African Badminton Championships

Men’s Singles

YearVenueGold SilverBronze
1992 Rosehill,  MauritiusEddy Clarisse (Mauritius)
1994Eddy Clarisse (Mauritius)
1996  Lagos ,  NigeriaAgarawu Tunde (Nigeria)
1998 Rosehill,  MauritiusEddy Clarisse (Mauritius)
2000  Bauchi ,  NigeriaDenis Constantin (Mauritius)Ebenezar Olaoluwa Fagbemi (Nigeria)
2002  Casablanca ,  MoroccoAbimbola Odejoke (Nigeria)Ebenezar Olaoluwa Fagbemi (Nigeria)
2004 Rosehill,  MauritiusDotun Akinsaya (Nigeria)
2006  Algiers ,  AlgeriaNabil Lasmari (Algeria)
2007  Rosehill ,  MauritiusNabil Lasmari (Algeria)
2008  Abuja ,  Nigeria (cancelled)
2009  Nairobi ,  KenyaEbenezar Olaoluwa Fagbemi (Nigeria)2-0
(21-18, 21-18)
Jinkan Ifraimu
2010  Kampala ,  UgandaJinkan Ifraimu (Nigeria)2-0
(21-15, 21-0)
Ebenezar Olaoluwa Fagbemi (Nigeria)
2011  Marrakech ,  MoroccoJinkan Ifraimu (Nigeria)2-1
(16-21, 21-19, 21-18)
Ebenezar Olaoluwa Fagbemi (Nigeria)
2012  Addis Abeba ,  EthiopiaJacob Maliekal (South Africa)Enejoh Abah (Nigeria)
2013  Rose Hill ,  MauritiusJacob Maliekal (South Africa)
2014  Gaborone ,  BotswanaJacob Maliekal (South Africa)2-0
(21-18, 21-17)
Enejoh Abah (Nigeria)
2015–2016: not held (the 2015 event was a part of 2015 African Games)
2017Benoni ,  South AfricaAdel Hamek (Algeria)2-0
21–19, 21–13
Ahmed SalahGeorges Paul (Mauritius)
2018Algiers ,  AlgeriaGeorges Paul (Mauritius)
2019Port Harcourt ,  NigeriaAnuoluwapo Juwon Opeyori (Nigeria)2-1
(21-17, 16-21, 21-17)
Godwin Olofua (Nigeria)Georges Paul (Mauiritius)
Clement Krobakpo (Nigeria)
2020Cairo, EgyptGeorges Paul (Mauritius)2-1
(16-21, 21-16, 23-21)
Anuoluwapo Juwon Opeyori (Nigeria)Godwin Olofua (Nigeria)
Adham Hatem Elgamal (Egypt)

Women’s Singles

YearVenueGoldScoreSilverBronze
1992 Rosehill,  MauritiusLina Fourie (South Africa)
1994
1996  Lagos ,  NigeriaObiageli Olorunsola (Nigeria)
1998 Rosehill,  MauritiusLina Fourie (South Africa)2-1
(2-11, 11-8, 11-7)
Michelle Edwards (South Africa)
2000  Bauchi ,  NigeriaAmrita Sawaram (Mauritius)Grace Daniel (Nigeria)
2002  Casablanca ,  MoroccoJuliette Ah-Wan (Seychelles)3-0
(7–3, 7–4, 7–3)
Grace Daniel (Nigeria)Michelle Edwards (South Africa)
2004 Rosehill,  MauritiusMichelle Edwards (South Africa)2-0
(11–4, 11–2)
Chantal Botts (South Africa)
2006  Algiers ,  AlgeriaJuliette Ah-Wan (Seychelles)2-0
(21–10, 21–12)
Stacey Doubell (South Africa)
2007  Rosehill ,  MauritiusGrace Daniel (Nigeria)2-0
(21-16, 21-16)
Kerry-Lee Harrington (South Africa)Stacey Doubell (South Africa)
2008  Abuja ,  Nigeria (cancelled)
2009  Nairobi ,  KenyaJuliette Ah-Wan (Seychelles)2-0
(21–15, 21–7)
Stacey Doubell (South Africa)
2010  Kampala ,  UgandaHadia Hosny (Egypt)2-0
(21-17, 21-12)
Stacey Doubell (South Africa)
2011  Marrakech ,  MoroccoStacey Doubell (South Africa)Grace Daniel (Nigeria)
2012  Addis Abeba ,  EthiopiaGrace Daniel (Nigeria)2-1
(21–19, 14–21, 21–16)
Fatima Azeez (Nigeria)Stacey Doubell (South Africa)
2013  Rose Hill ,  MauritiusGrace Daniel (Nigeria)2-0
(25–23, 21–12)
Kate Foo Kune
2014  Gaborone ,  BotswanaKate Foo Kune (Mauritius)2-1
(14–21, 21–14, 17–21)
Grace Daniel (Nigeria)
2015–2016: not held (the 2015 event was a part of 2015 African Games)
2017  Benoni ,  South AfricaKate Foo Kune (Mauritius)2-1
(16–21, 21–14, 21–8)
Hadia Hosny (Egypt)
2018  Algiers ,  AlgeriaKate Foo Kune (Mauritius)2-0
(21–16, 21–19)
Dorcas Ajoke Adesokan (Nigeria)
2019  Port Harcourt ,  NigeriaDorcas Ajoke Adesokan (Nigeria)2-0
(21-12, 21-13)
Kate Foo Kune (Mauritius)Doha Hany (Egypt)
Zainab Damilola Alabi (Nigeria)
2020Cairo, EgyptKate Foo Kune (Mauritius)2-0
(21-19, 21-16)
Dorcas Ajoke Adesokan (Nigeria)Hadia Hosny (Egypt)
Doha Hany (Egypt)

Men’s Doubles

YearVenueGoldScoreSilverBronze
1992 Rosehill,  MauritiusAnton Kriel
Nico Meerholz (South Africa)
1994
1996  Lagos ,  NigeriaDanjuma Fatauchi
Agarawu Tunde (Nigeria)
1998 Rosehill,  MauritiusJohan Kleingeld
Anton Kriel (South Africa)
2000  Bauchi ,  NigeriaDenis Constantin
Eddy Clarisse (Mauritius)
2002  Casablanca ,  MoroccoDenis Constantin
Stéphane Beeharry (Mauritius)
2004 Rosehill,  MauritiusJohan Kleingeld
Chris Dednam (South Africa)
2006  Algiers ,  AlgeriaRoelof Dednam
Chris Dednam (South Africa)
2007  Rosehill ,  MauritiusRoelof Dednam
Chris Dednam (South Africa)
2008  Abuja ,  Nigeria (cancelled)
2009  Nairobi ,  KenyaJinkan Ifraimu
Ola Fagbemi (Nigeria)
2010  Kampala ,  UgandaJinkan Ifraimu
Ola Fagbemi (Nigeria)
2011  Marrakech ,  MoroccoDorian Lance James
Willem Viljoen (South Africa)
Victor Makanju
Enejoh Abah (Nigeria)
2012  Addis Abeba ,  EthiopiaDorian Lance James
Willem Viljoen (South Africa)
Victor Makanju
Enejoh Abah (Nigeria)
2013  Rose Hill ,  MauritiusAndries Malan
Willem Viljoen (South Africa)
Victor Makanju
Enejoh Abah (Nigeria)
2014  Gaborone ,  BotswanaAndries Malan
Willem Viljoen (South Africa)
Victor Makanju
Enejoh Abah (Nigeria)
2015–2016: not held (the 2015 event was a part of 2015 African Games)
2017  Benoni ,  South AfricaAlgeria
Koceila Mammeri
Youcef Sabri Medel
2-1
(13–21, 21–19, 21–9)
Andries Malan
James Hilton Mcmanus (South Africa)
2018  Algiers ,  AlgeriaMohamed Abderrahime Belarbi
Adel Hamek (Algeria)
2-1
(21-18, 20-22, 21-18)
Algeria
Koceila Mammeri
Youcef Sabri Medel
2019  Port Harcourt ,  NigeriaAlgeria
Koceila Mammeri
Youcef Sabri Medel
2-0
(21-18, 21-17)
Enejoh Abah
Isaac Minaphee (Nigeria)
Godwin Olofua
Anuoluwapo Juwon Opeyori (Nigeria)

Abdelrahman Abdelhakim
Ahmed Salah (Egypt)
2020Cairo, EgyptAlgeria
Koceila Mammeri
Youcef Sabri Medel
2-1
(21-19, 14-21, 24-22)
Mauritius
Aatish Lubah
Georges Paul
Nigeria
Godwin Olofua
Anuoluwapo Juwon Opeyori
Nigeria
Enejoh Abah
Isaac Minaphee

Women’s Doubles

YearVenueGoldScoreSilverBronze
1992 Rosehill,  MauritiusAugusta Phillips
Tracey Thompson (South Africa)
1994
1996  Lagos ,  NigeriaObiageli Olorunsola
Olamide Toyin Adebayo (Nigeria)
1998 Rosehill,  MauritiusLina Fourie
Monique Ric-Hansen (South Africa)
2-0
(15-2, 17-14)
Meagen Burnett
Michelle Edwards (South Africa)
2000  Bauchi ,  NigeriaMiriam Sude
Grace Daniel (Nigeria)
2-1
(13–15, 15–6, 15–4)
Anusha Dajee
Selvon Marudamuthu (Mauritius)
2002  Casablanca ,  MoroccoMichelle Edwards
Chantal Botts (South Africa)
Miriam Sude
Grace Daniel (Nigeria)
Catherina Paulin
Juliette Ah-Wan (Seychelles)
2004 Rosehill,  MauritiusMichelle Edwards
Chantal Botts (South Africa)
Miriam Sude
Grace Daniel (Nigeria)
Shirley Etienne
Juliette Ah-Wan (Seychelles)
2006  Algiers ,  AlgeriaMichelle Edwards
Stacey Doubell (South Africa)
2-0
(21-12, 23-21)
Catherina Paulin
Juliette Ah-Wan (Seychelles)
2007  Rosehill ,  MauritiusMichelle Edwards
Chantal Botts (South Africa)
Karen Foo Kune
Grace Daniel (Nigeria)
Catherina Paulin
Juliette Ah-Wan (Seychelles)

Kerry-Lee Harrington
Stacey Doubell (South Africa)
2008  Abuja ,  Nigeria (cancelled)
2009  Nairobi ,  KenyaGrace Daniel
Mary Gideon (Nigeria)
2-0
(21-16, 21-15)
Kerry-Lee Harrington
Stacey Doubell (South Africa)
Catherina Paulin
Juliette Ah-Wan (Seychelles)

Annari Viljoen
Michelle Edwards (South Africa)
2010  Kampala ,  UgandaAnnari Viljoen
Michelle Edwards (South Africa)
Allisen Camille
Juliette Ah-Wan (Seychelles)
2011  Marrakech ,  MoroccoAnnari Viljoen
Michelle Edwards (South Africa)
Grace Daniel
Enejoh Abah (Nigeria)

Karen Foo Kune
Kate Foo Kune (Mauritius)
2012  Addis Abeba ,  EthiopiaAnnari Viljoen
Michelle Edwards (South Africa)
2-0
(21-16i 21-19)
Susan Ideh
Grace Daniel (Nigeria)
Michelle Butler-Emmett
Stacey Doubell (South Africa)
2013  Rose Hill ,  MauritiusAllisen Camille
Juliette Ah-Wan (Seychelles)
2-1
(18–21, 21–16, 21–14)
Shama Aboobakar
Yeldy Louison)
2014  Gaborone ,  BotswanaYeldy Marie Louison
Kate Foo Kune (Mauritius)
2-0
(21–17, 22–20)
Juliette Ah-Wan
Allisen Camille (Seychelles)
2015–2016: not held (the 2015 event was a part of 2015 African Games)
2017  Benoni ,  South AfricaKate Foo Kune
Yeldy Louison (Mauritius)
2-0
(21-17, 22-20)
Allisen Camille
Juliette Ah-Wan (Seychelles)
Dorcas Ajoke Adesokan
Uchechukwu
Zainab Momoh (Nigeria)
2018  Algiers ,  AlgeriaAllisen Camille
Juliette Ah-Wan (Seychelles)
2-1
(21–18, 13–21, 21–18)
Doha Hany
Hadia Hosny (Egypt)
2019  Port Harcourt ,  NigeriaDorcas Ajoke Adesokan
Uchechukwu Deborah Ukeh (Nigeria)
2-1
(21-14, 20-22, 21-17)
Amin Yop Christopher
Chineye Ibere (Nigeria)
Augustina Ebhomien Sunday
Peace Orji (Nigeria)

Eyram Yaa Migbodzi
Perpertual Mensah Quaye (Ghana)
2020Cairo, EgyptEgypt
Doha Hany
Hadia Hosny
2-0
(21-14, 21-17)
Nigeria
Dorcas Ajoke Adesokan
Uchechukwu Deborah Ukeh
Nigeria
Grace Gabriel
Chineye Ibere
South Africa
Amy Ackerman
Michelle Butler-Emmett

Mixed Doubles

YearVenueGoldScoreSilverBronze
1992 Rosehill,  MauritiusAnton Kriel
Lina Fourie (South Africa)
1994
1996  Lagos ,  NigeriaKayode Akinsanya
Obiageli Olorunsola (Nigeria)
1998 Rosehill,  MauritiusAnton Kriel
Michelle Edwards (South Africa)
2-0
(15–11, 15–0)
Johan Kleingeld
Lina Fourie (South Africa)
2000  Bauchi ,  NigeriaAbimbola Odejoke (Nigeria)
Bridget Ibenero (Nigeria)
2002  Casablanca ,  MoroccoChris Dedman
Antoinette Uys (South Africa)
2004 Rosehill,  MauritiusGreg Orobosa Okuonghae
Grace Daniel (Nigeria)
Dorian James
Michelle Edwards (South Africa)
2006  Algiers ,  AlgeriaJuliette Ah-Wan
Georgie Cupidon (Seychelles)
2-1
(21–16, 17–21, 21–16)
Dorian James
Michelle Edwards (South Africa)
2007  Rosehill ,  MauritiusJuliette Ah-Wan
Georgie Cupidon (Seychelles)
2-1
(21–16, 11–21, 21–15)
Chris Dednam
Michelle Edwards (South Africa)
2008  Abuja ,  Nigeria (cancelled)
2009  Nairobi ,  KenyaOla Fagbemi
Grace Daniel (Nigeria)
2-1
(21–18, 20–22, 16–21)
Juliette Ah-Wan
Georgie Cupidon (Seychelles)
2010  Kampala ,  UgandaDorian James
Michelle Edwards (South Africa)
2011  Marrakech ,  MoroccoWillem Viljoen
Annari Viljoen (South Africa)
2-0
(21-13, 21-13)
Dorian James
Michelle Edwards (South Africa)
Gabriel Grace
Enejoh Abah (Nigeria)
2012  Addis Abeba ,  EthiopiaDorian James
Michelle Edwards (South Africa)
2013  Rose Hill ,  MauritiusWillem Viljoen
Michelle Butler-Emmett (South Africa)
2014  Gaborone ,  BotswanaWillem Viljoen
Michelle Butler-Emmett (South Africa)
Tosin Damilola Atolagbe
Enejoh Abah (Nigeria)

Dorcas Ajoke Adesokan
Ola Fagbemi (Nigeria)
2015–2016: not held (the 2015 event was a part of 2015 African Games)
2017  Benoni ,  South AfricaAndries Malan
Jennifer Fry (South Africa)
2-1
(21-19, 19-21, 21-19)
Kate Foo Kune
Georges Julien Paul (Mauritius)
2018  Algiers ,  AlgeriaAlgeria
Koceila Mammeri
Linda Mazri
2-1
(21–17, 15–21, 21–12)
Enejoh Abah
Peace Orji (Nigeria)
2019  Port Harcourt ,  NigeriaAlgeria
Koceila Mammeri
Linda Mazri
2-1
(15-21, 21-16, 21-18)
Enejoh Abah
Peace Orji (Nigeria)
Ahmed Salah
Hadia Hosny El Said (Egypt)

Adham Hatem Elgamal
Doha Hany (Egypt)
2020Cairo, EgyptEgypt
Adham Hatem Elgamal
Doha Hany
2-1
(21–13, 18–21, 21–19)
Algeria
Koceila Mammeri
Linda Mazri
Mauritius
Tejraj Pultoo
Kobita Dookhee
Egypt
Ahmed Salah
Hadia Hosny