SeasonGoldSilverBronze
1931 Oberhof Germany Germany Austria
Hanns KillianBibo FischerHeinz Volkmer
Sebastian HuberGemmerAnton Kaltenberger
1933 Schreiberhau  Romania Czechoslovakia Germany
Alexandru PapanaBrümeFritz Grau
Dumitru HubertHeinzelAlbert Brehme
1934 Engelberg Romania Germany Romania
Alexandru FrimHermann von MummAlexandru Papana
Vasile DumitrescuFritz SchwarzDumitru Hubert
1935 Igls  Switzerland Czechoslovakia Italy
Reto CapadruttJosef LanzendörferMarchese Storza Birvio
Emil DienerKarel RuzickaCarlo Soldini
1937 Cortina d'Ampezzo Great Britain Italy  Switzerland
Frederick McEvoyUmberto GilarduzziReto Capadrutt
Byran BlackAntonio GilarduzziHans Aichele
1938 St. Moritz Germany Great Britain  Switzerland
Bibo FischerFrederick McEvoyFritz Feierabend
Rolf ThieleckeCharles GreenJosef Beerli
1939 St. Moritz Belgium Germany Germany
René LundenBibo FischerHanns Killian
Jeans CoopsRolf ThieleckeSchletter
1947 St. Moritz  Switzerland  Switzerland Belgium
Fritz FeierabendFelix EndrichMax Houben
Stephan WaserFritz WallerJacques Mouvet
1949 Lake Placid  Switzerland  Switzerland United States
Felix EndrichFritz FeierabendFrederick Fortune
Fritz WallerHeinrich AngstJohn McDonald
1950 Cortina d'Ampezzo  Switzerland United States United States
Fritz FeierabendStanley BenhamFrederick Fortune
Stephan WaserPatrick MartinWilliam d'Amico
1951 Alpe d'Huez West Germany United States  Switzerland
Anderl OstlerStanley BenhamFelix Endrich
Lorenz NiebertPatrick MartinWerner Spring
1953 Garmisch-Partenkirchen  Switzerland West Germany West Germany
Felix EndrichAnderl OstlerTheo Kitt
Fritz StöckliFranz KemserLorenz Niebert
1954 Cortina d'Ampezzo Italy Italy United States
Guglielmo ScheibmeierItalo PetrelliStanley Benham
Andrea ZambelliLuigi FigoliJames Bickford
1955 St. Moritz  Switzerland Austria  Switzerland
Fritz FeierabendPaul AsteFranz Kapus
Harry WarburtonPepi IsserHeinrich Angst
1957 St. Moritz Italy United States Spain
Eugenio MontiArthur TylerAlfonso de Portago
Renzo AlveràThomas ButlerLuis Nunoz
1958 Garmisch-Partenkirchen Italy Italy Austria
Eugenio MontiSergio ZardiniPaul Aste
Renzo AlveràSergio SiorpaesPepi Isser
1959 St. Moritz Italy Italy United States
Eugenio MontiSergio ZardiniArthur Tyler
Renzo AlveràSergio SiorpaesThomas Butler
1960 Cortina d'Ampezzo Italy West Germany Italy
Eugenio MontiFranz SchelleSergio Zardini
Renzo AlveràOtto GöblLuciano Alberti
1961 Lake Placid Italy United States Italy
Eugenio MontiGary SheffieldSergio Zardini
Sergio SiorpaesJerry TennantRomano Bonagura
1962 Garmisch-Partenkirchen Italy Italy West Germany
Rinaldo RuattiSergio ZardiniHans Maurer
Enrico de LorenzoRomano BonaguraAdolf Wörmann
1963 Igls Italy Italy Great Britain
Eugenio MontiSergio ZardiniAnthony Nash
Sergio SiorpaesRomano BonaguraRobin Dixon
1965 St. Moritz Great Britain Italy Canada
Anthony NashRinaldo RuattiVic Emery
Robin DixonEnrico de LorenzoMichael Young
1966 Cortina d'Ampezzo Italy Italy Great Britain
Eugenio MontiGianfranco GaspariAnthony Nash
Sergio SiorpaesLeonardo CavalliniRobin Dixon
1967 Alpe d'Huez Austria Italy United States
Erwin ThalerNevio De ZordoHoward Clifton
Reinhold DumthalerEdoardo de MartinJames Crall
1969 Lake Placid Italy Romania Italy
Nevio De ZordoIon PanţuruGianfranco Gaspari
Adriano FrassinelliDumitru FocseneanuMario Armano
1970 St. Moritz West Germany West Germany  Switzerland
Horst FlothWolfgang ZimmererGion Caviezel
Pepi BaderPeter UtzschneiderHans Candrian
1971 Cervinia Italy Italy Austria
Gianfranco GaspariEnzo VicarioHerbert Gruber
Mario ArmanoCorrado Dal FabbroJosef Oberhauser
1973 Lake Placid West Germany  Switzerland Romania
Wolfgang ZimmererHans CandrianIon Panţuru
Peter UtzschneiderHeinz SchenkerDumitru Focseneanu
1974 St. Moritz West Germany West Germany  Switzerland
Wolfgang ZimmererGeorg HeiblFritz Lüdi
Peter UtzschneiderFritz OhlwärterKarl Häseli
1975 Cervinia Italy West Germany  Switzerland
Giorgio AlveraGeorg HeiblFritz Lüdi
Franco PerruquetFritz OhlwärterKarl Häseli
1977 St. Moritz  Switzerland  Switzerland West Germany
Hans HiltebrandFritz LüdiStefan Gaisreiter
Heinz MeierHansjörg TrachselManfred Schumann
1978 Lake Placid  Switzerland East Germany West Germany
Erich SchärerMeinhard NehmerJakob Resch
Josef BenzRaimund BethgeWalter Barfuss
1979 Königssee  Switzerland West Germany West Germany
Erich SchärerStefan GaisreiterToni Mangold
Josef BenzManfred SchumannStefan Späte
Fritz Ohlwärter [a]
1981 Cortina d'Ampezzo East Germany East Germany  Switzerland
Bernhard GermeshausenHorst SchönauErich Schärer
Hans-Jürgen GerhardtAndreas KirchnerJosef Benz
1982 St. Moritz  Switzerland  Switzerland East Germany
Erich SchärerHans HiltebrandHorst Schönau
Max RüeggUlrich BächliAndreas Kirchner
1983 Lake Placid  Switzerland  Switzerland East Germany
Ralph PichlerErich SchärerWolfgang Hoppe
Urs LeutholdMax RüeggDietmar Schauerhammer
1985 Cervinia East Germany East Germany Soviet Union
Wolfgang HoppeDetlef RichterZintis Ekmanis
Dietmar SchauerhammerSteffen GrummtNikolay Zhirov
1986 Königssee East Germany  Switzerland East Germany
Wolfgang HoppeRalph PichlerDetlef Richter
Dietmar SchauerhammerCeleste PolteraSteffen Grummt
1987 St. Moritz  Switzerland  Switzerland East Germany
Ralph PichlerHans HiltebrandWolfgang Hoppe
Celeste PolteraAndré KisserDietmar Schauerhammer
1989 Cortina d'Ampezzo East Germany  Switzerland Soviet Union
Wolfgang HoppeGustav WederJānis Ķipurs
Bogdan MusiołBruno GerberAldis Intlers
1990 St. Moritz  Switzerland East Germany East Germany
Gustav WederHarald CzudajWolfgang Hoppe
Bruno GerberAxel JangBogdan Musioł
1991 Altenberg Germany  Switzerland Germany
Rudi LochnerGustav WederWolfgang Hoppe
Markus ZimmermannCurdin MorellRené Hannemann
1993 Igls Germany  Switzerland Germany
Christoph LangenGustav WederWolfgang Hoppe
Peer JoechelDonat AcklinRené Hannemann
1995 Winterberg Germany Canada France
Christoph LangenPierre LuedersEric Alard
Olav HampelJack PycÉric Le Chanony
1996 Calgary Germany Canada  Switzerland
Christoph LangenPierre LuedersReto Götschi
Markus ZimmermannDave MacEachernGuido Acklin
1997 St. Moritz  Switzerland Italy United States
Reto GötschiGünther HuberBrian Shimer
Guido AcklinAntonio TartagliaRobert Olesen
1999 Cortina d'Ampezzo Italy Germany France
Günther HuberChristoph LangenBruno Mingeon
Enrico CostaMarkus ZimmermannEmmanuel Hostache
Ubaldo Ranzi [b]
2000 Altenberg Germany Germany  Switzerland
Christoph LangenAndré LangeChristian Reich
Markus ZimmermannRené HoppeUrs Aeberhand
2001 St. Moritz Germany  Switzerland  Switzerland
Christoph LangenReto GötschiMartin Annen
Marco JakobsCedric GrandBeat Hefti
2003 Lake Placid Germany Canada Germany
André LangePierre LuedersRené Spies
Kevin KuskeGiulio ZardoFranz Sagmeister
2004 Königssee Canada Germany Germany
Pierre LuedersChristoph LangenAndré Lange
Giulio ZardoMarkus ZimmermannKevin Kuske
2005 Calgary Canada Germany  Switzerland
Pierre LuedersAndré LangeMartin Annen
Lascelles BrownKevin KuskeBeat Hefti
2007 St. Moritz Germany  Switzerland Italy
André LangeIvo RüeggSimone Bertazzo
Kevin KuskeAleksandr StreltsovSamuele Romanini
Tommy Herzog [c]
2008 Altenberg Germany Germany Russia
André LangeThomas FlorschuetzAlexandr Zubkov
Kevin KuskeMirko PaetzoldAlexey Voevoda
2009 Lake Placid  Switzerland Germany United States
Ivo RüeggThomas FlorschützSteven Holcomb
Cédric GrandMarc KühneCurtis Tomasevicz
2011 Königssee Russia GermanyNone awarded
Alexandr ZubkovThomas Florschütz
Alexey VoevodaKevin Kuske
 Germany
Manuel Machata
Andreas Bredau
2012 Lake Placid United States Canada Germany
Steven HolcombLyndon RushMaximilian Arndt
Steven LangtonJesse LumsdenKevin Kuske
2013 St. Moritz Germany  Switzerland Germany
Francesco FriedrichBeat HeftiThomas Florschütz
Jannis BäckerThomas LamparterAndreas Bredau
2015 Winterberg Germany
Francesco Friedrich
Thorsten Margis
 Germany
Johannes Lochner
Joshua Bluhm

 Latvia
Oskars Melbārdis
Daumants Dreiškens
None awarded
2016 Igls Germany
Francesco Friedrich
Thorsten Margis
 Germany
Johannes Lochner
Joshua Bluhm
Switzerland
Beat Hefti
Alex Baumann
2017 Königssee Germany
Francesco Friedrich
Thorsten Margis
 Canada
Justin Kripps
Jesse Lumsden
 Germany
Johannes Lochner
Joshua Bluhm
2019 Whistler, CanadaGermany
Francesco Friedrich
Thorsten Margis
Canada
Justin Kripps
Cameron Stones
Germany
Nico Walther
Paul Krenz
2020 Altenberg, GermanyGermany
Francesco Friedrich
Thorsten Margis
Germany
Johannes Lochner
Christopher Weber
Latvia
Oskars Ķibermanis
Matīss Miknis
2021Altenberg, GermanyGermany
Francesco Friedrich
Alexander Schüller
Germany
Johannes Lochner
Eric Franke
Germany
Hans-Peter Hannighofer
Christian Röder