World Allround Speed Skating Championships for Men

  Unofficial championships  
YearLocationGoldSilverBronze
1889Amsterdam
1890Amsterdam
1891AmsterdamJoe Donoghue
1892AmsterdamCancelled due to ice conditions
1940OsloAlfons Berzinš  Harry Haraldsen  Charles Mathiesen
1946OsloOdd Lundberg  Göthe Hedlund  Charles Mathiesen
Official championships
YearLocationGoldSilverBronze
1893Amsterdam  Jaap EdenNone declaredNone declared
1894StockholmNone declaredNone declaredNone declared
1895Hamar  Jaap EdenNone declaredNone declared
1896St. Petersburg  Jaap Eden  (3)None declaredNone declared
1897Montreal  Jack McCullochNone declaredNone declared
1898Davos  Peder ØstlundNone declaredNone declared
1899Berlin  Peder Østlund  (2)None declaredNone declared
1900Kristiania (Oslo)  Edvard EngelsaasNone declaredNone declared
1901Stockholm  Franz Frederik Wathén [a]None declaredNone declared
1902Helsingfors (Helsinki)None declaredNone declaredNone declared
1903St. PetersburgNone declaredNone declaredNone declared
1904Kristiania (Oslo)  Sigurd MathisenNone declaredNone declared
1905Groningen  Coen de KoningNone declaredNone declared
1906Helsingfors (Helsinki)None declaredNone declaredNone declared
1907Trondhjem (Trondheim)None declaredNone declaredNone declared
1908Davos  Oscar Mathisen  Martin Sæterhaug  Moje Öholm
1909Kristiania (Oslo)  Oscar Mathisen  Oluf Steen  Otto Andersson
1910Helsingfors (Helsinki)  Nikolay Strunnikov  Oscar Mathisen  Martin Sæterhaug
1911Trondhjem (Trondheim)  Nikolay Strunnikov  (2)  Martin Sæterhaug  Henning Olsen
1912Kristiania (Oslo)  Oscar Mathisen  Gunnar Strömsten   [b]  Trygve Lundgren
1913Helsingfors (Helsinki)  Oscar Mathisen  Vasily Ippolitov  Nikita Naidenov
1914Kristiania (Oslo)  Oscar Mathisen  (5)  Vasily Ippolitov  Wäinö Wickstrøm   [c]
1915Not held due to World War I
1916Not held due to World War I
1917Not held due to World War I
1918Not held due to World War I
1919Not held due to World War I
1920Not held due to World War I
1921Not held due to World War I
1922Kristiania (Oslo)  Harald Strøm  Roald Larsen  Clas Thunberg
1923Stockholm  Clas Thunberg  Harald Strøm  Yakov Melnikov
1924Helsinki  Roald Larsen  Uuno Pietilä  Julius Skutnabb
1925Oslo  Clas Thunberg  Uuno Pietilä  Roald Larsen
1926Trondhjem (Trondheim)  Ivar Ballangrud  Roald Larsen  Bernt Evensen
1927Tampere  Bernt Evensen  Clas Thunberg  Armand Carlsen
1928Davos  Clas Thunberg  Ivar Ballangrud  Bernt Evensen
1929Oslo  Clas Thunberg  Ivar Ballangrud  Michael Staksrud
1930Oslo  Michael Staksrud  Ivar Ballangrud  Dolf van der Scheer
1931Helsinki  Clas Thunberg  (5)  Bernt Evensen  Ivar Ballangrud
1932Lake Placid  Ivar Ballangrud  Michael Staksrud  Bernt Evensen
1933Trondheim  Hans Engnestangen  Michael Staksrud  Ivar Ballangrud
1934Helsinki  Bernt Evensen  (2)  Birger Wasenius  Ivar Ballangrud
1935Oslo  Michael Staksrud  Ivar Ballangrud  Hans Engnestangen
1936Davos  Ivar Ballangrud  Birger Wasenius  Eddie Schroeder
1937Oslo  Michael Staksrud  (3)  Birger Wasenius  Max Stiepl
1938Davos  Ivar Ballangrud  (4)  Karl Wazulek  Charles Mathiesen
1939Helsinki  Birger Wasenius  Alfons Berzinš  Charles Mathiesen
1940Not held due to World War II
1941Not held due to World War II
1942Not held due to World War II
1943Not held due to World War II
1944Not held due to World War II
1945Not held due to World War II
1946Not held due to World War II
1947Oslo  Lassi Parkkinen  Sverre Farstad  Åke Seyffarth
1948Helsinki  Odd Lundberg  (2  [d] )  Johnny Werket  Henry Wahl
1949Oslo  Kornél Pajor  Kees Broekman  Odd Lundberg
1950Eskilstuna  Hjalmar Andersen  Odd Lundberg  Johnny Werket
1951Davos  Hjalmar Andersen  Johnny CronsheyKornél Pajor   [e]
1952Hamar  Hjalmar Andersen  (3)  Lassi Parkkinen  Ivar Martinsen
1953Helsinki  Oleg Goncharenko  Boris Shilkov  Wim van der Voort
1954Sapporo  Boris Shilkov  Oleg Goncharenko  Yevgeny Grishin
1955Moscow  Sigvard Ericsson  Oleg Goncharenko  Boris Shilkov
1956Oslo  Oleg Goncharenko  Robert Merkulov  Yevgeny Grishin
1957Östersund  Knut Johannesen  Boris Shilkov  Boris Zybin
1958Helsinki  Oleg Goncharenko  (3)  Vladimir Shilykovsky  Roald Aas
1959Oslo  Juhani Järvinen  Toivo Salonen  Robert Merkulov
1960Davos  Boris Stenin  André Kouprianoff  Helmut Kuhnert
1961Gothenburg  Henk van der Grift  Viktor Kosichkin  Rudie Liebrechts
1962Moscow  Viktor Kosichkin  Henk van der Grift  Ivar Nilsson
1963Karuizawa  Jonny Nilsson  Knut Johannesen  Nils Aaness
1964Helsinki  Knut Johannesen  (2)  Viktor Kosichkin  Rudie Liebrechts
1965Oslo  Per Ivar Moe  Jouko Launonen  Ard Schenk
1966Gothenburg  Kees Verkerk  Ard Schenk  Jonny Nilsson
1967Oslo  Kees Verkerk  (2)  Ard Schenk  Fred Anton Maier
1968Gothenburg  Fred Anton Maier  Magne Thomassen  Ard Schenk
1969Deventer  Dag Fornæss  Göran Claeson  Kees Verkerk
1970Oslo  Ard Schenk  Magne Thomassen  Kees Verkerk
1971Gothenburg  Ard Schenk  Göran Claeson  Kees Verkerk
1972Oslo  Ard Schenk  (3)  Roar Grønvold  Jan Bols
1973Deventer  Göran Claeson  Sten Stensen  Piet Kleine
1974Inzell  Sten Stensen  Harm Kuipers  Göran Claeson
1975Oslo  Harm Kuipers  Vladimir Ivanov  Yury Kondakov
1976Heerenveen  Piet Kleine  Sten Stensen  Hans van Helden
1977Heerenveen  Eric Heiden  Jan Egil Storholt  Sten Stensen
1978Gothenburg  Eric Heiden  Jan Egil Storholt  Sergey Marchuk
1979Oslo  Eric Heiden  (3)  Jan Egil Storholt  Kay Arne Stenshjemmet
1980Heerenveen  Hilbert van der Duim  Eric Heiden  Tom Erik Oxholm
1981Oslo  Amund Sjøbrend  Kay Arne Stenshjemmet  Jan Egil Storholt
1982Assen  Hilbert van der Duim  (2)  Dmitry Bochkaryov  Rolf Falk-Larssen
1983Oslo  Rolf Falk-Larssen  Tomas Gustafson  Aleksandr Baranov
1984Gothenburg  Oleg Bozhev  Andreas Ehrig  Hilbert van der Duim
1985Hamar  Hein Vergeer  Oleg Bozhev  Hilbert van der Duim
1986Inzell  Hein Vergeer  (2)  Oleg Bozhev  Viktor Shasherin
1987Heerenveen  Nikolay Gulyayev  Oleg Bozhev  Michael Hadschieff
1988Alma-Ata  Eric Flaim  Leo Visser  Dave Silk
1989Oslo  Leo Visser  Gerard Kemkers  Geir Karlstad
1990Innsbruck  Johann Olav Koss  Ben van der Burg  Bart Veldkamp
1991Heerenveen  Johann Olav Koss  Roberto Sighel  Bart Veldkamp
1992Calgary  Roberto Sighel  Falko Zandstra  Johann Olav Koss
1993Hamar  Falko Zandstra  Johann Olav Koss  Rintje Ritsma
1994Gothenburg  Johann Olav Koss  (3)  Ids Postma  Rintje Ritsma
1995Baselga di Pinè  Rintje Ritsma  Keiji Shirahata  Roberto Sighel
1996Inzell  Rintje Ritsma  Ids Postma  Keiji Shirahata
1997Nagano  Ids Postma  Keiji Shirahata  Frank Dittrich
1998Heerenveen  Ids Postma  (2)  Rintje Ritsma  Roberto Sighel
1999Hamar  Rintje Ritsma  Vadim Sayutin  Eskil Ervik
2000Milwaukee  Gianni Romme  Ids Postma  Rintje Ritsma
2001Budapest  Rintje Ritsma  (4)  Ids Postma  Bart Veldkamp   [f]
2002Heerenveen  Jochem Uytdehaage  Dmitry Shepel  Derek Parra
2003Gothenburg  Gianni Romme  (2)  Rintje Ritsma  Ids Postma
2004Hamar  Chad Hedrick  Shani Davis  Carl Verheijen
2005Moscow  Shani Davis  Chad Hedrick Sven Kramer (Netherlands)
2006Calgary  Shani Davis  (2)  Enrico Fabris Sven Kramer (Netherlands)
2007Heerenveen Sven Kramer (Netherlands)  Enrico Fabris  Carl Verheijen
2008Berlin Sven Kramer (Netherlands)  Håvard Bøkko  Shani Davis
2009Hamar Sven Kramer (Netherlands)  Håvard Bøkko  Enrico Fabris
2010Heerenveen Sven Kramer (Netherlands)  Jonathan Kuck  Håvard Bøkko
2011Calgary  Ivan Skobrev  Håvard Bøkko  Jan Blokhuijsen (Netherlands)
2012Moscow Sven Kramer (Netherlands)  Jan Blokhuijsen (Netherlands)  Koen Verweij
2013Hamar Sven Kramer (Netherlands)  Håvard Bøkko  Bart Swings
2014Heerenveen  Koen Verweij  Jan Blokhuijsen (Netherlands)  Denis Yuskov
2015Calgary Sven Kramer (Netherlands)  Denis Yuskov Sverre Lunde Pedersen (Norway)
2016Berlin Sven Kramer (Netherlands) Sverre Lunde Pedersen (Norway)  Jan Blokhuijsen (Netherlands)
2017Hamar Sven Kramer (Netherlands) (9) Patrick Roest (Netherlands)  Jan Blokhuijsen (Netherlands)
2018Amsterdam Patrick Roest (Netherlands) Sverre Lunde Pedersen (Norway)  Marcel Bosker
2019Calgary, Canada Patrick Roest (Netherlands) Sverre Lunde Pedersen (Norway) Sven Kramer (Netherlands)
2020Hamar, Norway Patrick Roest (Netherlands) Sverre Lunde Pedersen (Norway) Seitaro Ichinohe (Japan)