2020 Toppserien

Founded 1984; 36 years ago
2000–present (as Toppserien)
1996–1999 (as Eliteserien)
1984–1995 (as 1. divisjon)
Country  Norway
Confederation UEFA
Divisions 1
Number of teams 12
Level on pyramid 1
Relegation to 1. divisjon
Domestic cup(s) Norwegian Cup
International cup(s) UEFA Champions League
Current champions LSK Kvinner (7th title)
(2019)
Most championships LSK Kvinner
Trondheims-Ørn (7 titles each)
TV partners NRK
Website fotball.no

2020 teams

TeamManagerHome cityHome groundSinceFirst app.Seasons
Arna-BjørnarIndre Arna (Bergen)Arna Idrettspark2006200119
Avaldsnes ILAvaldsnesAvaldsnes Idrettssenter201320138
Klepp ILKleppeKlepp Stadion1987198734
KolbotnKolbotnSofiemyr1995199526
LSK KvinnerLillestrømLSK-Hallen1987198734
LynOsloKringsjå kunstgress201820183
Røa ILOsloRøa kunstgress2000200021
RosenborgSteinar LeinTrondheimKoteng Arena1987198734
IL SandvikenBergenStemmemyren2015198727
VålerengaOsloIntility Arena201220129

Managerial Changes

TeamOutgoing managerManner of departureDate of vacancyTableIncoming managerDate of appointmentTable

League Table

Pos.TeamPld.WDLGoalsPts.Qualification
1Valeranga1494128-831Championship Groupe
2Rosenborg BK148627-1230Championship Groupe
3Avaldsnes IL1594227-1431Championship Groupe
4LSK Kvinner1591525-1728Championship Groupe
5IL Sandviken1471621-2022Relegation Groupe
6Arna-Bjornar1451812-19116Relegation Groupe
7Klepp IL1442814-2514Relegation Groupe
8Kolbotn1425715-2311Relegation Groupe
9Lyn1423913-279Relegation Groupe
10Roa IL14211110-284Relegation Groupe
League Result

Topscorers

Players (Team)Goals
Marit Clausen (Rosenborg)
Camilla Linberg (Lyn)
8
Sophie Roman Haug (LSK Kvinner W)
Julie Blakstad (Rosenborg)
6

See also:

2020 NM Women’s Cup

20192021

Toppserien