PGE Skra Bełchatów

Skra Bełchatów, competing as PGE Skra Bełchatów for sponsorship reasons and officially called KPS Skra Bełchatów SA, is a Polish professional men’s volleyball team based in Bełchatów, founded in 1957. Nine–time Polish Champion and seven–time Polish Cup winner. The most titled Polish volleyball club of the XXI century.

PGESkra Logo.png
Full name Klub Piłki Siatkowej Skra Bełchatów Spółka Akcyjna
Short name Skra
Founded 1930 (club)
1957 (volleyball team)
Ground Hala Energia
ul. Dąbrowskiego 11a
97–400 Bełchatów
(Capacity: 2,700)
Chairman Konrad Piechocki
Manager Michał Mieszko Gogol
Captain Grzegorz Łomacz
League PlusLiga
CEV Champions League

Honours

  • CEV Champions League
    Silver medal europe.svg (x1) 2012
    Bronze medal europe.svg (x2) 2008, 2010
  • FIVB Club World Championship
    Silver medal world centered-2.svg (x2) 2009, 2010
    Bronze medal world centered-2.svg (x1) 2012
  • Polish Championship
    Gold medal with cup.svg (x9) 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2014, 2018
    Silver medal with cup.svg (x2) 2012, 2017
    Bronze medal with cup.svg (x3) 2002, 2015, 2016
  • Polish Cup
    Simple gold cup.svg (x7) 2005, 2006, 2007, 2009, 2011, 2012, 2016
  • Polish SuperCup
    Simple gold cup.svg (x4) 2012, 2014, 2017, 2018

Former names

957–1991RKS Skra Bełchatów
1991–2004EKS Skra Bełchatów
2004–2005KPS Skra Bełchatów
2005–2007BOT Skra Bełchatów
2007–presentPGE Skra Bełchatów

Head coaches

1997–1999 Paweł Blomberg
1999 Waldemar Kuczewski
1999–2000 Zbigniew Zarzycki
2000–2003 Wiesław Czaja
2003–2006 Ireneusz Mazur
2006–2009 Daniel Castellani
2009–2013 Jacek Nawrocki
2013–2016 Miguel Ángel Falasca
2016–2017 Philippe Blain
2017–2019 Roberto Piazza
2019–present Michał Mieszko Gogol

Team Roster

2020/2021 Team Roster
(Updated 29-01-2021)
Head Coach :  Michał Mieszko Gogol
Karol Kłos
Milad Ebadipour (Iran)
Dušan Petković (Serbia)
Milan Katić (Serbia)
Kacper Piechocki
Grzegorz Łomacz
Lee Taylor Sander (USA)
Mateusz Bieniek
Bartosz Filipiak
Robert Milczarek
Mikołaj Sawicki
Norbert Huber
Sebastian Adamczyk
Mihajlo Mitic (Serbia)