2020 UEFA European Under-17 Championship qualification

Qualifying round

Group 1

TeamPld.WDLGoalsPts.Qualification
Belgium321017-37Elite Round
Poland321016-47Elite Round
North Macedonia31027-63Elite round if among four best third-placed teams
Liechtenstein30030-270
09-10-2019Belgium12-0
Anthony Descotte (4), Ilyas El Gharbi (2), Nils De Wilde (2), David Eeckhout (2), Alexandro Calut (2)
Liechtenstein
09-10-2019 North Macedonia2-3
Filip Gorgovski, Yemir Saitovski / Filip Balcewicz, Patryk Kusztal, Kacper Kozlowski
Poland
12-10-2019 Belgium 3-1
Luca Oyen (2), Kazeem Olaigbe / Yemir Saitovski
North Macedonia
12-10-2019 Poland 11-0
Szymon Wlodarczyk (5), Patryk Kusztal, Ariel Mosor, Kacper Kozlowski (2), Dominick Wasilewski (2)
Liechtenstein
15-10-2019 Liechtenstein 0-4
Alban Taipi, Behar Feta, Emir Saitoski (2)
North Macedonia
15-10-2019 Poland 2-2
Ariel Mosor, Bartosz Matula / Alonzo Engwanda, Kazeem Olaigbe
Belgium

Group 2 (Luxembourg)

TeamPld.WDLGoalsPts.Qualification
İtaly330012-09Elite Round
Turkey32018-56Elite Round
Northern Ireland31027-63Elite round if among four best third-placed teams
Luxembourg30031-17
24-10-2019İtaly6-0
Luca Magazzu, Alessio Rossi (2), Diogo Monteiro (og), Tommaso Baldanzi, Ramen Cepele
Luxembourg
24-10-2019 Northern Ireland0-4
Omer Faruk Beyaz (2), Selman Dibek, Ali Demirel
Turkey
27-10-2019 İtaly 2-0
Alessio Rossi, Luca Magazzu
Northern Ireland
27-10-2019 Turkey 4-1
Ali Sühan Demirel (2), Ahmetcan Kaplan, Ömer Faruk Beyaz / Eldin Dzogoviç
Luxembourg
30-10-2019 Turkey 0-4
Luca Magazzu, Fabio Miretti (2), Ramen Cepele
İtaly
30-10-2019 Luxembourg 0-7
Sandy McAllister (2), Cameron Stewart, Ross McCausland, Ciaran McGuckin, Noah Rossler (og)
Northern Ireland

Group 3

TeamPld.WDLGoalsPts.Qualification
Ireland330013-39Elite Round
Montonegro31023-43Elite Round
Israel31023-53Elite round if among four best third-placed teams
Andorra31021-83
12-11-2019Montonegro0-1
Nehorai Ifrah
Israel
12-11-2019 Ireland6-0
Robert Mahon, Eric Del Pozo Sanjaume (og), Colin Conroy, Leigh Kavanagh, Ferguson (2)
Andorra
15-11-2019Israel 0-1
Marc Rodrigues Trave
Andorra
15-11-2019 Montonegro 1-3
Ognjen Bakic / Ben McCormack (2), Alex McNulty
Ireland
18-11-2019Andorra 0-2
Jovan Dasic, Ilija Vukotic
Montonegro
18-11-2019 Israel 2-4
Ellay Shafiki, Dor Turgeman / Evan Ferguson, Oliver O’Neill, Anselmo Garcia MacNulty, Sinclair Armstrong
Ireland

Group 4

TeamPld.WDLGoalsPts.Qualification
Denmark330017-39Elite Round
Sweden32017-76Elite Round
Lithuania31027-113Elite round if among four best third-placed teams
Faroe Islands30032-120
27-09-2019Sweden4-2
Edwin Andersson (2), Oscar Wilhelmsson, Linus Mattsson / Gustas Jarusevicius, Arnas Spycius
Lithuania
27-09-2019 Faroe Islands1-6
Poul Kallsberg / Christian Rasmussen, Wahidullah Faghir (2), Andreas Pedersen, William Vick, Andreas Andersen
Denmark
30-09-2019 Denmark 6-1
Wahidullah Faghir, Rasmus Hojlund, Victor Lind, Marcelo Randolf, Eskild Dall, Valdemar Jensen / Titas Buzas
Lithuania
30-09-2019 Sweden 2-0
Ludwig Navik, Oscar Wilhelmsson
Faroe Islands
03-10-2019Lithuania 4-1
Motiejus Slivka, Gustas Jarusevicius (2), Eimantas Dzinga / Suni Hansen
Faroe Islands
03-10-2019 Denmark 5-1
Wahidullah Faghir, Andreas Pedersen (2), Filip Panjeskovic, Eskild Dall / Edwin Andersson
Sweden

Group 5 (Larnaca, Cyprus)

TeamPld.WDLGoalsPts.Qualification
France330012-09Elite Round
Slovakia320112-36 Elite Round
Cyprus (H)31023-53
Gibraltar30031-200
22-10-2019France8-0
Ben Seghir, Tchaouna (2), Mejbri (2), Gourna Douath, Abline
Gibraltar
22-10-2019 Cyprus 0-3
Kotlar, Jambor, Macejko
Slovakia
25-10-2019 France 2-0
Matthis Abline (2)
Cyprus
25-10-2019 Slovakia 9-1
Timotej Jambor, Christian Veliky (2), Daniel Szalma, Samuel Urgela, Rudolf Bozik, Marian Smatlak, Thomas Kotlar, Tobias Congrady / Christian Zammitt-Agius
Gibraltar
28-10-2019 Slovakia 0-2
Matthis Abline, Lisandru Tramoni
France
28-10-2019 Gibraltar 0-3
Andreas Georgiou, Ilias Kostis, Loizos Loizou
Cyprus

Group 6 (Minsk, Belarus)

TeamPld.WDLGoalsPts.Qualification
Hungary31203-05 Elite Round
Serbia31113-34 Elite Round
Belarus (H)31112-24 Elite Round
Latvia31022-53
24-10-2019Serbia1-2
Boris Krstic/ Maksims Fjodorovs, Kristians Kauselis
Latvia
24-10-2019 Belarus0-0Hungary
27-10-2019 Hungary 3-0
Daniel Nemeth, Maksims Fjodorovs (og), Zombor Bastos
Latvia
27-10-2019 Serbia 2-1
Boris Krstic (2) / Kirill Zinovich
Belarus
30-10-2019 Hungary 0-0Serbia
30-10-2019 Latvia 0-1
Yuli Kuznetsov
Belarus

Group 7 (Edinburgh, Scotland)

TeamPld.WDLGoalsPts.Qualification
Croatia33009-39 Elite Round
Scotland (H)32015-36 Elite Round
Armenia31021-63
Iceland30033-60
22-10-2019Iceland2-3
Ori Steinn Oskarsson, Danijel Djuric / Bartol Barisic, Ivan Cubelic, Leonardo Petroviç
Croatia
22-10-2019 Scotland2-0
Chris Mochrie, Jayden Fairley
Armenia
25-10-2019 Croatia 4-0
Tomislav Duvnjak, Bartol Barisic (2), Noel Biliç
Armenia
25-10-2019 Scotland 2-1
Liam Morrison (2) / Danijel Dejan Djuric
Iceland
28-10-2019 Croatia 2-1
Victor Kanizaj, Ivan Saranic / Kevin Hanratty
Scotland
28-10-2019 Armenia 1-0
Samuel Hakobyan
Iceland

Group 8

TeamPld.WDLGoalsPts.Qualification
Ukraine32104-07 Elite Round
Portugal (H)31204-05 Elite Round
Georgia30210-22 Elite Round
Albania30120-60
13-11-2019Portugal4-0
Andre Ferreira, Herculano Nabian, Joelson Fernandes, Joao Resende
Albania
13-11-2019 Georgia 0-2
Nazar Voloshyn, Oleh Ocheretko
Ukraine
16-11-2019 Ukraine 2-0
Dmytro Shostak, Mark Mampasi
Albania
16-11-2019 Portugal 0-0Georgia
19-11-2019 Ukraine 0-0Portugal
19-11-2019 Albania 0-0Georgia

Group 9

TeamPld.WDLGoalsPts.Qualification
Greece (H)330013-29 Elite Round
Germany32017-26 Elite Round
Kazakhstan31023-103
Azerbaijan30031-100
13-11-2019Germany 5-0
Torben Rhein (2), Turan Çalhanoğlu, Luca Netz, Danny Schmidt
Kazakhstan
13-11-2019 Azerbaijan 1-6
Berkay Vardar / Christis Liatsos (2), Georgios Koutsias, Vasileios Kitsakis, Apostolos Christopoulos, Georgios Syrmis
Greece
16-11-2019 Germany 2-0
Torben Rhein, Turan Çalhanoğlu
Azerbaijan
16-11-2019 Greece 5-1
Christis Liatsos (2), Georgios Koutsias, Fotios Kitsos, Apostolos Christopoulos / Arsen Azatov
Kazakhstan
19-11-2019 Greece 2-0
Georgios Koutsias (2)
Germany
19-11-2019 Kazakhstan 2-0
Dias Kushkumbayev, Alisher Rakhimzhanov
Azerbaijan

Group 10 (Mogosoaia, Romania)

TeamPld.WDLGoalsPts.Qualification
Russia32019-26 Elite Round
Switzerland32019-26 Elite Round
Romania (H)32017-16 Elite Round
San Marino30030-200
24-10-2019Russia7-0
Arsen Zakharian, Artem Sokolov, Anton Shitov, Magomedkhabib Abdusalamov (3), Garrik Levin
San Marino
24-10-2019 Romania0-1
Bradley Fink
Switzerland
27-10-2019 Switzerland 7-0
Evan Rossier (2), Tyron Owusu, Bradley Fink, Joel Ribeiro (2), Andrin Hunziker
San Marino
27-10-2019 Russia 0-1
Andrei Pandele
Romania
30-10-2019 Switzerland 1-2
Bradley Fink / Artyom Sokolov (2)
Russia
30-10-2019 San Marino 0-6
Stefan Bodisteanu, Bogdan Lazar, Luca Andronache, Roberto Malaele (2), George Claudiu Negoescu
Romania

Group 11 (Finland)

TeamPld.WDLGoalsPts.Qualification
Finland32105-17Elite Round
Czech Republic31204-15Elite Round
Bosnia and Herzegovina31025-63Elite round if among four best third-placed teams
Moldova30120-61
25-09-2019Bosnia and Herzegovina 3-0
Denis Alijagić (2), Amar Musić 
Moldova
25-09-2019 Finland 0-0Czech Republic
28-09-2019 Bosnia and Herzegovina 1-2
Denis Alijagiç / Leo Walta (2)
Finland
28-09-2019 Czech Republic 0-0Moldova
01-10-2019 Czech Republic 4-1
Filip Urica, Filip Vecheta, Martin Vitik, Jachym Sip / Dzanan Mehicevic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
01-10-2019 Moldova 0-3
Niklas Pyythia, Kasper Paananen, Casper Terho
Finland

Group 12

TeamPld.WDLGoalsPts.Qualification
Netherlands (H)32104-27Elite Round
Wales32016-36Elite Round
Slovenia31022-23Elite round if among four best third-placed teams
Kosova30122-71
09-10-2019Wales1-0
Jay Williams
Slovenia
09-10-2019 Netherlands1-1
Mylian Jimenez / Granit Hana
Kosovo
12-10-2019 Slovenia 2-0
Benjamin Sesko, Domen Zajsek
Kosova
12-10-2019 Netherlands 2-1
Xavi Simons, Yusuf Barasi / Ryan Wiggars
Wales
15-10-2019 Slovenia 0-1
Dillon Hoogewerf
Netherlands
15-10-2019 Kosova 1-4
Bleron Ademi / Matthew Baker, Markus Dackers, Liam Higgins, Joshua Edwards
Wales

Group 13

TeamPld.WDLGoalsPts.Qualification
Austria330011-19Elite Round
Norway (H)320110-26Elite Round
Bulgaria31026-63Elite round if among four best third-placed teams
Malta30030-180
17-10-2019Austria6-0
Yusuf Demir, Lukas Wallner, Benjamin Kanuric, Elias Havel, Din Barlov, Lorenzo Coco
Malta
1-710-2019 Bulgaria1-2
Martin Smolenski / Tobias Gulliksen, Mathias Bauer
Norway
20-10-2019 Austria 4-1
Lorenzo Coco, Yusuf Demir, Benjamin Kanuric, Philip Wydra / Dimo Nikolaev Krasyev
Bulgaria
20-10-2019 Norway 8-0
Bryan Fiabema (3), Tobias Gulliksen (3), Kristijan Amstad, Mathias Bauer
Malta
23-10-2019 Norway 0-1
Yusuf Demir
Austria
23-10-2019 Malta 0-4
Martin Smolenski (2), Biser Bonev, Plamen Tsonchev
Bulgaria

Elite round

Group 1

TeamPld.WDLGoalsPts.Qualification
UkraineFinal Round
Greece
Turkey (H)
Belarus

Group 2

TeamPld.WDLGoalsPts.Qualification
İtalyFinal Round
Poland (H)
Wales
Montonegro

Group 3

TeamPld.WDLGoalsPts.Qualification
SpainFinal Round
Croatia
Switzerland
Israel (H)

Group 4

TeamPld.WDLGoalsPts.Qualification
Republic of IrelandFinal Round
Slovakia
Scotland (H)
Czech Republic

Group 5

TeamPld.WDLGoalsPts.Qualification
Austria (H)Final Round
Netherlands
Germany
Portugal

Group 6

TeamPld.WDLGoalsPts.Qualification
EnglandFinal Round
Belgium (H)
Romania
Georgia

Group 7

TeamPld.WDLGoalsPts.Qualification
DenmarkFinal Round
Finland
Russia (H)
Serbia

Group 8

TeamPld.WDLGoalsPts.Qualification
FranceFinal Round
Norway
Sweden
Hungary (H)

Ranking of second-placed teams

PosGrpTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPts Qualification
11Group 1 second place00000000 Final tournament
22Group 2 second place00000000 Final tournament
33Group 3 second place00000000 Final tournament
44Group 4 second place00000000 Final tournament
55Group 5 second place00000000 Final tournament
66Group 6 second place00000000 Final tournament
77Group 7 second place00000000 Final tournament
88Group 8 second place00000000
20192021

UEFA European U-16 and U-17 Championship