashi
Lee Tuk-youngZhu JuemanKaori Kawanaka
2018 Jakarta–Palembang South Korea (KOR) Chinese Taipei (TPE) Japan (JPN)
Chang Hye-jinLei Chien-yingAyano Kato
Kang Chae-youngPeng Chia-maoKaori Kawanaka
Lee Eun-gyeongTan Ya-tingTomomi Sugimoto

Individual compound

GamesGoldSilverBronze
2014 IncheonChoi Bo-min (KOR)Seok Ji-hyun (KOR)Trisha Deb (IND)

Team compound

GamesGoldSilverBronze
2014 IncheonSouth Korea
Choi Bo-min
Kim Yun-hee
Seok Ji-hyun
Chinese Taipei
Chen Li-ju
Huang I-jou
Wu Ting-ting
India
Trisha Deb
Purvasha Shende
Jyothi Surekha Vennam
2018 Jakarta–PalembangSouth Korea
Choi Bo-min
So Chae-won
Song Yun-soo
India 
Muskan Kirar
Madhumita Kumari
Jyothi Surekha Vennam
Chinese Taipei 
Chen Li-ju
Chen Yi-hsuan
Lin Ming-ching

Mixed Event

Team recurve

GamesGoldSilverBronze
2018 Jakarta–PalembangJapan
Takaharu Furukawa
Tomomi Sugimoto
North Korea 
Pak Yong-won
Kang Un-ju
China
Xu Tianyu
Zhang Xinyan

Team compound

GamesGoldSilverBronze
2018 Jakarta–PalembangChinese Taipei
Pan Yu-ping
Chen Yi-hsuan
South Korea
Kim Jong-ho
So Chae-won
Iran 
Nima Mahboubi
Fereshteh Ghorbani

Discontinued Event

Individual recurve 30 m

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1986 SeoulYang Chang-hoon (KOR)Koo Ja-chung (KOR)Chun In-soo (KOR)

Individual recurve 50 m

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1986 SeoulYang Chang-hoon (KOR)Takayoshi Matsushita (JPN)Hiroshi Yamamoto (JPN)

Individual recurve 70 m

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1986 SeoulYang Chang-hoon (KOR)Koo Ja-chung (KOR)Chun In-soo (KOR)

Individual recurve 90 m

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1986 SeoulTakayoshi Matsushita (JPN)Koo Ja-chung (KOR)Chun In-soo (KOR)

Women’s Individual recurve 30 m

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1986 SeoulKim Jin-ho (KOR)Park Jung-ah (KOR)Kim Mi-ja (KOR)

Women’s Individual recurve 50 m

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1986 SeoulPark Jung-ah (KOR)Kim Mi-ja (KOR)Ma Xiangjun (CHN)

Women’s Individual recurve 60 m

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1986 SeoulKim Jin-ho (KOR)Park Jung-ah (KOR)Akiko Kodama (JPN)

Women’s Individual recurve 70 m

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1986 SeoulMa Xiangjun (CHN)Kim Jin-ho (KOR)Park Jung-ah (KOR)