2020 CONCACAF League

The 2019 CONCACAF League (officially the 2020 Scotiabank CONCACAF League for sponsorship purposes) was the 4th edition of the CONCACAF League, a football club competition organized by CONCACAF, the regional governing body of North America, Central America, and the Caribbean.

2020 Scotiabank CONCACAF League
Tournament details
Dates 20 October 2020 – 3 February 2021
Teams 22 (from 11 associations)
Final positions
Champions Alajuelense (1st title)
Runners-up Saprissa
Tournament statistics
Matches played 22
Goals scored 60 (2.73 per match)
Attendance 0 (0 per match)
Top scorer(s) Johan Venegas
(6 goals)

Schedule

Round First leg Second leg
Preliminary round 20–22 October 2020
Round of 16 3–5 November 2020
Quarter-finals 1–3 December 2020 8–10 December 2020
Semi-finals 5–7 January 2021 12–14 January 2021
Finals 19–21 January 2021 26–28 January 2021

Preliminary round

DateVenueTeam 1 Score Team 2
20-10-2020Estadio Cuscatlán, San SalvadorFAS 1–1 
Diego Areco / Ricardo Mendieta (4–5 pen.)
 Managua
22-10-2020Estadio Alejandro Morera Soto, AlajuelaAlajuelense 3-0
Álvaro Alberto Saborío (2), Carlos Mora
 Cibao
22-10-2020Estadio Cuscatlán, San SalvadorMunicipal Limeño 1–2
Kevin Oviedo / David Choiniere, Anrhont Joseph Novak
 Forge FC
21-10-2020Estadio Rommel Fernández, Panama CityIndependiente 0–0 
(2–4 pen.)
 Antigua GFC
20-10-2020Estadio Olímpico Félix Sánchez, Santo Domingo (Dominican Republic)Arcahaie w/o Verdes
22-10-2020Estadio Tiburcio Carías Andino, TegucigalpaMotagua 2–2 
Matias Galvaliz, Kevin Lopez / Andres Lezcano, Agustin Herrera (15–14  pen.)
 Comunicaciones

Round of 16

DateVenueTeam 1 Score Team 2
05-11-2020Estadio Ricardo Saprissa Aymá, San JoséSaprissa 4-1
Johan Alberto Venegas (4) / Ramiro Rocca
Municipal
03-11-2020Estadio Olímpico Metropolitano, San Pedro SulaMarathón 1-1
Allan Banegas / Nicolas Martinez Vargas (4-3 pen.)
Antigua GFC
03-11-2020Estadio Rommel Fernández, Panama CityTauro 1-2
Edwin Enrique Aguilar / Molham “Mo” Babouli, Daniel Krutzen
Forge FC
05-11-2020Independence Park, KingstonWaterhouse 1-3
Kenroy Howell / Richkard Calixte, Wendy Louis-Jean, Johnny Pierre Paul
Arcahaie FC
04-11-2020Estadio Cuscatlán, San SalvadorAlianza 1-1
Rodolfo Antonio Zelaya / Héctor Enrique Castellanos (3-4 pen.)
Motagua
05-11-2020Estadio Tiburcio Carías Andino, TegucigalpaOlimpia 6-0
Elvin Casildo, Michaell Anthony Chirinos, Justin Arboleda, Edwin Alexander Rodríguez, Jerry Ricardo Bengtson, Marvin Javier Bernárdez
Managua
03-11-2020Estadio Alejandro Morera Soto, AlajuelaAlajuelense1-0
Jurguens Josafat Montenegro
San Francisco 
05-11-2020Estadio Nacional de Costa Rica, San JoséHerediano 0-1
Jorge Andrés Betancur
Real Estelí

Quarter-finals

DateVenueTeam 1 Score Team 2
01-12-2020Estadio Tiburcio Carías Andino, TegucigalpaMarathón 0-2
Johan Alberto Venegas (2)
Deportivo Saprissa
01-12-2020Estadio Olímpico Félix Sánchez, Santo Domingo (Dominican Republic)Arcahaie FC1-1
Kervens Jolicoeur / Daniel Krutzen (4-2 pen.)
 Forge FC
02-12-2020Estadio Tiburcio Carías Andino, TegucigalpaClub Deportivo Olimpia2-0
Maylor Nunez, Deybi Aldair Flores
Motagua 
02-12-2020Estadio Alejandro Morera Soto, AlajuelaAlajuelense2-1
Bryan Ruiz, Alonso Martinez / Juan Ramon Barrera
Real Esteli

Play-in round

Team 1 Score Team 2
Marathón 1-0
Edwin Solani
 Forge FC
FC Motagua2-2
Kevin Lopez, Matías Alejandro Galvaliz / Juan Ramón Barrera, Fernando Jr Mercado (2-4 pen.)
Real Esteli

Semi-finals

DateVenueTeam 1 Score Team 2
20 January 2021Estadio Alejandro Morera Soto, AlajuelaAlajuelense0-0
(5-4 pen.)
Club Deportivo Olimpia 
22 January 2021Estadio Ricardo Saprissa Aymá, San JoséDeportiva Saprissa 5-0
Esteban Ezequiel Espíndola, Ariel Francisco Rodríguez, Jimmy Marín, Christian Bolaños, Mariano Néstor Torres
Arcahaie FC

Final

DateVenueTeam 1 Score Team 2
03 February 2021Estadio Alejandro Morera Soto, AlajuelaAlajuelense3-0
Barlon Sequeira, Yurguin Roman, Alexander Agustín López
Deportiva Saprissa 

Top goalscorers

RankPlayers (Team)Goals
1Johan Venegas (Deportiva Saprissa)6
2Daniel Krutzen /Forge FC)
Álvaro Saborío (Alajuelense)
Juan Barrera (Real Esteli)
Kevin Lopez (Motagua)
Matias Galvaliz (Motagua)
2

Qualification to CONCACAF Champions League

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Saprissa 2 2 0 0 6 1 +5 6 Finalists; 2021 CONCACAF Champions League
2 Alajuelense 2 1 1 0 4 2 +2 4
                     
3 Olimpia 2 1 1 0 3 2 +1 4 Play-in round
4 Arcahaie 2 0 1 1 1 3 −2 1
                     
5 Real Estelí 1 1 0 0 6 0 +6 3 Quarter-finalists
6 Marathon 1 1 0 0 1 0 +1 3
7 Forge FC 1 1 0 0 1 0 +1 3
8 Motagua 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 1
                     
9 Antigua GFC 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 Round of 16
10 Alianza 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 1
11 Tauro 1 0 0 1 1 2 −1 0
12 Herediano 1 0 0 1 0 1 −1 0
13 San Francisco 1 0 0 1 0 1 −1 0
14 Waterhouse 1 0 0 1 1 3 −2 0
15 Municipal 1 0 0 1 1 4 −3 0
16 Managua 1 0 0 1 0 6 −6 0
 
20192021

CONCACAF Ligi