2020 CAF Olympic Qualifying Tournament

First round

First Leg

DateHost TeamScoreAway Team
Ivory CoastWalkoverSierra Leone
AngolaWalkover Zambia
03-04-2019Mali3-1
S Diarre (2), Aissate Traore / Badri
Morocco
03-04-2019Ethiopia 3-2
Namukisa (og), Loza Abera, Guta / Debiso (og), Nassuna
Uganda
03-04-2019Gabon0-2
Mahouma, Moundzeli
Congo
04-04-2019Algeria2-0
Morgane Belkhiter (2)
Chad
04-04-2019 Malawi11-1
Temwa Chawinga (3), Tabitha Chawinga (5), Mvula, Kasenda (2)
Mozambigue
05-04-2019Tanzania2-2
Daniel, Rashid/ Yav, Balongo
DR Congo
05-04-2019Botswana1-0
Tholakele
Namibia

Second Leg

DateHost TeamScoreAway Team
06-04-2019Uganda0-1
Loza Abera
Ethiopia
07-04-2019Morocco2-2
Jraidi (2) / Slimata Diarra, Agueissa Diarra
Mali
09-04-2019Chad1-1
Larkinguem / Horiya Affak
Algeria
09-04-2019 DR Congo1-0
Balongo
Tanzania
09-04-2019 Congo0-2
Edzoumou, Wassende
Gabon
09-04-2019 Mozambigue0-3
Temwa Chawinga, Tabitha Chawinga, Thom
Malawi
09-04-2019 Namibia2-2
Lovisa Mulunga, Zenatha Coleman / Mahlasela (2)
Botswana

Second Round

First Leg

DateHost TeamScoreAway Team
26-08-2019Ivory Coast3-0
Ines Nrehy, Ange N’Guessan, Rebecca Elloh
Mali
26-08-2019 Algeria0-2
Isma Ouadah (og), Amarachi Okoronkwo
Nigeria
26-08-2019 Ethiopia1-1
Bogale / Michaela Abam
Cameroon
26-08-2019 DR CongoWalkover Eguatorial Guinea
26-08-2019 Gabon0-3
Juliet Acheampong, Portia Boakye, Priscilla Okyere
Ghana
26-08-2019 Malawi3-2
(Nguluwe, Tabitha Chawinga (2) / Shilwatso, Adam
Kenya
26-08-2019 Zambia5-0
Misori Zulu, Grace Chanda (3), Racheal Kundananji
Zimbabwe
26-08-2019 Botswana0-0South Africa

Second Leg

DateHost TeamScoreAway Team
01-09-2019Mali0-0Ivory Coast
01-09-2019 Nigeria 1-0
Asisat Oshoala
Algeria
01-09-2019 Cameroon 0-0Ethiopia
01-09-2019 Eguatorial Guinea Walkover DR Congo
01-09-2019 Ghana 2-0
Juliet Acheampong, Portia Boakye
Gabon
01-09-2019 Kenya 3-0
Shilwatso, Adam (2)
Malawi
01-09-2019 Zimbabwe Walkover Zambia
01-09-2019 South Africa 0-0
(2-3 pen.)
Botswana

Third Round

30-09-2019Ivory Coast0-0Nigeria
04-10-2019Nigeria 1-1
Asisat Oshoala / Nina Kpaho
Ivory Coast
03-10-2019Cameroon2-0
Charlene Meyong, Ajara Nchout
DR Congo
04-10-2019DR Congo 2-1
Diakiese, Yav / Ajara Nchout
Cameroon
04-10-2019Ghana0-0Kenya
04-10-2019Kenya 1-0
Shikangwa
Ghana
30-09-2019Zambia1-0
Mary Mwakapila
Botswana
04-10-2019Botswana 0-2
Grace Chanda (2)
Zambia

Fourth Round

09-11-2019Ivory Coast0-0Cameroon
12-11-2019Cameroon 2-1
Cahrlene Meyong, Ajara Nchout Njoya / Rebecca Elloh
Ivory Coast
04-11-2019 Kenya2-2
L Mweemba (og), Corazone Aquino / Grace Chanda, Racheal Kundananji
Zambia
11-11-2019 Zambia 1-0
Lushomo Mweemba
Kenya

Fifth Round

02-03-2020Cameroon3-2
Ajara Nchout, Gabreielle Aboudi Onguene (2) / Grace Chanda (2)
Zambia
11-03-2020Zambia 2-1
Mary Mwakapila,Hellen Mubanga / Ajara Nchout Njoya
Cameroon

Qualified teams for Summer Olympics

TeamQualified onPrevious appearances in Summer Olympics2
 Zambia10 March 20200 (debut)