2020 Copa Sudamericana

The 2020 Copa CONMEBOL Sudamericana is the 19th edition of the CONMEBOL Sudamericana (also referred to as the Copa Sudamericana, or Portuguese: Copa Sul-Americana), South America’s secondary club football tournament organized by CONMEBOL.

Schedule

Stage Draw date First leg Second leg
First stage 17 December 2019
  • 4–6 February 2020
  • 11–13 February 2020
  • 18–20 February 2020
  • 25–27 February 2020
Second stage 13 May 2020 19–21 May 2020 26–28 May 2020
Round of 16 21–23 July 2020 28–30 July 2020
Quarter-finals 18–20 August 2020 25–27 August 2020
Semi-finals 22–24 September 2020 29 September – 1 October 2020
Final 7 November 2020 at Estadio Mario Alberto Kempes, Córdoba

First stage

Team 1Agg.Team 21st leg2nd leg
Coquimbo Unido 3–1Aragua3–0
Federico Pereyra, Gonzalez, Ruben Farfan
0–1
Fernandez
Vasco De Gama1-0Oriente Petrolero1–0
German Ezeguiel Cano
0-0
Blooming 0-5Emelec0–3
Facundo Barcelo (2), Arroyo
0-2
Jose Francisco Cevallos, Robert Burbano
Zamora 1-3Plaza Colonia1–0
Jorge Ignacio Gonzalez
0-3
Ramiro Quintana, Facundo Waller (2)
Nacional Potosí 2–2
(3–4 Pen.)
Melgar0–2
Joel Melchor Sanchez, Othoniel Arce
2–0
Pablo Nicolas Royon (2)
Atlético Grau 1-3River Plate1–2
Ramirez, Juan Olivera, Jose Neris
1-0
Juan Olivera
Unión Santa FE 3-2Atlético Mineiro3–0
Walter Ariel Bou, Marcelo Cabrera, Horacio Gabriel Carabajal
0-2
Romulo Otero, Hyoran Kaue Dalmoro
Bahia6-1Nacional3–0
Gilberto, Gregore, Elber
3-1
Jose Elber, Gilberto Oliveira (2) / Leonardo Villagra
Fénix 3-2El Nacional1–0
Jose Ignacio Pallas
2-2
Maureen Franco, Nicolas Machado / Holger Matomoros, Felipe Mejia
Atlético Nacional 4–1Huracán3–0
Munoz, Jefferson Andres Dugue, Vladimir Javier Hernandez
1–1
Felipe Andrade / Leandro Damian
Sol de América 2-0Goias1–0
Nildo Viera
1-0
Hernán Novick
Mineros 4–5Sportivo Luqueño2–3
Richard Jose Blanco (2) / Murillo, Pitta, Diaz
2–2
Mynor Javier Escoe, Paulo Lima (og) / Noguera, Paulo Lima
Vélez Sarsfield 2–2 Aucas1–0
Adrian Ricardo Centurion
1–2
Thiago Almada / Alexander Alvarado, Jhon Jairo Espinoza
Millonarios 2-1Always Ready2–0
David Macallister Silva, Zapata
0-1
Omar Andres Bertel Vergara
Lanús 3-2Universidad Católica3–0
Lautaro German Acosta, Nicolas Orsini (2)
0-2
Walter Leodán Chalá Vázquez, Juan Manuel Tévez
Deportivo Cali 5-2River Plate2–1
Vasguez, Arrieta / Perez
3-1
Ángelo José Rodríguez, Agustín Palavecino (2) / Dionisio Perez
Argentinos Juniors 1-1Sport Huancayo1–1
Gabriel Hauche / Lliuya
0-0
Fluminense 1–1 Unión La Calera1–1
Evanilson / Gonzalo Pablo Castellani
0–0
Huachipato 2-0Deportivo Pasto1–0
Claudia Sepulveda
1-0
Juan Ignacio Sánchez Sotelo
Cusco 2-3Audax Italiano2–0
Vilchez, Jose Antonio Devecchi (og)
0-3
Rodrigo Julián Holgado (2)
Independiente 2-2Fortaleza1–0
Leandro Miguel Fernandez
1-2
Bruno Ferreira Melo (og) / Juninho, Marlon
Llaneros 0-7Liverpool0–2
Fabian Agustin Davila, Hernan Alonzo
0-5
Lucas Ocampo, Andres Pereira, Bruno Correa (2), Emiliano Alfaro

Second stage

Team 1Agg.Team 21st leg2nd leg
Independiente 2-1Atlético Tucumán1-0
Silvio Ezequiel Romero
1-1
Silvio Ezequiel Romero / Leonardo Matías Heredia
CA Unión 2-2Emelec0-1
Facundo Barceló Viera
2-1
Marcelo Javier Cabrera, Fernando Andrés Márquez /Facundo Barceló Viera
Unión La Calera 0-0Deportes Tolima0-01-1
Jaminton Leandro Campaz / Andrés Alejandro Vilches
Sol de América 1-2Universidad Católica0-01-2
Nildo Viera / Diego Mario Buonanotte, Fernando Matías Zampedri
Millonarios 3-3
(4-5 pen.)
Deportivo Cali1-2
Cristian Daniel Arango / Andres Colorado, Jorge Hernán Menosse
2-1
Andres Colorado (og), Eliser Quinones / Jorge Hernan Menosse (4-5 pen.)
Sport Huancayo 1-1Liverpool1-1
Hugo Angeles / Juan Ignacio Ramirez
2-1
Daniel Morales, Carlos Neumann / Lucas Agustín Ocampo
Vasco De Gama1-0Caracas1-0
Tiago Reis
0-0
Lanús 6-6Sao Paulo3-2
José Gustavo Sand (2), Facundo Tomás Quignon / Brenner (2)
3-4
Pedro De la Vega, Braian Nahuel Aguirre, Nicolás Orsini / Dani Alves, Pablo Felipe Teixeira, Nicolás Alejandro Thaller (og), Gabriel Sara
Audax Italiano 2-4Bolívar2-1
Nicolás Iván Orellana, Jesús Andrés Ramírez / Erwin Mario Saavedra
0-3
Victor Abrego, Marcos Daniel Riquelme, Roberto Carlos Fernández
Sportivo Luqueño 2-3Defensa y Justicia1-2
Aldo Vera / Aldo Vera (og), Braian E. Romero
1-1
Emmanuel Morales / Braian Ezeguiel Romero
Coquimbo Unido 5-0Estudiantes de Mérida3-0
Diego Alfredo Vallejos, Diego Sebastián Aravena, Lautaro Palacios
2-0
Joe Axel Abrigo, Lautaro Palacios
Vélez Sarsfield 1-1Peñarol0-01-1
Thiago Almada / Cristian Gabriel Rodríguez
Atlético Nacional 2-4River Plate1-1
Vladimir Javier Hernández / Horacio Salaberry
1-3
Jefferson Andrés Duque / Douglas Matías Arezo (2), Sebastián Gerardo Píriz
Plaza Colonia 0-1Junior0-1
Teófilo Antonio Gutiérrez
0-0
Melgar 1-0Bahia1-0
Nino Paraíba (og)
0-4
Fessin (2), Gregore de Magalhaes, Gilberto Oliveira
CA Fénix 4-2Huachipato3-1
Luciano Nequecaur (2), Bruno Scorza / Juan Ignacio Sánchez
1-1
Luciano Nequecaur / Ángel Leonardo Rodríguez (og)

Round 16

Team 1Agg.Team 21st leg2nd leg
Fénix 1-5Independiente1-4
Bryan Oliveira / Lucas Gonzales, Alan Velasco, Silvio Romero, Federico Martinez
0-1
Silvio Romero
Bahia1-0CA Unión1-0
Gilberto Oliveira Souza Jr.
0-0
Junior 3-3
(4-2 pen.)
Unión La Calera2-1
Edwuin Cetre, Miguel Borja / Thomas Rodriguez
1-2
Miguel Borja / Fernando Patricio Cordero, Juan Andrés Leiva (4-2 pen.)
River Plate 2-2Universidad Católica1-2
Sebastian Piriz / Fernando Zamperdi, Luciano Aued
1-0
Facundo Bonifazi Castro
Vélez Sarsfield 7-1Deportivo Cali2-0
Thiago Almada (2)
5-1
Lucas Janson (2), Luis Abram, Cristian Tarragona (2) / Agustin Palavecino
Coquimbo Unido 2-0Sport Huancayo0-02-0
Diego Alfredo Vallejos, Lautaro Palacios
Defensa y Justicia 1-1Vasco De Gama1-1
Braian Romero / German Cano
1-0
Gabriel Hachen
Bolívar 4-7CA Lanús2-1
Marcos Riguelme, Luis Haguin / Tomas Belmonte
2-6
Marcos Daniel Riquelme, Álvaro Rey / Franco Orozco (2), Tomás Belmonte (2), Lautaro Germán Acosta, Nicolas Orsini

Quarter-finals

Team 1Agg.Team 21st leg2nd leg
CA Lanus3-1İndependiente0-03-1
Tomás Belmonte, José Gustavo Sand, Nicolas Orsini / Andrés Felipe Roa 
EC Bahia2-4Defensa y Justicia2-3
Gilberto, Matheus Bahia / Braian Ezequiel Romero (2), Enzo Jeremías Fernández
0-1
Braian Ezequiel Romero
Junior2-2Coquimbo Unido1-2
Miguel Ángel Borja / Joe Axel Abrigo, Lautaro Agustín Palacios
1-0
Miguel Ángel Borja
Velez Sarsfield4-3Universidad Católica1-2
Juan Martín Lucero / Fernando Matías Zampedri, Edson Raúl Puch
3-1
Cristian Tarragona, Luca Orellano, Juan Martin Lucero / Luciano Aued

Semi-finals

Team 1Agg.Team 21st leg2nd leg
Velez Sarsfield0-4CA Lanus0-1
Jose Gustavo Sand
0-3
Tomas Belmonte, Nicolas Orsini, Alexandro Bernabei
Coquimbo Unido0-0Defensa y Justicia0-016 january 2020

Final

DateVenueTeam 1ScoreTeam 2
January 2021Estadio Mario Alberto Kempes, CórdobaCA LanusF1

Top scorers

Players (Team)Goals
Gilberto (Bahia)
Braian Romero (Defensa y Justicia)

Nicolás Orsini (Lanus)
6
Facundo Barcelo (Emelec)
Thiagoa Akmada (Velez Sarsfield)
Facundo Barcelo (Emelec)
Miguel Borja (Junior)
Lautaro Palacios (Coquimbo Unido)
Silvio Romero (Independiente)
4

See also:

20192021

Copa Sudamericana