AFC Champions League

 
Founded 1967; 52 years ago (since 2002 in its current format)
Region Asia (AFC)
Number of teams 45 (total)
32 (group stage)
Qualifier for FIFA Club World Cup
Related competitions AFC Cup
Current champions Ulsan Hyundai (2nd title)
Most successful club(s) Pohang Steelers (3 titles)
Website  

History

  • 1967–2002: Asian Club Championship
  • 2002–present: AFC Champions League
ClubTitles
Pohang Steelers3
Al-Hilal (Saudi Arabia)3
Esteghlal2
Seongnam FC2
Al-Ittihad2
Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors2
Maccabi Tel Aviv2
Thai Farmers Bank2
Suwon Samsung Bluewings2
Al-Sadd2
Guangzhou Evergrande2
Urawa Red Diamonds2
Ulsan Hyundai2
Jubilo Iwata1
Al-Ain1
Hapoel Tel Aviv1
Liaoning Whowin1
Busan IPark1
JEF United Chiba1
Tokyo Verdy1
PAS Tehran1
Gamba Osaka1
Western Sydney Wanderers1
Kashima Antlers1
YearWinnersScoreRunners-up
1967Hapoel Tel Aviv
Yosef Merimovich 
2–1
Dani Borsuk, Yaakov Rachminovich / Aslim
Selangor
1969Maccabi Tel Aviv
Yosef Merimovich   
1–0Yangzee FC
1970Taj Tehran
Zdravko Rajkov 
2–1Hapoel Tel Aviv
1971Maccabi Tel Aviv  
Israel Halivner
w/o Al-Shorta
1972Cancelled
1985–86Daewoo Royals
Chang Woon-soo  
3–1Al-Ahli
1986Furukawa Electric  
Eijun Kiyokumo
RR Al-Hilal
1987Yomiuri FC  
George Yonashiro
w/oAl-Hilal
w/oYomiuri FC  
1988–89Al-Sadd  3–2Al-Rasheed
1–0Al-Sadd  
1989–90Liaoning FC  1–2Nissan Yokohama FC
1–1Liaoning FC  
1990–91Esteghlal  2–1Liaoning FC
1991Al-Hilal  1–1Esteghlal
1992–93PAS Tehran  1–0Al-Shabab
1993–94Thai Farmers Bank  2–1Oman Club
1994–95Thai Farmers Bank  1–0Al-Arabi
1995Ilhwa Chunma  1–0Al-Nassr
1996–97Pohang Steelers  2–1Cheonan Ilhwa Chunma
1997–98Pohang Steelers  0–0Dalian Wanda
1998–99Júbilo Iwata  2–1Esteghlal
1999–2000Al-Hilal  
Anghel Iordanescu
3–2
Sergio Ricardo (3) / Masashi Nakayama, Naohiro Takahara
Júbilo Iwata
2000–01Suwon Samsung Bluewings  1–0Júbilo Iwata
2001–02Suwon Samsung Bluewings  0–0Anyang LG Cheetahs
AFC Champions League era (2002–present)
2002–03Al-Ain  2–0
Salem Jojar, Mohammed Omar
BEC Tero Sasana
1–0
Therdsak Chaiman
Al-Ain
2004Al-Ittihad
Dragan Talajiç
1–3
Redha Hassan Tukar / Denis Laktionov, Kim Do Hoon, Jang Hak Young
Seongnam Ilhwa Chunma
0–5
Redha Hassan Tukar, Mohammed Noor, Hamza Idris (2), Manaf Eid Abushgeer
Al-Ittihad
2005Al-Ittihad  
Anghel Iordanescu
4–2
Mohammed Noor, Mohammed Kallon, Joseph Desiree Job, Ahmad Al Dokhi / Shehab Ahmed, Luis Tejada
Al-Ain
1–1
Mohammed Kallon / Ali Msarri
Al-Ittihad
2006Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors
Choi Kang-hee
2–0
Raphael Jose Botti, Yeom Ki Hun
Al-Karamah
2–1
Ze Carlos / Iyad Mando, Mohannad İbrahim
Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors
2007Urawa Red Diamonds
Holger Osieck
2–0
Yuichiro Nagai, Yuki Abe
Sepahan
1–1
Robson Ponte / Mahmoud Karimi
Urawa Red Diamonds
2008Gamba Osaka
Akira Nishino
3–0
Lucas Severino, Yasuhito Endo, Michihiro Yasuda
Adelaide United
0–2
Lucas Severino (2)
Gamba Osaka
2009Pohang Steelers
Sergio Farias
2–1Al-Ittihad
2010Seongnam Ilhwa Chunma
Shin Tae-Yong
3–1Zob Ahan
2011Al-Sadd
Jorge Fossati
2–2 Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors
2012Ulsan Hyundai
Kim Go Hon
3–0
Kwak Tae-Hwi, Rafinha, Kim Seung-Yong
Al-Ahli
2013Guangzhou Evergrande
Marcello Lippi
2–2
Elkeson De Oliveira, Gao Lin / Sergio Escudero,Dejan Damjanoviç
FC Seoul
1–1
Elkeson De Oliveira / Dejan Damjanoviç
Guangzhou Evergrande
2014Western Sydney Wanderers
Tony Popovich
1–0
Tomi Juriç
Al-Hilal
0–0Western Sydney Wanderers
2015Guangzhou Evergrande
Luiz Felipe Scolari
0–0Al-Ahli
1–0
Elkeson De Oliveira
Guangzhou Evergrande
2016Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors
Choi Kang-hee
2–1
Leonardo (2) / Danilo Asprilla
Al-Ain
1–1
Han Kyo-won / Lee Myung Joo
Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors
2017Urawa Red Diamonds
Takafumi Hori
1–1
Rafael Silva / Omar Kharbin
  Al-Hilal
1–0
Rafael Silva
Urawa Red Diamonds  
2018Kashima Antlers
Go Oiwa
2–0
Leo Silva, Serginho
Persepolis
0–0Kashima Antlers
2019Al-Hilal  
Răzvan Lucescu
1-0
André Carrillo
Urawa Red Diamonds
0-2
Salem Al-Dawsari, Bafétimbi Gomis
Al-Hilal
2020Ulsan Hyundai
Kim Do-hoon
2-1
Júnior Negrão (2) / Mehdi Abdi
Persepolis FC
2021