2022 European Men’s Handball Championship qualification

Qualification Phase 1

Group A / Luxembourg 

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification
1Luxembourg (H)330010054+466Relegation round
2Bulgaria32017684−84
3Great Britain31027179−82
4Ireland300372102−300
11-01-2019Great Britain20-24Bulgaria
11-01-2019Luxembourg35-18Ireland
12-01-2019Ireland26-32Great Britain
12-01-2019Bulgaria17-36Luxembourg
13-01-2019Ireland28-35Bulgaria
13-01-2019Luxembourg29-19Great Britain

Group B / Luxembourg 

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification
1Cyprus33008861+276Relegation round
2Georgia320110271+314
3Azerbaijan31026979−102
4Malta (H)300365113−480
11-01-2019Cyprus25-17Azerbaijan
11-01-2019Georgia48-21Malta
12-01-2019Azerbaijan25-30Georgia
12-01-2019Malta20-38Cyprus
13-01-2019Cyprus25-24Georgia
13-01-2019Azerbaijan27-24Malta

Relegation round

Team 1Agg.Team 21st leg2nd leg
Georgia 45–61Finland24–2421–37
Luxembourg 53–69Estonia33–3820–31
Belgium 55–23Cyprus24–731–16

Qualification Phase 2

Group 1

PosTeamPldWDLGF/GAPtsQualification
1Serbia321084-715Final tournament
2France201150-531Final tournament
3BelgiumFinal tournament if among four best third-placed teams
4Greece100121-310
05-01-2021Serbia27-24France
09-01-2021France26-26Serbia
13-01-2021Serbia31-21Greece

Group 2

PosTeamPldWDLGF/GAPtsQualification
1Germany4400130-918Final tournament
2Austria310278-982Final tournament
3Bosnia and Herzegovina310263-682Final tournament if among four best third-placed teams
4Estonia410394-1082
04-11-2020Raiffeisen Sportpark Graz, GrazAustria31-28Estonia
05-11-2020ISS Dome, DüsseldorfGermany25-21Bosnia and Herzegovina
08-11-2020Estonia23-35Germany
TBDBosnia and HerzegovinaAustria
06 January 2021Austria27-36Germany
06 January 2021Estonia24-21Bosnia and Herzegovina
10 January 2021Germany34-20Austria
10 January 2021Bosnia and Herzegovina21-19Estonia

Group 3

PosTeamPldWDLGF/GAPtsQualification
1Russia211057-553Final tournament
2Ukraine201155-571Final tournament
3Czech RepublicFinal tournament if among four best third-placed teams
4Faroe Islands
05-11-2020
07-11-2020
Minsk Sports Palace, Minsk,Ukraine27-27
28-30
Russia
Czech RepublicFaroe Islands
RussiaCzech Republic
UkraineFaroe Islands
UkraineCzech Republic
RussiaFaroe Islands

Group 4

PosTeamPldWDLGF/GAPtsQualification
1Portugal4301114-1046Final tournament
2Iceland320192-694Final tournament
3Israel100122-310Final tournament if among four best third-placed teams
4Lithuania200246-700
04-11-2020Centro de Desportos e Congressos, MatosinhosPortugal31-22Israel
04-11-2020Laugardalshöll, ReykjavíkIceland36-20Lithuania
08-11-2020Siemens Arena, VilniusLithuania26-34Portugal
IcelandIsrael
06-01-2021
10-01-2021
Portugal26-24
23-32
Iceland
IsraelLithuania

Group 5

PosTeamPldWDLGF/GAPtsQualification
1Poland220064-484Final tournament
2Slovenia211061-503Final tournament
3Netherlands311177-873Final tournament if among four best third-placed teams
4Turkey300374-910
04-11-2020Topsportcentrum, AlmereNetherlands27-26Turkey
SloveniaPoland
TurkeySlovenia
PolandNetherlands
06-01-2021
10-01-2021
Netherlands23-34
27-27
Slovenia
06-01-2021
09-01-2021
Turkey24-29
24-35
Poland

Group 6

SıraakımOGBMLAG/YGPuanAçıklama
1Norway320191-764Avrupa Şampiyonası Final
2Belarus210152-522Avrupa Şampiyonası Final
3İtaly310281-872Avrupa Şampiyonası Final, en iyi üçüncü sırayı alan dört takım
4Latvia210148-572
08-11-2020İtaly24-39Norway
05-01-2021Belarus33-25Norway
07-01-2021İtaly28-17Letonya
08-01-2021Norway27-19Belarus
10-01-2021Letonya31-29İtaly

Group 7

PosTeamPldWDLGF/GAPtsQualification
1Denmark220071-484Final tournament
2North Macedonia220058-474Final tournament
3Switzerland200249-560Avrupa Şampiyonası Final, en iyi üçüncü sırayı alan dört takım
4Finland200246-730
04-11-2020Boris Trajkovski Sports Center, SkopjeNorth Macedonia33-24Finland
05-11-2020Ceres Park & Arena, AarhusDenmark31-26Switzerland
07-11-2020Energia Areena, VantaaFinland22-40Denmark
07-11-2020BBC Arena, SchaffhausenSwitzerland23-25North Macedonia

Group 8

PosTeamPldWDLGF/GAPtsQualification
1Sweden220071-484Final tournament
2Romania210166-602Final tournament
3Montonegro210159-612Avrupa Şampiyonası Final, en iyi üçüncü sırayı alan dört takım
4Kosovo200241-620
04-11-2020Bemax Arena, PodgoricaMontonegro32-25Kosovo
05-11-2020Partille Arena, PartilleSweden33-30Romania
07-11-2020Palace of Youth and Sports, PristinaKosovo16-30Sweden
07-11-2020Lascăr Pană Sports Hall, Baia MareRomania36-27Montonegro
Morača Sports Center, PodgoricaMontonegroSweden

Ranking of third-placed teams

PosTeamPldWDLGF/GAPtsQualification
1Final tournament
2Final tournament
3Final tournament
4Final tournament
5
6
7
8